"七時半です。"

Translation:It is seven thirty.

June 6, 2017

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenWright18

doesn't accept "it is half seven" either. More colloquial but still correct imo.


CianOSorin

Half 7 is the common way of saying it in Ireland, UK and, european countries. Half past is only really used in the US i believe. So definitely should be an optional answer


Aiklund

Doesn't half 7 = 6.30 though?


AlexanderL2

In some languages, like German, "halb sieben," literally meaning "half seven" would mean 6:30 and you would be correct. Japanese is different. "七時半" is sort of like "seven hour half" and you add, rather than subtract, the half hour, making it 7:30.


zidemen

same in Hungarian "fél hét" = half seven = 6:30


HaiGreguDesu

In the UK at least, "It's half past seven" is shortened to "It's half seven" or "seven thirty". But I believe other countries such as Norway and Germany would take it to mean "half an hour TO" rather than "past".


cloverich

(US) yes - "half past 7" is normal, I've never even heard "half 7" before.


PetraMolen1

I am from holland and we say "half 7" what 6:30 means


Itzozo_swimmer

In South Africa half past, half seven and seven thirty is used


raechelx

Half past is used in Australia.


zlajo3

So far in most earopean countries it is said half past 7 for 7:30 and half seven for 6:30.


masterquest91

This question taught me a lesson in both 日本語 and non-US 英語.


blakari

半 can mean "half", correct?


AlexanderL2

More like "does" mean than "can" mean. It doesn't mean thirty in any literal sense. The expression used here in the context of time is sort of like "half past seven o'clock."


Davedavido

Thirty as a number is always さんじゅう, right?


JoshHerber3

Ok, that was a relief. I was worried there was another word for thirty, this makes a lot more sense. Duolingo should probably make it more clear that 半 doesn't mean thirty.


HoroTanuki

but isn't half 半分 (hanbun)?


Estonian_kiddo

Thank you. I was confused it was 半 and not 三十


awelottta

Isn't 半 found in "handakuten" i.e. meaning half pure/impure? (source: tofugu)


vladopag

Can we also say ななじ for 7 o'clock?


jack224139

No. なな is when the number is on its own


JoshuaLore9

I don't think it's that simple. After all, we just learned in an earlier lesson that 七時七分 is pronounced shichi-ji nana-fun.

I'm not even sure there is a rule; only what seems normal and convenient to Japanese people.


NativeEngSpeaker

From what I've heard, 'nanaji' is only used to be precise.

'shichiji' can be confusing, whether it be confusing it with 'shiji'(four o'clock), or avoided because of 'shi' ('death' - Japanese avoid saying it as it is a bad omen).

So, similar to how we may say 'one-five' to be precise with '15' vs '50', you only say 'nanaji' to show that you are saying '7' and not '4'.

'shichiji' is still used regularly when referring to hours and other things.

Hope this helps!


SodaNebula

This helped a lot, thank you!!!! I did not understand why I was hearing "shichiji" and not "nanaji". But now I do! :-)


Epiphylla

I'm not sure if this is correct but I heard that you only use ''NaNa'' for times such as train departures, airplanes arrivals etc. Not when someone is asking you the time in general. I wonder if anyone else has heard this is the case?


JestfulSlumber

Why is seven both 'nana' and 'shichi'? Which one should be used in which context?


Kaitlyn245107

Nana is for the number 7 by itself. "Shichi ji" is just how its pronounced for situations dealing with time. If you google japanese grammar numbers there should be tables that show how different numbers are pronounced in different situations


SLY.Fet

Oh, it's not just 7. Almost every kanji has at least 2 pronunciations! Laughs maniacally


SkandarSan

Why wouldn't it be correct to just say "7:30" as a translation?


testmoogle

「七時半です。」is a sentence, but「七時半」wouldn't be.

"7:30" isn't a sentence. It's missing both the subject and the verb.

"It is 7:30." would be accepted though.
It is the subject (which is left out and unneeded in the Japanese sentence).
is is the verb.


DenMrlt

分 stands for minutes right ? Why isn't there after 半 ?


Itlandm

半 means half, so if you add 分, it says "seven hours and a half minute" instead of just "seven hours and a half".


HoroTanuki

however, if you add 分 after 半 you get 半分 (はんぶん), and that literally means "half". For example, 半分の人 (はんぶんのひと)= half of the people, or 2の半分は1つです = half of 2 is 1


KuronosuKami

Because 半 in this case literally just means "half past". 分 is used with numbers (for example 29分 [nijuukyuufun]).


Eoghann97

When is it correct to pronounce 七 as しち or as なな


BlackNeka

When you are speaking about hours and months, you use しち: - 七時【しちじ】 - 七月【しちがつ】 When you are counting (with counter words), you use なな. When you count without counter words, you can use either, BUT if the number is bigger than 10, it's more common to use なな.

Hope it helps!


