"日本語がはなせます。"

Translation:I can speak Japanese.

June 6, 2017

144 Comments


Stallya

At this point you can pretty much say I'm fluent, yes

June 9, 2017

DanielOCal
June 10, 2017

lethal_gnome

Comments like this are exactly why I check out the comments section for every sentence, even if I'm not looking for help with something in a sentence. Good resources are buried everywhere.

October 15, 2017

Davedavido

That's very useful, but teaching that は and が mean "is/are" seems pretty inaccurate.

August 12, 2017

Oscar231758

¿What do they really mean, then? Practicing here, I've started to relate them with the "to be" verb.

July 3, 2018

KeithWong9

Japanese sentence structure is subject+object+verb. です means is/am/are. は/が are "postpositions" which are used to denote the role of the previous word/phrase in the sentence. は/が cannot mean is/am/are in any circumstances.

July 3, 2018

Allegedly_human

Someone tough me that は was basically "About...". Like, わたしはフランスじんです can be seen as "About me, I'm French." And for the が, it's like a little arrow coming from the verb to say "Hey ! this word is my grammatical subject!". は is the theme of the sentence, while が is the subject of the verb, and some verbs' subjects aren't the one doing them (e.g, "to like" in Japanese is similar to "gustar" in Spanish, the subject of the verb is the liked thing). Hope I helped a little ^^

July 28, 2018

KeithWong9

@WahahaDrills

が is subject marker and は is topic marker, and は supersedes が if the subject is also a topic. I don't think the course contributors equate these two in the whole Japanese course, but in fact in Japanese there are a lot of times we need to choose whether to use は or が.

I usually give out 2 links for the appropriate usage to は/が. First one for beginners, and second one for advanced.

April 22, 2019

MikeyKyle

I was wandering why it wasnt hanashimasu so i did a quick search~

hanaSHImasu = to speak, do speak hanaSEmasu = can speak, to be able to speak

There are 2 phrases that might cause confusion:

  1. Nihongo o hanaSHImasu ka? Do you speak Japanese?

  2. Nihongo ga hanaSEmasu ka? Can you speak Japanese?

Oh good god this is gonna be fun.... XD

June 27, 2017

LMicaela

There are a LOT of conjugations for verbs in Japanese. I find it weird how Duolingo just threw hanaSEmasu without much explanation. 話せます(hanaSEmasu) is the Potential form of 話します(hanaSHImasu) which is Present Indicative form. It takes a while to learn and is definitely confusing, but eventually you catch on.

July 5, 2017

Davedavido

There are a lot, but there are very few irregular verbs (only two or three very frequently used), so the rules apply nearly universally. Compare to French, which has many dozens of irregular verbs, or English, which has hundreds.

September 24, 2017

Beatles-Musician

I don't hear the ga sound pronounced?

June 11, 2017

superpawko

Im also beginner but what i know so far. Check Forvo.com, and some words with GA, GE, GI, etc. Some japanese say GA some say NGA. It is more like dialect, depend from region and age. More info : https://gengojeff.com/2013/06/16/japanese-nasal/

June 13, 2017

dnlsrl

Pay close attention, it is there

June 17, 2017

Osutoriahitodesu

yeah it is pronounced as "na" instead of "ga" i think this also roots in making a language smoother like the french do a lot

June 27, 2017

Desktop_General

Ga in particular is pronounced differently depending on the syllable that precedes it. Sometimes it sounds like ga nga or na. Since I don't really remember the rules, I'll let someone else explain them, you can pick them up through practice, or you can research them (a quick search by me didn't yield good results). It has more to do with the shape of the mouth or placement of the tongue naturally changing the sound slightly, so if you always try to say ga, you should be fine. Also there is a popular dialect that often pronounces it nga, apparently.

November 26, 2017

Osutoriahitodesu

for example - nihonGoGa would not feel right and fluent when speaking - but i also am just beginning to learn

June 27, 2017

Agtemis

I believe that's correct, similar to how the particle for は is pronounced like わ, and the particle を is pronounced like お.

July 10, 2017

eittek

Is the ka being pronounced as na? Is that correct?

