"Good evening, bye."

Translation:こんばんは、またね。

June 6, 2017

31 Comments


hectorlqr

What's the purpose of は here?

June 14, 2017

georgioskaleadis

こんばんは(Konbanwa) is a fixed phrase. It means literally "Regarding this evening" as the は is the particle marker.

June 24, 2017

Yoshy755537

Pretty sure its supposed to connect 2 words

June 18, 2017

VivianHuds1

Shouldn't it be おやすみ? It seems weird to greet someone and then say goodbye.

July 17, 2017

SherylHohman

I think the sentence is for comparison and contrast for the two phrases. Agreed, it's not practical! First thing you say, and the last thing you say. Everything in between is missing!

August 2, 2017

Kurostyx

Sayonara should be mata ashita

June 22, 2017

arczyx

or simply mata

June 23, 2017

K.A.966562

Flagged for being unclear whether it's ending a conversation or a "hello-goodbye" exercise. Also recommended that they indicate when formal, casual, or personal forms are to be used.

August 21, 2017

Momanatorz

Sayonara isn't used often. It's for a long time goodbye

October 16, 2017

brionnabap

I hear it used quite often here in Tokyo. But it's usually salarymen saying goodbye after they've had post-work drinks. Also, at the end of the school day whenever I (or anyone else) is leaving the school I teach at, the teachers and students say sayounara. So maybe work or formal situations are an exception?

December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

I also did hear it often at school or university, when I was in Japan. According to a Japanese friend, it seems to be a standard way to express this, there (not sure if there are regional differences, though).

December 10, 2017

Henrique_n2

When do I use は as wa or ha?

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It is only pronounced as wa when it is used as the topic particle. In some cases like こんにちは and こんばんは it is however pronounced as wa, since the は used to be a particle for these expressions.

June 6, 2017

nakada501

it is because some words are omitted after "は”. original sentence might be "今kon-日nichi (today) is fine, isn't it?". this is same as "morning" and "good morning".

June 25, 2017

lcarsos

The answer for "bye, good evening" was さよなら、おやすみなさい。 What's the explanation for why this one wants こんばんは ?

August 12, 2017

Alkho1

I don't think any Japanese would use "Konbanwa, sayonara" as a greeting phrase. It's like a "Hi Bye" (You meet someone that you don't want to talk in the evening and say bye right after..). Konbanwa is usually said when you see/meet someone (formal or superior) at the beginning of the evening, not when you part.

November 19, 2017

brionnabap

Correct. I’ve also heard こんばんはusedin other situations (like in the middle of the day, mid-sentence at work). So I’m curious as to what the cultural (rather than literal) translation is of this phrase since it’s used for situations other than “good evening.”

March 8, 2018

Raysor1

Why じゃね is considered wrong? It is also a casual "good bye" if I remember correctly

July 5, 2019

CharleeCas

Ja ne Mata ashita Can this be used as replacement for sayonara?

December 12, 2017

brionnabap

With people you are familiar with yes. It’s casual.

March 8, 2018

mendeztom

If this was causal, wouldn't just "jya" be ok without the "ne"

June 4, 2019

JaseUknow

I saw this example in the placement test but the comma wasn’t available...

October 26, 2017

bjxd1234

same, I believe that it was a glitch of the program thinking that you hit "use keyboard" from typing so fast.

January 7, 2018

AmistosoSara

The sound of "ね" is killing me hahahaha

July 5, 2019

Thy_Majestie

I really wish there were spaces between Japanese characters. For weeks, I always thought こんばんは was just one word and not having a particle affixed to こんばん until I saw it separated on this. I've no idea why it was included in previous answers.

February 10, 2018

JacobOrtiz5

こんばんは is a set phrase, so its generally the same as one word. You would never try to conjugate it or anything.

July 16, 2019

petterroea

ようなら is a very strong type of goodbye usually meant for "see you in another part of life". Should not be used here.

March 7, 2018

brionnabap

I’ve been living in Tokyo for the last year and people use さようなら daily

March 7, 2018

Joulious

shouldn't it be "Good night, bye"? doesn't make much sense to me..

July 10, 2019

JigokuOchiru

Usually I thought that you dont have to say こんばんは and じゃまたね in the same sentence. こんばんは is more of a greeting for the evening whilst じゃまたね is a parting statement.

I'm not sure lolol

July 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.