1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, bye."

"Good evening, bye."

Translation:こんばんは、またね。

June 6, 2017

100 Comments


K.A.966562

Flagged for being unclear whether it's ending a conversation or a "hello-goodbye" exercise. Also recommended that they indicate when formal, casual, or personal forms are to be used.


elizadeux

I've been told by teachers that "matane" is too casual and informal to use with teachers. One of my Japanese teachers says "sayonara" but another says that "matakondo" is okay to use with her (that class is smaller and less formal).


JohnGamble10

Yeah I'm just reviewing the basics (lived in Japan for 5 years and speak conversational Japanese). I had no idea what they meant by 'good evening, bye' (translation こんばんは、またね).

I guess looking at it it's correct. But like... obviously I'm not a native speaker... but it just feels so awkward saying that. Can't say anybody's ever said it to me.


JulyJem

Yeah, I think they don't expect you to use it, just to practice those two phrases again.


gee317484

You can use it... if you're an anime characters...


teawrecks

Everyone would have me believe thst sayonara is inappropriate in that context, no?


LoganSwinson

It is like saying a FINAL goodbye to someone, whether a stranger, or someone that you may never meet again. Due to the sad nature of the word, it is considered inappropriate by most Japanese people. So they tend to say (idk how to translate it) "See you next week" or "See you soon" (just the informal version of sayonara).


Luis380439

"matakondo" means "until next time" (mata=until, like mata ashita, see you tomorrow)


EstereVelt

Sayonara is more accurate as "goodbye forever" so people don't use it as much.


AJYURH

So this is a casual way of saying goodbye?(またね) ? Thanks


M-Traum

I think that "matane(またね)", "jaane(じゃあね)" and "sayonara(さようなら)" are all "goob bye", but for the purpose of studying Japanese, these should be translated as; "matane(またね)" is "see you", "jaane(じゃあね)" is "bye", and "sayonara(さようなら)" is "good bye".


Nelli770829

I agree. 'Jaane' and 'matane' are both informal, but the latter implies expecting to see the other again (soon).


ChristianM197747

I was flagged for thinking "またね" like "see you soon" and "bye" like an informal way to say "goodbye", so i clicked the "じゃあ" option .


Momanatorz

Sayonara isn't used often. It's for a long time goodbye


brionnabap

I hear it used quite often here in Tokyo. But it's usually salarymen saying goodbye after they've had post-work drinks. Also, at the end of the school day whenever I (or anyone else) is leaving the school I teach at, the teachers and students say sayounara. So maybe work or formal situations are an exception?


Matt304811

From my understanding, sayounara is used when you won't see the person until the next day or longer.


PhilNolan1

I know Japanese people who say they've never used that word.


Aki-kun

I also did hear it often at school or university, when I was in Japan. According to a Japanese friend, it seems to be a standard way to express this, there (not sure if there are regional differences, though).


Owen386452

On the sea of Japan, I forgot "sayonara" was even an expression because I never heard it, even at work. Usually just an "otsukaresamadesu" (roughly "thank you for your work").


hectorlqr

What's the purpose of は here?


georgioskaleadis

こんばんは(Konbanwa) is a fixed phrase. It means literally "Regarding this evening" as the は is the particle marker.


el1ka1

Dear georg... Thank you for detailed and clear explanation. Can you pls kindly advice the "MATANE" meaning and especially the role of "NE" ?


roccarpi

In this expression, "mata" means literally "again", and "ne" is an ending particle meaning "right?", when you want some kind of confirmation/agreement. A possible full expression might be "mata ashita aimashou ne", meaning literally "Let's meet again tomorrow, right?".

"Mata ne" is simply a short way to say "bye" to a friend, but it implies (I think) you guys will meet again some other day. Just like saying "see you" instead of "see you tomorrow", if you are unsure whether you'll actually be able to see each other tomorrow.

You could also say MATA + [future date] + NE, for example: Mata ashita ne. --> See you tomorrow. --> ashita = tomorrow

Mata raishuu ne. --> See you next week. --> raishuu = next week

Mata nichiyoubi ne. --> See you [next] sunday. --> nichiyoubi = sunday

Sorry for the long explanation. If I'm wrong, please correct me so that I can also learn more. ^^


CarolineGo172264

Mata as I learned is "ultil" or "later" as in "see you" or "until tomorrow" (mata ashita, ashita = tomorrow)

"ne" is like "right" in some phrases (its blue, right?) but also depends on context. I usually see it as an afirmation. Casual...