June 11, 2017

insanenova

It does sound like it (but really I just want the notification if someone answers this well)

June 12, 2017

SanadaRin

I heard ga though

October 27, 2017

Jake3.14

There is no か (ka), only が (ga), which is not being pronounced as na. It is difficult ti hear, but if you listen closely, you should be able to hear the string がはな (gahana) quite clearly. When you listen for that specifically, it sitcks out a bit

June 22, 2017

clnoy

The audio clearly says something between 日本語 and 話せます, but it's not [ga].

It says [na].

nihongo na hanasemasu.

December 10, 2017

FinnRowanC

As others have said, the GA is influenced by its surrounding sounds, so here the GA becomes more like NGA

January 29, 2018

eittek

my mistake, it was ga

June 24, 2017

MasterDerSprache

I think it's important for people to know ALL Japanese verbs forms to understand clearly each sentence.

All Japanese verbs has 2 basic forms (let's take "hanasu (speak)" as example):

-Informal: Hanasu

-Formal (polite): Hanashimasu

When doing the potential form, we have here even two forms:

-Informal potential: Hanaseru

-Formal potential (polite): Hanasemasu

So it's normal to say "Nihongo ga hanasemasu" in a formal speech.

Anyway I leave here a link explaining the reason why we don't use the particle "o" while using the potential verb form but the particle "ga" or "wa" for those who didn't understand it yet: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/potential.html .

March 22, 2018

Stan84388

ありがとうございます!

June 5, 2018

TommasoGuzzi

Wouldn't this be "Japanese can speak"? I thought が indicated the subject of a sentence, shouldn't を be used instead?

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Verbs that take the particle を, can also take the particle が when in their potential form. When you use the particle が it puts more emphasis on the word before the particle. I.E 日本語が話せます= I can speak Japanese (as opposed to Korean). I believe that できる (the potential form of する) takes が almost all of the time

June 6, 2017

Nicole206187

The subject is implide....the が is to indicate a direct object wich is "japanese"

June 9, 2017

KeithWong9

No, for potential form like はなせる it does not take a direct object. はなせる is the state of being able to be spoken. It needs a subject instead. I know it is quite confusing, but we use が here to say Japanese is the subject that is being able to be spoken.

私は日本語が話せます。 literally means, I have the characteristic that, Japanese is being able to be spoken.

--edited が is used to represent the target of hope, preference and ability like ほしい, たい, 好き, きらい, できる

June 22, 2017

hardcorepr3

Different between Desu and Masu です ます

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

です for nouns and ます for verbs

June 25, 2017

Karla_boe

What exactely does ます mean?

August 25, 2017

KeithWong9

It adds to the end of a verb in renyou form (in this exercise はなす→はなせ) to express politeness to the listener.

August 25, 2017

jugglejunk

Desu is like the English copula to be. This a pen - kore wa pen desu. Use it whenever you want to say or ask what something is. Masu gets attached to a verb to say that you are doing. Shoukuji (w)o tabemasu - I am eating a/the meal. Shimasu is to do version and can be added to nouns that can be done. Tenisu (w)o shimasu. However desu is never attached to a verb or verbstem tabedesu would wrong.

September 17, 2017

Adeline.c

Does the kanji go (after ni hon) indicates that we are talking about the language?

July 17, 2017

Liza_72

I'm not quite sure but I do know that "go" represents a language. Take this sentence as an example -- 日本 is Japan, whereas 日本語 is Japanese (the language). Someone please correct me if I am wrong.

July 17, 2017

MarksAaron

I believe that's correct

July 18, 2017

HansHansemann

This is right. 語 after a country's name is the language of it. Like for 中国 (China) andドイツ (Germany) the languages are 中国語 (Chinese) and ドイツ語 (German).

October 27, 2017

ZeroXbuster

Para los que hablan español, acá una explicación de un nativo: https://www.espaiwabisabi.com/particulas-wa-y-ga/

October 1, 2017

davidme4

Este caso concreto viene en la segunda parte https://www.espaiwabisabi.com/particulas-wa-y-ga-2/

August 24, 2018

danny7866

Can someone break this down please?

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

日本語 japanese

が particle representing previous noun is a subject.

話せます(はなせます) polite form of 話せる, which is a potential form of 話す which means to speak.

