1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am also a student."

"Yes, I am also a student."

Translation:はい、私も学生です。

June 6, 2017

74 Comments


Kirby16774

Can't you just omit watashi, isn't it implied?


kezzoa

I don't think so, here they want to say "also" which uses the similarity particle も. I don't think it can be used without specifying what is similar. I'm just learning though so someone correct me if I'm wrong.


kai19154

A particle always has to be attached to a word, so you're right, "watashi" is needed here


FelipeKail.an

That's interesting because the word order of japanese is like:

word-particle-word-particle-word-particle...-verb.

I reccomend don't think this way, because there are some exceptions, but, the order is like this.


LucaVasile7

The word order is just verb. As long as things such as adjectives are behind nouns and such and that the sentence ends in verb or state of being (which is a verb) then it is structurally sound.


MechaDUB

For English natives, the concept of sentence structure is always a problem due to the point that in English, sentence structure follows

Subject-Verb-Object(SVO) Mark(subject) walks(verb) the dog(object).

But in Japanese, sentence structure follows

Subject-Object-Verb(SOV) 田中さん(subject)はみず(object)をのむ(verb)

Keep practising scenarios and it should become easier to make the necessary mental switch to understand the difference between English SVO and Japanese SOV.

Good luck.


jbinero

Well, I interpreted it as "I am also a student", as in, "besides a part time worker I am also a student", in which case I believe the も should be attached to the 学生, and わたし can be omitted. It marked me as wrong though.


trishka9

I took it this way too. I would be more likely to say "I'm a student too" if I meant it that, like someone else, I was a student. I'd say "I'm also a student" if I meant that I was a student in addition to something else I was doing. Out of context it's hard to tell. Also, I'm a beginner, so maybe it's just sour grapes that I got the question wrong.


AikiNinja

@trishka9 you are correct, as a native British English speaker I would differentiate the two sentences as you specified.

I believe that "Yes, I too am a student" or "Yes, I am a student too" would be unambiguous and thus preferable translations of はい、私も学生です.


alex65408

Yep. 学生でもあります


IsolaCiao

I just want to bring attention to this comment, because this is the correct way to say "I am also a student, in addition to the other things that I am".

"Gakusei mo desu" is not a grammatically correct sentence, so that is the reason that answer is being marked wrong.


Swisidniak

@awelottta the も, like other particles, modifies the word before it. So 私も is (me as well as other people), and 学生も is (a student as well as other things)
You can't however put a particle directly in front of the copula です. 学生もです can't work, so the sentence has to be rearranged a bit.

It helps a bit if you think of です as a form of である・であります with で itself being a particle that marks the means or state of something and あります as an existence verb. So "In the state of being X, it exists"
You see this in the negative form of desu, ではありません dewa arimasen "is not", "In the state of being X, it does not exist" (note the topic particle in there being used to show contrast)

So 学生でもあります "In the state of being a student, it also exists"


IsolaCiao

This gets grammatically technical, but in English when we use the verb "to be", we have a subject and a predicate nominative.

I am a student.

"I" is the subject, and "student" is the predicate nominative. They're linked together by the word "am", which can be simplified as "I = student".

Japanese works similarly.

私は学生です。 (watashi wa gakusei desu)

I am a student, where 私 is the topic (but acts like the subject in English), and 学生 is the predicate nominative which we can tell because it is attached to です, so 私=学生.

私も学生です。(watashi mo gakusei desu)

私も (me, too) = 学生

If we say 私は学生もです (gakusei mo desu), 学生 is not attached to です, and there's no apparent predicate nominative in this sentence, because the particle signals that 学生 is a subject.

I do want to note that there are situations where it's possible to put a particle before です (for example, we could say 私もです to mean "me, too"), but for now I would focus on always having です attach to an adjective or noun to avoid stumbling over sentences like these where the grammar might seem to make sense in English but doesn't work in Japanese.


awelottta

Is there a reason why that is necessary? Is it because 学生 is the subject of the sentence, as opposed to 私?


TsukuyoGintoki

I understood it as they were talking to a student amd the speajer was saying they are also a student


airzae

You're correct, and in the context of the sentence it wouldn't make sense (you're informing the listener of new information and so it's not obvious what the も) would refer to..


Cody201933

What if they asked if you had a job or something. So your reply would be "yes, and I'm also a student" ... would'nt need the watashi then. Since its implied you are the subject


IsolaCiao

I think the case that kezzoa is specifically addressing is when a person is saying "I, in addition to other people, am a student", because then the 私 can't be dropped like it usually is because も is a particle that can't be used on its own.

You're correct that in the case of saying "I'm also a student, in addition to the other things that I am" you can drop 私, but you also have to use a completely different grammatical structure and say 学生でもあります (gakusei demo arimasu).


BlackStag7

「はい、学生でもあります」was marked incorrect. I've reported it Nov. 2020


yatimu

How do i distinguish between "ee" and "hai". For when the it starts with yes.


