1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七時半です。"

"七時半です。"

Translation:It is seven thirty.

June 6, 2017

83 Comments


BenWright18

doesn't accept "it is half seven" either. More colloquial but still correct imo.


CianOSorin

Half 7 is the common way of saying it in Ireland, UK and, european countries. Half past is only really used in the US i believe. So definitely should be an optional answer


Aiklund

Doesn't half 7 = 6.30 though?


AlexanderL2

In some languages, like German, "halb sieben," literally meaning "half seven" would mean 6:30 and you would be correct. Japanese is different. "七時半" is sort of like "seven hour half" and you add, rather than subtract, the half hour, making it 7:30.


zidemen

same in Hungarian "fél hét" = half seven = 6:30


HaiGreguDesu

In the UK at least, "It's half past seven" is shortened to "It's half seven" or "seven thirty". But I believe other countries such as Norway and Germany would take it to mean "half an hour TO" rather than "past".


cloverich

(US) yes - "half past 7" is normal, I've never even heard "half 7" before.


petramolen1

I am from holland and we say "half 7" what 6:30 means


raechelx

Half past is used in Australia.


zlajo3

So far in most earopean countries it is said half past 7 for 7:30 and half seven for 6:30.


Gromly

半 can mean "half", correct?


AlexanderL2

More like "does" mean than "can" mean. It doesn't mean thirty in any literal sense. The expression used here in the context of time is sort of like "half past seven o'clock."


Davedavido

Thirty as a number is always さんじゅう, right?


JoshHerber3

Ok, that was a relief. I was worried there was another word for thirty, this makes a lot more sense. Duolingo should probably make it more clear that 半 doesn't mean thirty.


HoroTanuki

but isn't half 半分 (hanbun)?


awelottta

Isn't 半 found in "handakuten" i.e. meaning half pure/impure? (source: tofugu)


vladopag

Can we also say ななじ for 7 o'clock?


jack224139

No. なな is when the number is on its own


JoshuaLore9

I don't think it's that simple. After all, we just learned in an earlier lesson that 七時七分 is pronounced shichi-ji nana-fun.

I'm not even sure there is a rule; only what seems normal and convenient to Japanese people.


NativeEngSpeaker

From what I've heard, 'nanaji' is only used to be precise.

'shichiji' can be confusing, whether it be confusing it with 'shiji'(four o'clock), or avoided because of 'shi' ('death' - Japanese avoid saying it as it is a bad omen).

So, similar to how we may say 'one-five' to be precise with '15' vs '50', you only say 'nanaji' to show that you are saying '7' and not '4'.

'shichiji' is still used regularly when referring to hours and other things.

Hope this helps!


SodaNebula

This helped a lot, thank you!!!! I did not understand why I was hearing "shichiji" and not "nanaji". But now I do! :-)


Epiphylla

I'm not sure if this is correct but I heard that you only use ''NaNa'' for times such as train departures, airplanes arrivals etc. Not when someone is asking you the time in general. I wonder if anyone else has heard this is the case?


JestfulSlumber

Why is seven both 'nana' and 'shichi'? Which one should be used in which context?


Kaitlyn245107

Nana is for the number 7 by itself. "Shichi ji" is just how its pronounced for situations dealing with time. If you google japanese grammar numbers there should be tables that show how different numbers are pronounced in different situations


SLY.Fet

Oh, it's not just 7. Almost every kanji has at least 2 pronunciations! Laughs maniacally


DenMrlt

分 stands for minutes right ? Why isn't there after 半 ?


Itlandm

半 means half, so if you add 分, it says "seven hours and a half minute" instead of just "seven hours and a half".


HoroTanuki

however, if you add 分 after 半 you get 半分 (はんぶん), and that literally means "half". For example, 半分の人 (はんぶんのひと)= half of the people, or 2の半分は1つです = half of 2 is 1


KuronosuKami

Because 半 in this case literally just means "half past". 分 is used with numbers (for example 29分 [nijuukyuufun]).


SkandarSan

Why wouldn't it be correct to just say "7:30" as a translation?


testmoogle

「七時半です。」is a sentence, but「七時半」wouldn't be.

"7:30" isn't a sentence. It's missing both the subject and the verb.

"It is 7:30." would be accepted though.
It is the subject (which is left out and unneeded in the Japanese sentence).
is is the verb.


UrHeroWilgus

curious why it is saying "nana" instead of shichi for 7 when you are supposed to replicate what is being said in the audio. it is very confusing imo


EwanThomso4

When is it correct to pronounce 七 as しち or as なな


BlackNeka

When you are speaking about hours and months, you use しち: - 七時【しちじ】 - 七月【しちがつ】 When you are counting (with counter words), you use なな. When you count without counter words, you can use either, BUT if the number is bigger than 10, it's more common to use なな.

Hope it helps!


InvaderZimRules

What's the difference between Shichi and Nana?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. This has been discussed numerous times already.

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in.

Most kanji have multiple pronunciations, also called "readings", which are all valid, in different contexts.


Sierra892391

How come google translate says seven is "sebun"?


