"Собаки едят всё."

Translation:Dogs eat everything.

1 year ago

29 Comments


DylanRupel

There is a difference between "dogs eat everything" and "dogs are eating everything", how would these be distinguished in Russian?

1 year ago

Kundoo

They wouldn't. You'd have to rely on the context.

1 year ago

mktlc

you can't tell them apart in german as well

6 months ago

MrSpook

Same goes for Filipino. You'll only know if it's a habitual action (eat) or an on-going one (are eating) based on the context.

3 months ago

TimeIess

As a dog owner for the last 11 1/2 years, I can confirm this is true. When she was a puppy, she even tried to eat multiple TV remotes!

Now she'll settle for an occasional slice of pizza - but she's always preferred whatever the humans are eating! :)

1 year ago

freiling

Sounds like a fat ass woofer

7 months ago

H4664

big boi hours

5 months ago

RoyLindsay

Why is едят used and not ест?

1 year ago

Kundoo

"Едят" is plural, "ест" is singular.

1 year ago

SergioAndr541505

Because we are talking in general

4 months ago

MeiLingo40

Why can't I use, "The dogs eat everything"?

1 year ago

Mrmcfeffers

There is no 'the'

2 months ago

Bruno_Pedersen

Why does plural собаки end with и instead of ы?

1 year ago

juri447245

beacause the combination of the letters к and ы does not exist in Russian. Words ending on -ка always take -ки endings in Plural.

1 year ago

ptoro

Is this how you'd say both, "The dogs are eating everything" and "Dogs eat everything"? Referring to the dogs being discussed and dogs in general respectively?

1 year ago

LarsRohrss

No they don't please give them dog food or they can die

1 year ago

freiling

Just as they ate in nature

7 months ago

errant1

Own a dog, can confirm.

1 year ago

071g1

У мой есть собаки... Согласен

5 months ago

Marie687079

The truest statement I have ever heard.

9 months ago

BenjaminJo155359

Why doesnt "dogs eat all" work on this one, most others had "all" as a correct translation for "всё"

2 months ago

AndyPyrope

I know this isn't about Russian itself but please don't give dogs anything sweet, especially chocolate! They do eat that (in fact I know dogs that have stolen boxes of chocolates) but it can blind them or even kill them. :(

1 month ago

MichaelNie773674

What about chocolate

4 days ago

Toffhee

Truw

11 months ago

Angel588829

Собаки едят

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Don't come to me pushing no garlic, I don't want to see you if you've been chewing on garlic, You may be sick or dying or something, But go somewhere else if it's garlic you've taken. In medical school I was number one, The son of a son of a prominent son, I have diplomas and honors and some very high pay, But when it comes to breathing garlic I say "No way!" They call me out, it's the middle of the night, Some tornado has hit or it's a large gang fight. But when I get there and they've been living on garlic, I turn right around, let them die where they lay. Now let this be a warning to all who care to know, If you eat pizza with garlic then I just won't go. If lightning hits you when you're walking down the street Don't call me unless your pizza was just cheese, sauce, and meat. The end.

1 year ago

Mejips

wtf?

1 year ago

DylanRupel

I don't see how it's relevant, but very clever poem ;)

1 year ago

Mrmcfeffers

GARLIC BREAD THO

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.