1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The movie was very scary."

"The movie was very scary."

Translation:そのえいがはとてもこわかったです。

June 6, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

其の映画はとても怖かったです


IsolaCiao

その (sono) is usually just written in kana.


KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between こわかった and こわい?


SetsuAnaguma

こわい is present tense and こわかった is past tense.


Pikachu025

Why not "Kowai deshita" instead of "kowakatta"?


IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives show tense, so you would never use "deshita" with an -i adjective. -na adjectives do not show tense because they behave like nouns, so you would use "deshita" with those.

Past Tense of -i Adjectives

忙しかったです。

Isogashikatta desu.

I was busy.

Past Tense of -na Adjectives

暇でした。

Hima deshita.

I was free.


mendeztom

Why the "that" is in the answer with "the" listed perplexes me. No context from previous conversation to change it to sono


3Rton

Why is sono translated as the?


IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn’t have a definite article, and その can serve a similar function to “the” in that it points to a specific thing. That said, if you write this sentence without その it should also be accepted, and if you’re doing the English translation, you should be able to use “that”.


SetsuAnaguma

Wouldn't the correct form be その映画はこわかったでした?


KiritsuguZFC

(I don't know if it was intended, but you left out とても in your translation.) As for こわかったでした, that is not right. It is like double past tense in English ( I did ate). So it is either その映画はとてもこわかった (informal/plain form) or その映画はとてもこわかったです (formal/long form).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.