"Yes, I am also a student."

Translation:はい、私も学生です。

June 6, 2017

81 Comments


Kirby16774

Can't you just omit watashi, isn't it implied?

June 11, 2017

kezzoa

I don't think so, here they want to say "also" which uses the similarity particle も. I don't think it can be used without specifying what is similar. I'm just learning though so someone correct me if I'm wrong.

June 12, 2017

kai19154

A particle always has to be attached to a word, so you're right, "watashi" is needed here

June 18, 2017

FelipeKail.an

That's interesting because the word order of japanese is like:

word-particle-word-particle-word-particle...-verb.

I reccomend don't think this way, because there are some exceptions, but, the order is like this.

September 15, 2017

LucaVasile7

The word order is just verb. As long as things such as adjectives are behind nouns and such and that the sentence ends in verb or state of being (which is a verb) then it is structurally sound.

April 21, 2018

MechaDUB

For English natives, the concept of sentence structure is always a problem due to the point that in English, sentence structure follows

Subject-Verb-Object(SVO) Mark(subject) walks(verb) the dog(object).

But in Japanese, sentence structure follows

Subject-Object-Verb(SOV) 田中さん(subject)はみず(object)をのむ(verb)

Keep practising scenarios and it should become easier to make the necessary mental switch to understand the difference between English SVO and Japanese SOV.

Good luck.

December 7, 2018

jbinero

Well, I interpreted it as "I am also a student", as in, "besides a part time worker I am also a student", in which case I believe the も should be attached to the 学生, and わたし can be omitted. It marked me as wrong though.

February 12, 2018

trishka9

I took it this way too. I would be more likely to say "I'm a student too" if I meant it that, like someone else, I was a student. I'd say "I'm also a student" if I meant that I was a student in addition to something else I was doing. Out of context it's hard to tell. Also, I'm a beginner, so maybe it's just sour grapes that I got the question wrong.

May 30, 2018

TsukuyoGintoki

I understood it as they were talking to a student amd the speajer was saying they are also a student

October 29, 2018

alex65408

Yep. 学生でもあります

January 8, 2019

alex65408

You're right, but this English says "i am also a student" and not "i also and a student" implying that the speaker is many things, rather than that there are many people who are students. 学生でもあります matches the English and also happens to allow omission of わたし.

January 8, 2019

airzae

You're correct, and in the context of the sentence it wouldn't make sense (you're informing the listener of new information and so it's not obvious what the も) would refer to..

October 11, 2017

JacobPeter298360

Its would be better to as saying I am this I am that would get pretentious and in one conversation id say only use it a couple times

January 8, 2018

SlinkyWhippet

It really throws me that they've not introduced the kanji for わたし (私) - the Hiragana doesn't compute in my head. I use a couple of other apps and books to study and it was introduced pretty much straight away in all of them as it is so common. I know it's still in it's infancy on here so it's no big deal - just a personal gripe

June 29, 2017

buddhistdl

yep same. I think 私 should be one of the first kanji introduced here.

December 25, 2017

TichomrDun

The first.

March 22, 2019

Elena280325

On the other hand, I was taught 私 and then learned you DONT start nearly every sentence with it. I think the further down the beginner road we get, the more little things like this can help. At the very least it will aid in speeding up your hiragana. But I do agree with you the interchanging hiragana with kanji is sometimes frustrating...I feel like its a test like, hey, are you scared off by this? No? Okay then you can learn Japanese!

August 9, 2018

yatimu

How do i distinguish between "ee" and "hai". For when the it starts with yes.

June 6, 2017

TrickyTriforce

I believe ee~yeah whereas hai~yes/that's right So ee is used more casually e.g. between friends

January 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

This is a common misconception that is being spread across this site because it's difficult to explain the difference between "ee" and "hai". If you look at sora_Japan's comment (who is a native Japanese speaker) below:

"ee" and "hai" are almost same.

They both mean "yes" and can be used fairly interchangeably. "Un" is a more casual word that you might translate as "yeah", but "ee" is often used by older women and translating it as "yeah" would sound strange.

Maggie-sensei talks about the difference between "hai", "ee", and "un" in a different context, but some might find it useful for this discussion:

When you listen to someone, you nod and say:

*はい、(はい、はい….)

= Hai, (hai, hai…)

= Yes. / I see. / Uh-huh. / OK.

*ええ、(ええ..)

= Ee… (Ee..)

= Yes. / I see. / Uh-huh. / OK.

