"ごはんは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat rice.

June 6, 2017

142 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

You're going to have fun in Japan if that's the case…

June 7, 2017

frankiebluej

My daughter has a friend who is partly Chinese. She lived there growing up. Is severely allergic to rice! Rice!? Poor thing. Honestly how do you eat in China and or Japan if you're allergic to rice?! Thought I'd share that interesting tidbit. :D

August 5, 2017

echoAwoo

That's like being Italian and having Celiacs

August 24, 2017

celticlord88

I'm Italian. That would be hell on earth for me.

February 8, 2019

BrittanyRo14

My friend was marked as special on her birth certificate and adoption papers due to this. She's Chinese-American quite literally.

November 5, 2017

SevenAmber77

emmm,in the North of China, We mostly eat 馒头(steamed bread)and 面条

April 13, 2019

TheEveryGamer

To my understanding bread is consumed in Japan almost as much as rice.

May 21, 2019

zazakoolaid

Here's the difference 「ごはんは食べません。」is "I don't eat rice (because I don't like rice at all)" 「ごはんを食べません」is "I won't eat rice (but I still like rice)"

June 13, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Can someone please explain this a bit more in depth?

June 20, 2017

DenisDmir

When you use は you talk about rice. It's a rice property that you don't eat it. It usually means that you don't eat rice in general, maybe because you don't like it at all. For my opinion, you could think that it's some kind of adjective: "rice isn't eatable for me"

When you use を rice isn't the topic. Assuming that topic is yourself, the meaning is "I won't eat rice". Maybe because you don't want it now, or you're not hungry.

Sorry for my bad english, maybe it's hard to understand me because of it. But I think I'm right, please correct me if I'm not. To understand this topic concept correctly is important for me.

June 20, 2017

Light887048

Bad English? What are you talking about? You're flawless!

June 21, 2017

JennifSoledad

Ha! It's like that quote, "My English is ... how do you say it ... inelegant." (The Simpsons)

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@DanielDuTo

Do you mean this character: 食? This is a type of Japanese character called kanji, which all generally have multiple possible pronunciations (also called "readings") depending on how they're used in a sentence, i.e. in combination with other kanji or on its own or with hiragana/katakana. I believe Duo's TTS program is not very good at recognizing this context, so a lot of pronunciation becomes rather confusing for beginners.

On the other hand, hiragana and katakana both have fairly straightforward pronunciations; they are both syllabries meaning each character represents a single syllable (technically, a single mora). The small hiragana characters are used to modify the mora they are attached to. Only 9 kana do this (that I can think of): あいうえお, やゆよ, and つ. With the first group, they change the vowel sound of the previous kana, e.g. ふ (fu) -> ふぁ (fa), which is typically done with katakana in order to access sounds produced by other languages that don't naturally exist in Japanese (ファースト = faasuto = "first"/"fast"). The second group changes the vowel of the previous kana too, but they become diphthongs, e.g. き (ki) -> きょ (kyo). The small つ is a little different because it doesn't affect vowels and actually denotes a glottal stop; it's usually romanized by doubling the the consonant of the after it, e.g. しゅっしん (shusshin), but it can also be used at the end of words, for the dramatic effect of harshly cutting the word short, e.g. はっ? = (゜ロ゜)?

September 27, 2018

DanielDuTo

You seem to know your stuff. Would you mind explaining the fifth character to me? On its own it's pronounced differently that in the sentence as a whole. I've come across this sort of thing a few times in previous lessons (like the Tsu when it's written smaller) but I was able to get an explanation. There doesn't seem to be one here.

July 6, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Thank you, that's really helpfull and I don't see anything wrong with your English!

June 21, 2017

Jackson611029

That was an excellent explanation! I struggled with the difference between "wa" and "wo" for the longest time here.

July 8, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To be more precise: は marks the topic, yes, so 「ごはんはたべます。」 means "As for rice, I eat it."/"I eat rice (in general)."

On the other hand, を marks the target of the verb, so 「ごはんをたべます。」 is more along the lines of "The rice is being eaten."/"I eat (this specific) rice."

