1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, of course."

"Yes, of course."

Translation:はい、もちろんです。

June 6, 2017

68 Comments


JKim780510

I think only 'mochiron' is also correct


maishafariha314

You can say it but its more casual


greenfrench

Whats the difference between ええ and はい


DominicMor664573

I'm still learning, but I belive はい means yes and is more formal while ええ is like yeah and used between friends.


3Spanish5Me

As well hai can often be used as a response to a command. Like, "Go clean your room." "Hai."


LilyLunaMoth

Yeah, it's often compared to "Yes, ma'am", or "Yes, sir"


Isaiah_R

はい can also be used as we might use yup or mhmm to show that you understand in the middle of someone talking.


Humon98

One japanese friend of mine does this in English all the time and says "yes" every ten seconds to show that he is still listening. ^^


AnnoyingDog__

Thats kinda cute ngl lol

I know im weird you dont have to tell me


TrinLe123

Tell him about "mmhmm" and "yup" and "uh huh". Some more useful English conversation fillers.


ImWiitarded

i see うん more though with a heavy emphasis on the ん used in that sense.


ThisOneIsNice

はい can also be used as a signal that you are in class or as a response that you heard that someone addresses you in general


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure why so many people are saying that ええ is casual, that is not correct.

From HiNative:

Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations.


Chaos_Hawk

This is interesting. So it is used in formal settings but only to indicate that you "are agreeing to what they're saying" rather than responding to a question? Hmm...


Definetly_Bo1710

I have another question Isola, what is the difference between ありがとうございました and ありがとうございます?


IsolaCiao

It's hard to say what the difference is clearly. Some people say that ありがとうございました is past tense, so it's for something that someone has already done for you, and ありがとうございます is something that is ongoing. In my experience it's not always as simple as that, but if you're just looking for a basic difference, that's a good place to start.


Daquan738611

I don't know. I think it depends how the individual is feeling. I just don't see ええ being used like for example, in a military leader/subordinate situation or any situation where there's a heavy contrast in superiority. Only situation I can see it being relaxed is parent/child or teacher/student senarios.


IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying. I personally would use ええ in a normal polite conversation rather than はい to answer a yes/no question, and I would feel weird if someone answered my yes/no question with はい. I think this is because there is an element to はい where it is not an answer to a yes/no question, but used just to agree to an order. In that case, someone in the military, someone who is lower-ranked at work, a student, or a child should respond 「はい」.


[deactivated user]

    I think this is because there is an element to はい where it is not an answer to a yes/no question

    相槌でしょう?I heard that「はい」appears a lot in polite conversation's back-channeling; not as an agreement or a 'yes', but more of signs to say you understood the speaker and is still listening. That does make it like「ええ」sounds better to distinguish true agreement than「はい」does in polite speech no?


Necotsun

    I am Japanese.

    「ええ」 is translated as "Yeah" in google translate, but it is not correct.

    In general, 「ええ」 is often used for older people and in business conversations.

    I have never used it for close friends or younger people.

    We say 「え〜!⤴」or「ええ〜!⤴」when we are surprised or in trouble, or some people say「え〜→」when thinking about the next words, which is similar to 「ええ」, but the pronunciation and meaning are completely different.


RobSothoth

    If you don't mind me asking, how come you're doing a Japanese course when you're Japanese?


SherylHohman

    Why is "desu" at the end of this sentence? I don't understand it's purpose, or what it indicates, or what's being conjugated. I don't see a verb (in the English translation anyway). Is there a more literal translation that explains this oddity ?


MattD2313

    My Japanese teacher in high school said that she was goibg to teach us the most common and formal way to speak because that way you'll never offend someone. Duo seems to be doing the same thing


Maxis620965

    That seems reasonable. Because you never know their standings or you wont make a mistake. They hold roles and social class positions highly, so saying something that you would say in slack as if you're friends may insult, or upset them if it is a stranger or someone for business.