(casual)

*うん、(うん、うん…)

= Un, (un, un)

= Yeah. / Uh-huh. / I see. / Mm hm.

January 8, 2019

Nick416785

いいえMeans no, はい means yes

June 27, 2017

SamStarken

I think they mean ええ rather than いいえ.

Iirc ええ is more formal than はい, but I could be wrong.

June 28, 2017

NeonMarkov

It's actually the other way around, but you were on a good track

July 1, 2017

crisFerrei262966

Of course,we learn it on hiragana 1

March 1, 2019

sora_Japan

"ee" and "hai" are almost same.

June 7, 2017

fonpurin

so if a sentence has も i dont need to include は? i was thinking itd be "watashi wa mo" but i guess that would be a little redundant

June 19, 2017

Jake3.14

Yes, は and も are both particles, and right now you only use one per word. I think I read somewhere it is possible to use more than one, but for intro stuff, just keep in your mind you only need one

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Actually, you CAN use multiple particles on a word (に and は might be used together but I don't feel like going too far off track explaining what those are and what they do together)

However, when you use Xも you're saying "... and also X", you already need something defined with は in the sentence.

This sentence for example could be used in a conversation as such: - ジョンさんはがくせいです。 / regarding John, he is a student / John is a student. - わたしも(がくせい)です。 / also I, am (a student) / I am (a student) as well.

July 29, 2018

elocin46741

Is 私 more commonly used than わたし ?

August 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

私 isn't taught until the 6th grade (age 11-12), so for children わたし is more common, and for adults the kanji is more common, though some adults choose to use the hiragana.

June 28, 2018

Withcrafts

Yes because hiragana is mainly used in place of words that dont have kanji

October 22, 2017

multimediapanda

Might have to do with the formality of the sentence. I think this is in introductions, so you are generally speaking politely? I'm just speculating though.

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Is your question whether this sentence is polite? I think this is neat.

June 11, 2017

solidsilverangel

I would like to know why they use the も partical instead of using the は partical も「the mo partical is use for additinal info」 は「the topic of the sentence」which would be "Are you a student?"(topic would be student) so wouldnt be 私は学生です。 I am a student Please correct me if I am wrong.

August 19, 2017

airzae

When you use も it replaces は

October 11, 2017

buddhistdl

も means "also" in this case, and when you use it, you don't need another particle.

December 25, 2017

NeethuSure1

Watashi tachi means we. Its watashi mo gakkou desu

September 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

I'm also a school?

June 28, 2018

akoakini

sounds out of context, but it is not. she might be saying that she too has relation with the thing which is school, this can mean that she too must be going too school too, or she too has schooling to do too.

July 30, 2018

timetotom

Isn't the sentence supposed to be read aloud? I'm so lost

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, it's supposed to be. I see this is a fairly old comment, but I hope the sound is working for everyone, and if not please report it.

June 28, 2018

BrandonRig1250

Well, desu means "i am" "mu" means "also" so how does that not mean "yes i am also student" watashi means "i". So how are you Not saying "yes i i am also a student"? Particles are wiping the floor with my brain. If john desu means i am john. The watashi seems pointless. Now someone mentioned mu has to be attached to a word as it is a particle. So im grasping some of the straws there. But i need something to solidify my flimsy grasp of particles. Identifiying them and recognizing that is it a particle. I cant tell particles from words. Wakarimasen.

January 22, 2018

Gailnabby

At this point of the lesson, I see it like this:

I am John. ジョンです。 (However, I take the Mario from Nintendo approach: It's a John. Why? です is the copula of "to be" or "is".) So to eliminate this broken set up of literal meaning, and place formalities as well as make yourself the subject は is place along side わたし, so わたしは ジョンです。can overall be said.

Also も

i/am わたし

Example scenario: (HR asks) I see you have a hobby in graphic design.

(You) Yes, I am also a student. はい, わたしも学生です。 not はい, も学生です。 (Yes, also a student) Why? It is formal overall and it makes it clear that you are speaking about yourself). However, correct me if I am wrong, I feel like you can't say も学生です as there is no subject or topic before it. Lastly, は is dropped as it's replace by も particle in this specific sentence structure thus far in the lessons.

April 27, 2018

BrandonRig1250

MO not mu -.-

January 22, 2018

HenryNT13

Why mo instead of wa

February 17, 2018

vA7T3

も (mo) means also。"私は学生です" simply means "I am a student." 私も学生です= I am ALSO a student.

