1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A hotărî rapid nu este rău."

"A hotărî rapid nu este rău."

Translation:To decide quickly is not bad.

June 7, 2017

12 Comments


1978suzukigs750

To decide quickly would be better English


Evie_Burrows

I read in a comment on a different sentence that "rapid" is an adjective and "repede" is an adverb, why is it "rapid" here? Did I misunderstand something?


MichaelLongspear

The person who said it wasn't clear. Rapid can be used as an adverb, but repede should be never used as an adjective.


crbratu

You can use "repede" as adjective at least when referring to a river ("un râu repede de munte") ;-) I am not sure how to translate this in English?


BobGeorge3

Really in English it would be " To quickly decide is not bad "


AshiH

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "Sa hotarasca rapid nu este rau." ?


potestasity

When using the subjunctive to make a general statement, you need the second person singular conjugation: "Să hotărăști rapid nu este rău."

But I wouldn't say it's "more correct", this is one of the few instances in which using the infinitive is as natural as in English.


Ray301962

I said "rapidly" instead "fast" and was marked wrong.!?


Patrick154626

I wrote "To decide fast is not bad" and ??? wrong , why?


crbratu

I am not a native but apparently "fast" is an adjective while "quickly" is an adverb


Patrick154626

Thanks crbratu ! I see that I often do not make the difference between Adj. and adv. . I need to learn more !

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.