Potential form means "the state representing the ability of doing an action."

June 22, 2017

Potinase

日 (4 strokes)

day, sun, Japan, counter for days

••Reading•• ▪Kun: ひ(Hi)、 -び (-bi)、 - か(-ka)

▪On: ニチ (Nichi)、 ジツ(jitsu)

▪Japanese names: あ(a)、 あき(aki) 、 いる(iru)、 く(ku)、 くさ(kusa)、 こう(kou)、 す(su)、 たち(tachi)、 に(ni)、 にっ(ni-)、 へ (he)

••Words Starting with 日••

▪日曜《にちよう/Nichiyou》: Sunday

▪日記《にっき/Nikki》: Dairy; journal

▪日常《にちじょう/Nichijou》: Daily; ordinary; routine

••Words Ending with 日••

▪誕生日《たんじょうび/Tanjoubi》:Birthday

▪毎日《まいにち/Mainichi》:Everyday

▪月曜日《げつようび/Getsuyoubi》:Monday

▪火曜日《かようび/Kayoubi》: Tuesday

▪水曜日《すいようび/Suiyoubi》:Wednesday

▪木曜日《もくようび/Mokuyoubi》:Thursday

▪金曜日《きんようび/Kinyoubi》:Friday

▪土曜日《どようび/ Doyoubi》:Saturday

▪日曜日《にちようび/Nichiyoubi》:Sunday

▪今日《きょう/Kyou》:Today

▪明日《あした/Ashita》:Tomorrow

▪昨日《きのう/Kinou》:Yesterday

▪一昨日《おととい/Ototoi》:The day before yesterday

March 2, 2018

andejm93

I honestly learned this as 日本語で話せます because you speak "in" Japanese.

August 21, 2017

KeithWong9

This is interesting. 日本語で話せる means that you can say something in Japanese, for example a sentence, a message etc. On the other hand, I (can) speak Japanese is in general an ability to communicate.

August 22, 2017

Tai40777

Using で for language seems like the thing to use when describing an action done with it, since で is also used for that in regards to other words.

日本語でかれをたべなければならないといった I told him he had to eat in Japanese

July 20, 2018

cazort

日本語が話せます。with more Kanji

October 11, 2017

magniac

It is important to point out that はなせます is the potential form (can [VERB]) of the verb 話す(はな.す, and in this form the direct object takes the particle が. It is difficult from a grammar point of view if this is not properly explained.

August 7, 2018

MaxCrowe2

Whats the difference between ます and です?

May 2, 2019

Swisidniak

です is the (polite) copula and roughly translates to "to be". You'll see it in sentences equating something with something else. "A = B"

Kanji・Hiragana・Romaji・Description・English Translation

寿司が好きです・すしがすきです・sushi ga suki desu・Sushi = likeable・"I like sushi"
今日は木曜日です・きょうはもくようびです・kyou wa mokuyoubi desu・Today = Thursday・"Today is Thursday"
今は一時です・いまはいちじです・ima wa ichiji desu・(it now) = 1:00・"It is 1:00 now"
公園は静かです・こうえんはしずかです・kouen wa shizuka desu・Park = Quiet・"The park is quiet"


ます is the polite present/future conjugation verb ending.

Kanji・Hiragana・Romaji・Translation・Dictionary form

食べます・たべます・tabemasu(I, you, he, she, they) (will) "eat"informal present/future dictionary form: 食べる taberu
飲みます・のみます・nomimasu(will) "drink"from 飲む nomu
ます・shimasu(will) doする suru
話します・はなします・hanashimasu(will) speak話す hanasu
話せます・はなせます・hanasemasu(will) can speak話せる hanaseru

*Note that if the plain form doesn't end in iru/eru (such as taberu, becoming tabe + masu, and hanaseru becoming hanasemasu); the last kana changes to its い form before masu is added (nomu becomes nomi + masu, hanasu becomes hanashimasu)

May 2, 2019

KateFahr

So why isn't this sentence "日本語がはなせる", if that's 'can', where 'はなせます' is 'will'?

May 2, 2019

Swisidniak

ます can be either present or future as Japanese doesn't distinguish between the two; it is 'will' but it is also just a general 'does action'.

