1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, of course."

"Yes, of course."

Translation:はい、もちろんです。

June 6, 2017

56 Comments


JKim780510

I think only 'mochiron' is also correct


greenfrench

Whats the difference between ええ and はい


DominicMor664573

I'm still learning, but I belive はい means yes and is more formal while ええ is like yeah and used between friends.


3Spanish5Me

As well hai can often be used as a response to a command. Like, "Go clean your room." "Hai."


FoxyAuroraBat

Yeah, it's often compared to "Yes, ma'am", or "Yes, sir"


Isaiah_R

はい can also be used as we might use yup or mhmm to show that you understand in the middle of someone talking.


Humon98

One japanese friend of mine does this in English all the time and says "yes" every ten seconds to show that he is still listening. ^^


YungBahlr

i see うん more though with a heavy emphasis on the ん used in that sense.


ThisOneIsNice

はい can also be used as a signal that you are in class or as a response that you heard that someone addresses you in general


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure why so many people are saying that ええ is casual, that is not correct.

From HiNative:

Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations.


Chaos_Hawk

This is interesting. So it is used in formal settings but only to indicate that you "are agreeing to what they're saying" rather than responding to a question? Hmm...


Definetly_Bo1710

I have another question Isola, what is the difference between ありがとうございました and ありがとうございます?


IsolaCiao

It's hard to say what the difference is clearly. Some people say that ありがとうございました is past tense, so it's for something that someone has already done for you, and ありがとうございます is something that is ongoing. In my experience it's not always as simple as that, but if you're just looking for a basic difference, that's a good place to start.


Daquan738611

I don't know. I think it depends how the individual is feeling. I just don't see ええ being used like for example, in a military leader/subordinate situation or any situation where there's a heavy contrast in superiority. Only situation I can see it being relaxed is parent/child or teacher/student senarios.


IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying. I personally would use ええ in a normal polite conversation rather than はい to answer a yes/no question, and I would feel weird if someone answered my yes/no question with はい. I think this is because there is an element to はい where it is not an answer to a yes/no question, but used just to agree to an order. In that case, someone in the military, someone who is lower-ranked at work, a student, or a child should respond 「はい」.


RichkyPerm

I think this is because there is an element to はい where it is not an answer to a yes/no question

相槌でしょう?I heard that「はい」appears a lot in polite conversation's back-channeling, not as an agreement or a 'yes', but more of signs to say you understood the speaker and is still listening. That does make it like「ええ」sounds better to distinguish true agreement than「はい」does in polite speech no?


SherylHohman

Why is "desu" at the end of this sentence? I don't understand it's purpose, or what it indicates, or what's being conjugated. I don't see a verb (in the English translation anyway). Is there a more literal translation that explains this oddity ?


MattDent

My Japanese teacher in high school said that she was goibg to teach us the most common and formal way to speak because that way you'll never offend someone. Duo seems to be doing the same thing


Maxis620965

That seems reasonable. Because you never know their standings or you wont make a mistake. They hold roles and social class positions highly, so saying something that you would say in slack as if you're friends may insult, or upset them if it is a stranger or someone for business.


chris203933

です is just added for politeness. honestly it's good practice but if you were talking to close friends you can omit it. as far as a direct translation, there's not one.


BraydonAnd

ですand the informal version, だ, are more like verbal periods or punctuation. Think of です as a period and だ more of like a comma. In sentences later on, you'll use だ in the middle of sentences: それは本当に信実「だ」と思います。Here, it's used to say, "That is true, I think." だ and です are like punctuation that you speak. The だ is used in cusual speech at the end of sentences...


BraydonAnd

... as well as in the middle of sentences.


BraydonAnd

Not in Japanese... or at least, it's not translated over to be. English doesn't directly translate over to Japanese the way Spanish or other similar languages can. With Japanese, people just do their best to translate as close to the feeling or intention of the sentences as they can.


David141437

Mochiron is acceptable as it means, "of course" . . . Technically speaking i guess a direct translation would be "hai, mochiron" but isnt likely to be actually spoken as such :/


GwenllianM

I have never heard ええ used in this context in the two years I`ve lived in Japan. If someone was to say, ええ、もちろん, I would take that to mean, "Well...of course!" not yes.


