"school"

Translation:がっこう

June 6, 2017

39 Comments


mpanark

What happened to the tsu sound

June 6, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It's a small つ (compare つvs っ), which indicates that the consonant following it is a geminate consonant, which is basically a longer consonant sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sokuon

June 6, 2017

unklethan

Any tips on how to type the small つ on an android keyboard?

June 13, 2017

Jocybum

If you keep pressing the button with た it will scroll through たちつてと then っ

June 14, 2017

Enr0

The keyboard downloaded from google play will add the small 「っ」 if u type the consonant you need it in front of twice. "ttsu" = 「っつ」

June 22, 2017

SammiiCake

ありがとう! Was so confused by this

February 1, 2018

echoAwoo

The Japanese keyboard from Google has a mod button 「小"°」that does that plus the 「がざだなばぱっづゃゅやゆ」

November 6, 2017

GameOverture

This is an ideal solution as it is consistent with Microsoft's IME Japanese keyboard, and probably is the "standard".

December 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Also, starting with 'l' (from "little"), then typing any vowel or the 'tu/tsu' will result in small kana: ぁ, ゃ, っ etc.

June 28, 2017

JuankaGardea

VERY USEFUL THANKS

July 1, 2017

insanenova

On the japanese keyboard I downloaded from the play store, there is no way to write the small つ, but when you type つ it gives you several words like a sort of prediction for what you're gonna write, and one of those is the little っ.

June 13, 2017

rosetta797

Can you tell me which one it is ive been looking for one to practice but im not sure wich one would be the most helpful

July 9, 2017

NellaLaBella

Thanks for that clarification. I think Duolingo doesn't do a good job distinguishing the LARGE vs small characters, I couldn't tell the difference at all. In reality I'm sure that when actually reading handwritten Japanese that wouldn't be the case. I like Duolingo but the fact they attempt to teach such a language with ZERO anecdotes or grammatical explanation is asinine. You MUST Supplement with other material or you WILL fail. Thanks for ppl like you. Bye.

March 3, 2018

Albatraoz_348

Thanks for the information

June 21, 2017

IanMarkGab

Wooow i didn't even noticed that it was smaller case

January 18, 2018

HelenaVdBe

I don't know if I'm the only one but when they ask me to select the correct translation for School the correct answer doesn't appear among the possibilities. HELP

June 18, 2017

A.N.Munroe

Happened to me but I realised they split the characters up. You have to piece the word together

June 23, 2017

0i2T

Me too

June 20, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

学校 = がっこう

June 20, 2017

rje

Didnt expect to have to construct a word from multiple options

July 6, 2017

Davedavido

Does the double-consonant in Japanese almost work like a glottal stop? Instead of "gako," more like "gak'ko," where you don't fully pronounce the first "K," if that makes sense?

August 10, 2017

CarpeGuitarrem

Right on. That's correct.

August 14, 2017

MinaStojan

How do you write this in romaji?

July 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

gakkou or gakkō

July 3, 2017

katakis1

How ard you suppoed to know the difference between つ and っ without a side by side?

November 6, 2017

PikaGamergirl16

if you know student you just take the first sound and add o

December 2, 2017

Zcan2

Correct answer doesn't appear as an option

December 10, 2017

kevin109091

you ban also swipe up on the bottom left key.

June 22, 2017

kupou

There wasnt any option for the translation.

July 4, 2017

nusashima

Isn't gakkou?

August 18, 2017

Marion_Frank

I cannot understand how to get this right. The second character should be tsu つ which I am getting wrong each time because the corrected translation has a line under the character. Please help!!

October 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Have you tried reading the TOP comment before posting your own question?

There is no actual "tsu" in this word. The little っ indicates a long consonant. School = gakkou = がっこう (not がつこう).

October 25, 2017

Genisay

okay...one section of this lesson keeps telling me that 'school' is kippu, the other keeps telling me it's 'gikkou'..., but says 'kippu' Which of these is actually correct?

December 25, 2017

BashP

ki-p-pu (きっぷ) means ticket I understand.

May 22, 2018

NehaChoudh214020

It is difficulty in the sound

January 4, 2018

Faizan876489

Didn't show me this new word so how am I supposed to know what it is????

January 8, 2018

Asuna711977

Че вы вообще говорите

January 8, 2018

ZJ8fKw

Learn abc in spanish ,then learn this

February 5, 2018

UGANDA-KNUCKLES

ayy boss

March 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.