"Do you listen to music?"

Translation:おんがくは聞きますか?

1 year ago

22 Comments


rioscac

What about を instead of は? Isn't this answer "Does music listen?"

1 year ago

james.ston

No because it is referring to music in general. A more accurate translation would be "As for (the subject of) music, do you listen to it?"

1 year ago

lyszcz01

Using が would make it "does music listen?" I think you could use を if the you were talking about a specific music or describing tge action, not commenting on the general topic of music.

1 year ago

ReikiShin

I believe both "ongaku o kikimasu ka" and "ongaku wa kikimasu ka" are both gratically correct and both would translate to something along the lines of "do you listen to music". The difference is a slight nuance which would most likely be situational. It should be noted that whilst you can often think of "wa" as standing in for where you would usually use "is/am/are" to indicate the thing that is doing the action/being described etc. It is used more generally to mark the topic. So it is often described as translating as "as for X...". So maybe if you were just asking out of the blue if someone listened to music you'd use "o" literally meaning "do you listen to music" but if you were previously talking about say perhaps listening to podcasts or comedy shows and then wanted to ask if they listened to music, you might use "wa" because now you're asking something along the lines of "as for music, do you listen to it". Please feel free to correct me, if you think I've got something wrong :)

9 months ago

IsolaCiao

音楽を聴きますか (ongaku o kikimasu ka) was accepted for me.

3 months ago

Sagefreke

alternatively, no particle is needed. おんがく聞きますか is juat fine

1 year ago

Falcon198016

音楽聞きますか?

1 year ago

Ginandpop2

正しい。

1 year ago

angelstar.S2

what is 正 in hiragana? i typed it in chinese :P

1 year ago

histumness

By itself it is せい but in this case it is ただしい

1 year ago

VanessaBod2

The kanji for "listen" looks a bit like headphones...

1 year ago

Axedrez

It's actually an ear 耳 (spying?) at a door 門 ...

6 months ago

mitmichels

Why not 「聞こえますか」 instead of 「聞きます」?

1 year ago

triagonal

聞こえます means "to hear" as opposed to 聞きます which means "to listen" - the latter is better used in this question. "Do you hear music?" vs "Do you listen to music?"

1 year ago

FrederickEason

聞こえます means "to be heard, to be audible", so おんがくは聞こえますか would mean "Can you hear the music?" or "Is the music audible?"

聞こえます can also be translated as "hear", but this is to avoid awkward literal translations. "I hear something" is more appropriate than "something is heard by me".

聞きます also means "to hear", so おんがくは聞きますか can mean "Do you hear music?" as well as "Do you listen to music?"

1 year ago

53hako

My way of remembering this one is: こえ means voice so add 聞 to that and it's like "hear a voice" (not actual meaning just a mnemonic I made up), therefore 聞こえる means to hear

1 year ago

CaptainKatsura

Thanks for sharing that.

11 months ago

KatherineE925083

I always write it as "音楽を聴きますか?"

1 year ago

Rodinia
Plus

When it gives you the tile sets, why is the audio for 聞 the same as the audio for 聞き?

10 months ago

Brian_Jean

yeah that confused me as well

5 months ago

AmandaJenk754129

Does anybody not listen to music?

2 months ago

Gabriela984086

I read in Duolingo's first lessons, that when the statement turns in to a question the particle changes to は

1 day ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.