"十二時ごろに食べます。"

Translation:I eat at around twelve o'clock.

June 6, 2017

80 Comments


Chris983332

I eat around 12 o'clock

June 6, 2017

Thomas804178

I eat "at" around 12 o'clock

June 12, 2017

VigorousJammer

The "at" is totally not required, and it sounds more natural without it. But, hey, it still gave me the point, so whatevs.

July 2, 2017

SolSimba

The English language is widely used and whether or not it feels more or less natural without the "at" probably depends on where you come from. There's no need to argue you can both be right.

July 20, 2017

niruzzz

This guy's right, even if i prefer 'at' too, haha.

August 5, 2017

Conor857144

I think the focus of the sentence is important. If the conversation is about eating. "We eat around twelve". If the focus is the time of the break "We eat at around twelve". The "at" implies that the listener should pay attention to the time. Without it the speaker is just subtly being more casual.

October 28, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I don't think they were arguing, they were doing the same you were. Just saying "at" is no required, thanks to them people can learn that by reading the comments.

December 28, 2018

John857569

Think he just meant that the "at" doesn't appear in Japanese and is something that English can add to sound more natural. It wasn't an argument, both are accepted as he pointed out.

June 30, 2019

AVAX3M

Remember that in English, or at least what I think..

In terms of time, "in" is used for a year, a month, or anything that spans a long time, usually longer than a day. I eat in May, in week 20, or in a leap year.

"On" is used for a day. I sleep on Christmas day, on Saturdays, or on my birthday.

"At" is for a point or part of the day. I wake up at noon, at 10:30, or at sunrise.

So if you don't put an "at", it is probably grammatically incorrect.

Note that this applies only when the focus is the point in time, not the duration or the difference in time with respect to the present or any reference time specified (next week, in three days, etc.).

I might be miserably wrong though.

October 26, 2017

CymrychHughs

I think it was a very thorough and well said response.

December 20, 2017

Tobidesu

Thank you It explained a lot since my first language isn't english

October 14, 2018

Gary251512

As one of my Japanese friends have learned, in English, the main thing is to just mostly get the word order right and we'll automatically fill in the gaps. Atleast for Canada, we are so used to it. I purposely put minor grammar mistakes in there, but if I read that to another English person, they wouldn't even notice. Good luck on your studies.

April 17, 2019

cina554256

I think に required in the Japanese.

March 17, 2018

macrobius

I agree that the "at" adds little to the interpretation.

July 24, 2017

hugessfan

I think it sounds better without "at", but maybe it's just a southern thing.

August 25, 2017

MorganKwok1

To my understanding, textbook answer would include "at", but in normal conversation it is omitted due to...laziness? Convenience?

August 29, 2017

Beste_Schurk

I am very confused with this entire lesson, can someone please break this sentence down for me?

June 24, 2017

daemok

Duolingo for some reason completely skipped over particles.

Prepositions come after what they modify. For this reason, Japanese is said to be a postpositional language. In this sentence, に is the preposition. It means in or at. So this sentence could be literally translated as "12 o'clock about <=at eat." The subject is implied based on context, so we could translate it as "at about 12 o'clock, [subject] eat(s)." I hope this explains a little!

July 2, 2017

rebuuilt

It's funny that if you take away ごろ from the sentence, it becomes 。。。ニ時に。

And it shows how two different characters can sound alike.

July 3, 2017

protostar777

午後五時ごろに日本語が話せます。I think this is how to say "I will speak Japanese at around 5 pm." The sound "go" is represented by 5 characters! 午後五語ご.

August 14, 2019

Flviodomin3

十二 - twelve

時 - indicates hour

十二時 - twelve o'clock

ごろ - at around

十二時ごろ - at around twelve o'clock

に - indicates time

食べます - to eat (formal form)

食べる - to eat (informal form)

Then:

十二時ごろに食べます - I eat at around twelve o'clock. (Formal form)

十二時ごろに食べる - I eat at around twelve o'clock (informal form)

October 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Not quite. に does not signify time; it can be used with places as well. Rather it is a preposition (technically a postposition) which here means "at". (When used with a point in time, such as twelve o'clock -- when used with a day it would of course be "on", and with a month "in", etc. It can also mean other things in other contexts, because preposition use is generally not parallell between languages,)

ごろ - around 十二時ごろ - around twelve o'clock に - at (for time) 十二時ごろに - at around twelve o'clock

November 7, 2017

ElliottofRivia

So, you can use に for at/on/in kinda for things other than times? Huh, would be nice if the tips and tricks section mentioned that instead of just classifying it for time.

