"このレストランはおいしいです。"

Translation:This restaurant is good.

6/6/2017, 5:54:41 PM

62 Comments


xSpuky9

Are we eating the restaurant all of a sudden?

6/16/2017, 10:56:43 PM

Aerologia

No, of course not. We do the same thing in Malay.

We remove the original subject, then replace it with something else. In this case, the original subject is 食べ物[たべもの], and the new subject is レストラン.

The original sentence would be このレストランの食べ物はおいしいです。

If you notice, English does the same thing.

"Tell the school I'm not going today."

Now, how can you tell the school? You can't! You can however tell the PEOPLE in the school.

"Tell the school staffs I'm not going today."

See?

2/2/2018, 3:59:37 AM

MaximusTeo

for your information, there is a proper term in English for referring to things as a representation of a group of people. it's called metonymy!

e.g. Germany invaded Poland. the country itself didn't invade another country; the German soldiers represented the country.

11/30/2018, 3:26:42 PM

awelottta

Synecdoche...

8/21/2018, 2:53:56 AM

AlexHardis

A synechdoce is the opposite, it's when you refer to part of the thing to mean the whole. Calling workers "hands" or a city "the streets", for example

3/3/2019, 9:33:09 PM

ImADorkIDo

oishii is meant to describe the entire restaurant / service I think? I lot of people think oishii just means "delicious" but it's meant to describe the restaurant in general positively.

I believe you can say oishii to describe the food, atmosphere, service of a restaurant.

THOUGH, I AM A BEGINNER SO PLEASE CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG!

1/22/2018, 8:13:53 PM

RosalieWes

I like this restaurant, but I could never eat a whole one...

11/20/2018, 11:13:09 AM

Mario212273

Om nom nom

12/14/2018, 4:21:09 AM

Jin671412

Hahaha

9/18/2018, 1:37:41 PM

tx91791

However anyone tries to excuse and explain it, this is not how you speak proper English.

11/6/2018, 3:51:16 AM

DestinyCall

That's okay, because it is Japanese. Not English.

11/6/2018, 4:07:52 AM

CheriTabushi

"Awesome" isn't "delicious."

6/25/2017, 12:48:45 PM

Reddy4

I'm not sure if they changed it but the translation of おいしい came up as awesome? I thought it was delicious

6/19/2017, 11:37:16 AM

.b.e.e.

I beleive it means both, but only means awesome in regards to food. Eg. "this burger tastes awesome". Buuuuuut I could be wrong.

9/30/2017, 9:22:33 AM

ShinjitsuNoHana

Literally it's "this restaurant is delicious" but marked me won't because it wanted me up say "this restaurant has delicious food". I know it's nit picky.

6/8/2017, 5:27:40 PM

cazort

It may seem nitpicky but I find this sort of thing useful because it draws attention to the different usage. Like in Japanese, おいしい not only is commonly used to refer to foods, but also, to restaurants. In English, on the other hand, it is a bit awkward to say "this restaurant is delicious". Having them force the more natural, whole-sentence level translation, I find very useful because it reminds me of this difference in usage.

This is why I love DuoLingo so much and why I think it's so much more effective for learning than simple flashcard-based systems.

10/18/2017, 8:06:06 PM

Sum_Gai

True, but how many times have you heard Pizza Hut is delicious, but Domino's tastes OK."? It might be less common for common nouns, but super common for proper nouns. Also, the restaurant is not Chinese, the food is Chinese, but we do not say, "Chinese food restaurant."

5/2/2018, 4:30:58 AM

venomglow

'This restaurant is good 'is wrong. Lol maybe I'm plainly stupid

7/4/2017, 3:34:25 PM

JagVillKottbular

"This restaurant is good" was correct for me?????

10/13/2018, 9:39:06 PM

Aelianos

Does おいしい only mean good? Or can it mean tasty, delicious, yummy, etc? I tried delicious and it didn't work.

6/6/2017, 5:54:41 PM

KiritsuguZFC

おいしい can definitely mean delicious as well , but I guess a restaurant can't be really delicious ( its food can be though).