EDIT Your English might actually be better than mine, though, what are you even going on about?

July 30, 2018

EmDoubleU1

Hi! Is it like saying: は: Its the rice I wont eat vs を: Its me who wont eat the rice ??

July 18, 2017

tophyr

は (topic): as for rice in general, I don't eat it, vs. を (direct object): I am specifically not eating THE rice

July 21, 2017

KeithWong9

I have seen quite a few of saying は is general and を is specific, but actually it does not have this implication.

Look at these examples

  1. Suppose there are a plate of rice and a plate of pasta on the table. One may say - ご飯は食べませんが、パスタは食べます。 This translate to - I don't eat the rice but I eat the pasta. Therefore は is used with something specific in this case.

  2. Suppose you are busy and don't have time for lunch. 今日はご飯を食べません。明日は食べます。 I don't eat rice today. I will eat tomorrow. This is general and not specific to a particular dish.

When I look for whether to use は, I ask these questions.

  1. Do I have something to compare with the clause or noun before the は?
  2. Do I need to stress the negative clause that follows?
  3. Do I want to explain the properties of the subject?

If any of these is yes, the I will use は.

July 21, 2017

hE4S2

Easier to understand

part 1 パン を たべます, part2 ごはん は 食べません

If only part2 is spoken = speaker implies he / she does not eat rice but prefers / rather / will eat something else instead

July 16, 2017

romnempire

How would you say "The rice is not eaten."?

July 21, 2017

KeithWong9

ご飯は 食べられて いません

July 22, 2017

SodiumMeis

Some characters are pronounced differently when used as particles. は is pronounced as WA when used as a particle but is ha. and the lowercase version of the characters are modifiers. っ is supposed to be a pause in a word. @DanielDuTo

September 17, 2018

nkwk88

Put simply, ご飯をたません can become clear if you say it with a subject for example: 私はご飯を食べません。 Like, I do not eat rice. It becomes clear to me when I put it that way, just thought it might help some people.

June 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is an oversimplification. F or English speakers, yes, it feels clearer to have a subject, but this is not necessary in natural Japanese. You can include it, but it isn't any more or less correct than without it.

July 12, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I don't think correctness is nkwk88's point, only understandability for the learner. In that regard I can see how it could help.

July 30, 2018

BraydonAnd

What is the point of learning a language in a simplified way if you're never going to use it with native speakers of the language? My point is this: Learn the language as it is really used. If it is used one way, it's great to learn it an alternative way, but get comfortable using it the way it is naturally used.

May 24, 2019

fai.cnt

How do i pronounce this different? Wouldn't ha and wa sound the same in this sentence?

July 3, 2017

remeiil

Gohan wa tabemasen

July 3, 2017

JerzyJJ

If I remember correctly you pronounce を (wo) like "o" (お) when is used like that.

July 16, 2017

vitorrossini

Don't they sound the same, though?

July 1, 2017

bonjourmarlene

は is always pronounced as ha unless used as a particle. So in ごはん you say Gohan (rice) but as a particle its wa. ごはんは = Gohan wa

July 4, 2017

JerzyJJ

I think を is pronounced like お if it is used like that.

July 16, 2017

RulasMarmol

So, I eat almost anything, is it correct to always use を? because simply I don't want to to at that moment and if at some point I'm become allergic to something, then use は. I'm still having difficult to understand this.

December 5, 2018

Zach_Factor

This is the comment I was looking for. Helped me a lot and was beautifully written. I would give you a lingot but I'm on mobile. Thanks again :D

May 23, 2019

KeithWong9

This answer is over simplified and there are caveats. Make sure to see my comments above also.

May 23, 2019

SamanthaSh175392

ごはん means rice, but is also used to refer to any meal

June 11, 2017

Umberto357962

And a super sayan

July 8, 2017

Anais-horn

but for meal you add the time of the day asagohan(brekfast) hirugohan(meal) bangohan(dinner) it dosn't appear alone (i'm not certainly sure)

April 8, 2019

MannuBeyHive

How to know who is the subject? Who does not eat rice? Me, i?