May 30, 2018

tenienteramires

And why isn't accepted "gakusei mo desu"?

May 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can't put a particle before desu. The mo attaches to the word it's modifying, so in this case you need to say "watashi mo".

June 28, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Since 私 can typically be omitted from a sentence, how would you use the particle も if you were to omit 私?

June 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

This is the rare case where you wouldn't omit it.

From Enjoy Japan More:

But when the subject has a particle “ga” or “mo”, it is hardly omitted because it is emphasized.

June 28, 2018

Bjrn726439

What's the difference between "はい" and "ええ"?

September 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

They can sometimes be interchangeable, but ええ seems to be used to agree with something someone has said, while はい is a more general "yes".

HiNative answer

ThoughtCo article on when はい cannot be replaced with ええ

September 25, 2018

CandiedSpace

Why is it giving me two ways of saying it for the same sentence?

November 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

There's always multiple ways to say the same thing in Japanese, based on levels of politeness and formality.

January 13, 2019

Mookie55

How exactly isも being used in this case? I know it means "also" or "too," but is it in the sense "I am a student too (among these other students)," or "Student is another one of my attributes. I am all of these things, but I am also a student," ? Or is it simply both? Thanks.

December 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

The も is connected to わたし (watashi), so that is what it is modifying. I too am a student (among these other students).

December 14, 2018

Mookie55

Alright, cool thanks! :)

December 14, 2018

SSgVk3S0

What is the difference between も and わたしも?

December 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

も is a particle that can't be used by itself without a noun. It means "also" or "too". わたし (watashi) means "I", so わたしも (watashi mo) means "I also" or "me, too".

January 13, 2019

IllegalDucktape

What is the difference between "はい" and "いいえ"?

January 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

はい - yes

いいえ - no

January 13, 2019

oTB21C1k

はい is yes and いいえ is no

February 10, 2019

oTB21C1k

you shouldn't be rushing your course

February 10, 2019

nana_babyl

Why is hei and ee both yes??

April 2, 2019

KaysenLand

I believe they are just synonyms

April 17, 2019

KaysenLand

How do i figure out what order to put the words in?

April 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

です sentences usually use this basic structure:

[subject] [particle] [noun] [desu]

私は学生です。

Watashi wa gakusei desu.

I am a student.

私も学生です。

Watashi mo gakusei desu.

I am also a student. (changing the particle from は to も changes the meaning to "also").

In this sentence, we're saying "yes, I'm also a student", so we add the "yes" to the beginning of the sentence and get はい、私も学生です (hai, watashi mo gakusei desu).

FluentU introduces some basic sentence structures.

April 18, 2019

YochaHaya

What is the word after hai

April 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

"watashi" - I

はい、私も学生です。

はい、わたしもがくせいです。

Hai, watashi mo gakusei desu.

April 26, 2019

Amanda723597

Great job duolingo. Once you getto intro 1, you're left to pretty much teach youself.

April 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

Did you have a specific question? Duolingo does require you to do some thinking and figuring out for yourself, but also offers tools to assist you.

Have you read the tips and notes for Intro 1 and Intro 2?

Have you read the comments in the sentence discussions? You can usually find answers to your questions there, and if no one has asked your specific question yet, you can ask it yourself.

April 26, 2019

scavengeriel

Why don't they add a romaji reading? I don't know if I'm reading it right.

May 11, 2019

PatrickBra289091

I mastered this sentence! Very nice for a Californian raised on Spanish Television and Filipino food!

May 30, 2019

JustinNix3

Why are these phrased so differently? "yes I am also a student" (はい、私も学生です) And "No I am not a student" (いいえ、学生ではありません)

Could you also say "yes I am a student" with (はい、学生ではありません)

I get that "mo" (も) is "also," but am I correct in that using it forces the whole sentence structure to change? Like I couldn't say "はい、学生でもはありません" for "yes I am also a student?"

June 3, 2019

IsolaCiao

です = I am (or he/she/it is, you are, etc.)

ではありません = I am not (or he/she/it is not, you are not, etc.)

学生です。

Watashi mo gakusei desu.

I am also a student.

私は学生です。

Watashi wa gakusei desu.

I am a student.

私は学生ではありません

Watashi wa gakusei dewa arimasen.

I am not a student.

June 3, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Could one substitute «はい» for «ええ» ?

June 6, 2019

lenny_kun

tbh im here for the lingots

May 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.