1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これをください。"

"これをください。"

Translation:This one, please.

June 6, 2017

92 Comments


Voc17

I think they're trying to train us to have good manners without thinking about it.


ZaWiza

you can't ask without saying kudasai. it would be really rude


JoshuaLore9

So, technically you can ask, if you don't mind being rude.

But also, there are actually a number of other (albeit more advanced) ways to ask for things that are not only not rude, but also significantly more polite than ください.


HappyWaifu

A question will normally end with a か. As for the phraae, "Sore o kudasai" is literally "this please" which is proper and how I was taught during Japanese in school. It is polite and what I used when shopping in Japan :)


unstable-ctrl

Don't you mean "Kore" instead of "Sore"?


williamvizcarra

(Correct just adding) it is not a question so the suggested answer by duolingo is wrong


PStrotman

Right, though I think think it's worth noting that it you're trying to translate the sentiment and use typical language there is nothing wrong with it. It's certainly pretty far from a literal translation, but I feel like translating literally might give the impression that this statement is a bit rude.


AndeanGakusei

Exactly. Have a lingot.


E.Kupfer

Until I started reading this thread I wasn't even really sure what is being expressed. The English translation shown when I get it wrong is "I had like this", which is not a complete English sentence..."I had like this" doesn't express anything clearly in English. "Can I get this one" is clearer, but that is not what the auto-correct shows.

Apparently this is another reason the course is still in beta?


Phoenix87

What's the wo for here?


williamvizcarra

You will always have an indicator of the subject "wo,wa" when the sentence gets more complicated that will help you to find the subject inasentence


hE4S2

Simple way to remember direct actions

Object を verb

水 を のむ drink water すし を 食べる eat sushi おかね を はらう pay money かばん を かう buy a bag

Note the verbs are in plain / dictionary form so u have to change / conjugate them accordingly in order to use them in real life


JoshuaLore9

This is completely incorrect. The particles を and は, pronounced o and wa respectively, function differently in a sentence.

Here, and in every case I can think of, を acts as a marker of the direct object. That is the say, the noun or phrase before を is what the verb is acting on.

On the other hand, は is technically the topic marker, i.e. what the rest of the sentence refers back to, but in a lot of cases, the topic and the subject (what is doing the verb) are the same thing so は fills that role too.

Furthmore, these particles are not always going to be present in more complicated sentences, especially in spoken language. In particular, は gets omitted a lot because the topic is often assumed based on the context.


SophieAlle261157

the wo/o is placed before a verb


Michael736602

If I replaced を with は, how would that change the meaning of the sentence?


jan.Kapa

[wa kudasai] doesn't make sense. You use wa when describing something usually, like [neko wa akai desu] means "the cat is red". You use wo, pronounced o, when using verbs, like [omae o shinjiru] "believe in yourself". If you say [neko wa kudasai] you have a grammatical nonsense phrase "the cat is please give me".


Ryuzakev

doesn't that means を here it's wrong?,I mean;what is the verb in ''これをください''?


MichaelTho295231

Not 100% sure but i believe ください is the verb.


LadyLiterator

I would rather have a different English sentence. Probably not every English speaker feels this way, but to me 'can I get a __' is either really casual or a little rude, and in either case doesn't seem appropriate for a basic translation. (I'm an American native speaker, for reference.)


LadyLiterator

Saying 'could I have' instead would take the edge off


topperhey

As a Brit, if feels weird to be translating it via the American "Can I get.." rather than "Can I have..". I don't know whether it's possible for Duolingo to localise it between US and UK users but there we are.


SherylHohman

I'm American, and I feel the same. It drives me bonkers every time I see this. "Can I have" is natural. "Can I get" feels RUDE or at least low class. Perhaps it's a generational thing, or there are locality pockets. I don't think it's as broad US vs UK (in this case), though I did see where that would come up for you on other areas. Ireally wish they would change the given translation to "Can I have..."! If they are tracking this to English learners, they are contributing to this "ruder" way of speaking. Moore pollute manners would be appreciated - even in America! And technically, I believe that since this is a request "permission", as opposed to an outright "ability", "may I " would be even better yet. It's even more polite, pleasant. However, is aged that "Can" is usually used instead of "may" almost always, so not matter which would be more technically correct, or appropriate here, simply teaching for all cases makes sense. I enjoy re words "may", though it would make sense to not even teach that word! "Can I GET", I Do have resistance to. "Can I HAVE" it's much better, IMHO. Regardless, we understand that we're learning the Japanese equivalent of whatever Our version of this sentence would be : "Can/may I have/get...".


