"これをください。"

Translation:This one, please.

June 6, 2017

135 Comments


Voc17

I think they're trying to train us to have good manners without thinking about it.

June 7, 2017

AnonIsFagget

you can't ask without saying kudasai. it would be really rude

July 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

So, technically you can ask, if you don't mind being rude.

But also, there are actually a number of other (albeit more advanced) ways to ask for things that are not only not rude, but also significantly more polite than ください.

December 18, 2018

swaroskkay

Exactly

September 7, 2018

kamichi4

Yeah

December 2, 2018

Electricar2.0
January 22, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

Why would you just comment nothing?

June 6, 2018

.Law

He is a man of few words

July 17, 2018

JKjuice

It's a hidden language

January 8, 2019

SophieAlle261157

this is true Japanese​

March 8, 2019

heysofia

A question will normally end with a か. As for the phraae, "Sore o kudasai" is literally "this please" which is proper and how I was taught during Japanese in school. It is polite and what I used when shopping in Japan :)

June 9, 2017

unstable-ctrl

Don't you mean "Kore" instead of "Sore"?

August 20, 2017

williamvizcarra

(Correct just adding) it is not a question so the suggested answer by duolingo is wrong

June 12, 2017

PStrotman

Right, though I think think it's worth noting that it you're trying to translate the sentiment and use typical language there is nothing wrong with it. It's certainly pretty far from a literal translation, but I feel like translating literally might give the impression that this statement is a bit rude.

June 19, 2017

AndeanGakusei

Exactly. Have a lingot.

November 18, 2017

E.Kupfer

Until I started reading this thread I wasn't even really sure what is being expressed. The English translation shown when I get it wrong is "I had like this", which is not a complete English sentence..."I had like this" doesn't express anything clearly in English. "Can I get this one" is clearer, but that is not what the auto-correct shows.

Apparently this is another reason the course is still in beta?

February 15, 2018

Phoenix87

What's the wo for here?

June 10, 2017

williamvizcarra

You will always have an indicator of the subject "wo,wa" when the sentence gets more complicated that will help you to find the subject inasentence

June 12, 2017

hE4S2

Simple way to remember direct actions

Object を verb

水 を のむ drink water すし を 食べる eat sushi おかね を はらう pay money かばん を かう buy a bag

Note the verbs are in plain / dictionary form so u have to change / conjugate them accordingly in order to use them in real life

July 16, 2017

spacebloomers

This is super helpful!! ありがとうございます!

July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This is completely incorrect. The particles を and は, pronounced o and wa respectively, function differently in a sentence.

Here, and in every case I can think of, を acts as a marker of the direct object. That is the say, the noun or phrase before を is what the verb is acting on.

On the other hand, は is technically the topic marker, i.e. what the rest of the sentence refers back to, but in a lot of cases, the topic and the subject (what is doing the verb) are the same thing so は fills that role too.

Furthmore, these particles are not always going to be present in more complicated sentences, especially in spoken language. In particular, は gets omitted a lot because the topic is often assumed based on the context.

July 17, 2017

SophieAlle261157

the wo/o is placed before a verb

March 8, 2019

Aelianos

I feel like a please should go good here. Can I please have this?

June 6, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

I put in please, and it accepted the answer.

June 8, 2017

Charlie946542

I would easily just say "this please".

June 8, 2017

Michael736602

If I replaced を with は, how would that change the meaning of the sentence?

June 22, 2017

CasperConlang

[wa kudasai] doesn't make sense. You use wa when describing something usually, like [neko wa akai desu] means "the cat is red". You use wo, pronounced o, when using verbs, like [omae o shinjiru] "believe in yourself". If you say [neko wa kudasai] you have a grammatical nonsense phrase "the cat is please give me".

June 25, 2017

Ryuzakev

doesn't that means を here it's wrong?,I mean;what is the verb in ''これをください''?

December 13, 2018

LadyLiterator

I would rather have a different English sentence. Probably not every English speaker feels this way, but to me 'can I get a __' is either really casual or a little rude, and in either case doesn't seem appropriate for a basic translation. (I'm an American native speaker, for reference.)

July 21, 2017

LadyLiterator

Saying 'could I have' instead would take the edge off

July 21, 2017

I.X.

I think this is more like, "please give me this".

June 8, 2017

topperhey

As a Brit, if feels weird to be translating it via the American "Can I get.." rather than "Can I have..". I don't know whether it's possible for Duolingo to localise it between US and UK users but there we are.

