"He is eating cake."

Translation:Er isst Kuchen.

June 6, 2017

3 Comments


ICWinner1

Just to confirm: no article because the same word for both singular and plural?

June 6, 2017

Paralars1

This is called "Nullartikel". It is used, among other things, when refering to uncountable nouns or an undefined number of countable nouns.

Kuchen is a special case, as it can be considered countable or uncountable. So this sentence could mean "He eats some (amount of) cake" (uncountable) or "He eats (an unknown number of) cakes (countable).

It also works with other words

Er isst Äpfel - He eats apples (countable but undefined)

Er trinkt Wasser - He drinks water (uncountable)

June 6, 2017

MortiBiRD

The german doesnt use an article because the english didnt either.

He eats cake. Er isst Kuchen. He eats a cake. Er isst einen Kuchen. He eats the cake. Er isst den Kuchen.

June 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.