February 22, 2018

CorgiCerberus

I've heard this sentence before:«(あなたは)上手に話しますね。»[(Anata wa) jōzu ni hanashimasu ne.], meaning 'You speak well, right'. I'm not sure how the に particle works here, so a tips/tricks would be awesome Duo.

June 23, 2019

Swisidniak

上手 is a な adjective, dropping the ending な and adding に makes it an adverb. (With い adjectives you turn the い into a く to make it an adverb)
So 上手に話します is "skillfully speak", or if you want to keep the in/at connection for に, "In skill you speak"

June 23, 2019

GlaucoAbil

He was breaking the sentence and not explaing all the meanings of all the words. In this sentence, に indicates that the verb will happen in that time.

December 28, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

how do i know that i am talking about myself in this sentence?

February 18, 2019

John-McQuirck

Para los que hablan español (including those who knows it), les recomiendo ver estos vídeos para que comprendany refuerzen el uso de la partícula "に":

Primer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DkXOE4t-1ss

Segundo vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yUiMDl6DxbA

Tercer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHDt8_JMwMs&t=

Recuerden verlo en ese orden en el que pongo los enlaces. El hombre explica todo detalladamente. Les recomiendo su que canal, que habla sobre el idioma japonés.

February 19, 2018

billybolton

Gracias

April 26, 2019

namnatulco

Can anyone explain the pronounciation rule for "eat" here? It sounds like "tabe", but the first character sounds completely different when i click on it

July 24, 2017

orineu

Here you have found a kanji in the wild, with an accompanying hiragana. In the dictionary you'll find kanji have multiple pronunciations, in two groups. I'm not super familiar with the groups, but you can kind of think of it like "first Kanji", "other kanji".

August 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

Kanji often have multiple pronunciations, most commonly one derived from the Chinese name for the kanji character and one (or more) derived from the Japanese word for the concept written by the kanji. Duolingo gives one pronunciation in the "hint" but it may not be the one used in the sentence. The hint tells us this kanji is default pronounced "shoku" (I think) but as part of the verb "to eat", it's pronounced "ta", to form "tabe".

August 15, 2017

ArrArr1

There are different readings for kanji depending on context. Chinese origin, Japanese origin (onyomi and kunyomi); in most cases though a Kanji's name (like the letter M in English, is called "em") is different than its reading (ie. M => "mmm"). Also, the reading in vocabulary is different depending on context yes, but also grammatical placement. For example, I've noticed that in the majority of cases the onyomi pronunciation is used for compound kanjis whereas the kunyomi is often used when a kanji stands alone with hiragana to form a vocab word. This is not a set rule though ;).

October 21, 2017

MorgenVerius

"I eat around noon" is acceptable for this, as well. That's how I translated it, and it gave it to me. 頑張って、皆さん!

July 21, 2017

rafmescas1

Can't you say "we eat"?

June 18, 2017

JCixq8

You'll probably need to add わたしたち if you want it to be we

June 25, 2017

CorgiCerberus

Or you can go anime/old-school style and say 我々 (wareware) for "we".

June 30, 2019

JakobNilss1

I can indeed be we eat, if 'we' is implied. This also depends on the social status of your counterpart.

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied in the Japanese sentence, so it could be translated as "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".

December 24, 2017

grippygecko

We don't specify the subject of the sentence (because Japanese often does not )so why should I be marked wrong for translating it as "you eat at around 12 o'clock "? Duo insists it must be I.

June 30, 2017

ArashiNL

Because in Japanese, unless specifically mentioned otherwise, the subject of the sentence is the person speaking. That's why you can generally omit 'watashi wa' so often.

So in this case you translate it with the implied 'watashi wa' into 'I eat at 12 o'clock".

August 8, 2017

Francescacf1

Can't understand why is "ni" used as particle and not "wo" or "ga". I am having trouble with particles... Could someone help me plis?

August 14, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

"Ni" here means "at", as in "I eat at twelve o'clock". In grammatical terms, it's part of an adverbial (When do you eat?). "Wo" is used for the object (What do you eat? I eat rice. "Rice" is the object.) "Ga" is used for the subject, if it is not the topic (Who ate the rice? I ate it. "I" is the subject (and "rice" is the topic).).

November 7, 2017

AlexOsheter

Could this be translated as "let's eat at around 12 o'clock"?

June 13, 2017

Aiklund

If you'd change the tabemasu to tabemashou it should mean what you said.

June 18, 2017

rebuuilt

What is the ごろ for?

July 3, 2017

qaoss

It means "around" as in "around this time"

July 5, 2017

EricReyesP

This is a question for English native speakers. It'd be very helpful if you could answer.

What is the difference between "at about" and "at around"?