July 14, 2017

SherylHohman

I'm American, and I feel the same. It drives me bonkers every time I see this. "Can I have" is natural. "Can I get" feels RUDE or at least low class. Perhaps it's a generational thing, or there are locality pockets. I don't think it's as broad US vs UK (in this case), though I did see where that would come up for you on other areas. Ireally wish they would change the given translation to "Can I have..."! If they are tracking this to English learners, they are contributing to this "ruder" way of speaking. Moore pollute manners would be appreciated - even in America! And technically, I believe that since this is a request "permission", as opposed to an outright "ability", "may I " would be even better yet. It's even more polite, pleasant. However, is aged that "Can" is usually used instead of "may" almost always, so not matter which would be more technically correct, or appropriate here, simply teaching for all cases makes sense. I enjoy re words "may", though it would make sense to not even teach that word! "Can I GET", I Do have resistance to. "Can I HAVE" it's much better, IMHO. Regardless, we understand that we're learning the Japanese equivalent of whatever Our version of this sentence would be : "Can/may I have/get...".

July 29, 2017

mbprend

It's grammer. If using the program through a web browser, you can type (using a keyboard) many of the answers. The program appears to accept a range of correct English answers. The statement about the use of "get" being rude and low class is seemingly classist. Please refrain from classism. The 1% make grammatical errors e.g. "Moore [sic] ..."

On this note, "have" is more correct but if you understand the intent of the sentence then the purpose of language is fulfilled!

April 26, 2018

SherylHohman

typos:
"Moore pollute" -> "more polite".
"aged" -> "agreed"

August 29, 2018

SherylHohman

Also "get" is more akin in meaning to "fetch".
And to say "I get..." would refer to ME ding the getting/fetching.
"You get..." would refer to YOU don't the fetching/getting.

So "have" is technically the more appropriate translation, AND the more polite translation.

"Can I get" is technically incorrect.

And most regions, it would be considered rude,
especially by all but the youngest generations.
The youngest generations (or possibly less educated in older generations?) might say "Can I get.." as
a Request for someone Else" to fetch/get something For Them,
rather than the actual meaning, which is
asking someone Else for Permission to be allowed to "get" something (Themself).

..in a kind of slang or casual usage to mean the same thing.
The younger generations, in some regions, has been substituting this phrase as a standard, acceptable phrase - it does seem to be spreading through the language as an equivalent connotation, in many locations. Though it is not universal across all English speaking nations, or cities (or states) within countries.

But DuoLingo should give. "could I have"
as the main translation.. (or, "may I have", which is proper)

..BUT also ACCEPT
"could I get".

IF one is instead asking for permission to be able "get" (fetch) some (object) themselves.
Then, "get" would be correct. (and polite).

Technically, "can" is not even the grammatically correct word to use, in either case..
"May" is the proper word for requests and permissions.

But in practice, "may" gets little use, except by the most diligent.

"May I have.." (pepper, polite)
"Can I have.." (Technically and historically improper, but in practice is most often what's said, Polite)
"Can I get.." (Improper, and in many locations considered rude/impolite. Also older generations are more likely to find it rude than younger generations. In some locations, and among some age groups,, however, this expression may be commonly used with little to no negative connotation).

In short, swaths of people worldwide, consider the "translation" given by DuoLingo to be a rude, incorrect translation.

While I AGREE, it should be an ACCEPTED translation,

I Cringe that it is given as a standard/main translation.", because it is considered impolite/rude inn so many places, based on the Actual meaning of fee phrase they provide. It is technically and grammatically incorrect. And aside from certain regions which has its own connotation to the(slang-ish) phrase, or had a true meaning and contain at odds to the given translation.

Certainly, Japanese would not be speaking in such a rude manner here.
I'm sure thereis a way to say this sentence in Japanese that does have a similar rude connotation, or a grammatically incorrect/slang/Casual/youth manner of speaking.

Save this direct translation for the equivalent casual/less-polite Japanese usage of said phrase.

Accept both.

If this was the "urban dictionary" version of DuoLingo, then hey..ok. But it's not.

August 29, 2018

marrmelade

sounds like you're using natural language variation as an excuse to be classist and prescriptivist but okay

January 1, 2018

Agodererste

Agreed, I´m here to learn Japanese. btw."Moore pollute manners would be appreciated"???? Can i GET a better sentence NOW! just asking kindly.

