1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the yard?"

"Where is the yard?"

Translation:にわはどこですか?

June 6, 2017

24 Comments


LangAddict

Don't questions usually use が instead of は?


chudzilla1

If the question word (どこ) comes 1st you would use が but since it isnt the topic you use は


Michaelgcollier

If this is correct thats the best explination ive read so far.


ronCYA

Such a good one! After hundreds of questions I still haven't gotten my head around the whole "subject object topic" terminology. I speak two other languages fluently and can't even apply those concepts.


sora_Japan

I do not think to say "にわが、どこですか?"

Excuse me. I will add a bit. I do not think I usually say that. It is only a sense of native. However, I can not predict everything because I do not know what sentence is before this.


ElijahCFGolpe

すみません, I don't know whether they were right or not, but I think the person was trying to say "どこ(は)にわがですか?"

But I repeat, I'm just a learner still and I am only interpreting what this person thinks is right, I have no clue if it is and would not kind an answer. :))


Zuldim

が has mostly been used at this point for the "exists" verbs あります (inanimate) and います (animate), which have been paired with questions several times. The "exists" verbs were why it was a が particle though, not the question part. Hope this help!


LangAddict

Yeah, thanks a lot. I've been using other resources for Japanese before Duolingo and got quite surprised when I saw this. I guess I wasn't paying much attention if the question has ある or いる in it.


QuentinHea

裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる。(Uraniwa ni wa niwa, niwa ni wa niwa niwatori ga iru.) -> meaning : There are two chickens in the back yard, and two in the front yard.

It is a japanese tongue-twister


jennacide_2

The audio didn't work for me on this question. Because the particle makes the same sound as the syllable before it (niwa wa ...) Are they pronouncing both wa's or blending them together like waa?


VinceCarte16

When は is used as a particle it is pronounced as 'wa'. Just a rule of the language.


VDKblue

Niwa wa? Ahaha. Sorry that made me laugh.


Osuuka

Would it be correct to write 庭はどこにありますか?


AbeBenavides9

庭はどこまでか?


Jim90032

What is the practical difference between niwa wa doko desuka and doko wa niwa desuka?


Udrian

The は particle is marking the subject of the sentence. One useful, but clumsy translation is to translate it to "as for x".

So にわ は どこ です か?becomes "As for park, where is it?" while どこ は にわ です か?would become "As for where, park is it?" which doesn't make that much sense!


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to what you said, どこはにわですか can sort of make sense, if you're looking over landscaping blueprints and you want to know which parts of it are the yard, as opposed to parts of the house or pool.


MiloTaylor1

I said "niwa" to myself so I neglected to include は


NerdyProfessor

In conversation isn't it common to leave out some of the particles? An example might be, "にわ,どこですか?" instead of "にわはどこですか?"


kurogyo

I've heard ...はどこだ instead of ...はだこですか on another app for "where is ..." , is it just an informal shortening or something?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, だ is the informal/plain version of the copula です (not when it's being used to add politeness to adjectives). The question particle か is also frequently dropped in informal language when it's obvious your sentence is a question, e.g. when it contains a question word like どこ, and can be simply replaced with a rising intonation in speech.


Jeryux

Isn't the word for yard actually "ya-do" isntead of "niwa". "Niwa" actually sounds more like the croatian word "njiva" that actually mean something like field. Where did "niwa" come from?


Xerdez

庭はどこですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.