"The movie was very scary."

Translation:そのえいがはとてもこわかったです。

June 6, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

其の映画はとても怖かったです

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

その (sono) is usually just written in kana.

January 5, 2018

KaterinaRuud

What's the difference between こわかった and こわい?

July 17, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

こわい is present tense and こわかった is past tense.

July 17, 2017

Pikachu025

Why not "Kowai deshita" instead of "kowakatta"?

November 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives show tense, so you would never use "deshita" with an -i adjective. -na adjectives do not show tense because they behave like nouns, so you would use "deshita" with those.

Past Tense of -i Adjectives

忙しかったです。

Isogashikatta desu.

I was busy.

Past Tense of -na Adjectives

暇でした。

Hima deshita.

I was free.

January 5, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks

July 5, 2019

mendeztom

Why the "that" is in the answer with "the" listed perplexes me. No context from previous conversation to change it to sono

March 28, 2018

SetsuAnaguma

Wouldn't the correct form be その映画はこわかったでした?

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

(I don't know if it was intended, but you left out とても in your translation.) As for こわかったでした, that is not right. It is like double past tense in English ( I did ate). So it is either その映画はとてもこわかった (informal/plain form) or その映画はとてもこわかったです (formal/long form).

June 6, 2017

testmoogle

I wish they'd just use こわくありました instead.

All this かったです, ないです, and なかったです just looks wrong when reading it. Even こわいです is bad enough. I know these are normal Japanese though... xD

June 7, 2017

3Rton

Why is sono translated as the?

May 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese doesn’t have a definite article, and その can serve a similar function to “the” in that it points to a specific thing. That said, if you write this sentence without その it should also be accepted, and if you’re doing the English translation, you should be able to use “that”.

May 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.