April 22, 2018

CannonGerb

Why does "Give me that" not work?

June 15, 2017

HollyArnol3

Kore = close to speaker (this) Sore = close to listener (that) Are = far from both of you (that over there)

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Also, ください is a word for requests which adds a certain level of politeness, a level well above "Give me that"

July 18, 2017

MaurDL

So would "May I please have this?" be correct?

December 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would tentatively say yes, it should be accepted, but while the difference in politeness between "Give me that" and "Can I have this one?" is clear, once you start to move up in politeness, the differences get a little harder to define. I mean, consider the following sentences (in no particular order):

  • Can I have this one?
  • Can I have this one please?
  • Could I have this one?
  • Could I have this one please?
  • May I have this one?
  • May I have this one please?
  • Would I be able to have this one?
  • Would it be alright if I have this one?

Are you able to definitively rank each of those sentences in terms of politeness? Even if you could, if I gave you a list of more polite versions of これをください in Japanese, do you think it would be possible to map them to each other, in such a way that you could identify a logical pattern? Unfortunately, when it comes to translating between higher levels of politeness, there isn't a pattern, and it comes down to your own understanding of both English and Japanese culture to figure out what would be the most appropriate.

Sorry if that sounds harsh, but it is really too difficult a concept to define.

December 27, 2017

FrostDirt

Technically speaking, yes. But I don't know if Duo will accept it or not.

December 26, 2017

Will3471

YES YES YES thank you I was really confused as to the difference. Lingot for you.

November 30, 2017

ArtistryHM

どうもありがとう!

May 9, 2018

mariodez

Isn't wo for the objects? So "please, * implying "give me" * this"

June 23, 2017

Zigerions

Is this read as "kore wo" or "kore o"?

September 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It sounds like kore o, but I think technically it's a heavily unvoiced wo (as in, the "w" sound is very "breathy" and no tongue is involved in making it).

September 26, 2017

Lorenza313359

sorry guys I am having a problem, because each time I write "can I get this one it corrects me to write that, so when I put "that" it corrects me to write "this". I am going crazy!

February 19, 2018

E.Kupfer

So it wasn't my imagination. I've had that experience, too. sigh

February 19, 2018

FrostDirt

Hey, you might be confusing "それ" or "あれ" (which means "that") with "これ" (which means "this"). Maybe you haven't mastered your reading yet, keep practicing!

February 21, 2018

E.Kupfer

Perhaps we are. And I daresay my mastery of hirgana has room for improvement as well. But then, I've not found anything in this course that explicitly explains to the student the difference between 'this' and 'that'. If there is a page that does this I'd be very much obliged if you'd share the link. VERY minimal explanation of either grammar or vocabulary combined with a presentation of material that is in a quiz format that penalizes the students for getting something wrong (essentially because they didn't know it prior to working with the course material) is not very good pedagogy and is bound to leave some students confused and/or very frustrated.

February 23, 2018

FrostDirt

Just putting a quick and dirty explanation (although I can't confirm, I'll be back with a link to a detailed information).

"This" (これ) refers to an object close to the speaker

"That" (それ) refers to an object close to the addressee

"That" (あれ) refers to an object far from both.

February 25, 2018

Ahbabur

how do you know when to use wo?

September 15, 2018

sarahtonin88

それ and これ aren't interchangable, right? Am I not noticing they're the same or am I getting "it" instead of "that" as an answer correction for both?

June 19, 2017

CasperConlang

Kore = this (close to speaker). Sore = that (close to listener). Are = that (far away). As for the translation, it, that, and this can be interchangable depending on the situation of the english phrasing, so duolingo is probably being too flexible.

June 25, 2017

Tania-Rrr

How would one ask: "Could you get me that?" ?

September 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There are a few ways you can ask that depending on the situation you're in. The level of politeness can change, even the verb can change depending on the type of "getting" you ask for.

(^That's mostly to cover my butt in case I get my suggestion wrong f(^_^;) I've been debating with myself most of the day about whether to use くれる or もらう, and which form of them, so I have to say I'm not 100% on top of the nuance here. But my suggestion is 「それを取ってくれませんか」 where 取って (とって) is the て-form of 取る, meaning "to pick up".

September 11, 2017

airzae

”それをくさい” or maybe それを持ってくださいませんか

September 11, 2017

JoshYu6

Would "Can I get this?" also be acceptable?

