"- Eu mănânc un măr. - Poftă bună!"

Translation:- I eat an apple. - Enjoy your meal!

June 6, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Methodminus

I don't understand the use of the hyphens in this sentence. Like, I guess this is supposed to be dialog but doesn't really make sense, as "eat", only "eating" and an apple isn't a meal. Altogether an awkward example.


Lng52-._

I would have said "Se Bucura!" (Enjoy!)


Peterpurple

It's becoming more common in colloquial British English just to say "enjoy" in such a situation.


Azelfii

Bit of a small meal haha


tob

And what about simply "enjoy it" in this particular case?


NataliaS304387

Thought the same. Actually is "poftă bună" literally translated as "good appetite!"


AndrewsSuzy

Great! I typed 'bon appetit' as that's a formal / educated way of saying it. And it was accepted!
The Romanian-English course is so much better than others!


daev3000

I typed "bon appétit" and it told me to pay attention to the accents. A lot of good work has gone into making this course, but there's still room for improvement.


ChrisVossen

It can't be 'enjoy the meal'?


LABv7L1N

'I'm eating (or having) an apple' would make more sense in this context. 'I eat an apple every day'.


AnDaCha

You should accept "bon appetit" for "poftă bună". It's far more common than "enjoy your meal" in the variety of English I speak.


Tomote1

Always thought it translated to "Good appetite " Should have been marked correct.


GheorgheDriha

Am scris la fel .???


Jay425831

Some phrases havn't been taught yet!


jess862822

Problema e în engleză, nu în română...hmmm...


saad668

Why would Pofta Buna mean enjoy your email while in English we use borrowed "bon appetit" ... good appetite


Philip857291

I put "enjoy your food" and it was marked as wrong. I would hardly describe one apple as a meal. "Enjoy your meal" sounds sarcastic.


CaityMc

The voice took so long to say pofta buna that i assumed the sentence was over and submitted without it -.-


unuo13

Не корректно


shipiks

There is no YOUR meal!!!!!


tob

What are you trying to say (5 question marks)


JohnAllman4

Since when was "bon appetit" English?


WestleyT

In english we dont have a colloquial phrase for "enjoy your meal" that is commonly used other than "bon appetit" borrowed from French

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.