1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who is that person?"

"Who is that person?"

Translation:そちらの方はどなたですか?

June 6, 2017

53 Comments


zazakoolaid

あの人はだれですか? Is how I had learned to ask who some person is


Brice

そちら is the correct level of politeness. Your example would better translate to: who is this/he/she?


nybo

If they indicate level of politeness, then it would be fine, but how it is now is just really frustrating.


BradisAw3som3

I guess the difference is similar to "Who is that person?" and "Who is that person over there?" right? (This latter example sounding more polite in English than the first.)

Also, to add for the original comment, it is my understanding that 方 (かた) is more polite that 人 (ひと). Feel free to correct me if I am mistaken.


IsolaCiao

It's accepted.


denzel-dave

How to know whether to use 人 or 方? The question doesn't tell you the level of politeness required.


sora_Japan

Yes, about person in this sentence.

It Is okay そちらは どなたですか?

そちら→more polite そちらの方。(そちらの かた)

方 is pronounced ほうand かたand if others. But this pronunciation is incorrect here.


jjarjartolkein

Would be great to have stories like Spanish Duo does. Then they could establish a social dynamic to indicate politeness


A123duo321

I agree 100%. The stories are my favourite part of the Spanish course


rNzM

They have stories now


A123duo321

Yep, that's pretty cool! But I just wish they weren't exclusively written using Kana :(


WillEtkin

When you say そちら it's assumed that you're speaking about a person, so omitting 方 isn't necessarily incorrect.


iMith

方 should be read as "kata"


NaEdUr

どなた? Why どなた instead of だれ?


IsolaCiao

どなた is more polite than だれ, but they mean the same thing.


MikiG823

「あちらの方はどなたですか」- is not accepted but shouldn't it be? そちらの方 and あちらの方 are both "that person" but imply someone near the listener and someone far away from both speaker and listener. Distance isn't implied here but either one should be acceptable....right?


Ybytu

I answered that too


novas0x2a

Why is そちらの人 incorrect?


IsolaCiao

I think it's better to only say そちらの方 (sochira no kata). I couldn't find a single example on reverso, and it just sounds odd to my ear.


iMith

That would be a much less formal way of asking


smarts47

Duo is reading「方」 as 「ほう」, it should be 「かた」. Whoever has been ignoring the reports for the last two years is a "方" ...


IsolaCiao

I don't think it's being ignored, as the male voice at the top of this thread is reading it correctly. Either you encountered the incorrect audio in the word bank or you heard a different voice reading the sentence, but the only thing the contributors can do in those situations is remove the kanji and replace it with kana, which is something I think they are trying to avoid.


nitrobunny

Seriously どなたですか Is more than enough information to be said


mendesrenan5

Agreed. I started english for japanese speakers in order to practice my japanese; today I sarted the Jap course. Actually I think I'm going back xD


.Q1KS

Tip for future use: Don't say "Jap," because that became a derogatory slur in English during the world wars, and so now polite persons are conscientious not to use it anymore, just like we make sure not to use any other racial/cultural/orientational/etc. slurs. (And I know you didn't mean it that way, so I just figured I'd better warn you for the future. :) )


IsolaCiao

You're missing the "that person" part. Duolingo tends to be pretty strict about translating all necessary words due to the high number of alternative answers otherwise.


Ash770720

Is the event you want to clarify an assumed context, how would you say, "who's who?" Would it be: どちらについてを聞いていますか Who are you asking about?


IsolaCiao

This DMM Eikaiwa question suggests 今誰について話してるの (ima dare ni tsuite hanashiteru no), though I'm not sure if that perfectly fits the context you're thinking of or not.


vngdhuyen

is そちらの方 preferred/better/more formal/more natural than その方? or is it just better not using その方...


IsolaCiao

I think this HiNative answer gives a good explanation:

If "Kochira wa", it's short for "Kochira no kata wa". And "kochira/sochira/achira" are more polite than "kono/sono/ano". So "kata" would be appropriate for kochira etc, and "hito" would be appropriate for kono etc because kata is more polite than hito, like:

[Polite]

Kochira no kata wa, Kochira wa,

Sochira no kata wa, Sochira wa,

Achira no kata wa, Achira wa,

[Intermediate politeness]

Kono kata wa,

Sono kata wa,

Ano kata wa,

[Commonn/Base (Not used polite form/style)]

Kono hito wa,

Sono hito wa,

Ano hito wa,


DanielConl6

This is a horrible question. The most natural responce would be "あのひとはだれですか". This is so frustratimg to play if you speak Japanese.


IsolaCiao

Be careful of typos, it's か, not が.


BRyeO12

Those are quotation marks, not dakuten


IsolaCiao

Oops, sorry, my mistake... But the answer the user has suggested is accepted.


plineder

Should その人はどれですか be accepted?


IsolaCiao

You wouldn't use どれ (dore) to refer to people.


RCLNerd

Is "あの人はどなたですか?" correct?


Morne

Possibly that is mixing formalities?


Banu254922

Hell yeah! Knew it from anime!


Nana.san

ダーレ~??????!


shurekkk

Is the の really important? I wrote "そちら方"


IsolaCiao

For a grammatically correct sentence, you should use の to connect two nouns, and the contributors tend to be strict about not dropping particles.


RayyanSheh1

そちらのほうはどなたですか

  • sochira no hoo wa donata desuka?

IsolaCiao

It should be そちらのかた. Did you see sora_Japan's post above?


Jannik374

Can someone explain the difference between どなた and 誰


albh267

[そちらの人はどなたですか?] got accepted


David775903

In Japan they would simply ask 彼は誰?


IsolaCiao

The English says "that person" and does specify that the person is male. If you wanted to ask "who is he?", your sentence would be possible, but is very colloquial and would hopefully be said only to a close friend and outside of the earshot of the person you're asking about.


JooLopes204535

『あの人は誰だ?』 Wouldn't this also be a correct translation?


IsolaCiao

It's correct, but it sounds a little rough/potentially rude to me.


BMGX4H

あの人は誰?


Zuriel_Xandred

They had me excited for milliseconds at "who is that", but then it died down at 'person'. C'mon, we need a pokemon section too.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.