UrHeroWilgus

curious why it is saying "nana" instead of shichi for 7 when you are supposed to replicate what is being said in the audio. it is very confusing imo


LardNarIsMyBias

What's the difference between Shichi and Nana?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. This has been discussed numerous times already.

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in.

Most kanji have multiple pronunciations, also called "readings", which are all valid, in different contexts.


diggitydawgz

Why does it sound like, "Jijihandesu" as in, why does it sound like there are two "ji?"


JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".


Voogoo

7:07 duolingo prononces as shichi ji nana bum . Per your logic it should be both shichi ji shichi bum . Seems, like we need just to memorize.


JoshuaLore9

That's a good point. I was only thinking of saying major denominations like "x o'clock" or "half past x".


absp2006

How am I suppoaed to know it's asking for 7:30 instead of 7?


JoshuaLore9

That's what the 半 is for.

七時 = 7:00 and 七時半 (also less frequently 七時三十分) = 7:30


Sierra892391

How come google translate says seven is "sebun"?


JoshuaLore9

Because Google Translate is bad?

In fairness, Japanese people say "seven" as sebun, when it's part of セブンイレブン sebun irebun ;)


Zigerions

7 Eleven the convenience store


Zigerions

That would be a katakana (foreign) pronunciation of seven.. Ignore that, seven is shichi or nana... In this case shichi


CoolBeanColleen

So if 半=30 could I write 七時半一です。As in "It is 7:31"? Or is 半 exclusively used for the number 30? And if so is it only used with time?


Itlandm

半 does not mean 30, it means half. It is used to mean half in different circumstances, not only time. In the case of time, when used after the number of hours, it refers to half an hour. In other circumstances it means half of other things.


MauriceLaw3

What is a kanji? And, are there certain symbols for certain topics and also formality? I feel rushed with all the symbols to remember. Help.


Phosphorus347

"Kanji are Chinese characters used in the Japanese language to write individual nouns, verbs, and adjectives."(from the Hiragana 1 "tips and notes", those are very helpful if you can get to them)

Time was, Chinese Kanji was all there was, and there are a TON of them! The hardest part of Japanese. You have to learn the common ones.

And there are little words like endings and "titles" that are changed depending on formality and who you're talking to.


PolarPandar

I don't understand why it doesn't accept half seven, I rarely say half past seven. I think it should be accepted...


JoshuaLore9

Duo's answer key tends to be (understandably) rather America-centric, and "half seven" sounds quite British to my Australian ears (and something I would personally never say). You should report it so the course creators can add it to the list of accepted answers.

That being said though, in a different part of the world, I believe "half seven" means "6:30", which would make it wrong for this exercise, so I can see why the course creators chose to stick with the standard and unambiguous "half past seven".


Justin194378

I'm the only one thinking "half 7" is 3.5 or in time 3:30. -that american guy


cvictoria42

Well, yes, literally "half of seven" would be 3.5, but in this case the meaning is "7 hours [plus] one-half [hour]", and in the British usage "half seven" it's "half [an hour after] seven". It's just that phrases can be shortened when the context is clear. Just like when you say "7:30", you just know from the context that what you mean is "seven hours and 30 minutes", you can just leave out everything but the numbers since there's an understood convention


GinOkami

Did not accept "7:30."


testmoogle

Did you correctly write "it is 7:30" / "it's 7:30", or did you write literally just "7:30" on its own?


Voogoo

Hmm... 7 is prononced like "na na", but here they say something like "she je". Why?


JoshuaLore9

七 can be pronounced as "nana" or "shichi" depending on the context it's used in. For some reason (probably only known to dedicated linguists), when it comes to telling the time, 七 is always pronounced "shichi".


dunlop_3605

Audio with full sentence says "shichiji" but when clicked, character is pronounced "nana." Shouldn't pronunciations be consistent?


TaylorGray444771

Can i say "nana ji han desu"?


Mika339936

In other questions the answers had "now" at the end, I answered "It is seven thirty now" and it marked it as incorrect. Do i report this as it should be correct or am I missing something?


testmoogle

I think you're missing the fact that those other sentences had the word 今 (いま, meaning "now") in them, whereas this sentence doesn't. ^^


Peino4

Why is 7:30 unacceptable


Swisidniak

Using numerals is acceptable for these sentences, however you still need to translate です. The Japanese is a full sentence, "7:30" alone is not. "It is 7:30" is accepted. Even "It is 730" works since Duo doesn't recognize punctuation


JoshuaMRobinson

So can i use 半 for half in general or only time?


SaintSteiner

yes but check on jisho for more information


zlajo3

Typed "It is seven and thirty", was deemed incorrect. Due to English?


JeanneCenNi

Is it read pan or han ? Can't hear it clear, why dont Duolingo write the hiragana reading??


NickyWanniang

In my language we say it "shiteng"


Monu253554

So seven can be pronounced as sichi and Nana right?