はなせる and はなせます have the same meaning "can speak"; the first is simply less formal, the masu form is more polite

May 2, 2019

KateFahr

Oh. Thanks.

May 2, 2019

Skizzy

Hanaseru is the impolite form of hanasemasu, not hanasu. Hanasemasu is can speak, more like the ability to speak. The sentence is saying you have the ability to speak japanese.

June 12, 2017

Nimajita

Hanasu is just the infinitive, so it's fine

June 28, 2017

GabrielGomes1809

And Watashi?

July 19, 2017

HansHansemann

It is left out, they just don't say it, because it's clear, that "I" is meant.

October 27, 2017

Abey946357

Can someone explain which symbol is "can".

July 31, 2017

KeithWong9

The -eru or -emasu means "can." Remove the ending u from hanasu and add -eru to form hanaseru/hanasemasu.

August 1, 2017

NimanyuJos

In lessons by NHK news, they told that all the "g-" sounds become nasals when not at the beginning of a word. Does this apply to particles like "ga"?

January 20, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes, see this thread

January 22, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

given 話 kanji is already introduced, I can't see any reason for this not accepting 話せます. When done as an audio exercise, it's basically just an exercise of guessing how whether they chose kanji or kana for each word.

May 10, 2019

KateFahr

I d'know...as i understand it, Kanji isn't meant to be phonetic, so even if it'll make the right sound, it won't have the same meaning.

It'd be like spelling 'fish' P-H-Y-S-H; it's the right sounds, but that's not a real word.

At least, that's how I understand it; I admit that I could be wrong.

May 10, 2019

Nicole206187

The translation that it gives me is "i can speak japanese" but to indicate that u can would be できます。so the sentece for the translation would be 日本語 が話す ことができます. Right?

June 9, 2017

KeithWong9

It is applicable to all subjects.

あなたは日本語が話せます is correct.

June 22, 2017

Wavynavy10

How would the sentence sound if someone put は instead of が? How would that be translated, just curious!

July 31, 2017

KeithWong9

"I can speak Japanese," or "As for Japanese, I can speak."

August 1, 2017

Kleent

Hi ! What's the difference between はなします and はなせます. Is that maybe "I speak" and "I can speak". I remember I learn the first one, but the second no. Thanks

September 4, 2017

KeithWong9

はなします is the action of speaking (so I speak, I am going to speak, I will speak)

はなせます refers to the ability of speaking (both I speak and I can speak mean having the ability to speak)

September 4, 2017

Kleent

Merci l'ami !

September 4, 2017

JayMilkshake

Is it not お? I'm confused.

September 15, 2017

Kleent

Do you mean を ? I found a topic about this on internet. https://www.italki.com/question/27751

It seems depending on the verb. With some you'll use を, with others you'll use が. Japanese is tricky lol.

October 15, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Could it be hanaseDESU or we only use masu with some verbs and for some others the -desu? ???

October 20, 2017

KeithWong9

verb - use ます

noun - use です

October 22, 2017

Arn272599

is this saying more common than 日本語を話することがでかけます。

November 25, 2017

LucasSoare312933

Why not "watashi nihongo ga hanasemasu"?

February 7, 2018

LucasSoare312933

I think I forgot "wa". Can someone help me? Arigatou gozaimasu. :)

February 7, 2018

Tim613889

The "watashi wa" is implied. To include it isn't grammatically wrong, but it sounds a bit strange.

March 20, 2019

AlissaPete2

How do you know it is "I" in the sentence instead of he or she since they don't specific pronouns.

February 22, 2018

KeithWong9

You have no way to know in Duolingo exercise, but in real life you would probably know it by context.

February 23, 2018

lucaspossatti

When we click the が particle it says it's the "subject particle", but the subject is not 日本語. The subject of the sentece is infered from context ("I").

I believe calling が "the subject particle" might not be appropriate or accurate. Can anyone more advanced comment on this? Ty

March 19, 2018

KeithWong9

May be more appropriate to say it marks the target of hope or preference, but が is the (passive) subject of "be able to speak." See my other reply in this thread.

