"Yes, of course."

Translation:ええ、もちろんです。

June 6, 2017

48 Comments


JKim780510

I think only 'mochiron' is also correct

June 6, 2017

geoffreyhu6

I would agree with this

June 8, 2017

NeilBantoc

Same.

June 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    true

    August 31, 2018

ChristophP89013

    Ditto

    December 26, 2017

Burnt_Grapes

    The "o" at the beginning of sentences makes it more polite, like how we put "may" before requesting something

    June 7, 2018

greenfrench

    Whats the difference between ええ and はい

    June 19, 2017

DominicMor664573

    I'm still learning, but I belive はい means yes and is more formal while ええ is like yeah and used between friends.

    June 20, 2017

3Spanish5Me

    As well hai can often be used as a response to a command. Like, "Go clean your room." "Hai."

    June 21, 2017

FoxyAuroraBat

    Yeah, it's often compared to "Yes, ma'am", or "Yes, sir"

    June 26, 2017

Isaiah_R

    はい can also be used as we might use yup or mhmm to show that you understand in the middle of someone talking.

    July 19, 2017

Humon98

    One japanese friend of mine does this in English all the time and says "yes" every ten seconds to show that he is still listening. ^^

    March 11, 2019

Hailey696969

    i see うん more though with a heavy emphasis on the ん used in that sense.

    March 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

    I'm not sure why so many people are saying that ええ is casual, that is not correct.

    From HiNative:

    Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations.

    November 12, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

    This is interesting. So it is used in formal settings but only to indicate that you "are agreeing to what they're saying" rather than responding to a question? Hmm...

    December 24, 2018

bjxd1234

    はい is formal, whereas ええ is casual

    January 5, 2018

David141437

    Mochiron is acceptable as it means, "of course" . . . Technically speaking i guess a direct translation would be "hai, mochiron" but isnt likely to be actually spoken as such :/

    June 21, 2017

SherylHohman

    Why is "desu" at the end of this sentence? I don't understand it's purpose, or what it indicates, or what's being conjugated. I don't see a verb (in the English translation anyway). Is there a more literal translation that explains this oddity ?

    August 18, 2017

MattDent

    My Japanese teacher in high school said that she was goibg to teach us the most common and formal way to speak because that way you'll never offend someone. Duo seems to be doing the same thing

    October 19, 2017

chris203933

    です is just added for politeness. honestly it's good practice but if you were talking to close friends you can omit it. as far as a direct translation, there's not one.

    January 12, 2018

BraydonAnd

    ですand the informal version, だ, are more like verbal periods or punctuation. Think of です as a period and だ more of like a comma. In sentences later on, you'll use だ in the middle of sentences: それは本当に信実「だ」と思います。Here, it's used to say, "That is true, I think." だ and です are like punctuation that you speak. The だ is used in cusual speech at the end of sentences...

    March 14, 2019

BraydonAnd

    ... as well as in the middle of sentences.

    March 14, 2019

Olivia833954

    "is" is a verb.

    December 18, 2017

BraydonAnd

    Not in Japanese... or at least, it's not translated over to be. English doesn't directly translate over to Japanese the way Spanish or other similar languages can. With Japanese, people just do their best to translate as close to the feeling or intention of the sentences as they can.

    March 14, 2019

leis283

    Even if it is the more polite way, Duolingo should at least show the correct answer while hovering over the english

    July 26, 2018

GwenllianM

    I have never heard ええ used in this context in the two years I`ve lived in Japan. If someone was to say, ええ、もちろん, I would take that to mean, "Well...of course!" not yes.

    October 25, 2018

BeeMovieFa

    So in a conversation with strangers, would I say "ええ" or "はい"? Like, if they were like "are you american" or "do you speak english?"

    December 29, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

    You would use はい.

    ええ is more for casually/formally agreeing to what is being said, rather than directly answering a question. Read IsolaCiao's post (and other posts above) for more info.

    December 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

    I would say you can use either, because you're agreeing with the person's assumption that you're American or that you speak English.

    December 30, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

    Ah, I suppose so.

    December 31, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

    はい、勿論です。

    January 5, 2019

IllegalDucktape

    Why is here "も" used for "of course" and in other sentences used for "also" or "with"?

    January 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

    もちろん (mochiron) is a word meaning “of course”, it has no relation to the particle も (mo) that means “also”.

    January 12, 2019

Fifkee

    I really just spent a good two minutes wondering where "hai" was because "ee" was unknown to me.

    I should feel bad.

    February 28, 2019

shara289420

    same here i think its mochiron is correct

    July 15, 2017

Thy_Majestie

    If the Japanese for "Yes" is "Hai", why wouldn't it have "はい" here?

    January 5, 2018

Matthias1414

    See above. There are simply different ways to say "yes". It is similar to the English yes, yeah and yup which are used in different contexts.

    January 10, 2018

Misaki79659

    Where is the difference between はい and ええ?

    May 29, 2018

Cocoox

    See above. ええ is like saying "yeah".

    June 17, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

    From IsolaCiao's post:

    "Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations."

    Perhaps the difference is that: はい is formal, うん is informal, and ええ is formal but indicates that you are agreeing with what is being said, not responding to a question.

    December 24, 2018

Shambe

    Yeah

    October 3, 2017

jay145918

    I lived in Japan for 14 years. I'm taking placement test just for the fun of it. And I assure you, no Japanese person in Japan would translate yes ofcourse to ええ もちろん。

    January 23, 2018

psxndc

    Ok, so what would they translate "yes of course" to?

    February 1, 2018

BeeMovieFa

    would they use "はい" ? Like, if you were talking to a stranger in a normal conversation?

    December 29, 2018

BraydonAnd

    They would just say, "もちろん." They wouldn't use ええ and もちろん together...

    March 14, 2019

IsolaCiao

    I think in the context of someone asking a yes or no question, it's quite natural to reply ええ、もちろんです (in my experience). Weblio gives two examples and google can give you countless more.

    March 14, 2019

Ole-Martin7

    ee is wrong

    June 30, 2017

Matthias1414

    Please, see above. There are simply different ways to say "yes".

    January 10, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.