"七時半です。"

Translation:It is seven thirty.

June 6, 2017

115 Comments


Simeneky

It said that 7:30 was a typo and should have been "7 30", hmm

June 7, 2017

ThatBassistK

It is accepted now, as of 6/8.

June 8, 2017

LavenderLori

Not for me.

June 8, 2017

hraegsvelmir

Me neither

June 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

With me it said that 9:30 was a typo and it should've been 7:30.

Still accepted though.

June 20, 2017

SomenteRafael

isnt seven and a half a better translation

May 4, 2018

Magz4444

I typed "It is half past 7." and they accepted it.

July 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, the second character 時 specifically means "time", so it's not a part of the sentence you can ignore in the translation.

June 6, 2018

SomenteRafael

?

May 4, 2018

Spadageen

Half seven feels more brittish amd i think duolingo is an amerocan company

May 21, 2019

BenWright18

doesn't accept "it is half seven" either. More colloquial but still correct imo.

June 8, 2017

CianOSorin

Half 7 is the common way of saying it in Ireland, UK and, european countries. Half past is only really used in the US i believe. So definitely should be an optional answer

June 16, 2017

Aiklund

Doesn't half 7 = 6.30 though?

June 17, 2017

AlexanderL2

In some languages, like German, "halb sieben," literally meaning "half seven" would mean 6:30 and you would be correct. Japanese is different. "七時半" is sort of like "seven hour half" and you add, rather than subtract, the half hour, making it 7:30.

June 17, 2017

zidemen

same in Hungarian "fél hét" = half seven = 6:30

May 26, 2018

testmoogle

Really? By that reasoning, shouldn't "half 7" rather be 3:30? Because wouldn't 6:30 be "thirteen fourteenths 7" instead? :P

July 15, 2017

awelottta

It's more like "half till seven."

August 2, 2018

MartinaJoh3

The English do it this way (half = half past)

January 28, 2018

SawyerMorg2

That's what i was thinking.

March 1, 2018

Sascha657430

Think of it as 'half of the seventh hour'

January 22, 2019

Voogoo

Totally agree :) :):)

May 24, 2019

cloverich

(US) yes - "half past 7" is normal, I've never even heard "half 7" before.

July 8, 2017

petramolen1

I am from holland and we say "half 7" what 6:30 means

November 2, 2017

raechelx

Half past is used in Australia.

July 4, 2017

QuantumVelocity

And canada

July 26, 2017

PaulJones279857

Half past is also used in Australia and NZ

January 24, 2018

vladopag

Can we also say ななじ for 7 o'clock?

June 7, 2017

jack224139

No. なな is when the number is on its own

June 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think it's that simple. After all, we just learned in an earlier lesson that 七時七分 is pronounced shichi-ji nana-fun.

I'm not even sure there is a rule; only what seems normal and convenient to Japanese people.

July 27, 2017

CrysKilljoy

Oh my...

August 6, 2017

YonkCoon

That shichi/nana C-C-C-COMBOOO

August 15, 2017

awelottta

Maybe hours are treated differently than minutes?

August 2, 2018

JakeSams

No only しちじ

June 8, 2017

Gromly

半 can mean "half", correct?

June 13, 2017

AlexanderL2

More like "does" mean than "can" mean. It doesn't mean thirty in any literal sense. The expression used here in the context of time is sort of like "half past seven o'clock."

June 17, 2017

Davedavido

Thirty as a number is always さんじゅう, right?

August 16, 2017

Seetor

Yes

August 20, 2017

HoroTanuki

but isn't half 半分 (hanbun)?

February 9, 2019

awelottta

Isn't 半 found in "handakuten" i.e. meaning half pure/impure? (source: tofugu)

August 2, 2018

JestfulSlumber

Why is seven both 'nana' and 'shichi'? Which one should be used in which context?

June 24, 2017

Kaitlyn245107

Nana is for the number 7 by itself. "Shichi ji" is just how its pronounced for situations dealing with time. If you google japanese grammar numbers there should be tables that show how different numbers are pronounced in different situations

June 24, 2017

JestfulSlumber

Arigatou! I understand better now thanks to you. :)

June 25, 2017

SkandarSan

Why wouldn't it be correct to just say "7:30" as a translation?

June 6, 2017

testmoogle

「七時半です。」is a sentence, but「七時半」wouldn't be.

"7:30" isn't a sentence. It's missing both the subject and the verb.

"It is 7:30." would be accepted though.
It is the subject (which is left out and unneeded in the Japanese sentence).
is is the verb.

