"As festas não são amanhã."

Translation:The parties are not tomorrow.

March 4, 2013

17 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why is this tested in the medical skill?

July 21, 2013

Danmoller
Mod
  1. They are studying medicin in a University.
  2. They need a medicin after the party.
  3. Chipmunk's comment.
March 11, 2014

nZ76

or they are celebrating their friend being discharged from hospital or celebrating their colleague returning to work after being treated in hospital for a while. There are so many circumstances where the above sentence can be applied.

August 15, 2014

Afoita

Yeah, what does this have to do with the Medical catagory?

January 12, 2014

Chimpunk

Maybe because "são" can also (in a completely different grammatical context) mean "healthy"? Duolingo seems to consider all words spelled the same way as the same word for most purposes (but not for the hover hints, oddly).

February 17, 2014

Kiryo

Would "holidays" work?

November 2, 2013

djeidot

No. Festa means "party". Holidays are either "feriados" (public holidays) or "férias" (vacations).

November 2, 2013

Sr.Noble

the festivals aren't tomorrow

March 4, 2013

Whirrun

not sure why that's not okay

March 18, 2013

djeidot

festivals are also parties, but they are better translated as "festivais" (plural of "festival" - same word in EN and PT)

November 1, 2013

Luxiahdz

what about: "the festivities aren't tomorrow"?

February 17, 2014

peterjoel58

This is a poor translation or poorly constructed phrase. It does not really make sense in English

December 19, 2018

bpopes

Doesn't "festa" reffer here to a "local/village" party?

November 13, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Not necessarily, no.

November 15, 2015

wimatoka

party of feast are both correct English. so do not see a reason to consider ''feast'' incorrect.

November 14, 2013

Coayuco

I agree. Churches have plenty feast days. Also, I know that in both New York City and Puerto Rico, places where I have lived, many communities celebrate feasts in honor of their patron saints, which may last days and include both religious commemorations and a carnival. Being primarily Catholic countries, I would expect this to be the case in both Brazil and Portugal.

May 25, 2014

jonthedrummer

Probably because that usage is quite outdated.

January 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.