SherylHohman

Also "get" is more akin in meaning to "fetch".
And to say "I get..." would refer to ME ding the getting/fetching.
"You get..." would refer to YOU don't the fetching/getting.

So "have" is technically the more appropriate translation, AND the more polite translation.

"Can I get" is technically incorrect.

And most regions, it would be considered rude,
especially by all but the youngest generations.
The youngest generations (or possibly less educated in older generations?) might say "Can I get.." as
a Request for someone Else" to fetch/get something For Them,
rather than the actual meaning, which is
asking someone Else for Permission to be allowed to "get" something (Themself).

..in a kind of slang or casual usage to mean the same thing.
The younger generations, in some regions, has been substituting this phrase as a standard, acceptable phrase - it does seem to be spreading through the language as an equivalent connotation, in many locations. Though it is not universal across all English speaking nations, or cities (or states) within countries.

But DuoLingo should give. "could I have"
as the main translation.. (or, "may I have", which is proper)

..BUT also ACCEPT
"could I get".

IF one is instead asking for permission to be able "get" (fetch) some (object) themselves.
Then, "get" would be correct. (and polite).

Technically, "can" is not even the grammatically correct word to use, in either case..
"May" is the proper word for requests and permissions.

But in practice, "may" gets little use, except by the most diligent.

"May I have.." (pepper, polite)
"Can I have.." (Technically and historically improper, but in practice is most often what's said, Polite)
"Can I get.." (Improper, and in many locations considered rude/impolite. Also older generations are more likely to find it rude than younger generations. In some locations, and among some age groups,, however, this expression may be commonly used with little to no negative connotation).

In short, swaths of people worldwide, consider the "translation" given by DuoLingo to be a rude, incorrect translation.

While I AGREE, it should be an ACCEPTED translation,

I Cringe that it is given as a standard/main translation.", because it is considered impolite/rude inn so many places, based on the Actual meaning of fee phrase they provide. It is technically and grammatically incorrect. And aside from certain regions which has its own connotation to the(slang-ish) phrase, or had a true meaning and contain at odds to the given translation.

Certainly, Japanese would not be speaking in such a rude manner here.
I'm sure thereis a way to say this sentence in Japanese that does have a similar rude connotation, or a grammatically incorrect/slang/Casual/youth manner of speaking.

Save this direct translation for the equivalent casual/less-polite Japanese usage of said phrase.

Accept both.

If this was the "urban dictionary" version of DuoLingo, then hey..ok. But it's not.


ceretopseer

It's grammer. If using the program through a web browser, you can type (using a keyboard) many of the answers. The program appears to accept a range of correct English answers. The statement about the use of "get" being rude and low class is seemingly classist. Please refrain from classism. The 1% make grammatical errors e.g. "Moore [sic] ..."

On this note, "have" is more correct but if you understand the intent of the sentence then the purpose of language is fulfilled!


SherylHohman

typos:
"Moore pollute" -> "more polite".
"aged" -> "agreed"


marrmelade

sounds like you're using natural language variation as an excuse to be classist and prescriptivist but okay


Agodererste

Agreed, I´m here to learn Japanese. btw."Moore pollute manners would be appreciated"???? Can i GET a better sentence NOW! just asking kindly.


CannonGerb

Why does "Give me that" not work?


HollyArnol3

Kore = close to speaker (this) Sore = close to listener (that) Are = far from both of you (that over there)


JoshuaLore9

Also, ください is a word for requests which adds a certain level of politeness, a level well above "Give me that"


MaurDL

So would "May I please have this?" be correct?


JoshuaLore9

I would tentatively say yes, it should be accepted, but while the difference in politeness between "Give me that" and "Can I have this one?" is clear, once you start to move up in politeness, the differences get a little harder to define. I mean, consider the following sentences (in no particular order):

  • Can I have this one?
  • Can I have this one please?
  • Could I have this one?
  • Could I have this one please?
  • May I have this one?
  • May I have this one please?
  • Would I be able to have this one?
  • Would it be alright if I have this one?