March 19, 2018

TyrantRC

There is a subject and a topic, in this case the topic is implied to be yourself as in 私【わたし】は and the subject is the language you can speak 日本語【にほんご】が. You are the topic and not the subject because what's important in the sentence is what is being done and not who does it, in this case "being able to speak Japanese" is the information that need to be transferred as "Japanese" being the subject.

You can also use 私は日本語が話せます and declare the topic (I) and the subject (Japanese) and is grammatically correct but a little awkward in Japanese.

February 12, 2019

Hypatia112740

Can I say: "日本語ははなせます。 " replacing が for は?

April 20, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes. Basically は makes 日本語 the topic of sentence.

April 21, 2018

Hypatia112740

So I could, without any problem, say 日本語がはなせます。 And there wouldn't be any problem? Might there be any subtle difference? Thanks in advance.

April 21, 2018

KeithWong9

I can speak Japanese 日本語はなせます

As for Japanese. I can speak 日本語はなせます

April 22, 2018

Siddhartha_90

Is there a way to construct this sentence using 'watashi wa' or is that usually not done in Japanese?

May 28, 2018

KeithWong9

It is often the case to omit the subject and infer it by context. But to explicitly denote the subject, it would be わたしは 日本語が 話せます

May 28, 2018

Pouriya0

Is it ok to omit が ? I thought が and は are placed after the subject but in this sentence the subject(私)is skipped. Please anwer, I'm so confused...

June 6, 2018

KeithWong9

No, because this sentence (including the omitted 私は) has two subjects.

There can be multiple subjects in a sentence. This is the so-called は~が structure in Japanese. It is used to describe traits owned by someone or something.

私は背が高いです I have a trait that my back is high. => I am tall. Both 私 (I) and 背(Back) are subjects (same as the English sentence).

私は英語が話せます。 私 is the larger subject and 英語 is the smaller subject. "I have a trait that English is being able to be spoken"

June 7, 2018

Daisy746628

What is 'i can speak a little japanese' in japanese?

June 19, 2018

KeithWong9

日本語が 少(すこ)し 話せます

June 20, 2018

bosie8

Isnt i cant not speak japanese the same as i don't speak japanese?

July 5, 2018

Swisidniak

"can't not" is a double negative. It should be either "cannot/can not" or "can't"
"can" deals with the potential form of the verb and expresses an inability to speak. "Don't" is plain form and expresses not doing an action regardless of ability.

December 13, 2018

Frigorifico9

Since Japanese people don't use spaces I am not sure if はなせます is a single word or if it's 2 words or if it is a conjugated verb I don't see what is the root (assuming there is a root), can someone help me?

July 15, 2018

Swisidniak

It is the conjugated potential form of 話す - hanasu - to speak (plain dictionary form)
話します - hanashimasu - to speak (polite -masu form)
話せる - hanaseru - to be able to speak (plain potential form)
話せます - hanasemasu - to be able to speak (polite -masu potential form)

December 13, 2018

CamilleAng16

What's the difference between 日本 and 日本語?

July 29, 2018

KeithWong9

-語 means "The language of"

July 29, 2018

Arty17295

Which lesson featured 語 kanji introduction?

August 9, 2018

C43L4N

You're supposed to assume that "語" means "ご" just as you've learned that "生" is "せい" as in "学生" and "先生" if that's of any help. Please, do feel free to ask questions if any further clarity is needed.

October 3, 2018

axl556

what would the translation be if you used wa instead of ga

August 23, 2018

Swisidniak

It stresses different parts of the sentence.
Wa: "(On the topic of) Japanese - I can speak it"
Ga: "Japanese (is the language) I can speak"

December 13, 2018

HelloIAmAHuman

Would a more literal translation be 'Japanese is spoken'? 日本 means 'Japan' and 語 means language, and combined it means Japanese. が is a subject marker, therefore 日本語 is the subject, not me/私. 話せます or はなせます means to speak. If the sentence was full (including 私) would the sentence be '私は日本語が話せます' (meaning 'As for me, Japanese is spoken')? I know in English it would be more appropriate to say 'I speak Japanese' but if you were trying to give someone a more direct translation, would I be considered correct? Thanks.