June 6, 2017

arcama

The subject (i, he, she) is usually implied in context. If it's confusing ( like if my mom and I don't eat rice but im just talking about myself) you will include the subject: Watashi/Boku, anata, the person's name, etc. For duolingo, I use myself as the subject unless otherwise noted.

June 7, 2017

Skis5

You look for the particle "wa" written as hiragana "ha" (I haven't a clue how to type it, I apologize) The subject of the sentence is followed by that "ha." I.e. Watashi wa Maria desu = I am Maria. Anata wa Maria desu = They are Maria.

June 7, 2017

DenisDmir

I think, you're wrong. は is a topic marker. For example look at the sentence you are commenting to. Here は folowed the object of the sentence -- "rice". Rice is the topic of the sentence. We are talking about rice, and i do not eat it.

Please correct me, if i'm wrong

June 9, 2017

Divyanshu937485

Wouldnt が be more appropriate as it emphasizes what comes before it, in this case "rice"?

June 13, 2017

Skizzy

Using wa after rice shows its the more important part of the sentence. If you used ga that would change it to 'I'.

June 17, 2017

KeithWong9

食べます is a transtive verb, so need an object ごはん. Now normally we use をfor direct object, but to stress the negativeness, we use は to replace を. The subject is the implicit I. 私はごはんはたべません。or 私はごはんを食べません.

Now the difference between the two is that, ごはんは食べません would imply I don't eat rice, but I eat something else. ごはんを食べません does not have that implication (although very subtle).

ごはんが食べません is never a correct sentense.

June 22, 2017

I.X.

は is the correct way of writing it down. It's pronounced /wa/ if used as a particle.

June 8, 2017

MannuBeyHive

what is は?

June 7, 2017

gbytz

That is 'ha' but when it is used as a particle it's pronounced 'wa'.

June 7, 2017

TaylorClark317

Unless it's clear from earlier in the conversation, if they don't say who the subject is, you can assume the speaker is the subject. Also, a side note, if they were talking about someone else they wouldn't be so direct. It would be "I think she doesn't eat rice" or "It appears that she doesn't eat rice." More polite and so more Japanese that way.

August 3, 2018

MannuBeyHive

は sounds like ha or wa?

June 7, 2017

remeiil

は is pronounced both way depending on if it's being used as a topic marker or not. Topic marker - は = wa. In a word it is normally は = ha. Eg. 1st one わたしはRemです. Eg. 2nd one にほんご. Hope that helps.

June 7, 2017

Japanophiliac

In a word, it is pronounced "Ha", but when it is used as a particle it's pronounced "Wa"

Example: The word 「はなせます」 is pronounced HAnasemasu And the phrase 「わたしは」 is pronounced WatashiWA

June 7, 2017

TrevorNine

In ancient Japanese, "ha" was used as the topic marker. Over time, the pronunciation of the topic marker changed to "wa" but they still used the same character (は still sounds like "ha" everywhere else, though)

June 19, 2017

Chrissy2221

What's the easiest way to tell if they do or don't do something, I'm struggling on differentiating the two.

August 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can tell by the form of the verb at the end of the sentence. In casual speech, it's a bit more complicated but Duo is teaching polite speech so it's easier.

Positive form ("do") is -ます.

Negative form ("don't") is -ません.

August 11, 2017

woif

Thank you very much, i was really struggling with this i hope i remember that

September 22, 2017

Mbunk1

Am i the only one bothered by clicking the kanji, tabe (my phones giving me issues trying to type the hiragana or kanji) and getting a different pronunciation than what is used in the sentence or what we have been taught. Rawr.

September 8, 2017

Emanuel-Valerio

Is for the onyomi and kunyomi matter, as I understood all kanjis have at least two pronunciations the japanese one and the chinese one

November 25, 2017

Britt1110

I learned rice as kome, is there a difference or are kome and gohan interchangeable?

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

米(こめ)is uncooked rice and ご飯(ごはん)is cooked rice

June 25, 2017

MohammadGh370451

I say "do not eat rice" and was wrong. How can i reconize that the sentence use "i" in that and how to order/request someone?

