"That person is her grandfather."

Translation:あの方は彼女のおじいさんです。

June 6, 2017

36 Comments


NicholasHe245079

I just took this question and failed it as the answer it had as correct was おおぜいの人が亡くなりました。Which means, many people died.

July 1, 2018

k-shen

Something is wrong with this question.

July 11, 2018

WaldoGonzalez

I just got this too! its the very first time i see a question err completely!

July 6, 2018

saliast

Doesn't 人 mean person as well?

August 12, 2017

MaynardHogg

方 is more polite.

July 24, 2019

rioscac

方 is person? is it pronounced かた or ほう?

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

あの方=あのかたanokata is right pronunciation.

June 6, 2017

MaynardHogg

方 should be read カタ. FWIW Duolingo makes similar mistakes with Mandarin polyphones (characters with multiple readings) all the time. Example: 得 (de5 vs. dei3).

July 24, 2019

ColeTorvick

I was unaware 方 could be used for people. You learn something new all the time.

October 5, 2017

MaynardHogg

People is 方々 (wink).

July 24, 2019

HLXC6

あの人は彼女のおじいさんです。

July 8, 2018

MaynardHogg

Not polite enough.

July 24, 2019

Yoshikage1

my answer is あの方はかのじょのそふです。←wrong. why? そふ=祖父=grandfather, right?

December 13, 2017

Phobic

Yeah, そふ does mean grandfather, but I think おじいさん is preferred when discussing someone else's grandfather.

I was taught that when you're discussing your own family members with people outside of your family, you typically would use the shorter terms. When talking about other people's families you should generally use the longer terms because it's more respectful.

December 17, 2017

SlashJr

Its should read as kata instead of ほうwhen its talk about 'that person'

March 11, 2019

mjmrozinski

Why would "sofu" not be correct here instead of "ojiisan"? I get that the latter is more polite, but what else in the sentence signals that we're working on that level of politeness?

August 12, 2017

ducky286644

You only use sofu/sobo when talking about your own family. Its a level of familiarity that you dont use with other peoples families. I hope I explained that well enough. If someone has a more complete answer, I would like to know too.

September 3, 2017

Phobic

I think the politeness level here falls under the broad category of in-groups and out-groups, which is a huge thing in Japanese language as well as culture. It's way too big a topic to attempt to cover in a comment here even if I was a Japanese culture expert, which I am not. If you're interested, searching "uchi-soto" turns up many relevant results.

Just in my own experience, I've found it pretty convenient to have different terms that imply whether you're talking about your own family or someone else's. It lets you avoid having to shoehorn extra pronouns into your Japanese sentences, which gets awkward and unnatural real fast, while still being clear about whose grandpa you're discussing.

December 17, 2017

MaynardHogg

Ditto for 父・母, 兄・姐・弟・妹...

July 24, 2019

Wren100311

It's indicated by the fact that the grandfather you're talking about is not your own. It's one of those inside/outside words.

July 11, 2019

helenafslopes

Duolingo gave me this: あの人はかのじょのおじいさんです。But I didn't have "人" as an option. I only discovered that I needed to use 方 because of this discussion! I used 男の人, was that so bad?

October 31, 2017

Emily06182005

方 is a more polite way of saying person. 男の人 is specifically "man." You could use that word in a conversation, but Duolingo won't accept it here because it was only asking for "person." Also, it's nice to use 方 here because the person is someone else's grandfather, and also a senior so it's good to respect him.

August 27, 2019

Sycamore78

It seems that duolingo has gotten the answer to this question confused with another. The "correct" answer it gave me not only didn't have the word for grandfather in it, but also used the verb 無くなる or 亡くなる which respectively mean either to disappear/become lost and to die. Also, おおぜい means crowd and so there is no way the question is only addressing one person.

July 5, 2018

samanime1

I used 女の人 for here, but got flagged wrong and said I should use かのじ. Is there a reason one is right, or is this just software oddness?

July 18, 2017

ttnsam13

From my understanding 女の人 is woman but 彼女 is she or her. So a more accurate translation of the statement would use 彼女

August 14, 2017

ArianiSena

彼女 also means girlfriend, so in this context "he went on a date with his girlfriend" uses 彼女 :)

December 3, 2017

Ever2662

Why wouldn't DL accept その方 here as well as あの方?

November 16, 2017

Charles574374

I had the same question, but if you think about it, it makes sense. その方 means that the person is standing right next to the listener, so it would be extremely rude to call them "that person."

January 6, 2018

MaynardHogg

Distance

July 24, 2019

Kim382941

You could also say, “その人はかのじょのそふです“. We do not know where the speaker and the grandfather is in the room and そふ for grandfather could work too. I believe 人 is more casual.

April 25, 2018

Bloobz

What's happen to the answer? It's nothing close to what the English sentence says.

July 4, 2018

2manynames

Epic fail. I have no chance translating when the " correct " answer doesn't answer the question. おおぜいの人がなくなりました。was given as well for me. I think it should be あの人はかのじょのおじいさんです

July 9, 2018

CaueJ.

I used そちらの方 and it marked me wrong...

August 14, 2018

TQA236

方 is direction. I think literally this sentence means: that direction is her grandfather

June 25, 2017

doug9978

方is direction but also a polite way of saying person

June 27, 2017

MaynardHogg

Direction: hō Person: kata (sometimes hō)

July 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.