Sorry for my bad english, not my mother language


Theory

Other than a few minor typos, your English is good. It's actually better than many native speakers, since you know how to capitalize letters and separate your thoughts with punctuation. That concept seems too advanced for many people on YouTube, Facebook, and other online communities.

If you hadn't said otherwise, I would've assumed English was your mother language. I'm a bit envious. I still have a long way to go before I can have conversations in Japanese or German.


VivianHuds1

Shouldn't it be おやすみ? It seems weird to greet someone and then say goodbye.


SherylHohman

I think the sentence is for comparison and contrast for the two phrases. Agreed, it's not practical! First thing you say, and the last thing you say. Everything in between is missing!


AnaLydiate

お休み is more for when you are going to bed rather than just a typical night time greeting or farewell. It is literally honorific お + imperative, and means "Rest!" but instead in English we would say "goodnight" - but literally you're ordering someone to go to bed.


Cryopneuma

Shouldn't "Jaa ne" be accepted as "goodbye?"


joulev

I used じゃあね and it was accepted.


andouillers

It was not accepted for me :+(


TheBlackfly1856

じゃあね was shown as the first and third suggestions (out of three) and was not accepted.


Henrique_n2

When do I use は as wa or ha?


KiritsuguZFC

It is only pronounced as wa when it is used as the topic particle. In some cases like こんにちは and こんばんは it is however pronounced as wa, since the は used to be a particle for these expressions.


nakada501

it is because some words are omitted after "は”. original sentence might be "今kon-日nichi (today) is fine, isn't it?". this is same as "morning" and "good morning".


Vaibhavira14

Why do we use topic particles


Alkho1

I don't think any Japanese would use "Konbanwa, sayonara" as a greeting phrase. It's like a "Hi Bye" (You meet someone that you don't want to talk in the evening and say bye right after..). Konbanwa is usually said when you see/meet someone (formal or superior) at the beginning of the evening, not when you part.


brionnabap

Correct. I’ve also heard こんばんはusedin other situations (like in the middle of the day, mid-sentence at work). So I’m curious as to what the cultural (rather than literal) translation is of this phrase since it’s used for situations other than “good evening.”


CharleeCas

Ja ne Mata ashita Can this be used as replacement for sayonara?


brionnabap

With people you are familiar with yes. It’s casual.


MessSiya

Why is じゃまた wrong?


Eyebrows7

There appear to be a lot of ways to say "goodbye" in Japanese, what are some of the different uses/meanings behind them? Based on my (admittedly weak) understanding, words in Japanese that have the same general translations often have different meanings based on context.


PepijnEkel

今晩は、又ね


dylanvisco1

Is this a normal thing to say? It feels like I'm saying Hello goodbye.


Isabella917806

Wouldn't it be spelled こんばんわ? The は character is only pronounced "Wa" when it's used as a particle....


Cryopneuma

It's kind of a particle in "konbanwa" (and "konnichiwa.") More or less, it means "on the topic of this evening..." It probably used to be used when talking with someone about how things are going that evening, but eventually turned into a greeting.


Isabella917806

Wouldn't it be spelled こんばんわ? The は character is only pronounced "Wa" when it's used as a particle....


shreshth194693

When you look at the word konichiwa...it actually ends with ha but it spells wa. Similarly over here the word ends with ha but is pronounced wa. These are some exceptions.


roccarpi

Actually, konnichiwa and konbanwa are not exceptions. The は used in them is the particle は itself. The other part of the sentence coming after は is just omitted.


rafping09

Why is "Sayounara" wrong?


Cryopneuma

It's too formal for a simple "bye."


OlivierLeb714028

Why does mata work? It says the answer is with matane.


CX948

The ね is probably the ending... thingy. (I don't know what it's called.) I think the また would then change from meaning only "see you"(or literally "again", according to what I read) to またね、”again, right?" As simply as I can explain this, ね is closest to saying things like, 「きれいね。」"It's pretty, right?" 「とても高いですね。」”It's very expensive/tall, isn't it?" Although this would be the punctuation in the English translation, in Japanese, it's a period. Despite the length of this reply, I certainly hope it helps.