October 22, 2017

Tetsuo816142

I feel like this translates into can I have that please instead of can I get that

November 11, 2017

Forever_Bts_Army

why cant it be "can i get that one?"

November 15, 2017

OnionMan2

hek this sounded so rude when I first saw it, I thought it meant "This Please" which doesn't sound good

November 23, 2017

niscate

What's the difference between wo and ha following a noun?

December 20, 2017

FrostDirt

は indicates the topic of the sentence

を indicates that the following noun is a direct object of a verb

December 21, 2017

SasakiUmiq

Lolz i wrote "can i get that?" And got it wrong

December 28, 2017

FrostDirt

これ is "this" so the correct answer should be "Can I get this"

December 28, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Literally, "This one, please", if I've understood the phrase correctly. But surely this corresponds to the (polite) English formulation "May I / Could I have this one, please?", and not to "Can I get this one?", which sounds rather rude to my ears.

But perhaps Duolingo is reflecting the (sad) fact that young people today seem increasingly to be saying -- to serving-staff, for example -- things like "Can I get a glass of water?" (when what they really mean is "Please may I have a glass of water?") and to which the appropriate response is surely: "No, you stay there; I'll get it it for you".

December 31, 2017

PaulJones279857

Just adding to this. If I use 'get' then it can have the extra meaning of 'fetch'. So in this case I would use 'have' to be more accurate. Also my understanding is that the other person is giving you the object or thing and normally you would use have in order not to be rude

January 10, 2018

lucaspossatti

"May I have this one?" Was accepted for me. Just saying.

February 2, 2018

TToyang010

이게 어딜봐서 を 냐고 ;; 짜증나네

February 24, 2018

TheShadow391713

❤❤❤❤ you guys

April 19, 2018

Gigi467973

In my class this was taught as a polite command or statement..like "take this" literally "this please" but not "this please?" For example your teacher my say "suwatte kudasai" "sit please" instructing that the class take their seats. I can understand that it could be made into something like "this one?" when you're doing things together but I wouldn't say its quite "can I get this?" Maybe its a new slang I don't know about?

May 28, 2018

mert385646

What is the difference between those?

これそください これをください

June 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

これください is incorrect. そ may look similar to を, but they are completely different letters and を has a specific grammatical role to play in this sentence.

July 16, 2018

AKA368206

Why is it using を instead of は? I still don't get when do you use each of them.

July 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've answered this question before on this page:

Here, and in every case I can think of, を acts as a marker of the direct object. That is the say, the noun or phrase before を is what the verb is acting on.

On the other hand, は is technically the topic marker, i.e. what the rest of the sentence refers back to, but in a lot of cases, the topic and the subject (what is doing the verb) are the same thing so は fills that role too.

November 20, 2018

weljo1

What is the difference of wo and wa? Thanks..

October 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've answered this question before on this page:

Here, and in every case I can think of, を acts as a marker of the direct object. That is the say, the noun or phrase before を is what the verb is acting on.

On the other hand, は is technically the topic marker, i.e. what the rest of the sentence refers back to, but in a lot of cases, the topic and the subject (what is doing the verb) are the same thing so は fills that role too.

November 20, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

下(shita) + さ(sa) + い (i) = 下さい(kudasai)(ください )

January 19, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Actually, rather than coming from 下 (した), the noun, 下さい is a conjugation of the verb 下さる (くださる).

January 19, 2019

SherylHohman

The "wa" in this sentence is completely silent ? I cannot hear it in the audio. I do hear the previous bowl extended longer, however. Is the extension of the previous vowel sound in lieu of "wo" ? - like maybe it makes it easier to speak the sentence ?

July 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There is no "wa" in this sentence?

If you mean "wo" as in を, it is there, but it's pronounced as "o". The audio is a little quick when it says これを so it sounds like "koreo".

July 29, 2017

SherylHohman

Yes, typo - I meant "wo".
(wish there wa an 'edit' button).

Thanks. I hadn't picked up that the pronunciation of を (wo) changed (to 'o' (お) ) when used as a direct object marker.

August 29, 2018

SherylHohman

(typo: I meant "wo", not "wa")

August 29, 2018

blobfish201

I haven't even learnt how to say this sentence yet, but they're still gonna give this to me first.

September 28, 2017

RockSobeck

ください must be one of those modifiers...