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Do not eat rice" is called an imperative sentence, and there are actually a lot of different ways to construct the request depending on how polite you want to be, the safest being て-form + ください

So: ごはんを食べてください means "please eat (your) rice"

The negative sentence can be made by using simple negative tense + で + ください

So: ごはんを食べないでください means "please do not eat (your) rice"

Notice that I put "your" in brackets. That's because the ownership of the rice is implied by context. ごはん just means "rice" in general, but it seems foolish to say don't eat rice in general if I only meant don't eat my rice. Alternatively, what other rice would you eat besides yours if I asked you to eat rice in general?

Relating it back to this exercise, unless there was an obvious contextual reason otherwise, if "I" am speaking, you can assume what I'm saying is related to me. Unfortunately Duo doesn't give us obvious contextual reasons, so most of the time, assuming "I" is the subject will work well.

July 22, 2017

Davedavido

If we explicitly add "I" into this, so, "私はごはんは食べません" -- how does that work with two "は" particles?

August 14, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, you can use two wa in a sentence. The first wa introduces 私 to the description after "ご飯は食べません" and the second wa for the usual negative stressing.

August 15, 2017

Rebecca459329

In this situation it's fine to use "ga" before "watashi". It's also worth noting that using "watashi" too much when you're talking to someone is not considered polite. Context usually allows you to drop pronouns

September 8, 2018

Rob331331

Why when it reads in the sentence 食 is ta but when you tap it individually its something waaaay different. I noticed this on some other kanji also, is this just one of those things where it has various ways to say it with each its own meaning ? .. i cant think of an english example where this happens to help further explain what i mean i guess closest thing would be to too two but instead of all being said as 2 they are all drawn as 2 ??? Does that make sense to what im asking???????????

April 10, 2018

remeiil

You have the right idea. Kanji have 2 readings and sometimes multiple meanings. Look into onyomi and kunyomi readings

April 10, 2018

KeithWong9

My favorite example is the "hou" sound in house and hour. Also one more example: "read" reads differently when it is in present tense and when in past tense.

April 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

My favorite example is "ough" in "English is difficult; it can be understood through tough thorough thought though."

April 24, 2018

Robbadob

English is basically a logography at this point.

February 17, 2019

pugsndrugs

I am struggling to understand the difference between "I can not eat" and "I do not eat".

For example: Hana-shi-masen: does not speak Hana-se-masen: can not speak

How do I elaborate these with the verb "eat": tabe?

May 24, 2018

KeithWong9

TL/DR: 食べる ー 食べません(do not eat), 食べられません(cannot eat).

Long story below:

Before I can explain why this is different from 話すー話しませんー話せません, we need to understand the different type of verbs. There are three types of verbs in modern Japanese - they are called V5, V1 and irregular.

V5 - dictionary form ends in the う column, there are 9 possible endings: う/く/ぐ/す/つ/ぬ/ぶ/む/る. e.g. 洗(あら)う, 遊(あそ)ぶ, 話(はな)す, 読(よ)む. For る-ending verbs, the majority of V5 verbs have the る following a sound in あ/う/お column. e.g. 始(はじ)まる, 降(ふ)る, 起(お)こる. The exceptions to this needs to be memorized - 帰(かえ)る, 走(はし)る, 切(き)る. (Not a full list, just some examples)

V1 - dictionary form ends with る and majority of them have the る following a sound in い/え column. e.g. 見(み)る, 食(た)べる. 変(か)える, 着(き)る. Note for the last two, each has a V5 verb with the same pronunciation but a different meaning.

Irregular - two verbs くる and する (and the compound action nouns + する e.g. 散歩(さんぽ)する)

For V5 verbs the polite form ます is formed by the ending sound moving to the い column of the same row + ます e.g. 話す→話します (hanasu -> hanashi + masu). For V1, it is to delete the る and plus the ます e.g. 食べる→食べます. For irregulars する→します, くる→きます.