6/6/2017, 9:05:15 PM

jungerstein

We are not godzillas, and we do not eat a restaurant per se and chew the bricks, wood, and glass. However, it seems that in English 'a restaurant is delicious' appears weird (but I am not a native English speaker, so please correct me if I am wrong), but in colloquial Japanese it is OK. There is even 'eel-sentence': when eating in casual canteens, one may say 'ぼくはうなぎだ' (I, eel). In English it is weird to say 'I am an eel'; one says at least ' Mine is an eel'.

However, though it is commonly used, such sentences are disliked in formal styles. We should understand the sentence, but do not use it everywhere. There was an ad for jams in a newspaper in mid-1990s as 'make your kitchen table delicious' (translated). It was criticised fiercely: one of the parodies said to have the manager show in public how to eat a kitchen table with help of the product in question. In East Asia, written texts are things somehow holy, and some people want even ads to be written in 'correct', 'educated' languages.

6/7/2017, 2:18:25 AM

awelottta

When the は topic particle, does it always imply the subject, or can it replace other particles as well?

8/21/2018, 2:56:02 AM

angie16ailes

I translated oishii with tasty and got wrong... tasty and delicious are pretty similar to me

8/7/2017, 6:29:04 PM

digitalpariah

"This is a good restaurant" is wrong?

9/6/2017, 9:44:42 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, that would be これはおいしいレストランです. Since we have このレストラン it must be "this restaurant" -- この/その/あの are always used together with a noun, while これ/それ/あれ are used on their own. Also, adjectives that are used as arguments to a noun ("good restaurant") are placed before the noun, just as in English, so when you have <noun>は<adjective>です it cannot mean "is <adjective> <noun>", only "<noun> is <adjective>".

1/5/2018, 10:03:31 PM

Albur_Godwin

What you are arguing for is a more literal translation, but semantically speaking, digitalpariah’s one sounds right to me.

1/3/2019, 12:52:01 PM

Gaasuba

I really don't understand why so many people are weirded out by calling a place that serves food "delicious." Do people really not ever say that?

"Let's eat! BurgerPlace is delicious." "SaladJoint tastes better though."

I was so sad that it wouldn't accept the literal translation.

3/26/2018, 10:51:20 PM

Crys_tal

When should I use kore and when should I use kono

10/1/2017, 2:52:29 PM

EL9289

You use are/sore/kore when you don't name the object, e.g. "how much is this?" You use ano/sono/kono when you name it, e.g. "how much is this wine?"

10/20/2017, 8:14:36 PM

NathanGoul8

Kono means "this", and kore means "this one". Same with sono/sore (that/that one).

11/1/2017, 5:44:51 AM

Linguist240

You can think of kono as a contraction of kore and the particle no. kono effectively means this thing. Yes, I know kono is not a real contraction, but it helps to think like that. I have learned from Japanese that no can be in a sentence where it makes no sense. For example in Naruto, when someone is using a jutsu, they say something something no jutsu.

1/17/2018, 12:44:37 AM

pitti42

"kono" = "kore no"

9/2/2018, 11:44:43 AM

GideonMax

how do I know wether to use この or これ

4/1/2018, 8:42:06 AM

Sum_Gai

"この,その,あの,どの" must always precede a noun. So if you want to say "this/that/that(over there)/which book is..." instead of "this/that/that(over there)/which is...book..." use この本,その,本,あの本,どの本 instead of .これ,それ,あれ,どれ.

5/2/2018, 4:51:16 AM

TumTumTickler

"This restaurant is delicious." Okay Godzilla, calm down and try the food IN the restaurant

4/14/2018, 3:11:32 AM

Sum_Gai

Imagine you cruisin' down the road wit'yo crew. Yo' main homes says, "Bro, let's get some grub at my cuz's restaurant." Yo' other main homes replies, "Dawg, that place is delicious!"

5/2/2018, 4:55:27 AM

-Neon_Cat-

Yes, I do love eating restaurants. The bricks are so good, especially with a side of windows.

11/15/2018, 11:50:07 AM

zonii

"This is a good restaurant" is not accepted. How would you say that in Japanese? Thanks.

