"Anh ấy đã không ăn bất kỳ cái trong nhiều ngày."

Translation:He did not eat anything for many days.

June 6, 2017

6 Comments


Dan553966

"Did not eat" refers to the past and does not describe the current duration. This sentence makes me wonder how to say "has not eaten."

June 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Actually Has not eaten is more fitting in this case. In Vietnamese, we distinguish tense by context and adverbs, in this case, "for many days".

June 7, 2017

Dan553966

Thanks, I thought that was the case. Unfortunately, DL would not accept "has not eaten. "

June 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Did you report it, then?

June 8, 2017

Dan553966

Yes, I asked how to say "have eaten."

June 8, 2017

AnLxoP

is he trần xuân minh thức?

October 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.