June 6, 2017

jungerstein

In Japanese, a noun cannot form a sentence itself (unless some extreme cases). If there is a fire, people will shout '火事' when running away. ('だ' is the casual form of 'です')

June 7, 2017

testmoogle

Why are you posting that as a reply to my comment? If you replied to me intentionally, I don't understand why? ^^;

June 7, 2017

jungerstein

It is a further explanation on 'is a sentence'.

June 7, 2017

testmoogle

Hmm. I think I understand... So your post was directed at someone else and you weren't speaking to me at all?

It sounded like you were speaking to me—telling me that nouns can't form a sentence in Japanese and that だ is a plain form of です. Lol.

Would've been a bit less confusing if you'd simply replied to the OP or whomever your post was directed towards. Your post didn't particularly mention anything I'd written. ^^

June 7, 2017

NetsEr10

7:30 is no typo. And 7.30 is also accepted. Depends where you live. Duolingo should work on it

June 12, 2017

DenMrlt

分 stands for minutes right ? Why isn't there after 半 ?

June 25, 2017

Itlandm

半 means half, so if you add 分, it says "seven hours and a half minute" instead of just "seven hours and a half".

July 15, 2017

HoroTanuki

however, if you add 分 after 半 you get 半分 (はんぶん), and that literally means "half". For example, 半分の人 (はんぶんのひと)= half of the people, or 2の半分は1つです = half of 2 is 1

February 9, 2019

KuronosuKami

Because 半 in this case literally just means "half past". 分 is used with numbers (for example 29分 [nijuukyuufun]).

June 28, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

I put 7:10 and Duo told me I made a typo lol.

September 3, 2017

Robbadob

If your answer is just one letter off it usually accepts it as a typo. Just know that 半(はん)here means "half past".

March 16, 2019

LamukSelka

Reported it not accepting "It's half seven." As this is a correct alternative in British English.

October 19, 2017

AndrewBaac1

Im japanese and yet its hard

November 2, 2017

Katie864091

I agree, 7:30 should be allowed. People write the : all the time

June 8, 2017

Zigerions

Yes 7:30 should be allowed (does it not accept it?), but 7:30 on its own isn't complete. Because it has desu at the end, it is a sentence that means "it is 7:30"

October 29, 2017

AlannaD396

I said "its half seven" and it said it was wrong.... :/

June 21, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's, not its.

June 30, 2017

LeeMarco

Agreed.

June 27, 2017

nudelsieb

Half past seven is not accepted :(

July 24, 2017

AngryApplePie

7시 반~~

July 9, 2018

BlackNeka

Not sure why "It's seven thirty" has a typo in "It's". Says that the correct answer is "It is". Not native English speaker here, so any help is welcome!

August 7, 2018

cvictoria42

"It's seven thirty" should be acceptable. Most contexts where you can say "it is" can be shortened to "it's". There's a few exceptions, but this isn't one.

September 29, 2018

EwanThomso4

When is it correct to pronounce 七 as しち or as なな

August 17, 2018

BlackNeka

When you are speaking about hours and months, you use しち: - 七時【しちじ】 - 七月【しちがつ】 When you are counting (with counter words), you use なな. When you count without counter words, you can use either, BUT if the number is bigger than 10, it's more common to use なな.

Hope it helps!

August 21, 2018

MattTheo1

I wrote seven and thirty and it said it was wrong lol

January 30, 2019

EricSaraso

The audio of this sentence is way off isn't it? shichi? isn't seven なな?

April 19, 2019

leis283

the audio for 七 as an answer block isnt the same as the audio in the question

May 14, 2019

KajtheHammer

Ok. So I feel like I'm missing every time a new kanji comes up, the actual meaning of it. Where is the meaning being taught? Just now if I guess wrong? Why is this a thing? So confusing and annoying.

July 2, 2017

gojuryuguy

Click/tap/press on a character in the sentence and the definition and other characters for it pop up.

November 19, 2018

noraleo_

Sorry im confused, is 7 sachi and or nana? If not what is nana?

July 18, 2017

Itlandm

Yes, "nana" can also mean 7. Notably when 7 is part of a larger phrase like "nanatsu" (7 things).

July 18, 2017

MauriceLaw3

In a hour term i think it pron."shichi" when adding minutes, and" nana" is when speaking of seven alone. Does that help?

(E.X.= clock speaking terms- shichi-ji-yondesu)

(Alone speakimg terms- nana)

September 21, 2017

absp2006

How am I suppoaed to know it's asking for 7:30 instead of 7?

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's what the 半 is for.

七時 = 7:00 and 七時半 (also less frequently 七時三十分) = 7:30

August 4, 2017

Sierra892391

How come google translate says seven is "sebun"?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because Google Translate is bad?