JoshuaLore9

Because Google Translate is bad?

In fairness, Japanese people say "seven" as sebun, when it's part of セブンイレブン sebun irebun ;)


Zigerions

7 Eleven the convenience store


Zigerions

That would be a katakana (foreign) pronunciation of seven.. Ignore that, seven is shichi or nana... In this case shichi


absp2006

How am I suppoaed to know it's asking for 7:30 instead of 7?


JoshuaLore9

That's what the 半 is for.

七時 = 7:00 and 七時半 (also less frequently 七時三十分) = 7:30


CoolBeanColleen

So if 半=30 could I write 七時半一です。As in "It is 7:31"? Or is 半 exclusively used for the number 30? And if so is it only used with time?


Itlandm

半 does not mean 30, it means half. It is used to mean half in different circumstances, not only time. In the case of time, when used after the number of hours, it refers to half an hour. In other circumstances it means half of other things.


MauriceLaw3

What is a kanji? And, are there certain symbols for certain topics and also formality? I feel rushed with all the symbols to remember. Help.


Phosphorus347

"Kanji are Chinese characters used in the Japanese language to write individual nouns, verbs, and adjectives."(from the Hiragana 1 "tips and notes", those are very helpful if you can get to them)

Time was, Chinese Kanji was all there was, and there are a TON of them! The hardest part of Japanese. You have to learn the common ones.

And there are little words like endings and "titles" that are changed depending on formality and who you're talking to.


Justin194378

I'm the only one thinking "half 7" is 3.5 or in time 3:30. -that american guy


cvictoria42

Well, yes, literally "half of seven" would be 3.5, but in this case the meaning is "7 hours [plus] one-half [hour]", and in the British usage "half seven" it's "half [an hour after] seven". It's just that phrases can be shortened when the context is clear. Just like when you say "7:30", you just know from the context that what you mean is "seven hours and 30 minutes", you can just leave out everything but the numbers since there's an understood convention


GinOkami

Did not accept "7:30."


testmoogle

Did you correctly write "it is 7:30" / "it's 7:30", or did you write literally just "7:30" on its own?


Voogoo

Hmm... 7 is prononced like "na na", but here they say something like "she je". Why?


JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".


diggitydawgz

Why does it sound like, "Jijihandesu" as in, why does it sound like there are two "ji?"


JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".


Voogoo

7:07 duolingo prononces as shichi ji nana bum . Per your logic it should be both shichi ji shichi bum . Seems, like we need just to memorize.


JoshuaLore9

That's a good point. I was only thinking of saying major denominations like "x o'clock" or "half past x".


dunlop_3605

Audio with full sentence says "shichiji" but when clicked, character is pronounced "nana." Shouldn't pronunciations be consistent?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. This has been discussed numerous times already.

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in.

Most kanji have multiple pronunciations, also called "readings", which are all valid, in different contexts.


dunlop_3605

Thanks Joshua Lore. Probably I'm not good at locating relevant comments in the many that exist. However, I'm not disagreeing with the pronunciation. I recognize that both are correct. I am disagreeing with Duolingo's choice to use two different pronunciations of the same character in one learning question. So other posters objected to this as well? Has Duolingo explained their reason for this? It doesn't teach; it confuses students.


JoshuaLore9

Admittedly, there are a lot of comments here already. The comments I was referring to seem to be people who don't realize that 七 has multiple pronunciations, so my apologies for interpreting your question this way.

As for Duolingo explaining this, as far as I know, the course developers haven't issued any formal response. As I understand it, it's simply a limitation they were unable to get around because Duolingo wasn't designed around pictographic languages (the "Type what you hear" exercises are another symptom of this) and the Japanese course developers had to work with tools created for other languages.

I agree that this makes for a confusing and less than optimal learning experience, but it's a free platform and the discussion here should help fill in the gaps.


TaylorGray444771

Can i say "nana ji han desu"?


Mika339936

In other questions the answers had "now" at the end, I answered "It is seven thirty now" and it marked it as incorrect. Do i report this as it should be correct or am I missing something?


testmoogle

I think you're missing the fact that those other sentences had the word 今 (いま, meaning "now") in them, whereas this sentence doesn't. ^^


Peino4

Why is 7:30 unacceptable


Swisidniak

Using numerals is acceptable for these sentences, however you still need to translate です. The Japanese is a full sentence, "7:30" alone is not. "It is 7:30" is accepted. Even "It is 730" works since Duo doesn't recognize punctuation


JoshuaMRobinson

So can i use 半 for half in general or only time?


SaintSteiner

yes but check on jisho for more information


zlajo3

Typed "It is seven and thirty", was deemed incorrect. Due to English?


JeanneCenNi

Is it read pan or han ? Can't hear it clear, why dont Duolingo write the hiragana reading??


NickyWanniang

In my language we say it "shiteng"


Monu253554

So seven can be pronounced as sichi and Nana right?


A_Revaldy

七時半です (しちじはんです) the format should be like 6:30 (half seven also actually right). But yah we can do nothing hahahah


aayushbham4

What is half of seven? It should have an optional answer

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.