"Who is that person?"

Translation:そちらの方はどなたですか?

June 6, 2017

29 Comments


zazakoolaid

あの人はだれですか? Is how I had learned to ask who some person is

June 7, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

There is a terrible and frustrating lack of flexibility in this Duolingo course.

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's in beta. Report errors and it improves slowly.

February 12, 2018

Sho_Japan

i agree. あのひとはだれ wasn't accepted.

January 1, 2018

Brice

そちら is the correct level of politeness. Your example would better translate to: who is this/he/she?

June 10, 2017

nybo

If they indicate level of politeness, then it would be fine, but how it is now is just really frustrating.

February 4, 2018

sora_Japan

Yes, about person in this sentence.

It Is okay そちらは どなたですか?

そちら→more polite そちらの方。(そちらの かた)

方 is pronounced ほうand かたand if others. But this pronunciation is incorrect here.

June 6, 2017

WillEtkin

When you say そちら it's assumed that you're speaking about a person, so omitting 方 isn't necessarily incorrect.

June 6, 2017

denzel-dave

How to know whether to use 人 or 方? The question doesn't tell you the level of politeness required.

July 15, 2017

novas0x2a
Plus

Why is そちらの人 incorrect?

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think it's better to only say そちらの方 (sochira no kata). I couldn't find a single example on reverso, and it just sounds odd to my ear.

February 12, 2018

iMith

That would be a much less formal way of asking

November 8, 2017

iMith

方 should be read as "kata"

November 8, 2017

nitrobunny

Seriously どなたですか Is more than enough information to be said

November 5, 2017

mendesrenan5

Agreed. I started english for japanese speakers in order to practice my japanese; today I sarted the Jap course. Actually I think I'm going back xD

November 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

You're missing the "that person" part.

February 12, 2018

plineder

Should その人はどれですか be accepted?

January 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

You wouldn't use どれ (dore) to refer to people.

February 12, 2018

niaskywalk

What about その人はだれですか Why would this not work?

January 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

That should be accepted. If it’s not it’s worth an error report.

January 5, 2019

DanielConl6

This is a horrible question. The most natural responce would be "あのひとはだれですか". This is so frustratimg to play if you speak Japanese.

August 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

is そちらの方 preferred/better/more formal/more natural than その方? or is it just better not using その方...

October 19, 2017

arcferrari248

なんで尊敬語?!?!

November 16, 2017

RCLNerd

Is "あの人はどなたですか?" correct?

April 7, 2018

Morne

Possibly that is mixing formalities?

September 22, 2018

AlexCotet19

そちらの方は? Really? i've never heard that and it souns very unnatural to me. If japanese has あの、その、この why whould they use such a thing as this

October 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

そちらの方 (sochira no kata) is natural Japanese that is used often. Due to varying politeness levels, Japanese has multiple ways to say the same thing. あの人, その人, and この人 are not appropriate for polite conversation. Saying あの人 or その人 sounds to me like you are putting distance between yourself and the person you're talking about

HiNative answer

October 27, 2018

Joe264823

So Lata and hito are basically the same just Kate being more polite?

February 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

In this sentence you could say that the only difference is politeness.

If you want to know more about when they are not the same, see this italki answer:

Note that there is one case you cannot use "kata" instead of "hito." "Kata" should be always modified some other preceding word/phrase/clause. It can't stand alone.

For example,

部屋に人がいます。

There is a person in the room.

This "hito" is not modified by any word. Therefore, 部屋にかたがいますis wrong.

If you change the sentence like this; あの部屋にいる人はメリーさんです。 The person who is in the room is Mary.

This "hito" is modified by あの部屋にいる, so あの部屋にいらっしゃるかたはメリーさんです。is correct.

(The verb いる becomes いらっしゃる in honorific speech.)

February 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.