September 30, 2017

mistypoison

I wish when you hovered over it, it would show the pronunciation :(

January 17, 2018

FrostDirt

But doesn't the Hiragana is already self-explanatory on how it should be pronounced?

January 18, 2018

merwinner

Maybe teach us this before testing us on it...

February 13, 2018

SoftBryan

what? was that a question?

where's the ですか sentence?

February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This has been addressed several times in these comments; please read them before posting.

To summarize, the Japanese sentence is not a question, but the English sentence is in order to show the equivalent politeness.

March 7, 2018

rhaphazard

"Please get me this" seems like it should work here.

March 10, 2018

Keenan590244

This isn't a question...

March 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This isn't the first time someone has commented on it...

(Please read the other comments before posting.)

March 20, 2018

Sam159864

Isn't that one, この?

March 26, 2018

TheShadow391713

Ko no

April 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, この is an adjective or a modifier. It needs a noun or a noun phrase to come after it. On the other hand, これ is a pronoun which means it can be used in place of another noun.

April 10, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

I typed "please get this" and got it wrong

June 6, 2018

Gigi467973

Yep, it should be acceptable. kudasai isn't a question it's for statements. I'm sure ppl use it incorrectly in slang but for learning it formally, the site is misleading.

June 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, it shouldn't be acceptable. The directionality of {object}をください is a request by the speaker. So the object moves from the listener to the speaker.

"Please get this" sounds more like an instruction for the listener to take the object, i.e. the object moves to the listener. This is not the same meaning as the Japanese phrase.

August 9, 2018

rufftastic

How do you tell if it is a question or statement?

June 8, 2017

aleeeexa2

A question always has a "か" at the end

June 10, 2017

CasperConlang

If it ends in [o kudasai], it is a request, and not a question.

June 25, 2017

KarlPierce

Why is it incorrect to use が isnt that particle usually used for possession?

June 28, 2017

flypirat

I understand it this way: 'ga' (が) indicates the subject of the sentence while in this case the word is the object of the sentence. The correct particle for objects is '(w)o' (を)

July 19, 2017

RudyantoFi

I think ください kudasai have a meaning to "please"

August 4, 2017

DanielChuo

Kudasai = please

September 25, 2017

NguynNgcTh910413

Đây là đâu và tui là ai ?? :D??

December 9, 2017

eIXJ9

I said please pass that. why is that incorrect? :O

January 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Mainly because これ means "this" (or something close to the speaker), not "that".

But also, because the verb "to pass (sth)" doesn't appear in the Japanese sentence. It should have looked like this: これを渡してください (これをわたしてください)

January 3, 2018

PaulJones279857

T

January 10, 2018

PaulJones279857

For

January 10, 2018

Desu33

Where is the question mark? Without the question mark it will confuse people!

May 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

There isn't supposed to be a question mark because the Japanese sentence isn't a question. This has already been discussed numerous times on this page. If people are confused, they should read the comments before posting.

June 20, 2018

VincentAgu4

why is it in the other examples the app uses "can get" and then "will have"? "will get" is incorrect?

June 21, 2017

Daniel513800

I get the distances, but really, what's tge difference between "this" and "that"?

July 1, 2017

flypirat

this means something close, that means something farther away.

July 19, 2017

David666715

"This" refers to something near the speaker while "that" is refering to something near the listener (or away from both the speaker and listener see "that over there")

August 8, 2017

mgmdrums

I put "Can I have that?" and it said it was wrong, that it was supposed to be "Can I have it?". Are "that" and "it" that different here?

July 5, 2017

FrostDirt

Just for correction: これ means 'this' instead of 'that' or 'it'. The correct word for 'that' is それ or あれ

August 1, 2017

Adeline.c

Hmm I couldn't translate it properly because it didn't have the translation in the suggested words

July 22, 2017

Mafereh

Bruh i put please in front and it said it wasnt correct

June 26, 2017

graclau14

I cant understand any if the characters at first glance unlike Chinese. Maybe this isnr for me.

July 25, 2017

TorresAlex7

Kudasai sometimes means "please" as well.

July 29, 2017

mbprend

Wha? The sentence is literally 'this please.' So why the long arse English sentences. The literal is not too far from the actual translation. Baka

June 26, 2017

lola589671

(これ)=this (を)=to (くだ)=please (さい)=give

August 31, 2017

airzae

?????????? it absolutely does not

August 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.