BrandonMei15

So just to confirm, can "good evening" in Japanese be used to end a conversation? Or would that be abrupt and weird?


ElsaRobles11

Why don't they teach you matana when you were completing the lesson?


SteveWard4649

Jya ne is bye matane is more like laters (slang)


h08l5

shouldn't じゃあね be acepted as well?


LierX.

This doesn't seem like something real people would use in a conversation, Japanese is a context sensitive language and this is unnecessary.


Kai57555

"またね" means "see you", as in an affirmative voice with the ending ね


fandomcrazy

Is there a difference between matane and jyane?


M-Traum

I think that the usage of matane and jyane are almost the same. mata(ne):また(ね) is like "see you again", and jya(ne):じゃあ(ね) is like "well then, bye".


Shitposter199

Sayonara is wrong???


Swisidniak

That would be a bit too formal for the casual "bye"
さようなら is closer to "farewell" or "goodbye" where you don't expect to see the person for a long time, if at all


Shzinx

じゃmeans the same thing so why did they mark it as wrong? Smh


Swisidniak

じゃ is just a shortened conjunction like "well,"
じゃあね or またね can be used for "bye"


katorin5

Hi. what's the difference between じゃ あね and じゃあね?


Swisidniak

There's an incorrect English keyboard space in the middle of the word in the first one


Hatsuneblue

Does the English translation sound weird or is it just me?


ph.s6gP7U

I didn't understand the MATANE word for Good bye.


haikyobi

Why is "じゃぁね" incorrect here? Is it too informal?


boih

Probably because you typed a tiny あ

じゃあね would be correct, じゃぁね is just cute but wrong.


lineline577

It said "こんばんはじやね" was wrong and "こんばはまたね" was correct even though they both mean the same thing right?? And when i clicked "bye" it said "じゃね" so im confused lol


boih

Your answer was wrong because of how you wrote じゃね (you wrote it with a regular や as opposed to a small ゃ)


MarleyBarbie918

It was my understanding that またね(matane) means "see you later"


Ferris746204

Im super confused. If you press "bye" じゃあね and the one with the small あ are both listed, but they weren't accepted. Also, sorry i don't know what a small あ is or how to type it yet, but I'm getting there (I hope).


M-Traum

On my PC, small あ can be displayed by typing x then a (i.e. type [a] after [x]). And according to small Hiragana あ, it is not used for normal word. It expresses small voice. For example, "Ah!" is "ああ!", but "Ah..." is sometimes written as "あぁ...". (Sorry for my vague explanation.). On the other hand, small Katakana ア is used for "fa" sound (like ファ).


Ferris746204

Thank you. That works on my phone as well(あぁ). And your explanation is perfect. I appreciate you taking the time to give me one.


khalida716168

Isn't じゃあね supposed to be bye ? If so then why is it またね?


M-Traum

I agree. I think that this question is not so good. じゃあね and またね both means "Bye". また means "again" so the exact translation might be "see (you) again".


ReginaBell103407

as the class go bye this is becoming annoying, you keep on flagging it as incorrect when the first information you provided was こんばんは、じゃね。Argh kdksksnd


markvdean

On mobile また and ね are separate. Do they have meanings on their own?


M-Traum

また(mata) means "again", and only "また!" makes sense (means "see you!"). Adding ね(ne) at the end of a sentence makes the conversation friendly. It also makes the saying pretty, so "またね" is mainly used by children and girls. (I hope this explanation will help you.)


onieronny

why konban(ha) not konbanwa?


BrettBusbee

Am I passing someone on the street or something. Hey, bye is essentially what this is.


fred91883

Dewa ne should be ok too. Mata ne means i'll see you again


Csar530459

Needs to evaluate separate. Also consider the different ways to say bye


Thy_Majestie

I really wish there were spaces between Japanese characters. For weeks, I always thought こんばんは was just one word and not having a particle affixed to こんばん until I saw it separated on this. I've no idea why it was included in previous answers.


JacobOrtiz5

こんばんは is a set phrase, so its generally the same as one word. You would never try to conjugate it or anything.


petterroea

ようなら is a very strong type of goodbye usually meant for "see you in another part of life". Should not be used here.


brionnabap

I’ve been living in Tokyo for the last year and people use さようなら daily

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.