1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you listen to music?"

"Do you listen to music?"

Translation:音楽は聞きますか?

June 6, 2017

32 Comments


rioscac

What about を instead of は? Isn't this answer "Does music listen?"


james.ston

No because it is referring to music in general. A more accurate translation would be "As for (the subject of) music, do you listen to it?"


lyszcz01

Using が would make it "does music listen?" I think you could use を if the you were talking about a specific music or describing tge action, not commenting on the general topic of music.


angel_campoverde

Ok, I just talked to a native speaker, she said:

"they are like, 音楽は聞きますか?= how about listening to music? 音楽を聞きますか?= do ( you ) listen to music?

when i hear the sentence, 音楽は聞きますか, i feel there are another choices but 音楽を聞きますか is the one choice"

So I think you are right, を is a better choice.


Kimiko_Aki

I believe both "ongaku o kikimasu ka" and "ongaku wa kikimasu ka" are both gratically correct and both would translate to something along the lines of "do you listen to music". The difference is a slight nuance which would most likely be situational. It should be noted that whilst you can often think of "wa" as standing in for where you would usually use "is/am/are" to indicate the thing that is doing the action/being described etc. It is used more generally to mark the topic. So it is often described as translating as "as for X...". So maybe if you were just asking out of the blue if someone listened to music you'd use "o" literally meaning "do you listen to music" but if you were previously talking about say perhaps listening to podcasts or comedy shows and then wanted to ask if they listened to music, you might use "wa" because now you're asking something along the lines of "as for music, do you listen to it". Please feel free to correct me, if you think I've got something wrong :)


IsolaCiao

音楽を聴きますか (ongaku o kikimasu ka) was accepted for me.


lyubit2

Despite not being the kanji taught in this lesson, 聴き would definitely be acceptable because it seems to be more specifically about listening to something such as music, while 聞き seems to function as a general cover for hearing something, whether you are listening to music, listening to a teacher, or hearing a sound.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong; きき and きく seem to have a lot of possible kanji depending on the situation.


MarkHarris702713

Yes, it should be wo


Sagefreke

alternatively, no particle is needed. おんがく聞きますか is juat fine


Falcon198016

音楽聞きますか?


angelstar.S2

what is 正 in hiragana? i typed it in chinese :P


histumness

By itself it is せい but in this case it is ただしい


VanessaBod2

The kanji for "listen" looks a bit like headphones...


Axedrez

It's actually an ear 耳 (spying?) at a door 門 ...


mitmichels

Why not 「聞こえますか」 instead of 「聞きます」?


triagonal

聞こえます means "to hear" as opposed to 聞きます which means "to listen" - the latter is better used in this question. "Do you hear music?" vs "Do you listen to music?"


FrederickEason

聞こえます means "to be heard, to be audible", so おんがくは聞こえますか would mean "Can you hear the music?" or "Is the music audible?"

聞こえます can also be translated as "hear", but this is to avoid awkward literal translations. "I hear something" is more appropriate than "something is heard by me".

聞きます also means "to hear", so おんがくは聞きますか can mean "Do you hear music?" as well as "Do you listen to music?"


inudeska

My way of remembering this one is: こえ means voice so add 聞 to that and it's like "hear a voice" (not actual meaning just a mnemonic I made up), therefore 聞こえる means to hear


Anpek

Thanks for sharing that.


Rodinia

When it gives you the tile sets, why is the audio for 聞 the same as the audio for 聞き?


Brian_Jean

yeah that confused me as well


KatherineSakurai

I always write it as "音楽を聴きますか?"


--Monalisa--

音楽は聞きますか?(ongaku ha kiki masuka? )


Albero0

Does anybody know why Duolingo gave me correct the sentence without the question mark?


trishka9

か stands in for a question mark, so it isn't necessary in the Japanese sentence.

Also, Duo doesn't care about punctuation, so you don't need it in English for your answer to be marked correct.


Gabriela984086

I read in Duolingo's first lessons, that when the statement turns in to a question the particle changes to は


FernandoBsMz

Anyone still active here? I use IME for writing excersices and mi きき got into 聴き instead of 聞き. Duo took as right, so I did a bit of research and they seem to mean the same, as synonyms in english. Is this the case? Is 聴 a 'synonym' of 聞?


IsolaCiao

From HiNative:

聞く and 聴く are often interchangeable, but 聞く is applicable wider than 聴く.

音楽を聴く/聞く。

ラジオを聴く/聞く。

演説を聴く/聞く。

雨の音を聴く/聞く。

駅までの道を聞く。(=たずねる)

☓駅までの道を聴く。


ajenkss

Does anybody not listen to music?


N0420J

Should be を (object marker). By using は (subject marker) the sentence says “does music listen” this particle is misused many times throughout this app and you will sound silly using は instead of を. Another way to look at it is the full sentence with the pronoun attached: あなたは音楽を聞きますか は is attached to あなた because “you” is the subject. を is used after the direct object of an action (object marker). In this case the action is to listen and what is the object being listened to? The music. Therefore you say, 音楽を聞きますか

When you use は after an object and before a verb you are saying that is what is doing the action. すしは食べます means “the sushi eats” すしを食べます means someone is eating sushi.

The は and を particles are not interchangeable and misusing certain particles will completely change the meaning of a sentence and also makes for poor Japanese speaking skills.


IsolaCiao

By using は (subject marker) the sentence says “does music listen” this particle is misused many times throughout this app and you will sound silly using は instead of を.

Japanese people using は:

みなさん音楽は聴きますか?? Hot Pepper Beauty

──普段、スマホで音楽は聴きますか? Line Music

スマホで音楽は聞きますか? Yahoo Questions

勉強する時音楽は聞きますか? Clear Notebooks

I understand that Japanese textbooks designed for English speakers teach particles a certain way, but if you actually spend time with native speakers, you will see that the living language is quite different. The original Japanese course was built predominantly by native Japanese speakers, and I'm not saying that they've built a perfect course, but you can trust in their Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.