"Habari za nyumbani bibi ?"

Translation:How is home grandmother?

June 6, 2017

10 Comments


snowy-rose

How come sometimes the answer is "how is the home" but other times it's "how is your home?" Is there a way to tell the difference, or do they mean basically the same thing?

June 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

In Swahili, it's not indicated at all. There are cases where English really loves to use possessives, such as "How was your day?" In Swahili, you don't use "your" here but it's really weird in English without it. You wouldn't say "How was the day?" most of the time.

The course is sometimes a bit literal and sometimes a bit more idiomatic, but most of the time, when one thing is allowed but not another, it's because the course was rushed to come out early and they haven't added all the various alternative possible answers that there should be ... which can be a big job because for some sentences, there can be about fifty possible translations.

Anyway, if anything like this comes up again, use the report feature.

June 8, 2017

jeancharlesco

Thanks for the explanation, that helps

May 29, 2019

Mirabelle-Jolie

It didn't accept "house", only "home". We id often use these interchangeably in the U.S. when referring to ones own home/house.

October 1, 2017

IssaBita

hi everyone

January 4, 2018

IssaBita

mimi si bibi

January 4, 2018

RudolfJan

Hongera, karibu.

May 13, 2018

Aviasilas

No sound

December 23, 2018

KristinaLa736957

I thought "ya" was used for singular and "za" was used for plural ... anyone know if I'm just wrong or why za is being used here? thanks!

December 31, 2018

Garry917152

"How is the home..." Makes more sense in English than "How is home..." but it is marked wrong.

March 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.