1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's four o'clock."

"It's four o'clock."

Translation:四時です。

June 6, 2017

48 Comments


sora_Japan

We do not use 'it 's' when we say about time.

We say 'いまは 四時です'(いま= now)    or '四時です'

so it is read 'yo ji', not 'yon ji'.
'yo ji' is shorthand for 'yon ji'.


granitba

Is ha read as wa in this example?


sora_Japan

yes, ima wa yoji des(u)


Megan_J

Why dont you pronounce the u in desu


sora_Japan

I don't know well. I had believed that I pronounced the same as hiragana. Much Japanese think so, maybe. (Kanji can be replaced hiragana. And we can write only hiragana.) I remembered about that pronunciation when I hear your talking.


LeFant0meCach3

My understanding is u and i sounds are often dropped especially at the end of a sentence but you will often hear them not pronounced... listen to a Japanese speaker talking and you often hear mas ます and des です at the end of sentences.


JulienBrun1

I am confused, the correct answer I was shown was:

yoji de aru

Can someone clarify what de aru is used for / the difference instead of just writing yoji desu?


IzaakLisovsky

である is used only in writing and it's more formal than です and even であります. It can also be だある


Lordhokage

Where have you seen だある? That sounds ungrammatical to me. Also, formal is a way broad term and Japanese with its system of speech levels makes formality a complex issue. ある is the casual form of あります, so... it's confusing. である is a literary form pertaining to scientific writing. Scientific writing contains formal expressions but again, formal here is different than formal in relation to honorific speech for example. I don't mean to be rude.


.ende

Following a feeling I entered 四時だ and it was accepted. I don't know why though. Can someone please explain this?


JasonFries2

だ is the informal of です


zest16

How informal? In what settings should we use one or the other?


Eromeon

What it means is that you are talking with close friends otherwise it would be perceived as rude.


ThomasKlei655005

I wrote 四時, and it was right too


Hamad696949

I did that and it didnt accept it.


Lordhokage

Considering politeness (which is an expression of psychological distance, i.e. whether or not you're close friends with someone) we get (from least formal to most formal): よじ/ よじだ/ よじです。Some linguists consider yoji. an ungrammatical colloquial expression as it has no verb, and a verb is the core of a Japanese sentence — a sentence with just a verb is just fine, but one without, not that much considering formal linguistics.


MuizzSiddi

Is "yon ji" shorthand for "it's four o'clock"?


sora_Japan

To MuizzSiddi san

No, I want to say that we say 'yo ji' , do not say 'yon ji' .
shorted about that pronunciation
. 'yon' + 'ji' (it is not used) →  ’n’ lost →  shortened  → ’yo ji’(it be used)


Ishana92

Is that only for 4? is 3o'clock sanji or saji?


sora_Japan

三時は、sanji です。


_IX

It should be 「四時です」 although some ppl will informally answer 四時 in a very casual setting.


_IX

It's pronounced "yoji".


norbert7

Dearu has not been taught anywhere before. Why doesn't it pop up as new first?


MexicoMadness

I think it has not been introduced as a lesson yet. It has been introduced in this discussion in answer to someone's question. There are some advanced students in these discussions, so you will probably see alternative ways of saying things that we have not learned yet and will come up in later lessons. I don't worry about having to learn these now. I just read the discussion and focus on the present lesson, otherwise it would be overwhelming for me.


sora_Japan

Is not it written somewhere in the forum?


norbert7

The forum is for extra discussion. Without it the course should be full still. I know it's still a new course and there can be issues, so I just wanted to flag it that there are new words used in the course without ever introducing them which is not how all the other courses work.


ahANpg

Missing です


Olivia833954

である is a concise form of saying it. Imagine the difference of saying "it is 4 o'clock" to a quicker "it's 4 o'clock" to get a feel for the difference in mood.


sora_Japan

I see. thank you for good explanation!


Oliver747900

But 「である」 is longer than 「です」!


JKurono

です, it is(polite form), And だ, it is(informal form) Use polite with higher ups and like boss or professors. Use informal with close friends.


didi_htog

Is である the same as です?


sora_Japan

Both are correct Japanese language.

they are 'ですます調 (ちょう)desu/masu' and 'である調(ちょう) dearu'.

They are the ways what the end of sentences.

'desu/masu' is polite.「四時です」

'dearu' is concise. 「四時だ」「四時である」

there are more explain.


didi_htog

本当に面白いです。ありがとうございます!


Oliver747900

I'm not sure that "concise" is the right word. "Concise" means "short". But 「である」 is longer than 「です」.


Zoya-chan

there was no です , だ, or である to add!!! I only had 四, 時, ちょうど, 九,十, and 五 :(


SawyerMorg2

Mine didn't have ですin the options just 六,四,時, and 五


SawyerMorg2

is 四時 translate as 'it's 4 o'clock?'


Black-Cat2

This exercise actually lacked any です boxes from me for some reason. I knew that I couldn't advance without the correct words so can anyone explain to me why Duolingo keeps messing up with the sudden lack of words? Is it just me?


skeletondance

it turns out there are others options available to build a sentence, but they haven't previously shown up. i had the same thing happen, only when looking here did i discover using the blocks available i could have made an alternate sentence to what i'd been taught, that would also have been correct.


Lordhokage

De aru is quite frankly a written form. I don't see it having that much to do with formality in the same way as desu/ masu. Desu/masu style is addressive — it acknowledges a listener. De aru is declarative. It sounds confident and firm and is used when writing research papers etc. nowadays. Strictly, speaking it's not addressive and if it had to be it would become de arimasu. Formality, I think is more apllicable to honorific speech keigo (the Japanese consider desu/ masu keigo too). Desu/ masu I'd rather call polite speech. Hope that helps someone. Sorry if I sound cocky, I just major in Japanese.


Oliver747900

That was very helpful. Thank you.


FAlter5

Funny, it did not provide me a です option. I had to use the informal だ instead. It was accepted.


JacobMantz

よんじです is incorrect. Why is this native/unchanged form incorrect in this instance?


Oliver747900

Although the phrase can be written as 「四時」 in kanji, and although you might expect that to be read as 「よんじ」, it is actually pronounced 「よじ」.


MinML

Why with 4 訓読み reading is used, when until 3 there was 音読み??


LeFant0meCach3

It reads as よんじ but sounds like yoji...so is the n sound always dropped?


NickiPlague

I apologize in advance for ranting.

I'm try to practice speaking this, so I'm using voice-to-text. WHY DOES VTT KEEP MAKING NUMBERS THE ROMANIZED CHARACTERS RATHER THAN HIRAGANA OR KATAKANA!? Everything else in the sentence is Japanese, but let's not make the numbers Japanese. BECAUSE THAT MAKES SENSE!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.