"You heard them"

Translation:Ulizisikia

6/6/2017, 5:59:22 PM

2 Comments


BetsyDearden

why is them translated as zi and not wa, which is for people?

6/6/2017, 5:59:22 PM

AGreatUserName

"them" does not always refer to people... But how we're supposed to know that it's -zi- in this case is a mystery. It should really accept any of ...

uliwasikia (noun class 2)
uliisikia (noun class 4)
uliyasikia (noun class 6)
ulivisikia (noun class 8)
ulizisikia (noun class 10)

6/6/2017, 6:25:43 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.