1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who is that person?"

"Who is that person?"

Translation:そちらの方はどなたですか?

June 6, 2017

45 Comments


zazakoolaid

あの人はだれですか? Is how I had learned to ask who some person is


Brice

そちら is the correct level of politeness. Your example would better translate to: who is this/he/she?


nybo

If they indicate level of politeness, then it would be fine, but how it is now is just really frustrating.


IsolaCiao

It's accepted.


denzel-dave

How to know whether to use 人 or 方? The question doesn't tell you the level of politeness required.


sora_Japan

Yes, about person in this sentence.

It Is okay そちらは どなたですか?

そちら→more polite そちらの方。(そちらの かた)

方 is pronounced ほうand かたand if others. But this pronunciation is incorrect here.


WillEtkin

When you say そちら it's assumed that you're speaking about a person, so omitting 方 isn't necessarily incorrect.


iMith

方 should be read as "kata"


novas0x2a

Why is そちらの人 incorrect?


IsolaCiao

I think it's better to only say そちらの方 (sochira no kata). I couldn't find a single example on reverso, and it just sounds odd to my ear.


iMith

That would be a much less formal way of asking


MikiG823

「あちらの方はどなたですか」- is not accepted but shouldn't it be? そちらの方 and あちらの方 are both "that person" but imply someone near the listener and someone far away from both speaker and listener. Distance isn't implied here but either one should be acceptable....right?


Ybytu

I answered that too


NaEdUr

どなた? Why どなた instead of だれ?


IsolaCiao

どなた is more polite than だれ, but they mean the same thing.


vngdhuyen

is そちらの方 preferred/better/more formal/more natural than その方? or is it just better not using その方...


IsolaCiao

I think this HiNative answer gives a good explanation:

If "Kochira wa", it's short for "Kochira no kata wa". And "kochira/sochira/achira" are more polite than "kono/sono/ano". So "kata" would be appropriate for kochira etc, and "hito" would be appropriate for kono etc because kata is more polite than hito, like:

[Polite]

Kochira no kata wa, Kochira wa,

Sochira no kata wa, Sochira wa,

Achira no kata wa, Achira wa,

[Intermediate politeness]

Kono kata wa,

Sono kata wa,

Ano kata wa,

[Commonn/Base (Not used polite form/style)]

Kono hito wa,

Sono hito wa,

Ano hito wa,


thesteveayres

Would be great to have stories like Spanish Duo does. Then they could establish a social dynamic to indicate politeness


nitrobunny

Seriously どなたですか Is more than enough information to be said


mendesrenan5

Agreed. I started english for japanese speakers in order to practice my japanese; today I sarted the Jap course. Actually I think I'm going back xD


.Q1KS

Tip for future use: Don't say "Jap," because that became a derogatory slur in English during the world wars, and so now polite persons are conscientious not to use it anymore, just like we make sure not to use any other racial/cultural/orientational/etc. slurs. (And I know you didn't mean it that way, so I just figured I'd better warn you for the future. :) )


IsolaCiao

You're missing the "that person" part. Duolingo tends to be pretty strict about translating all necessary words due to the high number of alternative answers otherwise.


plineder

Should その人はどれですか be accepted?


IsolaCiao

You wouldn't use どれ (dore) to refer to people.


RCLNerd

Is "あの人はどなたですか?" correct?


Morne

Possibly that is mixing formalities?


shurekkk

Is the の really important? I wrote "そちら方"


IsolaCiao

For a grammatically correct sentence, you should use の to connect two nouns, and the contributors tend to be strict about not dropping particles.


RayyanSheh1

そちらのほうはどなたですか

  • sochira no hoo wa donata desuka?

IsolaCiao

It should be そちらのかた. Did you see sora_Japan's post above?


Jannik826790

Can someone explain the difference between どなた and 誰


albh267

[そちらの人はどなたですか?] got accepted


DanielConl6

This is a horrible question. The most natural responce would be "あのひとはだれですか". This is so frustratimg to play if you speak Japanese.


IsolaCiao

Be careful of typos, it's か, not が.


BRyeO12

Those are quotation marks, not dakuten


IsolaCiao

Oops, sorry, my mistake... But the answer the user has suggested is accepted.


fujinana

ダーレ~??????!


AlexCotet19

そちらの方は? Really? i've never heard that and it souns very unnatural to me. If japanese has あの、その、この why whould they use such a thing as this


IsolaCiao

そちらの方 (sochira no kata) is natural Japanese that is used often. Due to varying politeness levels, Japanese has multiple ways to say the same thing. あの人, その人, and この人 are not appropriate for polite conversation. Saying あの人 or その人 sounds to me like you are putting distance between yourself and the person you're talking about

HiNative answer


Joe264823

So Lata and hito are basically the same just Kate being more polite?


IsolaCiao

In this sentence you could say that the only difference is politeness.

If you want to know more about when they are not the same, see this italki answer:

Note that there is one case you cannot use "kata" instead of "hito." "Kata" should be always modified some other preceding word/phrase/clause. It can't stand alone.

For example,

部屋に人がいます。

There is a person in the room.

This "hito" is not modified by any word. Therefore, 部屋にかたがいますis wrong.

If you change the sentence like this; あの部屋にいる人はメリーさんです。 The person who is in the room is Mary.

This "hito" is modified by あの部屋にいる, so あの部屋にいらっしゃるかたはメリーさんです。is correct.

(The verb いる becomes いらっしゃる in honorific speech.)


Aelise_627

So, what situation would you be in that would require using this level of politeness?

I don't think I would use this with my family. If I were teaching students, would I use it when I'm talking to them? Can you give examples of situations/places this level of politeness would be used?


IsolaCiao

It depends on your relationship with your students and their age. I teach elementary school (6-12 years old), so I wouldn't speak politely to them (and if I do they know they're being bad...). You want to speak politely to people you consider "above" you (people who are older, your boss, strangers, customers).

From a Japanese poster on italki:

"kata" is usually used to call senior person or person who you respect or stranger.

I'll give you some example

In party, you ask your boss "Who is she over there?(she looks like person who have authority of company)"

= あちらにいるかたは誰ですか?=achira ni iru kata ha dare desuka?

  1. when you introduce someone who is very important for you "she is Ms.Mika from NY"

=こちらにいるかたはNYからきたミカさんです。=kochira ni iru kata ha NY kara kita Mika san desu

so, "kata" include meaning, respect or esteem=very formal

but "hito" just mean person for instance, in class, you find new face. then you ask your friend "who is she?"

=あの女の人だれ?=ano onna no hito dare?

i think if you use "kata", people would not be offended, but this way is very formal. so it is not common in ordinal life.

"hito" is more common

I'll give you more example

あの人だれ?=you ask your friend about stranger

この人はバカだ=you insult certain person directly and there are some friend around you. if there are only you and this person, you say "あなた(おまえ)はバカだ”


Banu254922

Hell yeah! Knew it from anime!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.