Now for the potential form, V5 moves the う column ending to the え column and adds a る. e.g. 話す→話せる (hanasu -> hanase + ru), 帰る→帰れる. For V1, it is to replace the る to られる (or れる in oral form) e.g. 食べる→食べられる (or 食べれる), 着る→着られる (or 着れる). For irregulars, する→できる, くる→こられる or これる (oral).

The potential form itself is a V1 verb, so applying the polite form to make e.g. 話せる→話せます and 食べる→食べられます. Finally replace the ます with ません for negatives.

May 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Fantastic explanation!! I just wanted to add: 行く (いく) is also typically considered as an irregular verb because its -て and -た forms don't follow the V5 rules, even though its polite, potential and other forms do.

May 24, 2018

Kimarusan

What will be the difference between 食べ and 食べる. Do their meanings change?

December 1, 2018

Leuenberg

Seriously Duo is really bad at kanji, it does not accept 御飯は食べません。

January 21, 2019

Swisidniak

If something doesn't accept kanji yet simply report it so it can be added. However, honorifics are very rarely ever written with kanji.

January 21, 2019

Leuenberg

Thanks, I just noticed the "report" flag. Hope this will get fixed, it seems that Duo is very restrictive with Kanji, so I've started reporting a lot already. I think they should really allow it, getting the right kanji in the IME is certainly a good way to memorize them so Duo should accept them.

January 21, 2019

Matter256111

if ごはんは食べません is 'I do not eat rice' how would 'Do not eat the rice' be written?

February 18, 2019

Leuenberg

"Do not eat" is an imperative form. So it would be written ご飯を食べないで or more politely ご飯を食べないで下さい Also note that I used the particle を and not は because you asked for "the rice" and not "rice".

February 18, 2019

Matter256111

ah. appreciate the help, thanks.

February 18, 2019

TJLast

Would this also be a correct way of saying "i do not like rice"

March 1, 2019

Omerzohar1

Why is it "wa" if the rice is (not) being eaten? Doesn't it make it the object?

June 11, 2017

DenisDmir

は does not mark the subject. It marks the topic. If the object and the topic are the same, one uses は instead of を.

June 11, 2017

nuacakes

If ごはん also refers to any meal, why can't it be "I haven't eaten"?

July 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's because "I haven't eaten" is different grammatical construct (present perfect tense, if I'm not mistaken) from the simple present tense of 食べません, and as such, would also require a different Japanese sentence.

July 22, 2017

.GiuliaG.

Does ごはん mean also "meal"?

July 5, 2017

Sara1190

I wrote "don't eat rice" without a subject since it was left off. Is there a trick to know that the subject was I?

July 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I've already commented on the problem with the "don't eat rice" translation on Mohammad Ghaznavi's earlier question, and other comments on this exercise have explained about understanding the subject through context.

But as I came to reply to your comment, I realized that "don't eat the rice" could be a possible, if rather passive-aggressive, meaning for this sentence in the right context. If you had rice on the table, and someone else went to eat it, you could say 「ごはんは食べません」 to mean "that rice isn't for eating" or "that rice isn't for you to eat". Like I said, it's somewhat passive-aggressive and this sounds like something a mother would say to her child (if it wasn't time to eat yet, or if the mother was mean...), so I wouldn't advise you to remember this usage.

July 25, 2017

Sara1190

I see, thanks. Now that I've gone through the course a bit I've learned that I is the subject they want in most cases.

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're welcome :) and you're right, most of the time "I" is the subject Duo expects you to use, but it's good to keep in the back of your head that it's not always the case. You'll get used to figuring it out with practice ;)

July 26, 2017

Dakota622971

If this example is assuming that I am the subject, how would one say instead "He/she does not eat rice"?

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can say exactly the same thing, in the right context.

A: 作りすぎたので、ごはんはお父さんにあげましようか。 = "Since we made too much, shall we give some rice to your father?"

B: いいえ、ごはんは食べませんね。 = "No, he doesn't eat rice, y'know."

Alternatively, I think you can specify "he" or "she" as the subject, by using 彼は (kare wa) or 彼女は (kanojo wa), and get away with using は twice. That is 「彼は / 彼女は、ごはんは食べません。」 There might be technical reasons why this is incorrect (please explain them to me, if you know that's the case), but I think people will understand what you're saying.

