"Where is the yard?"

Translation:にわはどこですか?

June 6, 2017

22 Comments


LangAddict

Don't questions usually use が instead of は?

June 6, 2017

chudzilla1

If the question word (どこ) comes 1st you would use が but since it isnt the topic you use は

June 10, 2017

Michaelgcollier

If this is correct thats the best explination ive read so far.

June 20, 2017

ronCYA

Such a good one! After hundreds of questions I still haven't gotten my head around the whole "subject object topic" terminology. I speak two other languages fluently and can't even apply those concepts.

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

I do not think to say "にわが、どこですか?"

Excuse me. I will add a bit. I do not think I usually say that. It is only a sense of native. However, I can not predict everything because I do not know what sentence is before this.

June 6, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

すみません, I don't know whether they were right or not, but I think the person was trying to say "どこ(は)にわがですか?"

But I repeat, I'm just a learner still and I am only interpreting what this person thinks is right, I have no clue if it is and would not kind an answer. :))

July 11, 2017

Zuldim

が has mostly been used at this point for the "exists" verbs あります (inanimate) and います (animate), which have been paired with questions several times. The "exists" verbs were why it was a が particle though, not the question part. Hope this help!

June 11, 2017

LangAddict

Yeah, thanks a lot. I've been using other resources for Japanese before Duolingo and got quite surprised when I saw this. I guess I wasn't paying much attention if the question has ある or いる in it.

June 11, 2017

_Help_Me

The audio didn't work for me on this question. Because the particle makes the same sound as the syllable before it (niwa wa ...) Are they pronouncing both wa's or blending them together like waa?

June 22, 2017

VinceCarte16

When は is used as a particle it is pronounced as 'wa'. Just a rule of the language.

June 24, 2017

QuentinHea

裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる。(Uraniwa ni wa niwa, niwa ni wa niwa niwatori ga iru.) -> meaning : There are two chickens in the back yard, and two in the front yard.

It is a japanese tongue-twister

June 19, 2018

VDKblue

Niwa wa? Ahaha. Sorry that made me laugh.

July 2, 2017

AbeBenavides9

庭はどこまでか?

June 21, 2017

MiloTaylor1

I said "niwa" to myself so I neglected to include は

July 7, 2017

Jim90032

What is the practical difference between niwa wa doko desuka and doko wa niwa desuka?

July 2, 2017

Udrian

The は particle is marking the subject of the sentence. One useful, but clumsy translation is to translate it to "as for x".

So にわ は どこ です か?becomes "As for park, where is it?" while どこ は にわ です か?would become "As for where, park is it?" which doesn't make that much sense!

July 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to what you said, どこはにわですか can sort of make sense, if you're looking over landscaping blueprints and you want to know which parts of it are the yard, as opposed to parts of the house or pool.

August 14, 2017

NerdyProfessor

In conversation isn't it common to leave out some of the particles? An example might be, "にわ,どこですか?" instead of "にわはどこですか?"

October 21, 2017

Darlathan

Why not 'にわはどこますか'? I dont catch the diference between ます and です

July 1, 2018

RVJioWts

ます isn't a word by itself. (Okay, well, it is, but not at all in the context you're trying to use it and it hasn't been taught in this course.) ます is an ending that gets put on the end of verbs to make them more polite. For example, the polite form of 食べる (to eat) is たべます, the polite form of のむ (to drink) is のみます, the polite form of 行く (to go) is いきます, etc.

です, in contrast, is a copula. The closest English equivalent is the verb "to be" and all its very common conjugations (am/is/are/etc.) It connects the subject of a sentence with the predicate. So in the sentence "Where is the yard?", the copula in English is the word "is". When translated to Japanese, this turns into a です at the end of the sentence.

(As an aside, sometimes です is not a copula but only exists to make the sentence more polite, like when using "~ おいしいです" ("~ is delicious"). In these cases, you are technically not required to use です, since it's just for politeness' sake. However, in this specific example, it is serving as a copula and cannot be omitted, just like you couldn't say "Where the yard?" in English.)

July 27, 2018

J_BGT

Japanese From Zero, y'all! Check him out!

July 8, 2017

Ichigotchi

If you're rich. Personally i found the first book disappointing and would not be willing to fork out £100+ for the full course when there are better and free alternatives like tae kim, maggie sensei, etc.

August 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.