Are you able to definitively rank each of those sentences in terms of politeness? Even if you could, if I gave you a list of more polite versions of これをください in Japanese, do you think it would be possible to map them to each other, in such a way that you could identify a logical pattern? Unfortunately, when it comes to translating between higher levels of politeness, there isn't a pattern, and it comes down to your own understanding of both English and Japanese culture to figure out what would be the most appropriate.

Sorry if that sounds harsh, but it is really too difficult a concept to define.


FrostDirt

Technically speaking, yes. But I don't know if Duo will accept it or not.


mariodez

Isn't wo for the objects? So "please, * implying "give me" * this"


Zigerions

Is this read as "kore wo" or "kore o"?


JoshuaLore9

It sounds like kore o, but I think technically it's a heavily unvoiced wo (as in, the "w" sound is very "breathy" and no tongue is involved in making it).


niscate

What's the difference between wo and ha following a noun?


FrostDirt

は indicates the topic of the sentence

を indicates that the following noun is a direct object of a verb


Lorenza313359

sorry guys I am having a problem, because each time I write "can I get this one it corrects me to write that, so when I put "that" it corrects me to write "this". I am going crazy!


E.Kupfer

So it wasn't my imagination. I've had that experience, too. sigh


FrostDirt

Hey, you might be confusing "それ" or "あれ" (which means "that") with "これ" (which means "this"). Maybe you haven't mastered your reading yet, keep practicing!


E.Kupfer

Perhaps we are. And I daresay my mastery of hirgana has room for improvement as well. But then, I've not found anything in this course that explicitly explains to the student the difference between 'this' and 'that'. If there is a page that does this I'd be very much obliged if you'd share the link. VERY minimal explanation of either grammar or vocabulary combined with a presentation of material that is in a quiz format that penalizes the students for getting something wrong (essentially because they didn't know it prior to working with the course material) is not very good pedagogy and is bound to leave some students confused and/or very frustrated.


FrostDirt

Just putting a quick and dirty explanation (although I can't confirm, I'll be back with a link to a detailed information).

"This" (これ) refers to an object close to the speaker

"That" (それ) refers to an object close to the addressee

"That" (あれ) refers to an object far from both.


Dennis358008

So what's the difference between kudasai (ください) and onegaishimasu (おねがいします)? They both mean please, right?


Prince.Jr

kudasai is asking for something. Onegaishiamsu is just a general "Please".


rufftastic

How do you tell if it is a question or statement?


aleeeexa2

A question always has a "か" at the end


jan.Kapa

If it ends in [o kudasai], it is a request, and not a question.


sarahtonin88

それ and これ aren't interchangable, right? Am I not noticing they're the same or am I getting "it" instead of "that" as an answer correction for both?


jan.Kapa

Kore = this (close to speaker). Sore = that (close to listener). Are = that (far away). As for the translation, it, that, and this can be interchangable depending on the situation of the english phrasing, so duolingo is probably being too flexible.


Tania-Rrr

How would one ask: "Could you get me that?" ?


JoshuaLore9

There are a few ways you can ask that depending on the situation you're in. The level of politeness can change, even the verb can change depending on the type of "getting" you ask for.

(^That's mostly to cover my butt in case I get my suggestion wrong f(^_^;) I've been debating with myself most of the day about whether to use くれる or もらう, and which form of them, so I have to say I'm not 100% on top of the nuance here. But my suggestion is 「それを取ってくれませんか」 where 取って (とって) is the て-form of 取る, meaning "to pick up".


airzae

”それをくさい” or maybe それを持ってくださいませんか


PaulJones279857

Just adding to this. If I use 'get' then it can have the extra meaning of 'fetch'. So in this case I would use 'have' to be more accurate. Also my understanding is that the other person is giving you the object or thing and normally you would use have in order not to be rude


Gigi467973

In my class this was taught as a polite command or statement..like "take this" literally "this please" but not "this please?" For example your teacher my say "suwatte kudasai" "sit please" instructing that the class take their seats. I can understand that it could be made into something like "this one?" when you're doing things together but I wouldn't say its quite "can I get this?" Maybe its a new slang I don't know about?


mert385646

What is the difference between those?

これそください これをください


JoshuaLore9

これください is incorrect. そ may look similar to を, but they are completely different letters and を has a specific grammatical role to play in this sentence.