A_Revaldy

七時半です (しちじはんです) the format should be like 6:30 (half seven also actually right). But yah we can do nothing hahahah


aayushbham4

What is half of seven? It should have an optional answer


ph.CgsXn0

Why we have to write 'seven thirty' why can't we write it '7:30'


TanviMishr18

Seven is pronounced as hichi or Nana?


Pocoq1

Why do it's "chichi ji"七時 but we tell us "nana "for seven ?


im.ded-_-

Why is there 2 types of 7. Like when the audio says shichiji but the text reads out nana??


Swisidniak

There are two different number systems in Japanese.
The numbers most commonly used are the On-yomi of the kanji, the numbers borrowed from Chinese. These are いち、に、さん、し、ご、ろく、しち、はち、きゅう、じゅう

Japanese had its own numbers before the Chinese system was adopted though, and these are the Kun-yomi of the kanji; the native Japanese numbers. ひと、ふた、みっ、よん、いつ、むっ、なな、やっ、ここの、とお

As you'll see the readings for 4 and 7 usually use the kun-yomi reading in normal counting while the rest use the on-yomi reading. 4 し is a homophone of 死 meaning "death" so is often avoided out of superstition and よん is used instead.
7 しち sounds very similar to 1 いち, so なな is usually used to avoid confusion, especially when listing numbers (like in a phone number) and in larger numbers.

Their on-yomi are still often used with specific counters though and in older set expressions. It is 七時・しちじ for "7 o'clock" and 七月・しがつ for "July"

The native Japanese numbers are used with the traditional Japanese counter つ, for one and two people 人 and for days of the month 日 一つ・ひとつ one thing
二つ・ふたつ two things
三つ・みっつ three things
一人・ひとり one person/alone
二人・ふたり two people
二日・ふつか 2nd day of the month
三日・みっか 3rd day of the month
四日・よっか fourth day of the month


e4knee

the audio sounds like "shiji jihan desu" but the English under the first character says "nana" so I'm confused


Swisidniak

There are two numbers systems in Japanese,
The native Japanese numbers and the Sino-Japanese numbers loaned from Chinese along with the kanji writing system. So 七 "Seven" can be pronounced in different ways depending on the context it is used in.

With large numbers or listing numbers the native Japanese なな is preferred because しち sounds too much like いち (1) which can cause confusion.

In counting situations the two readings are often interchangeable, though some are more common than others. しちじ is more common/standard than ななじ though the latter is still used.

There are some where the readings are not interchangeable though such as 七月・しちがつ "July" and 七つ・ななつ "seven (general things counter)"


FloraBloom1

Wait, wht does the English writing say nana and pronunciation say shichi?


FloraBloom1

Wait, why does the English writing say nana and pronunciation say shichi?


Gaijin69

Half / Past / 30 mins = "han"


NidhiSawan5

So sick of westerners saying so and so should be right because we say it like this in our country like??? You are learning an asian language and at least here in south asia we say sadhe saat (seven and a half) so that way its accurate.


Frostbanem

The audio says i-shi-gi when it shows nana for 7, yet reads it as stated first, this is weird


Syahades

It says shichijihan desu. The audio and the text don't match


Swisidniak

Both しちじ and ななじ are correct readings of 七時
shichi is more common with this counter, though nana is also used, especially in situations where there may be confusion with 一時・いちじ which sounds very similar.


AitorRoble

Pronunciation says "shichi" but romaji says "nana"...


minyuanzha

japanese is just like chinese if they say its 6:30 dont take it as english way in englsi hits 7:30 right but in japanese its 6:30 its a lil confused but yeah


Fekkezaum

I'm struggling to type 半. I'm using the romaji keyboard, I type "han" (はん) but the kanji 半 won't show up, even while typing within the proper context. For instance if I type "shichijihan" it will correctly autocomplete the shichiji part, but for han I won't be able to find the kanji I'm looking for (半). Not as the first option, and not in page after page of options. I have no issue with other kanji characters. Some are trickier, some need context, but for 半 I can't seem to figure it out.


H0muraAkem1

Why is nana pronounced as shi?


masterquest91

When counting to the number 4, "Shi" is preferred to be used in place of "yon". Similarly for counting to 7, "Shichi" is preferred in place of "nana".


Lando245973

Can I say nana jihan desu?


derFich_3

Why doesn't it accept 7:30... I don't want to write it out completely


Swisidniak

"It is 7:30" should be accepted
I've never had an issue with Duo not accepting numbers in translations, but note that this is a complete sentence so just "7:30" by itself would not be correct.


4rrhen

Sometime real mistakes are forgiven as typos and other times typos are not forgiven ... Is is... instead of "It is" in this case... annoying.


Swisidniak

Duo generally will not accept a typo if it creates a new word.
"is is" could be a typo for either a statement "it is" or a question "is it" but there's no way for the system to know what your intention was.


Shahediyen

"It is 7:30" wasn’t accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.