1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As festas não são amanhã."

"As festas não são amanhã."

Translation:The parties are not tomorrow.

March 4, 2013

16 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why is this tested in the medical skill?


Danmoller
  1. They are studying medicin in a University.
  2. They need a medicin after the party.
  3. Chipmunk's comment.

nZ76

or they are celebrating their friend being discharged from hospital or celebrating their colleague returning to work after being treated in hospital for a while. There are so many circumstances where the above sentence can be applied.


Afoita

Yeah, what does this have to do with the Medical catagory?


Chimpunk

Maybe because "são" can also (in a completely different grammatical context) mean "healthy"? Duolingo seems to consider all words spelled the same way as the same word for most purposes (but not for the hover hints, oddly).


[deactivated user]

    Would "holidays" work?


djeidot

    No. Festa means "party". Holidays are either "feriados" (public holidays) or "férias" (vacations).


Sr.Noble

    the festivals aren't tomorrow


Whirrun

    not sure why that's not okay


djeidot

    festivals are also parties, but they are better translated as "festivais" (plural of "festival" - same word in EN and PT)


Luxiahdz

    what about: "the festivities aren't tomorrow"?


bpopes

    Doesn't "festa" reffer here to a "local/village" party?


Luis_Domingos

    Not necessarily, no.


peterjoel58

    This is a poor translation or poorly constructed phrase. It does not really make sense in English


JoyceHilary

    Why is it "sao" and not "estao?


Paulenrique

    For the days of the week, you should use "ser".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.