AKA368206

Why is it using を instead of は? I still don't get when do you use each of them.


JoshuaLore9

I've answered this question before on this page:

Here, and in every case I can think of, を acts as a marker of the direct object. That is the say, the noun or phrase before を is what the verb is acting on.

On the other hand, は is technically the topic marker, i.e. what the rest of the sentence refers back to, but in a lot of cases, the topic and the subject (what is doing the verb) are the same thing so は fills that role too.


vic.chan

下(shita) + さ(sa) + い (i) = 下さい(kudasai)(ください )


JoshuaLore9

Actually, rather than coming from 下 (した), the noun, 下さい is a conjugation of the verb 下さる (くださる).


[deactivated user]

    これ - This を - action indicator ください - Please(informal) Kore wo kudasai.


Rin860892

    Does it really matter if I say "that one, please" instead of "this one, please"? I got an error but there's not really any difference smh


E.Kupfer

    The difference is an implication of where the thing is in relation to the speaker. "This" one is closer to the speaker than "that" one.


RodehiBard

    やめてくださいドウリンゴくん!


Ken882768

    Should it be that one please


JoshuaLore9

    これ specifies an object near the speaker, while "that one" is generally used for things NOT near the speaker.


sindyClaud5

    sometimes confusing


Filipe916357

    How would i do if i wanted to specify the desired item?


JoshuaLore9

    You can just say "desired item"をください, or この"desired item"をください to specify that you want this "desired item" rather than that "desired item".


Sam159864

    Isn't that one, この?


JoshuaLore9

    No, この is an adjective or a modifier. It needs a noun or a noun phrase to come after it. On the other hand, これ is a pronoun which means it can be used in place of another noun.


Japanese_Neko

    I typed "please get this" and got it wrong


Gigi467973

    Yep, it should be acceptable. kudasai isn't a question it's for statements. I'm sure ppl use it incorrectly in slang but for learning it formally, the site is misleading.


JoshuaLore9

    No, it shouldn't be acceptable. The directionality of {object}をください is a request by the speaker. So the object moves from the listener to the speaker.

    "Please get this" sounds more like an instruction for the listener to take the object, i.e. the object moves to the listener. This is not the same meaning as the Japanese phrase.


KarlPierce

    Why is it incorrect to use が isnt that particle usually used for possession?


flypirat

    I understand it this way: 'ga' (が) indicates the subject of the sentence while in this case the word is the object of the sentence. The correct particle for objects is '(w)o' (を)


SherylHohman

    The "wa" in this sentence is completely silent ? I cannot hear it in the audio. I do hear the previous bowl extended longer, however. Is the extension of the previous vowel sound in lieu of "wo" ? - like maybe it makes it easier to speak the sentence ?


JoshuaLore9

    There is no "wa" in this sentence?

    If you mean "wo" as in を, it is there, but it's pronounced as "o". The audio is a little quick when it says これを so it sounds like "koreo".


SherylHohman

    Yes, typo - I meant "wo".
    (wish there wa an 'edit' button).

    Thanks. I hadn't picked up that the pronunciation of を (wo) changed (to 'o' (お) ) when used as a direct object marker.


SherylHohman

    (typo: I meant "wo", not "wa")


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Literally, "This one, please", if I've understood the phrase correctly. But surely this corresponds to the (polite) English formulation "May I / Could I have this one, please?", and not to "Can I get this one?", which sounds rather rude to my ears.

    But perhaps Duolingo is reflecting the (sad) fact that young people today seem increasingly to be saying -- to serving-staff, for example -- things like "Can I get a glass of water?" (when what they really mean is "Please may I have a glass of water?") and to which the appropriate response is surely: "No, you stay there; I'll get it it for you".


JiEunUAENA

    Where is the question mark? Without the question mark it will confuse people!


JoshuaLore9

    There isn't supposed to be a question mark because the Japanese sentence isn't a question. This has already been discussed numerous times on this page. If people are confused, they should read the comments before posting.


Daniel513800

    I get the distances, but really, what's tge difference between "this" and "that"?


David666715

    "This" refers to something near the speaker while "that" is refering to something near the listener (or away from both the speaker and listener see "that over there")


flypirat

    this means something close, that means something farther away.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.