Misaki79659

Where is the difference between はい and ええ?


Chaos_Hawk

From IsolaCiao's post:

"Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations."

Perhaps the difference is that: はい is formal, うん is informal, and ええ is formal but indicates that you are agreeing with what is being said, not responding to a question.


KrazyTako

Would もちろんではありませ ん translate to 'of course not'?


Zach_Factor

when is "un" used???


IsolaCiao

You can use it casually in conversation.


AdrianTepes4

I went with はい、そうです。and didnt work


Fifkee

そうです translates better to "That's it." or "That's right." もちろん translates better to "Of course." It's synonymous to そうです, but definitely not the same thing.


BeeMovieFa

So in a conversation with strangers, would I say "ええ" or "はい"? Like, if they were like "are you american" or "do you speak english?"


Chaos_Hawk

You would use はい.

ええ is more for casually/formally agreeing to what is being said, rather than directly answering a question. Read IsolaCiao's post (and other posts above) for more info.


IsolaCiao

I would say you can use either, because you're agreeing with the person's assumption that you're American or that you speak English.


Marliot3

Is "Mochiron desu" the same as "Mochiron"? Though we had to put "desu" the say "of course".


IsolaCiao

もちろんです is a full polite sentence, もちろん is something you would say casually in speech.


MrMOOstachE34

ええ、もちろん?またわ ”もちろんです?”


Fifkee

または*

「ええ」is like "yeah," or a straight "yes." However, simply using 「もちろん 」is more colloquial than 「もちろんです。」

「もちろんです」is more formal as it uses the です verb, meaning "to be," or "is." Note that です alone doesn't magically make your sentence formal, it's your sentence structure and your wording.

Overall, both are interchangable depending on the circumstances. Friends? Family? Coworkers, possibly? Go ahead. Use 「もちろん」 Boss? Higher-ups? Societally elevated? 「もちろんです」is probably the way to go. Cheers.


Bruno595220

From what i gathered from comments and context

はい is more of a "Yes mam/sir" or even "roger"

While ええ is more of an agreeing yes. In context its like Q: do you like fruits (of course in japanese) A: ええ (meaning yes but in an agreeing way)

Hope it makes sense a bit more


Hugo556225

Difference betweenもちろん and もちろんです ?


IsolaCiao

もちろんです - a full, polite sentence

もちろんだ - a full, informal sentence

もちろん - a word


wavvel

Why is here "も" used for "of course" and in other sentences used for "also" or "with"?


IsolaCiao

もちろん (mochiron) is a word meaning “of course”, it has no relation to the particle も (mo) that means “also”.


KyrieDomineJesus

Is "Hai, o mochiron desu" really wrong? What's wrong with using 'o' here? I'm sorry if this was already answered, but this thread is too 'hai' for me ;p


Swisidniak

mochiron is not a word you would attach an honorific to. Honorifics are added to specific nouns (and some verbs in very specific very polite contexts), mochiron is an adverb.
It is best to memorize honorific prefixes as part of the word they are attached to as you learn them, you can't just attach it to any random word and sometimes attaching it to a word changes its meaning.


KyrieDomineJesus

Hrmmmm... when I was younger I used to watch Animés excessively. And my memory tells me I heard "omochiron desu" a gazillion times. But seems that that's a mix of sloppy pronunciation on their part and grammatical ignorance on mine, so I must have heard things that weren't there... Thank you for the answer, Swisidniak.


jay145918

I lived in Japan for 14 years. I'm taking placement test just for the fun of it. And I assure you, no Japanese person in Japan would translate yes ofcourse to ええ もちろん。


psxndc

Ok, so what would they translate "yes of course" to?


BeeMovieFa

would they use "はい" ? Like, if you were talking to a stranger in a normal conversation?


BraydonAnd

They would just say, "もちろん." They wouldn't use ええ and もちろん together...


IsolaCiao

I think in the context of someone asking a yes or no question, it's quite natural to reply ええ、もちろんです (in my experience). Weblio gives two examples and google can give you countless more.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.