1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy đã không ăn bất kỳ cá…

"Anh ấy đã không ăn bất kỳ cái trong nhiều ngày."

Translation:He did not eat anything for many days.

June 6, 2017

6 Comments


Dan553966

"Did not eat" refers to the past and does not describe the current duration. This sentence makes me wonder how to say "has not eaten."


Huy_Ngo

Actually Has not eaten is more fitting in this case. In Vietnamese, we distinguish tense by context and adverbs, in this case, "for many days".


Dan553966

Thanks, I thought that was the case. Unfortunately, DL would not accept "has not eaten. "


Huy_Ngo

Did you report it, then?


Dan553966

Yes, I asked how to say "have eaten."


AnLxoP

is he trần xuân minh thức?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.