"Ça dure."

Translation:It lasts.

3/4/2013, 6:53:21 PM

44 Comments


NickM98

What's the difference between Ce and Ça?

12/1/2013, 7:42:53 PM

extremeblueness

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm That page should help. But if you're too lazy to look at it, ce is a pronoun, and ca is a (informal) subject.

2/4/2014, 1:41:54 PM

NickM98

Yeah, I have already learned it now. What I still don't understand is why we say "C'est" and not "Ça est"

2/4/2014, 4:59:53 PM

extremeblueness

Probably because C'est means "ce est" not "ca est"

2/5/2014, 2:25:45 PM

NickM98

I know, but I don't understand why it is "Ce est" and not "Ça est"

2/5/2014, 5:08:14 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

"Ce" is both a determiner (an adjective) and a pronoun.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ce#French

http://cnrtl.fr/definition/ce

"ça" is the contraction of "cela" but it can replace both "cela" and "ceci"

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

2/5/2014, 10:19:32 PM

shenrunZhang

Use ce with the etre verb and ca with the rest. So thus it can't be Ca est

5/21/2017, 11:27:42 AM

DimitrisKane

Basically ca is also a pronoun, an indefinite demonstrative pronoun that works as a subject and is used with all verbs except for the verb to be which is used with ce.

5/1/2016, 4:44:29 PM

DenisBouch7

Merci, tu m'aides beaucoup!

12/5/2018, 4:55:40 PM

Sarahschatje

"Duro/a" means "hard" in Spanish, so every time I read this word my brain automatically thinks that instead of "dura" which actually means "lasts". Bah!

7/14/2013, 12:13:33 AM

cmswahoo

Yep, I don't speak Spanish (yet), but my first thought also is hard because in French the adjective "dur" also means hard. As a verb I like to think of it as something that is hard will most likely last. Or one of definitions of the English word "endure" means to last.

7/20/2013, 4:58:43 PM

Bobskiz1

Also, "durable" means long-lasting.

11/14/2015, 4:36:30 PM

Sarahschatje

That's a good way to look at it. :)

7/20/2013, 5:04:49 PM

brbonner

A bit late on this comment, but "durar" and "duración" in Spanish are comparable to the French "durer" and "durée", respectively, which may help us remember.

2/27/2016, 8:42:28 AM

NickM98

By the way, it also means "to last" in Spanish xD

12/1/2013, 7:42:27 PM

DmytroShkr

Can this also mean "It is going on'?

6/20/2013, 8:56:37 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Ça dure" like the Energizer bunny: it just keeps going and going....

11/23/2013, 1:26:47 AM

LudwigXIV

I know it's kind of a random translation, but I was wondering why 'It takes a long time' isn't counted as correct?

3/4/2013, 6:53:21 PM

aurelienche

“To last” and “to take a long time” are not the same thing in english, and we also have two translation in french: « durer » and « prendre beaucoup de temps ».

3/4/2013, 8:36:20 PM

LudwigXIV

That sounds more logic, I guess. I just thought I heard this when teenaged people were talking to one another, because it sounds smoother, I suppose? Thanks again, for your clarification. I tend to ask a lot of questions...

3/4/2013, 11:32:30 PM

_xony

"Ça dure toujours, on s'en souvient"

Merci beaucoup, Françoise Hardy!

9/28/2015, 7:39:17 PM

Steph24305

Is there any subtle difference between "ça dure" and "il dure"? I have been introduced to both in the last few lessons with the same English translation. Is there a general rule of thumb differentiating the feel of using one over the other?

7/28/2018, 1:58:44 PM

Shtink

Yes, I noticed the same thing. What is the difference between the two?

8/28/2018, 10:49:51 PM

deCalle

anyone tried: it takes time?

11/29/2013, 4:47:38 PM

sashee

Nope. I think the meaning is just a little too far off. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/durer

5/7/2014, 4:07:55 PM

extremeblueness

Les bonnes choses ne dure pas.

2/4/2014, 1:39:13 PM

K333222

*durent :)

6/7/2014, 8:32:03 PM

codiggity

Can it be "il dure?"

12/29/2014, 7:08:13 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, it can

11/30/2015, 9:43:49 PM

JesusLivesInMe

Could someone explain the sound difference between 'sa' and 'ca'? (Sorry, I don't have accents) Thanks!

11/30/2015, 8:26:18 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

They sound exactly the same. "Ca" without the accent would be pronounced "ka" but with the accent "ça" is pronounced like "sa".

11/30/2015, 9:39:33 PM

JesusLivesInMe

Then how do you tell the difference?

12/1/2015, 6:56:10 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

You can only tell the difference by context. In English you can only tell the difference between "to", "too" and "two" by context.

12/1/2015, 8:12:46 PM

MarkDjinaj

What is French for "it's tough" ?

1/13/2016, 1:51:51 PM

SuperLunch

I also want to know this!

1/18/2016, 7:44:04 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

It's tough = C'est dur -or- c'est difficile.

1/18/2016, 9:04:46 PM

FancyPirate10

Could one not say "Cela dure?" I thought that "cela" replaces "ce" (that) when not using the verb "etre."

5/26/2016, 6:59:50 PM

saudey3

Can this also be interpreted as it is durable or is there another word for that?

9/19/2017, 6:38:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

No, "dure" is a verb here, not an adjective.

  • durer (v): to last, to endure
  • dur (adj): (viande) tough. (muscle) firm, hard. (difficile) difficult, hard. (able to withstand) tough
  • EN durable (adj): FR (construction, peace, friendship) durable. (metal, fabric) résistant
11/22/2017, 5:42:25 PM

Lisaskier

I keep getting this sentence wrong, I automatically translate it as "that's hard". Is it purely the spelling "Dure" [as opposed to Dur] that makes it "Last" and not "Hard"?

2/22/2018, 7:36:19 AM

-Eljon-

Is this sentence correct? Mariage ne dure pas jamais.

3/1/2018, 1:09:35 AM

Michael_Ca3

Why not "That lasts"?

3/13/2018, 9:43:14 PM

DeeptiChau7

Sounds like a title of horror story

8/23/2018, 3:22:14 AM

redseadragon

That was long.

2/7/2019, 7:42:06 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.