1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous buvons et nous mangeons…

"Nous buvons et nous mangeons."

Translation:We drink and we eat.

March 4, 2013

28 Comments


ryckysantos

I answered with "We drink and eat," but Duolingo corrected me with "We drink and we eat." "We drink and eat" should be accepted though.


JosueSBarroso

I think the same but I'm not a native


hedystafford

Or even better "We eat and drink"


eliminnowp

Both this speaker and google translate make it sound like buvons is pronounced beevon with an e sound instead of a u sound. Is that correct?


un_programmeur

I listened a bunch of times, and wrote nous vivons, and got it wrong :(


amisc

I also found the AI on this translation particularly heart-losing. :(


knuppel

I heard the same thing and am wondering the same thing


Emmett705338

that's because the actual 'u' sound is an 'acute' or 'back' u. the rounded 'u' for 'nous' is a 'front' sound. say 'ee' but with round lips, and that is the same 'u' as in 'buvons'.


wyqtor

It is an 'ü' sound if you are familiar with German.


Blaze95x

Is "on boit et on mange" also correct here? If so which is the more common way of saying this sentence ?


SaadToor

Depends on what you mean. Generally in spoken French, on is used significantly more because spoken tends to be more a bit more informal. But in writing, it's preferred you stick to formality so nous is used.


sleicester

I answered with "We eat and drink", could you do the same in French, i.e. "Nous buvons et mangeons."


TempiAdem

Here's a clear mistake in the liaisons between "buvons" and "et".


aurelienche

Not really; there's a pause between the two words so it's really not necessary. We would really say that.


OrigamiKiller

What is the difference between boivent here?


smitasavi

conjugation ! je bois tu bois il/elle boit nous buvons vous buvez ils/elles boivent Hope it helps.


lily.g.bates

Does buvons really mean drink? Or is this just a typo?


Lamas_with_hats

Why not just make the sentence shorter by saying "We dine"? Do you have to be specific about what you do at dinner?


jvose

In English we always say "eating and drinking" not the other way round.


smatprabby

"Bouvons" here sounds like "beevons"--even at the slow speed.


SeanMeaneyPL

Buvons not bouvons. It really doesn't sound like beevons, although hearing the difference is quite tricky when you can't see a face in front of you, or when the sound quality is not perfect. Say "Bee", then make your lips into a tight "oo" as if you were going to whistle. Hold your lips tightly in place in that OO and say "bee" again. It should come out like the French bu ("drunk"). Now add "vons". Buvons.


Pam520742

We are drinking and we eat Is that not also a correct translation for "nous buvons et nous mangeons"


smatprabby

"We are drinking and eating" makes the two verbs parallel (in "agreement"), which is preferred. Or you could say "We drink and eat," again making the verbs "agree."


Pam520742

That is a good tip JKeith, thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.