10/17/2017, 3:10:53 PM

Andrew-Lin

Japanese can use adjectives in two ways: "The apples are red" or "red apples", these are different sentences although the meaning are very similar. The structure is more or less like English.(I see you have a German flag so you must be very familiar with that, right? :)
Here is a brief comparison:
This restaurant is good. -- このレストランは おいしい です。
This is a good restaurant. -- これは おいしいレストラン です。
(We don't use blanks in Japanese, I just typed them here to make it easier to understand. )

10/21/2017, 9:53:51 AM

CesarHitos

Isn't "This restaurant has tasty food" an acceptable translation?

3/20/2018, 9:27:38 PM

sotnosen93

It accepted "This restaurant has good food." for me so it should be.

5/27/2018, 6:14:19 AM

trina.chang

I put "This restaurant is yummy." but I was wrong. Explanations?

3/21/2018, 8:45:24 AM

awrszu

In Cantonese (my mother tongue), the sentence structure is similar - we say "This restaurant [is] tasty" - the restaurant gives/evokes a tasty sensation/feeling in you, and because it's a restaurant (context is important!), it implies the restaurant has good food, and thus "the restaurant is good".

Hopefully this helps you better understand how this Japanese > English translation works.

Addendum: it doesn't work if you use it on any place other than a restaurant. For example, if you say "This toy store [is] tasty!", that doesn't make sense in Cantonese, and I imagine it doesn't in Japanese either.

What makes sense would be something like "This toy store [is] playful!" Can a toy store itself play with you? No, but the toys it provides are fun to play with, right?

The descriptor fits if it evokes the appropriate sensation, in context of that place and the service it provides. A toy store can be funny. A train station can be fast. And so on.

5/27/2018, 7:01:11 PM

AnggaraSet2

It confuses me how this app works sometimes. More often than not, it uses proper English grammar. But there are cases like this where they just want us to translate word-by-word. Context-wise in Japan it is how they say (probably) but "this restaurant is delicious" sounds really really weird in English.

11/8/2018, 6:21:50 AM

MikkiBihon

This is a good restaurant -- INCORRECT :(

10/7/2017, 3:53:55 PM

trishka9

I think Duo is wanting us to notice the subtle difference between "This restaurant is good" and "This is a good restaurant" - they mean roughly the same thing, but are different ways of saying it.

8/5/2018, 10:41:34 PM

Indiannepster

it would technically be このレストランはいいです

10/17/2017, 4:36:59 AM

Namyag2357

How would "This is a good restaurant" be said in Japanese?

11/15/2017, 12:55:53 PM

GabrielYuji96

See Andrew-Lin's comment above.

4/2/2018, 2:25:18 AM

Bridgett777053

bruh? we eatin the restaurant?

1/11/2018, 2:30:47 AM

Linguist240

I was under the impression that oishii could mean filling.

1/17/2018, 12:50:52 AM

Lu.Sa.Ri

"Good" or "delicious"? I do not eat builds...

5/16/2018, 11:09:10 PM

Mark238888

Am I the only one who is hearing "Koro", when it's supposed to be "Kono"?

5/22/2018, 8:20:51 PM

LeifTian

美味しい would be easier

10/30/2018, 12:54:41 AM

KawishBila

Cannot use nice instead of good?

12/31/2018, 9:54:52 PM

m0oncherrie

Is delicious not good

1/6/2019, 4:16:30 PM

AhmedAli825240

"This restaurant has delicious food."

Should be the correct meaning ?!

1/28/2019, 10:45:58 PM

BradleyAxe

Shoutouts to Duolingo for not only teaching me Japanese, but how to spell restaurant.

3/10/2019, 7:53:25 PM

Sharpadogge

Why is "This restaurant is nice" a wrong answer?

3/11/2019, 6:07:39 PM

Kosini

It accepted "This restaurant is delicious." which it probably shouldn't.

3/17/2018, 5:20:56 PM

Myriad2380

dafuq? 唔係呀嘛

8/21/2017, 4:17:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.