December 13, 2018

KeithWong9

It is a literal translation as I have discussed above but it is too literal to be called as a good translation.(And I don't really think a translation can be classified as "correct" or "incorrect." It should be how good or bad it is, and in terms of scale, not clear cut.)

December 13, 2018

HelloIAmAHuman

Thanks! I always appreciate it when someone gives a good explanation.

December 13, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I would like to know what does が is doing there.

December 26, 2018

Swisidniak

It is the subject marker putting emphasis on Japanese being the language you can speak.
Wa: "(On the topic of) Japanese - I can speak it" Ga: "Japanese (is the language) I can speak"

Since the verb is in potential form and intransitive (does not take a direct object) you would not use を here, though in some cases it is becoming more common to. It changes the nuance a bit- putting more emphasis on the active effort put into being able to do something as opposed to a natural ability to do something. I'm not sure Duo accepts this though as it's not standard.

December 26, 2018

Samderegules

So my question is what is the actual use of 語?

March 10, 2019

Swisidniak

語 means "word, speech, language"
It turns 日本 Japan
into 日本語 Japanese language

March 10, 2019

AngieMills3

"GA" wasn't an option.

April 11, 2019

KeithWong9

日本語は はなせます should also be correct. The correct answer does not necessary contain が.

April 11, 2019

EricHizkia

If I'm not confident enough and say "I cannot", how do I said that?

April 14, 2019

QueenSiah7

I'm still so confused on this whole lesson

April 28, 2019

KeithWong9

We cannot help you if you cannot express exactly what the confusion is.

April 28, 2019

Calmiken

Would anybody happen to know why instead of 'Nihon' (Japanese) it's 'Nihongo'?

April 29, 2019

Swisidniak

日本 'nihon' just means "Japan"
日本語 'nihongo' is "Japanese"
The 語 'go' kanji means "speech, language"

April 29, 2019

Quirtal

Is it just me or are the answers sometimes unable to read kanji? Because for this instance I wrote "日本語が話せます。" and it marked it wrong and gave me the exact same answer but the verb was written as はなせます instead... If this is intentional or not please tell me.

May 19, 2019

Mico655434

There should be an alternate answer for using the kanji of はなせ(話せ), for those who type out the characters instead of using the word bank.

May 19, 2019

funisfun8

I'm so confused... Why does が sound like な here?

July 25, 2019

TomCom6

Shouldn't を also work here instead of が?

July 29, 2019

KeithWong9

を+verb in potential form is not standard Japanese so I would say no.

July 29, 2019

JanisaChatte

How do you say "Sorry, I don't speak Japanese. "?

October 30, 2017

lucaspossatti

On later chapters you'll see that many times to negate the verb you can change ます to ません. To negate adjectives and other stuff is another story.

So 日本語がはなせません would be "I cant speak Japanese".

For "sorry", I can only think of ごめんなさい. But (although I am not sure) I think it's too formal.

March 19, 2018

jaylieDzie

What means が

March 5, 2018

KeithWong9

There is no meaning to it. It acts as a marker to denote ability. Think of it like a preposition.

March 6, 2018

Pablo598007

I thought 'ga' and 'wa' were only used for physical objects? Therefore no need after nihongo? Also hanasu should be preceded with 'o' . I am also confused as I have been taught to use romaji 'hanashimasu' which is different to this tutorial's 'hanasemasu'. Which is correct?

August 17, 2018

Swisidniak

Ga and Wa mark the subject and the topic of the sentence. They're used with all nouns, not just nouns that you can touch.
The verb in this phrase is in its potential form 話せます "Can speak".
Potential form verbs are intransitive and don't take a direct object as they are used to describe the ability to do an action, not actually acting on something else.

December 26, 2018

akiHIRA27

Can I say 私は日本語がはなせます?

May 26, 2019

MadlenkaSt

In the listening, "ka" sounds like "na". Why is it like that?

June 17, 2019

Swisidniak

It is not 「か」"ka" here, it is the subject particle 「が」"ga" (notice the dakuten to indicate it is voiced). Often in speech the g will become a bit nasal and make an "ng" sound

June 17, 2019

Ginsneng

what is the difference between hanase and hanashi?

July 27, 2019

KeithWong9

Answer above.

July 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.