Bulderme

    Like, you're an exchange student at a Japanese high school or you have a Japanese teacher in your school somewhere else?


chris203933

    です is just added for politeness. honestly it's good practice but if you were talking to close friends you can omit it. as far as a direct translation, there's not one.


BraydonAnd

    ですand the informal version, だ, are more like verbal periods or punctuation. Think of です as a period and だ more of like a comma. In sentences later on, you'll use だ in the middle of sentences: それは本当に信実「だ」と思います。Here, it's used to say, "That is true, I think." だ and です are like punctuation that you speak. The だ is used in cusual speech at the end of sentences...


BraydonAnd

    ... as well as in the middle of sentences.


David141437

    Mochiron is acceptable as it means, "of course" . . . Technically speaking i guess a direct translation would be "hai, mochiron" but isnt likely to be actually spoken as such :/


GwenllianM

    I have never heard ええ used in this context in the two years I`ve lived in Japan. If someone was to say, ええ、もちろん, I would take that to mean, "Well...of course!" not yes.


KrazyTako

    Would もちろんではありませ ん translate to 'of course not'?


Misaki79659

    Where is the difference between はい and ええ?


Chaos_Hawk

    From IsolaCiao's post:

    "Sorry, but I don't think ええ is an informal version of はい because we use うん for that purpose and don't use ええ in most of informal conversations. Instead, you can use ええ in formal context, but it's not exactly the same as はい. You can use ええ to agree with what the other person says like when you nod to them, but you can't use it as "yes" to answer to the question. Basically, ええ is used in polite and formal situations."

    Perhaps the difference is that: はい is formal, うん is informal, and ええ is formal but indicates that you are agreeing with what is being said, not responding to a question.


Zach_Factor

    when is "un" used???


IsolaCiao

    You can use it casually in conversation.


AdrianTepes4

    I went with はい、そうです。and didnt work


Fifkee

    そうです translates better to "That's it." or "That's right." もちろん translates better to "Of course." It's synonymous to そうです, but definitely not the same thing.


Bruno595220

    From what i gathered from comments and context

    はい is more of a "Yes mam/sir" or even "roger"

    While ええ is more of an agreeing yes. In context its like Q: do you like fruits (of course in japanese) A: ええ (meaning yes but in an agreeing way)

    Hope it makes sense a bit more


BeeMovieFa

    So in a conversation with strangers, would I say "ええ" or "はい"? Like, if they were like "are you american" or "do you speak english?"


Chaos_Hawk

    You would use はい.

    ええ is more for casually/formally agreeing to what is being said, rather than directly answering a question. Read IsolaCiao's post (and other posts above) for more info.


IsolaCiao

    I would say you can use either, because you're agreeing with the person's assumption that you're American or that you speak English.


Marliot3

    Is "Mochiron desu" the same as "Mochiron"? Though we had to put "desu" the say "of course".


IsolaCiao

    もちろんです is a full polite sentence, もちろん is something you would say casually in speech.


MrMOOstachE34

    ええ、もちろん?またわ ”もちろんです?”


Fifkee

    または*

    「ええ」is like "yeah," or a straight "yes." However, simply using 「もちろん 」is more colloquial than 「もちろんです。」

    「もちろんです」is more formal as it uses the です verb, meaning "to be," or "is." Note that です alone doesn't magically make your sentence formal, it's your sentence structure and your wording.

    Overall, both are interchangable depending on the circumstances. Friends? Family? Coworkers, possibly? Go ahead. Use 「もちろん」 Boss? Higher-ups? Societally elevated? 「もちろんです」is probably the way to go. Cheers.


KyrieDomineJesus

    Is "Hai, o mochiron desu" really wrong? What's wrong with using 'o' here? I'm sorry if this was already answered, but this thread is too 'hai' for me ;p


Swisidniak

    mochiron is not a word you would attach an honorific to. Honorifics are added to specific nouns (and some verbs in very specific very polite contexts), mochiron is an adverb.
    It is best to memorize honorific prefixes as part of the word they are attached to as you learn them, you can't just attach it to any random word and sometimes attaching it to a word changes its meaning.


