1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's four o'clock."

"It's four o'clock."

Translation:四時です。

June 6, 2017

64 Comments


sora_Japan

We do not use 'it 's' when we say about time.

We say 'いまは 四時です'(いま= now)    or '四時です'

so it is read 'yo ji', not 'yon ji'.
'yo ji' is shorthand for 'yon ji'.


granitba

Is ha read as wa in this example?


sora_Japan

yes, ima wa yoji des(u)


Megan_J

Why dont you pronounce the u in desu


sora_Japan

I don't know well. I had believed that I pronounced the same as hiragana. Much Japanese think so, maybe. (Kanji can be replaced hiragana. And we can write only hiragana.) I remembered about that pronunciation when I hear your talking.


RightyBoy

Des is more casual whereas pronouncing it fully "desu" is more polite and formal


keavaa

This course teaches 今, so you didn't really need to say いま


sora_Japan

It is example.

October, 15. 2017. update

It is an example. ; )


V2Blast

*It is an example.


sora_Japan

Thank you! Now it is raining. it is a bit cold.

or

Now it has been raining. it is a bit cold.


vyradox

"Now that it is raining, it is a bit cold." Would be the most grammatically correct way to say it. You should have a comma "," between "raining" and "it" for both options. Including "that" between "Now" and "it" helps show that the rain is the reason it is now cold. I hope that helps.


JulienBrun1

I am confused, the correct answer I was shown was:

yoji de aru

Can someone clarify what de aru is used for / the difference instead of just writing yoji desu?


IzaakLisovsky

である is used only in writing and it's more formal than です and even であります. It can also be だある


Lordhokage

Where have you seen だある? That sounds ungrammatical to me. Also, formal is a way broad term and Japanese with its system of speech levels makes formality a complex issue. ある is the casual form of あります, so... it's confusing. である is a literary form pertaining to scientific writing. Scientific writing contains formal expressions but again, formal here is different than formal in relation to honorific speech for example. I don't mean to be rude.


FaruqAl

I belive "である" (de aru) is informal, so is "だ" (da)


.ende

Following a feeling I entered 四時だ and it was accepted. I don't know why though. Can someone please explain this?


JasonFries2

だ is the informal of です


zest16

How informal? In what settings should we use one or the other?


Eromeon

What it means is that you are talking with close friends otherwise it would be perceived as rude.


insanenova

I really wish duolingo would teach stuff like this...


MrAmateurN

I only used the first two signs and it was accepted. I guess desu is optional here?


KarenSanta2

My answer choice was only "yoji". Is it acceptable to omit "desu"?


MexicoMadness

In my lesson there was no です to choose, only 四時.


ufpc

It would be nice if you got a wrong answer it would show that as a possible option of correct answers.


ThomasKlei655005

I wrote 四時, and it was right too


Hamad696949

I did that and it didnt accept it.


Lordhokage

Considering politeness (which is an expression of psychological distance, i.e. whether or not you're close friends with someone) we get (from least formal to most formal): よじ/ よじだ/ よじです。Some linguists consider yoji. an ungrammatical colloquial expression as it has no verb, and a verb is the core of a Japanese sentence — a sentence with just a verb is just fine, but one without, not that much considering formal linguistics.


MuizzSiddi

Is "yon ji" shorthand for "it's four o'clock"?


sora_Japan

To MuizzSiddi san

No, I want to say that we say 'yo ji' , do not say 'yon ji' .
shorted about that pronunciation
. 'yon' + 'ji' (it is not used) →  ’n’ lost →  shortened  → ’yo ji’(it be used)


Ishana92

Is that only for 4? is 3o'clock sanji or saji?


sora_Japan

三時は、sanji です。


_IX

It should be 「四時です」 although some ppl will informally answer 四時 in a very casual setting.


_IX

It's pronounced "yoji".


norbert7

Dearu has not been taught anywhere before. Why doesn't it pop up as new first?