August 3, 2017

Pikachu025

Does "masen" mean "do not" or something similar? Is it related to "Sumi masen" in any way? Thanks in advance!

August 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Technically, masen on its own doesn't "mean" anything, but it is how Japanese expresses negative tense and so it's often associated with "do/does not" or "will not".

As for how it relates to すみません, that's an interesting question, and I'd never thought about it like that before.

I might be wrong about this, but according to my dictionary, すみません can also be written as 済みません. The root verb 済む usually means "to finish, to be completed, to end" but can also mean "to feel at ease". I think it usually takes on the latter meaning in the phrasal verb 気が済む (ki ga sumu = "to feel satisfied, to feel good about something").

In that case, I think すみません might have originated from a phrase like 「ご迷惑をかけて気が済みません」 which means "I don't feel good about having to bother you", in a similar way to はじめまして originating from a longer greeting.

August 9, 2017

GoldCrono

Why is "I'm not eating rice." incorrect?

September 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because "I'm not eating rice" is present progressive tense (telling us what you are not doing right now), where as "I don't eat rice" is simple present (which tells us what you don't do in general).

September 10, 2017

GoldCrono

ありがとうございます。

September 10, 2017

EdwinNavar250924

How would the affirmative sentence be? Like: I eat Rice

February 6, 2018

KeithWong9

ごはんは食べます or ごはんを食べます depending on whether you want to put up ごはん as a comparison or not.

February 7, 2018

G.HS.Robert

"I don't want to eat rice." Should not this also the answer??? The answer "It isn't going to eat rice." in the placement test is crap.

April 16, 2018

KeithWong9

But I don't eat rice does not mean I don't want to eat rice...

April 16, 2018

Tardsmat

Does putting ません at the end turn "do" into "do not"?

May 25, 2018

remeiil

~ません makes a verb negative in either present or future tense. So yes it changes it to do not or does not.

May 25, 2018

Catraption

Is ごはん cooked or uncooked rice? And こめ?

August 26, 2018

Swisidniak

ご飯/ 飯 - gohan / meshi - Cooked rice, Meal
米 - kome - (husked grains of) Rice

ごはん for the meal, こめ for the crop

January 9, 2019

IFMR5XF5

I always was thinking that the ごはん means dinner. Something like ごはんすぐにつくてります.

October 20, 2018

Kimarusan

When I wrote "ご飯は食べません" it said that I was wrong, why?

December 1, 2018

SeaWolven

Is this correct? は - subject / topic of sentence を - direct object / recipient of the verb's action

December 15, 2018

Sara1190

Yes, sometimes it's helpful to think of は as "as for" (i.e. as for rice, I don't eat it) since topic and subject are used pretty interchangeably in English, and in Japanese learning materials they tend to use the word "topic" for は and "subject" for が which can be confusing.

December 15, 2018

Gio637613

How do I tell the difference between if it is I do eat rice and I do not eat rice

December 26, 2018

Sara1190

do ends in ます (食べます) do not ends in ません(食べません)

December 26, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

this has nothing to do with this, but what does kippu mean? and why does it keep coming up

February 2, 2019

Swisidniak

きっぷ is the noun "ticket" :)
It is from the hiragana lessons as an example of the usage of small つ

February 2, 2019

AnaDeku2004

NANII?!!?! a japanese person who doesn't eat rice?!!

February 3, 2019

MattKirk8

I feel like I have missed something here. What makes this "do NOT eat" instead of "do eat"

February 4, 2019

Swisidniak

食べます - eat 食べません - do not eat
ません is the negative form of ます

February 4, 2019

MattKirk8

Thanks!

February 4, 2019

HiMeCriss

Said no Asian ever

February 5, 2019

Leuenberg

25% of Japanese prefer pasta to rice...

February 5, 2019

AstroOrbis

Doesn't this mean "I don't eat breakfast" ???

February 26, 2019

Pikachu025

『ごはん』 can mean either "rice" or "meal".