KyrieDomineJesus

    Hrmmmm... when I was younger I used to watch Animés excessively. And my memory tells me I heard "omochiron desu" a gazillion times. But seems that that's a mix of sloppy pronunciation on their part and grammatical ignorance on mine, so I must have heard things that weren't there... Thank you for the answer, Swisidniak.


Hugo556225

    Difference betweenもちろん and もちろんです ?


IsolaCiao

    もちろんです - a full, polite sentence

    もちろんだ - a full, informal sentence

    もちろん - a word


wavvel

    Why is here "も" used for "of course" and in other sentences used for "also" or "with"?


IsolaCiao

    もちろん (mochiron) is a word meaning “of course”, it has no relation to the particle も (mo) that means “also”.


AdomasDima

    My sister: Can i have a doll My mom: はい、もちろんです。 My sister:THXX


EricHatton1

    This may be a dumb question but, what is the difference between desu and masu?


IsolaCiao

    I would oversimplify the difference as:

    • です is like "to be"

    • ます is the ending of regular verbs

    です

    です is a "copula" which is a kind of linking word very similar to the English verb "to be". There are some differences, but when you're first starting out it can be helpful to think of です as "am" / "are" / "is".

    • 私はマリアです。(私=マリア)

    (watashi wa maria desu)

    I am Maria. ( I = Maria )

    • あなたはアメリカ人です。 (あなた=アメリカ人)

    (anata wa amerika jin desu)

    You are American. ( you = American )

    ます

    ます is technically a helping verb that attaches to the end of a verb stem to show conjugation, but I find it helpful to think of it as part of the verb. The verb stem itself cannot act as a verb at the end of a sentence; the ます is required to give the word it's meaning as a formal verb.

    • 食べ (tabe) - verb stem

    食べます (tabemasu) - verb meaning "to eat"

    私はすしを食べます。 (watashi wa sushi o tabemasu)

    I eat sushi.

    • 行き (iki) - verb stem

    行きます (ikimasu) - verb meaning "to go"

    私は学校に行きます。 (watashi wa gakkou ni ikimasu)

    I go to school.


BlueEarOtter

    what is the difference between 「もちろん」and「もちろんです」? Is it just more polite to say the full thing?


IsolaCiao

    もちろんです is a proper sentence.

    もちろん is just a word, though it can be used in colloquial speech to convey the same meaning as もちろんです.


Massieko

    For yes of course i said answered "はい、 もちろん" but was wrong, saying i needed to add です. Wouldnt adding desu change it to "yes, of course it is"?


IsolaCiao

    I think the English grammar and the Japanese grammar is different here.

    Conversation:

    A:これを食べてもいいですか? (kore o tabete mo ii desu ka?)

    May I eat this?

    B:もちろんです。

    Of course.

    "Of course it is" wouldn't make sense in that situation, but もちろんです works in Japanese.

    You could say just もちろん in colloquial speech, but here on Duolingo you're being asked the make a grammatically correct sentence, so です or だ are required at the end.


Abdelaziz122084

    What's the difference between おもちろんです and もちろんです 


IsolaCiao

    You cannot add the honorific お to もちろん, so only もちろんです is correct.


MatthewSpr57331

    If I'm correct you would end with "です" if you are referring to yourself, like "Of course I will." but you would not use "です" for a basic "Of course." Is this correct?


IsolaCiao

    No, that is not correct. です is like the English verb "to be"; it can be "I am", "you are", "he is", "she is", "it is", "we are", they are", etc.

    The difference between もちろん and もちろんです is discussed in several comments above such as these:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962080?comment_id=39353825

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962080?comment_id=46838828


MatthewSpr57331

    Thank you for the reply; That clears things up. I'll be sure to check the comment sections more thoroughly


AicnedV

    /mochiron des/ looks like "is obvious". could somebody confirm please?


doomedtodoom

    I put "ええ、もちろん" and to my surprise it was correct. This application exceeded my expectations. Allowing me to use a keyboard to put in questions. While not being too limited with accepted inputs.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.