"Nous buvons et nous mangeons."

Translation:We drink and we eat.

March 4, 2013

28 Comments


ryckysantos

I answered with "We drink and eat," but Duolingo corrected me with "We drink and we eat." "We drink and eat" should be accepted though.

December 11, 2015

JosueSBarroso

I think the same but I'm not a native

December 14, 2015

hedystafford

Or even better "We eat and drink"

June 21, 2017

Selma-Ibrahim

Yup, should be

February 2, 2016

eliminnowp

Both this speaker and google translate make it sound like buvons is pronounced beevon with an e sound instead of a u sound. Is that correct?

March 10, 2013

un_programmeur

I listened a bunch of times, and wrote nous vivons, and got it wrong :(

October 28, 2013

amisc

I also found the AI on this translation particularly heart-losing. :(

September 12, 2013

knuppel

I heard the same thing and am wondering the same thing

March 13, 2013

Demeter777

No.

June 15, 2015

Emmett705338

that's because the actual 'u' sound is an 'acute' or 'back' u. the rounded 'u' for 'nous' is a 'front' sound. say 'ee' but with round lips, and that is the same 'u' as in 'buvons'.

August 16, 2016

wyqtor

It is an 'ΓΌ' sound if you are familiar with German.

October 26, 2016

Blaze95x

Is "on boit et on mange" also correct here? If so which is the more common way of saying this sentence ?

November 7, 2015

SaadToor

Depends on what you mean. Generally in spoken French, on is used significantly more because spoken tends to be more a bit more informal. But in writing, it's preferred you stick to formality so nous is used.

August 7, 2017

sleicester

I answered with "We eat and drink", could you do the same in French, i.e. "Nous buvons et mangeons."

March 13, 2013

Demeter777

Maybe

June 15, 2015

TempiAdem

Here's a clear mistake in the liaisons between "buvons" and "et".

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

Not really; there's a pause between the two words so it's really not necessary. We would really say that.

March 4, 2013

OrigamiKiller

What is the difference between boivent here?

August 18, 2015

smitasavi

conjugation ! je bois tu bois il/elle boit nous buvons vous buvez ils/elles boivent Hope it helps.

February 12, 2016

lily.g.bates

Does buvons really mean drink? Or is this just a typo?

March 3, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Why not just make the sentence shorter by saying "We dine"? Do you have to be specific about what you do at dinner?

June 10, 2017

jvose

In English we always say "eating and drinking" not the other way round.

February 3, 2018

smatprabby

"Bouvons" here sounds like "beevons"--even at the slow speed.

June 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Buvons not bouvons. It really doesn't sound like beevons, although hearing the difference is quite tricky when you can't see a face in front of you, or when the sound quality is not perfect. Say "Bee", then make your lips into a tight "oo" as if you were going to whistle. Hold your lips tightly in place in that OO and say "bee" again. It should come out like the French bu ("drunk"). Now add "vons". Buvons.

November 18, 2018

Pam520742

We are drinking and we eat Is that not also a correct translation for "nous buvons et nous mangeons"

April 4, 2019

smatprabby

"We are drinking and eating" makes the two verbs parallel (in "agreement"), which is preferred. Or you could say "We drink and eat," again making the verbs "agree."

April 4, 2019

Pam520742

That is a good tip JKeith, thank you.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.