MexicoMadness

I think it has not been introduced as a lesson yet. It has been introduced in this discussion in answer to someone's question. There are some advanced students in these discussions, so you will probably see alternative ways of saying things that we have not learned yet and will come up in later lessons. I don't worry about having to learn these now. I just read the discussion and focus on the present lesson, otherwise it would be overwhelming for me.


sora_Japan

Is not it written somewhere in the forum?


norbert7

The forum is for extra discussion. Without it the course should be full still. I know it's still a new course and there can be issues, so I just wanted to flag it that there are new words used in the course without ever introducing them which is not how all the other courses work.


ahANpg

Missing です


Olivia833954

である is a concise form of saying it. Imagine the difference of saying "it is 4 o'clock" to a quicker "it's 4 o'clock" to get a feel for the difference in mood.


sora_Japan

I see. thank you for good explanation!


JKurono

です, it is(polite form), And だ, it is(informal form) Use polite with higher ups and like boss or professors. Use informal with close friends.


Zoya-chan

there was no です , だ, or である to add!!! I only had 四, 時, ちょうど, 九,十, and 五 :(


[deactivated user]

    The same happened to me! It's not fair, man! This is definitely going to botch up the placement test!


didi_htog

    Is である the same as です?


sora_Japan

    Both are correct Japanese language.

    they are 'ですます調 (ちょう)desu/masu' and 'である調(ちょう) dearu'.

    They are the ways what the end of sentences.

    'desu/masu' is polite.「四時です」

    'dearu' is concise. 「四時だ」「四時である」

    there are more explain.


didi_htog

    本当に面白いです。ありがとうございます!


SawyerMorg2

    Mine didn't have ですin the options just 六,四,時, and 五


SawyerMorg2

    is 四時 translate as 'it's 4 o'clock?'


Black-Cat2

    This exercise actually lacked any です boxes from me for some reason. I knew that I couldn't advance without the correct words so can anyone explain to me why Duolingo keeps messing up with the sudden lack of words? Is it just me?


skeletondance

    it turns out there are others options available to build a sentence, but they haven't previously shown up. i had the same thing happen, only when looking here did i discover using the blocks available i could have made an alternate sentence to what i'd been taught, that would also have been correct.


FAlter5

    Funny, it did not provide me a です option. I had to use the informal だ instead. It was accepted.


skeletondance

    there wasn't a block for "desu," the other options are ones i'd literally never seen before, so how was i supposed to know what to use?


miyu.kitty

    I was only given "4, 7, 8, kanji for hour and rei" as options to answer, where can I submit a screenshot for correction? Because there was no desu option. I'll type the answer to complete this one, but please take a look at the options.


Lordhokage

    De aru is quite frankly a written form. I don't see it having that much to do with formality in the same way as desu/ masu. Desu/masu style is addressive — it acknowledges a listener. De aru is declarative. It sounds confident and firm and is used when writing research papers etc. nowadays. Strictly, speaking it's not addressive and if it had to be it would become de arimasu. Formality, I think is more apllicable to honorific speech keigo (the Japanese consider desu/ masu keigo too). Desu/ masu I'd rather call polite speech. Hope that helps someone. Sorry if I sound cocky, I just major in Japanese.


Doggonator

    Can someone explain why there is no typing Japanese in this? Please add it as an option as I've heard it was possible in the past. Would be greatly appreciated by me and many others I'm sure.


HeavensAbove

    In the tile version of this exercise there is no "desu" available.


phuthuydaivuong

    i didn't find the answer in the answer? why?


Koggelxander

    How would one translate 四時である。 ? Why did I have to add ある and not just say です?


JacobMantz

    よんじです is incorrect. Why is this native/unchanged form incorrect in this instance?


MinML

    Why with 4 訓読み reading is used, when until 3 there was 音読み??


SquidB

    In some time, they say で (I thought it meant o'clock). Why is this, and why isn't it used here (except for in です)?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.