In fairness, Japanese people say "seven" as sebun, when it's part of セブンイレブン sebun irebun ;)

August 4, 2017

Zigerions

7 Eleven the convenience store

October 29, 2017

Zigerions

That would be a katakana (foreign) pronunciation of seven.. Ignore that, seven is shichi or nana... In this case shichi

October 29, 2017

AlexanderR388934

I got "it is seven thirty o clock" wrong.. is that really wrong though?

September 5, 2017

Zigerions

Yes because nobody says seven thirty o'clock

October 29, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

So if 半=30 could I write 七時半一です。As in "It is 7:31"? Or is 半 exclusively used for the number 30? And if so is it only used with time?

September 20, 2017

Itlandm

半 does not mean 30, it means half. It is used to mean half in different circumstances, not only time. In the case of time, when used after the number of hours, it refers to half an hour. In other circumstances it means half of other things.

September 20, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!

September 21, 2017

maran446101

です* forgot that oops.

October 19, 2017

maran446101

7:31 would be= ごぜ 七時 さんじゅう いち分。 gozen means am. Gogo is pm.

October 19, 2017

Aki-kun

You missed the ん of ごぜん. Also, it's いっぷん and not いちふん.

It probably would be better to write the whole sentence in kana and/or kanji to make it easier to read/understand for learners.

November 2, 2017

MauriceLaw3

What is a kanji? And, are there certain symbols for certain topics and also formality? I feel rushed with all the symbols to remember. Help.

September 21, 2017

Phosphorus347

"Kanji are Chinese characters used in the Japanese language to write individual nouns, verbs, and adjectives."(from the Hiragana 1 "tips and notes", those are very helpful if you can get to them)

Time was, Chinese Kanji was all there was, and there are a TON of them! The hardest part of Japanese. You have to learn the common ones.

And there are little words like endings and "titles" that are changed depending on formality and who you're talking to.

February 19, 2019

PolarPandar

I don't understand why it doesn't accept half seven, I rarely say half past seven. I think it should be accepted...

November 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Duo's answer key tends to be (understandably) rather America-centric, and "half seven" sounds quite British to my Australian ears (and something I would personally never say). You should report it so the course creators can add it to the list of accepted answers.

That being said though, in a different part of the world, I believe "half seven" means "6:30", which would make it wrong for this exercise, so I can see why the course creators chose to stick with the standard and unambiguous "half past seven".

November 22, 2017

Justin194378

I'm the only one thinking "half 7" is 3.5 or in time 3:30. -that american guy

December 4, 2017

cvictoria42

Well, yes, literally "half of seven" would be 3.5, but in this case the meaning is "7 hours [plus] one-half [hour]", and in the British usage "half seven" it's "half [an hour after] seven". It's just that phrases can be shortened when the context is clear. Just like when you say "7:30", you just know from the context that what you mean is "seven hours and 30 minutes", you can just leave out everything but the numbers since there's an understood convention

September 29, 2018

GinOkami

Did not accept "7:30."

January 31, 2018

testmoogle

Did you correctly write "it is 7:30" / "it's 7:30", or did you write literally just "7:30" on its own?

January 31, 2018

Gio637613

can someone help explain how time works, I don't understand at all...

January 4, 2019

KillerMemz

I put in 7:10 and it took it as a typo...

January 16, 2019

EliminationRed

Audio pronounces Seven differently to when the word is clicked on, When the word is clicked on it is pronounced as hiragana "Nana"

February 6, 2019

Robbadob

Please see above or in any other exercise with 七 for the answer to your question.

March 16, 2019

Aditya939479

Why is there no 分?

April 27, 2019

Voogoo

Hmm... 7 is prononced like "na na", but here they say something like "she je". Why?

May 24, 2019

JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".

June 3, 2019

diggitydawgz

Why does it sound like, "Jijihandesu" as in, why does it sound like there are two "ji?"

June 1, 2019

JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".

June 3, 2019

Voogoo

7:07 duolingo prononces as shichi ji nana bum . Per your logic it should be both shichi ji shichi bum . Seems, like we need just to memorize.

June 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's a good point. I was only thinking of saying major denominations like "x o'clock" or "half past x".

June 9, 2019

diggitydawgz

Thank you so much! This was so helpful!

June 4, 2019

gabeebees

isn't the sentence construction a bit misleading though? since you can easily assume it's asking for the 分 symbol instead of the 半 one.

November 23, 2017

ProkoLe

Typed "seven thirty", should be an answer

June 22, 2017

SeungyongY1

seven half

January 14, 2018

Laura53484

They left out a japanese character

March 24, 2019

Phanton...

7:30 is the weong answer lol

June 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.