July 30, 2017

orineu

In this circumstance there's no difference. If it marked you wrong, report it.

August 10, 2017

Brendon_fs

When is 12 and when is 20? How can I know both?

September 6, 2017

orineu

Order. If it's 二十, or "two tens (plus zero)", that's twenty, but if it's 十二, or "(one) ten plus two", that's twelve.

For more practice, observe the patterns of even larger numbers: 二百 Is two hundred, 九千 is nine thousand, 一万 is 10,000, 一万千 (one ten thousand plus one thousand) is 11,000, and finally: 二万三千四百五十六 is 23,456. Two ten-thousands plus 3 thousands plus 4 hundreds plus 5 tens plus 6 ones. Note how each decimal digit has its own character.

September 20, 2017

Choisings

Do Japanese use 12-hour system or 24-hour system?

October 7, 2017

Kozawah

Any reason the 食 sounded like shoku when tapped?

October 28, 2017

BenRedfiel

Because kanji can have several readings and pronunciation based on their context. This is because they often come from Chinese originally, and the Chinese reading, Onyomi, might sometimes be used rather than the Japanese reading, or Kunyomi. Regardless of reading, they are often linked by the concept, in this case, the concept of eating. 食べ may be pronounced as "tabe", to eat, and also 食どう, "shokudou", or dining room. You can see that both these readings are dealing with the concept of eating, and also why you hear "shoku" when you might have expected to hear "tabe".

December 3, 2017

naarbeckie

Why is the particle used here "ni" instead of "wo?"

December 3, 2017

Aki-kun

を marks the direct object in most cases. に is used here, to indicate a certain point in time. As the time is not which is eaten, it cannot be used with the particle を here.

December 10, 2017

vtopphol

How would you say "We eat at around 12"?

May 23, 2018

Hypatia112740

午前12時ごろに食べます、午後六時40分ごろに食べます, Are these sentences Ok?

May 31, 2018

Daniel.Ribas

Why it's ます and not います? I get really confused with this, in some phrases is imasu and others masu...

July 21, 2018

mstfelq

It gives me wrong answer for "十ニ時ごろに 食べ ます"

August 11, 2018

Swisidniak

You seem to have the katakana "ni" ニ there instead of the kanji 二 "2"
There's a slight visual difference depending on the font but the kanji is a bit taller ニ二

January 9, 2019

ashtonavocado

What's the difference between "juni ji" and "rei ji"? I've seen Duolingo use both when referring to 12 o'clock.

September 29, 2018

Swisidniak

十二時 juu-ni ji - 12:00
零時 rei ji - 0:00
Both could mean "midnight" depending on if you're using a 12-hour or 24-hour clock. If you're using a 12-hour you'd probably use 午前AM or 午後PM to distinguish whether you mean noon or midnight.

January 9, 2019

Jasminewashere

Why is is 十二 instead of れい?

February 27, 2019

Swisidniak

れい means zero, 十二 means 12
On a 24-hour clock 00:00 is midnight, the start of the new day, 12:00 is noon, a normal lunch time.
On a 12-hour clock both midnight and noon can be written as 12:00.
So when telling time, both can be 12, but only midnight can be written as zero, れい

February 27, 2019

Arhisan

Why in the audio task is no "時- ji"? " I hear only "十二ごろに食べます。

March 31, 2019

FernandoPA819741

二時ごろ食べている。

April 17, 2019

Hideyoshik4

what is goroni?

June 17, 2019

Svt99

So ごろ is always with に behind it when you're talking about doing something at that time?

June 27, 2019

CorgiCerberus

ごろ: "(approximate) time; around; about; toward". Use it after a time, but before the に to indicate an approximate time frame.

June 28, 2019

gurupatik

"I go to eat at around 12 o'clock." Is it not OK?

July 3, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Because you added the verb "go", it is incorrect. Your sentence would look more like «十二時ごろ食べに行きます。» Notice the inclusion of 行き

July 3, 2019

JacobMantz

Why should not "十二時頃に食べます" be accepted? Does ”頃”not mean ごろ?

July 28, 2019

Omijami

When I write 12 with hiragana it's incorrect, why is that?

August 9, 2019

TheAwkoTaco

From what I've learned so far, に can be used as a time reference, to say "per ____", and also to say that you are going somewhere.

In this example, 十二時ごろに食べます, the particle に is used to say that the action is being done at this time (around 12:00).

に can also be used to say that you do something per week/month/etc. If you were to say that you go to school five times a week, you'd say 一週間に5回学校へ行きます.

It can also be used to say that you are going somewhere. Ex: 学校に行きます。

August 16, 2019

AdrianTepes4

I'm starting to get the hang of it and it feels good. ;)

August 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.