"What does he turn on?"

Translation:Il allume quoi ?

March 4, 2013

24 Comments


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Qu'est-ce qu'il allume? is acceptable as well....

March 4, 2014

Pie_irl

I thought 'allumer' meant 'to light'? Does this only apply to turning on lights, or can you use 'allumer' for 'to turn on' anything?

October 16, 2013

greenteagirl67

It applies to many things. It can be used to refer to lighting a physical fire (allumer un feu, une bougie) or turning something on (allumer la télé, la lampe). See: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/allumer

March 11, 2015

Perseph1955

What the heck is demarre? The owl said to use it here.

February 11, 2015

docsimsim

I wrote 'quoi allume-il' and lost a heart? Why is the 't' necessary?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

The « t » in « allume-t-il » is just here for the pronunciation. But even with this « t », your sentence is false: « quoi » must become « qu' ». Finally, a correct translation could be « Qu'allume-t-il ? ».

March 4, 2013

driusan

There's no logical grammatical reason for it, but the french language doesn't like to have 2 vowel sounds together, so it adds the -t- in between words when you invert a verb that ends in a vowel and il/elle/on to form a question. For instance, you say "a-t-il" instead of "a-il".

It's the same reason you use contractions of la/le when the following word starts with a vowel, or use a liaison with the preceeding word when a word starts with a vowel. French speakers just think it sounds better and think it sounds funny if you don't have it. The poster comparing it to "an apple" vs "a apple" in English draws a good comparison.

April 26, 2014

Je.ne.sais.quoi

Duo didn't like: 'Allume-t-il quoi'. But is there anything actually wrong with that construction?

October 6, 2014

hivemindx

I tried "Allume-il quoi?" which was rejected. I thought perhaps because I missed the "-t-" but it appears that even if I had gotten that right I would still have been wrong. I'd also like to know what is wrong with "Allume-t-il quoi?". Can anyone tell us?

April 7, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Hivemindx. In french, there are 4 valid ways to ask the question. 1. Qu'est-ce qu'il allume? (La plus classique) 2.Qu'allume-t-il? (Very natural but to be considered a shortened form, for colloquial convenience, just as asking "Que fais tu?/Que dit-elle?Qu'en penses-tu?...) 3. Il allume quoi? (Very familiar and direct, "impulsive" way to talk, imo) 4.Quoi est-ce qu'il allume? ("que" from the application nr1 becomes "quoi", getting the emphasis). // The other two, proposed in the comments, are wrong. I'll tell you why. 1. Allume-t-il quoi? No, bc. in french you cannot have inversion and still put "quoi" at the end. 2. Quoi allume-t-il? No, bc "quoi" as an interrogative pronoun can be put at the beginning only in some definite cases: a)"DE quoi" parle-t-il? À quoi y penser?(with prep), b) Quoi DE neuf?Quoi de plus? (with 'de' and adj. without a verb), c) Quoi faire? (quoi+ infinitive). Sorry for the length of my post. Bonne journée!

February 4, 2016

Lori260160

I answered Qu'est-ce qu'il allume? and I it said it was wrong. It said, Il allume quoi? was correct. ???

March 24, 2019

CvetelinaH

the verbe "brancher" means put something in the plug? when i can use it? Maybe someone can give me some examples?

March 28, 2015

jjgamba3

Me ;););0

September 16, 2015

Sierrajeff

I wrote "que allume-t-il" and it marked it wrong - said to use the verb "demarre", which I've never even seen before.

March 7, 2017

BEBFox

Pourquoi pas, "Quoi fait-il allume?"

October 2, 2017

QueenOfNeckbeard

Me.

March 11, 2018

KyleScott0

Could someone explain the answer Duo gave me, please? Que met-il en marche ?

December 4, 2014

mizinamo

mettre = to put, to set; it's kind of like "what does he set in motion?".

May 13, 2015

cosmopolita61

I didn't even get the meaning of this sentence. "What is he turning on?" would make more sense.

February 7, 2015

jblackavar

Are "allume" and "branche" synonymous? I accidentally wrote "Il branche quoi?" Which was correct.

February 16, 2015

lucylucy21

I was wondering this too. I wrote "qu'est-ce qu'il branche" and that was also marked as correct.

March 16, 2015

Anna648204

Turn on does not mean exclusively illuminate

April 9, 2017

Mariana231690

Qu'est que c'est qu'il allume is also correct!

June 11, 2017

kubi119759

"Que'est-ce que-t-il allume" Is this wrong?

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.