Breakfast is 『あさごはん』 :『朝ご飯』

Lunch is 『ひるごはん』:『昼ご飯』

Dinner is 『ばんごはん』: 『晩ご飯』

Evening meal/supper is 『ゆうはん』 : 『夕飯』

February 26, 2019

FranciscoB520820

Shouldn't it be ごはんを instead of ごはんは?

March 7, 2019

FunniNaem

If I understand correctly, when を is used, it means that the action will end eventually, where as when は ia used, it means that the action is happening continually

So with を it would mean, something like "I won't eat rice (this time)"

May 4, 2019

KeithWong9

It is not correct at all. は is used to bring up the topic, and has nothing to do with "continuation" of action. The difference is solely "I do not eat rice." and "As for rice I do not eat."

May 5, 2019

BenCatman

Imagine a child sitting in front of a cup of rice. If this child refuses to eat it would it be correct to change the "ha" to "o" ?

March 13, 2019

KeithWong9

No, will be something like ごはんは いやだ! ごはんは 食べたくない. He doesn't want to eat rice, but may want something else e.g. cake.

March 13, 2019

jaxo

I used 「ご飯」instead of 「ごはん」and it marked me incorrect. It means the same thing, except I just used the kanji makeup for rice. Did I do something wrong or was it just Duo?

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

It is just that the kanji has not been entered in the Duolingo's database.

March 26, 2019

elfbeee

For some reason, on both of these audio questions, I'd use the button that was marked "ません" in its entirety and it wouldn't accept it as correct. So I had to use the "ませ" and "ん" buttons separately.

Is that a bug, or is it to get us used to using these characters more separately?

May 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Sounds like a bug to me but I have never heard people complaining about this. Maybe this is some bug which is newly infroduced.

May 3, 2019

Swisidniak

Yeah, that's definitely a bug.
I've run into situations where using either construction, as one piece or separate pieces, both get marked wrong for the first couple attempts and then it suddenly changes its mind.
There have been a few complaints on the forums, but every time ehartz takes a look at the question's answer settings everything looks normal; so it not accepting is just a strange glitch that pops up occasionally.

May 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Looks like it is not occasional because I got several of these complaints in my mailbox all over the forum suddenly in these few days. Hopefully it will get fixed soon.

May 5, 2019

Swisidniak

It has definitely been popping up more and more frequently lately. I'm making a report and am now collecting as many examples of it happening as I can to try to help staff narrow down the possible cause.

If you or anyone else run into this problem please take a screenshot (preferably with your screen zoomed out a little bit to show those pesky answers that get hidden by the box at the bottom) and send it in a bug report

Especially send one if this is happening in other languages. I've only run into this problem doing Japanese but it'd really help to know if it is specifically a course issue or a general issue. :)

May 5, 2019

FunniNaem

Why is eat written as "食べ" And not as "たべ" ?

May 4, 2019

Swisidniak

食 is the kanji for "eat, food" pronounced here as "た" as part of the verb 食べる taberu - to eat

Kanji are used for most nouns/adjectives/verb stems in order to distinguish between homophones and make the language easier to read/understand. In longer sentences kanji help you tell where one word starts and another ends, and clarify otherwise ambiguous meanings.

The course currently doesn't use much kanji (though the new one coming soon will use far more). Currently it only teaches roughly the 100 or so needed for the JLPT-N5 beginner level, such as 食

May 5, 2019

PragmaticRyan

Can't this also mean "I don't eat Lunch". I was led to believe that ごはん can mean rice or lunch. If so I was marked as wrong. If not, why?

July 27, 2018

Xelia5

Technically ごはん can mean "meal", but that would imply that you don't eat meals ever, which is … unlikely.

September 12, 2018

LachlanHub1

I cannot means the same thing as do not.

April 23, 2019

Swisidniak

They're quite different actually
Cannot expresses a lack of ability to do something, whether you actually want to or not
- I cannot drink or eat milk products because I am allergic, even though I really like ice cream

Do not expresses a refusal to do something, whether you are able to or not
- I do not drink milk because I cannot, but I also do not drink dairy-free alternatives because I simply do not like them

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.