"school"

Translation:がっこう

June 6, 2017

39 Comments


mpanark

What happened to the tsu sound


KiritsuguZFC

It's a small つ (compare つvs っ), which indicates that the consonant following it is a geminate consonant, which is basically a longer consonant sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sokuon


unklethan

Any tips on how to type the small つ on an android keyboard?


Jocybum

If you keep pressing the button with た it will scroll through たちつてと then っ


Enr0

The keyboard downloaded from google play will add the small 「っ」 if u type the consonant you need it in front of twice. "ttsu" = 「っつ」


SammiiCake

ありがとう! Was so confused by this


echoAwoo

The Japanese keyboard from Google has a mod button 「小"°」that does that plus the 「がざだなばぱっづゃゅやゆ」


GameOverture

This is an ideal solution as it is consistent with Microsoft's IME Japanese keyboard, and probably is the "standard".


Shinobusagi

Also, starting with 'l' (from "little"), then typing any vowel or the 'tu/tsu' will result in small kana: ぁ, ゃ, っ etc.


Juankagardea

VERY USEFUL THANKS


insanenova

On the japanese keyboard I downloaded from the play store, there is no way to write the small つ, but when you type つ it gives you several words like a sort of prediction for what you're gonna write, and one of those is the little っ.


rosetta797

Can you tell me which one it is ive been looking for one to practice but im not sure wich one would be the most helpful


NellaLaBella

Thanks for that clarification. I think Duolingo doesn't do a good job distinguishing the LARGE vs small characters, I couldn't tell the difference at all. In reality I'm sure that when actually reading handwritten Japanese that wouldn't be the case. I like Duolingo but the fact they attempt to teach such a language with ZERO anecdotes or grammatical explanation is asinine. You MUST Supplement with other material or you WILL fail. Thanks for ppl like you. Bye.


Albatraoz_348

Thanks for the information


IanMarkGab

Wooow i didn't even noticed that it was smaller case


HelenaVdBe

I don't know if I'm the only one but when they ask me to select the correct translation for School the correct answer doesn't appear among the possibilities. HELP


A.N.Munroe

Happened to me but I realised they split the characters up. You have to piece the word together


AniinhaNeiva

学校 = がっこう


rje

Didnt expect to have to construct a word from multiple options


Davedavido

Does the double-consonant in Japanese almost work like a glottal stop? Instead of "gako," more like "gak'ko," where you don't fully pronounce the first "K," if that makes sense?


CarpeGuitarrem

Right on. That's correct.


MinaStojan

How do you write this in romaji?


Shinobusagi

gakkou or gakkō


katakis1

How ard you suppoed to know the difference between つ and っ without a side by side?


PikaGamergirl16

if you know student you just take the first sound and add o


Zcan2

Correct answer doesn't appear as an option


Jadestar1331

you ban also swipe up on the bottom left key.


kupou

There wasnt any option for the translation.


Marion_Frank

I cannot understand how to get this right. The second character should be tsu つ which I am getting wrong each time because the corrected translation has a line under the character. Please help!!


Shinobusagi

Have you tried reading the TOP comment before posting your own question?

There is no actual "tsu" in this word. The little っ indicates a long consonant. School = gakkou = がっこう (not がつこう).


Genisay

okay...one section of this lesson keeps telling me that 'school' is kippu, the other keeps telling me it's 'gikkou'..., but says 'kippu' Which of these is actually correct?


BashP

ki-p-pu (きっぷ) means ticket I understand.


NehaChoudh214020

It is difficulty in the sound


Faizan876489

Didn't show me this new word so how am I supposed to know what it is????


psina.da

Че вы вообще говорите


ZJ8fKw

Learn abc in spanish ,then learn this

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.