"It's four o'clock."

Translation:四時です。

June 6, 2017

54 Comments


sora_Japan

We do not use 'it 's' when we say about time.

We say 'いまは 四時です'(いま= now)    or '四時です'

so it is read 'yo ji', not 'yon ji'.
'yo ji' is shorthand for 'yon ji'.

June 7, 2017

granitba

Is ha read as wa in this example?

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

yes, ima wa yoji des(u)

June 26, 2017

Megan_J

Why dont you pronounce the u in desu

August 8, 2017

sora_Japan

I don't know well. I had believed that I pronounced the same as hiragana. Much Japanese think so, maybe. (Kanji can be replaced hiragana. And we can write only hiragana.) I remembered about that pronunciation when I hear your talking.

August 9, 2017

JulienBrun1

I am confused, the correct answer I was shown was:

yoji de aru

Can someone clarify what de aru is used for / the difference instead of just writing yoji desu?

June 28, 2017

IzaakLisovsky

である is used only in writing and it's more formal than です and even であります. It can also be だある

August 4, 2017

Lordhokage

Where have you seen だある? That sounds ungrammatical to me. Also, formal is a way broad term and Japanese with its system of speech levels makes formality a complex issue. ある is the casual form of あります, so... it's confusing. である is a literary form pertaining to scientific writing. Scientific writing contains formal expressions but again, formal here is different than formal in relation to honorific speech for example. I don't mean to be rude.

February 11, 2018

.ende

Following a feeling I entered 四時だ and it was accepted. I don't know why though. Can someone please explain this?

June 17, 2017

JasonFries2

だ is the informal of です

June 19, 2017

zest16

How informal? In what settings should we use one or the other?

July 3, 2017

Eromeon

What it means is that you are talking with close friends otherwise it would be perceived as rude.

July 30, 2017

insanenova

I really wish duolingo would teach stuff like this...

June 17, 2017

MrAmateurN

I only used the first two signs and it was accepted. I guess desu is optional here?

July 29, 2017

Kusluck

It's!

August 24, 2017

KarenSanta2

My answer choice was only "yoji". Is it acceptable to omit "desu"?

July 1, 2017

MexicoMadness

In my lesson there was no です to choose, only 四時.

August 9, 2017

ufpc

It would be nice if you got a wrong answer it would show that as a possible option of correct answers.

November 4, 2017

ThomasKlei655005

I wrote 四時, and it was right too

June 23, 2017

Hamad696949

I did that and it didnt accept it.

July 4, 2017

Lordhokage

Considering politeness (which is an expression of psychological distance, i.e. whether or not you're close friends with someone) we get (from least formal to most formal): よじ/ よじだ/ よじです。Some linguists consider yoji. an ungrammatical colloquial expression as it has no verb, and a verb is the core of a Japanese sentence — a sentence with just a verb is just fine, but one without, not that much considering formal linguistics.

February 11, 2018

MuizzSiddi

Is "yon ji" shorthand for "it's four o'clock"?

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

To MuizzSiddi san

No, I want to say that we say 'yo ji' , do not say 'yon ji' .
shorted about that pronunciation
. 'yon' + 'ji' (it is not used) →  ’n’ lost →  shortened  → ’yo ji’(it be used)

June 8, 2017

Ishana92

Is that only for 4? is 3o'clock sanji or saji?

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

三時は、sanji です。

July 5, 2017

I.X.

It should be 「四時です」 although some ppl will informally answer 四時 in a very casual setting.

June 8, 2017

I.X.

It's pronounced "yoji".

June 8, 2017

I.X.

No.

June 8, 2017

norbert7

Dearu has not been taught anywhere before. Why doesn't it pop up as new first?

July 11, 2017

MexicoMadness

I think it has not been introduced as a lesson yet. It has been introduced in this discussion in answer to someone's question. There are some advanced students in these discussions, so you will probably see alternative ways of saying things that we have not learned yet and will come up in later lessons. I don't worry about having to learn these now. I just read the discussion and focus on the present lesson, otherwise it would be overwhelming for me.

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Is not it written somewhere in the forum?

July 13, 2017

norbert7

The forum is for extra discussion. Without it the course should be full still. I know it's still a new course and there can be issues, so I just wanted to flag it that there are new words used in the course without ever introducing them which is not how all the other courses work.

July 16, 2017

Zoya-chan

there was no です , だ, or である to add!!! I only had 四, 時, ちょうど, 九,十, and 五 :(

October 13, 2017

ahANpg

Missing です

July 17, 2017

Olivia833954

である is a concise form of saying it. Imagine the difference of saying "it is 4 o'clock" to a quicker "it's 4 o'clock" to get a feel for the difference in mood.

September 4, 2017

sora_Japan

I see. thank you for good explanation!

October 6, 2017

JKurono

です, it is(polite form), And だ, it is(informal form) Use polite with higher ups and like boss or professors. Use informal with close friends.

August 5, 2017

didi_htog

Is である the same as です?

June 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Both are correct Japanese language.

they are 'ですます調 (ちょう)desu/masu' and 'である調(ちょう) dearu'.

They are the ways what the end of sentences.

'desu/masu' is polite.「四時です」

'dearu' is concise. 「四時だ」「四時である」

there are more explain.

June 28, 2017

didi_htog

本当に面白いです。ありがとうございます!

June 29, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Mine didn't have ですin the options just 六,四,時, and 五

December 19, 2017

SawyerMorg2

is 四時 translate as 'it's 4 o'clock?'

December 19, 2017

Black-Cat2

This exercise actually lacked any です boxes from me for some reason. I knew that I couldn't advance without the correct words so can anyone explain to me why Duolingo keeps messing up with the sudden lack of words? Is it just me?

December 19, 2017

skeletondance

it turns out there are others options available to build a sentence, but they haven't previously shown up. i had the same thing happen, only when looking here did i discover using the blocks available i could have made an alternate sentence to what i'd been taught, that would also have been correct.

January 13, 2018

FAlter5

Funny, it did not provide me a です option. I had to use the informal だ instead. It was accepted.

December 15, 2017

skeletondance

there wasn't a block for "desu," the other options are ones i'd literally never seen before, so how was i supposed to know what to use?

January 13, 2018

miyu.kitty

I was only given "4, 7, 8, kanji for hour and rei" as options to answer, where can I submit a screenshot for correction? Because there was no desu option. I'll type the answer to complete this one, but please take a look at the options.

February 6, 2018

Lordhokage

De aru is quite frankly a written form. I don't see it having that much to do with formality in the same way as desu/ masu. Desu/masu style is addressive — it acknowledges a listener. De aru is declarative. It sounds confident and firm and is used when writing research papers etc. nowadays. Strictly, speaking it's not addressive and if it had to be it would become de arimasu. Formality, I think is more apllicable to honorific speech keigo (the Japanese consider desu/ masu keigo too). Desu/ masu I'd rather call polite speech. Hope that helps someone. Sorry if I sound cocky, I just major in Japanese.

February 11, 2018

Doggonator

Can someone explain why there is no typing Japanese in this? Please add it as an option as I've heard it was possible in the past. Would be greatly appreciated by me and many others I'm sure.

October 16, 2017

HeavensAbove

In the tile version of this exercise there is no "desu" available.

November 10, 2017

phuthuydaivuong

i didn't find the answer in the answer? why?

February 9, 2018

Koggelxander

How would one translate 四時である。 ? Why did I have to add ある and not just say です?

February 27, 2018

JacobMantz

よんじです is incorrect. Why is this native/unchanged form incorrect in this instance?

November 17, 2018

MinML

Why with 4 訓読み reading is used, when until 3 there was 音読み??

February 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.