TrickyTriforce

I believe ee~yeah whereas hai~yes/that's right So ee is used more casually e.g. between friends


IsolaCiao

This is a common misconception that is being spread across this site because it's difficult to explain the difference between "ee" and "hai". If you look at sora_Japan's comment (who is a native Japanese speaker) below:

"ee" and "hai" are almost same.

They both mean "yes" and can be used fairly interchangeably. "Un" is a more casual word that you might translate as "yeah", but "ee" is often used by older women and translating it as "yeah" would sound strange to me.

Maggie-sensei talks about the difference between "hai", "ee", and "un" in a different context, but some might find it useful for this discussion:

When you listen to someone, you nod and say:

*はい、(はい、はい….)

= Hai, (hai, hai…)

= Yes. / I see. / Uh-huh. / OK.

*ええ、(ええ..)

= Ee… (Ee..)

= Yes. / I see. / Uh-huh. / OK.

(casual)

*うん、(うん、うん…)

= Un, (un, un)

= Yeah. / Uh-huh. / I see. / Mm hm.


fonpurin

so if a sentence has も i dont need to include は? i was thinking itd be "watashi wa mo" but i guess that would be a little redundant


Jake3.14

Yes, は and も are both particles, and right now you only use one per word. I think I read somewhere it is possible to use more than one, but for intro stuff, just keep in your mind you only need one


RamenDutchman

Actually, you CAN use multiple particles on a word (に and は might be used together but I don't feel like going too far off track explaining what those are and what they do together)

However, when you use Xも you're saying "... and also X", you already need something defined with は in the sentence.

This sentence for example could be used in a conversation as such: - ジョンさんはがくせいです。 / regarding John, he is a student / John is a student. - わたしも(がくせい)です。 / also I, am (a student) / I am (a student) as well.


sora_Japan

"ee" and "hai" are almost same.


elocin46741

Is 私 more commonly used than わたし ?


IsolaCiao

私 isn't taught until the 6th grade (age 11-12), so for children わたし is more common, and for adults the kanji is more common, though some adults choose to use the hiragana.


Withcrafts

Yes because hiragana is mainly used in place of words that dont have kanji


solidsilverangel

I would like to know why they use the も partical instead of using the は partical も「the mo partical is use for additinal info」 は「the topic of the sentence」which would be "Are you a student?"(topic would be student) so wouldnt be 私は学生です。 I am a student Please correct me if I am wrong.


airzae

When you use も it replaces は


buddhistdl

も means "also" in this case, and when you use it, you don't need another particle.


Mauricio954477

Can you say 僕も or is it always 私も?


BrandonRig1250

Well, desu means "i am" "mu" means "also" so how does that not mean "yes i am also student" watashi means "i". So how are you Not saying "yes i i am also a student"? Particles are wiping the floor with my brain. If john desu means i am john. The watashi seems pointless. Now someone mentioned mu has to be attached to a word as it is a particle. So im grasping some of the straws there. But i need something to solidify my flimsy grasp of particles. Identifiying them and recognizing that is it a particle. I cant tell particles from words. Wakarimasen.


Gailnabby

At this point of the lesson, I see it like this:

I am John. ジョンです。 (However, I take the Mario from Nintendo approach: It's a John. Why? です is the copula of "to be" or "is".) So to eliminate this broken set up of literal meaning, and place formalities as well as make yourself the subject は is place along side わたし, so わたしは ジョンです。can overall be said.

Also も

i/am わたし

Example scenario: (HR asks) I see you have a hobby in graphic design.

(You) Yes, I am also a student. はい, わたしも学生です。 not はい, も学生です。 (Yes, also a student) Why? It is formal overall and it makes it clear that you are speaking about yourself). However, correct me if I am wrong, I feel like you can't say も学生です as there is no subject or topic before it. Lastly, は is dropped as it's replace by も particle in this specific sentence structure thus far in the lessons.


KingOfCarbs

Since 私 can typically be omitted from a sentence, how would you use the particle も if you were to omit 私?


IsolaCiao

This is the rare case where you wouldn't omit it because particles have to attach to a noun.

From Enjoy Japan More:

But when the subject has a particle “ga” or “mo”, it is hardly omitted because it is emphasized.


Mookie55

How exactly isも being used in this case? I know it means "also" or "too," but is it in the sense "I am a student too (among these other students)," or "Student is another one of my attributes. I am all of these things, but I am also a student," ? Or is it simply both? Thanks.


IsolaCiao

The も is connected to わたし (watashi), so that is what it is modifying. I too am a student (among these other students).


Mookie55

Alright, cool thanks! :)


SSgVk3S0

What is the difference between も and わたしも?


IsolaCiao

も is a particle that can't be used by itself without a noun. It means "also" or "too". わたし (watashi) means "I", so わたしも (watashi mo) means "I also" or "me, too".


wavvel

What is the difference between "はい" and "いいえ"?


IsolaCiao

はい - yes

いいえ - no


KaysenLand

How do i figure out what order to put the words in?


IsolaCiao

です sentences usually use this basic structure:

[subject] [particle] [noun] [desu]

私は学生です。

Watashi wa gakusei desu.

I am a student.

私も学生です。

Watashi mo gakusei desu.

I am also a student. (changing the particle from は to も changes the meaning to "also").

