"A hotărî rapid nu este rău."

Translation:To decide fast is not bad.

June 7, 2017

8 Comments


Evie_Burrows

I read in a comment on a different sentence that "rapid" is an adjective and "repede" is an adverb, why is it "rapid" here? Did I misunderstand something?

June 11, 2017

MichaelLongspear

The person who said it wasn't clear. Rapid can be used as an adverb, but repede should be never used as an adjective.

January 4, 2018

crbratu

You can use "repede" as adjective at least when referring to a river ("un râu repede de munte") ;-) I am not sure how to translate this in English?

September 28, 2018

1978suzukigs750

To decide quickly would be better English

March 27, 2019

AshiH

Wouldn't it be more correct to say "Sa hotarasca rapid nu este rau." ?

June 7, 2017

potestasity

When using the subjunctive to make a general statement, you need the second person singular conjugation: "Să hotărăști rapid nu este rău."

But I wouldn't say it's "more correct", this is one of the few instances in which using the infinitive is as natural as in English.

June 7, 2017

Jonathan759842

Think fast

December 24, 2017

BobGeorge3

Really in English it would be " To quickly decide is not bad "

December 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.