In this sentence, we're saying "yes, I'm also a student", so we add the "yes" to the beginning of the sentence and get はい、私も学生です (hai, watashi mo gakusei desu).

FluentU introduces some basic sentence structures.


CoryZ182

The basic sentence structure I learned is:
Topic, Time, Location, Object, Verb.
The topic is what the sentence is actually about, but the object is what is being acted upon by the verb. In です sentences, the object and verb are almost always absent, so you don't have to worry about that.


YochaHaya

What is the word after hai


IsolaCiao

"watashi" - I

はい、私も学生です。

はい、わたしもがくせいです。

Hai, watashi mo gakusei desu.


JustinNix3

Why are these phrased so differently? "yes I am also a student" (はい、私も学生です) And "No I am not a student" (いいえ、学生ではありません)

Could you also say "yes I am a student" with (はい、学生ではありません)

I get that "mo" (も) is "also," but am I correct in that using it forces the whole sentence structure to change? Like I couldn't say "はい、学生でもはありません" for "yes I am also a student?"


CoryZ182

You will run in to ~ません more often when you learn verbs and verb conjugations. ~ません is negative. What I mean by that is that negative endings will negate the action (the action didn't happen). In this case, when "です" becomes "ではありません" it's meaning flips from "it is," to "it isn't."

(はい、学生ではありません) means "yes, I am not a student." Note that you will almost never use はい or any positive word with a negative ending. In this case it would be better to use いいえ (no) instead.

In your last example, "でもは" is also incorrect. Note that では acts as a single particle (although it is two particles placed together), and も is a single particle. You will never place a particle inside another particle. も is a difficult particle to understand completely. It emphasizes words differently depending on where it is placed.


IsolaCiao

です = I am (or he/she/it is, you are, etc.)

ではありません = I am not (or he/she/it is not, you are not, etc.)

学生です。

Watashi mo gakusei desu.

I am also a student.

私は学生です。

Watashi wa gakusei desu.

I am a student.

私は学生ではありません

Watashi wa gakusei dewa arimasen.

I am not a student.


InvaderZimRules

How come the Kanji letters sound different when they're apart?


IsolaCiao

Kanji have more than one reading. as a combination is read as "gakusei", but if we have the verb ぶ, "study", it's read as "manabu". If we have the verb きる, "live", it's read as "ikiru". If you're using the word bank to select your answer, the contributors can't control how the words are broken up, and sometimes the system will break up a compound word like 学生, and then use the incorrect reading for the separated kanji because it doesn't realize they need to have their combined reading.


ZarellaMurray

Why is there no は (wa) here to indicate topic?


IsolaCiao

I think the simplest way to think about it is that も replaces は when you want to add the meaning of "also".

If you're saying "I am also a student", you must be mid-conversation. Someone has already introduced the topic that a person is a student. You're not introducing a new topic, just adding the information that you also are a student.


Gabriela282730

So I could not put 学生もです?


IsolaCiao

If you're saying "I, in addition to other people, am a student", then the も needs to follow わたし, the word it is modifying. In the case where you want to say "I am a student, in addition to the other things that I am", you actually need to use a different structure because も would not typically be placed in front of です. In that case you would say 学生でもあります (gakusei demo arimasu).


TastyCuban

would it be wrong to write はい 私は学生です? Cause I got it wrong


Swisidniak

That is just "Yes I am a student"
You need 私学生です, "I am also a student


sampharo

Is it also correct to say はい、学生もです "Yes, I am a student as well."?


Swisidniak

No, you can't place a particle before the copula.
Please view the comment chain above for more details on this topic
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962402?comment_id=30286099


ulteemitbb

what exactly does the mo indicate? does it mean "i'm a student besides something else" or "i am a student too" as in replying to somebody saying "i'm a student"? or both, and you have to look at the context?


BMGX4H

mo = also

A: Watashi wa neko desu = I am a cat.

B: Watashi mo neko desu. = I am also a cat.


DemonKingP

Whats the difference between はい and ええ ?


JeddHampton

"Also" here in English can mean two slightly different things here depending on context. Is it the same in Japanese?

For example, I could say that I'm also a student when someone else mentions being a student, or I could say that I'm also a student after mentioning that I'm working full-time.

So "also" can refer to someone or thing being like another or it can mean that there is more to someone than just what is stated.

Japanese is so far out of my wheelhouse and there hasn't been much more expanded on も yet.


Swisidniak

No, in Japanese two different sentence structures would be used for the two different meanings.
Particles directly modify the word they are attached to, so here 私も only refers to "I/me too/also".
This and how you would say "Student too/also" is discussed quite a bit on this page
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962402$comment_id=30286099
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962402$comment_id=36254475
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962402$comment_id=35640899
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22962402$comment_id=30004107


JeddHampton

Thank you.

I looked, but I must have missed those comments.


JackBond

So I gather も in this sentence means "Like you, I am a student" but not "Besides all the other things that I am, I am also a student"


ph.p1jwWU

The hints are wrong so many times


Swisidniak

Can you clarify what you believe is wrong about them?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.