1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça dure."

"Ça dure."

Translation:It lasts.

March 4, 2013

45 Comments


NickM98

What's the difference between Ce and Ça?


extremeblueness

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm That page should help. But if you're too lazy to look at it, ce is a pronoun, and ca is a (informal) subject.


NickM98

Yeah, I have already learned it now. What I still don't understand is why we say "C'est" and not "Ça est"


extremeblueness

Probably because C'est means "ce est" not "ca est"


NickM98

I know, but I don't understand why it is "Ce est" and not "Ça est"


ThanKwee

"Ce" is both a determiner (an adjective) and a pronoun.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ce#French

http://cnrtl.fr/definition/ce

"ça" is the contraction of "cela" but it can replace both "cela" and "ceci"

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm


shenrunZhang

Use ce with the etre verb and ca with the rest. So thus it can't be Ca est


DimitrisKane

Basically ca is also a pronoun, an indefinite demonstrative pronoun that works as a subject and is used with all verbs except for the verb to be which is used with ce.


DenisBouch7

Merci, tu m'aides beaucoup!


Sarah_Starshi

"Duro/a" means "hard" in Spanish, so every time I read this word my brain automatically thinks that instead of "dura" which actually means "lasts". Bah!


cmswahoo

Yep, I don't speak Spanish (yet), but my first thought also is hard because in French the adjective "dur" also means hard. As a verb I like to think of it as something that is hard will most likely last. Or one of definitions of the English word "endure" means to last.


Bobskiz1

Also, "durable" means long-lasting.


Sarah_Starshi

That's a good way to look at it. :)


brbonner

A bit late on this comment, but "durar" and "duración" in Spanish are comparable to the French "durer" and "durée", respectively, which may help us remember.


NickM98

By the way, it also means "to last" in Spanish xD


DmytroShkr

Can this also mean "It is going on'?


n6zs

"Ça dure" like the Energizer bunny: it just keeps going and going....


LudwigXIV

I know it's kind of a random translation, but I was wondering why 'It takes a long time' isn't counted as correct?


aurelienche

“To last” and “to take a long time” are not the same thing in english, and we also have two translation in french: « durer » and « prendre beaucoup de temps ».


LudwigXIV

That sounds more logic, I guess. I just thought I heard this when teenaged people were talking to one another, because it sounds smoother, I suppose? Thanks again, for your clarification. I tend to ask a lot of questions...


Steph24305

Is there any subtle difference between "ça dure" and "il dure"? I have been introduced to both in the last few lessons with the same English translation. Is there a general rule of thumb differentiating the feel of using one over the other?


_xony

"Ça dure toujours, on s'en souvient"

Merci beaucoup, Françoise Hardy!


deCalle

anyone tried: it takes time?


sashee

Nope. I think the meaning is just a little too far off. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/durer


extremeblueness

Les bonnes choses ne dure pas.


codiggity

Can it be "il dure?"


JesusLivesInMe

Could someone explain the sound difference between 'sa' and 'ca'? (Sorry, I don't have accents) Thanks!


ThanKwee

They sound exactly the same. "Ca" without the accent would be pronounced "ka" but with the accent "ça" is pronounced like "sa".


JesusLivesInMe

Then how do you tell the difference?


ThanKwee

You can only tell the difference by context. In English you can only tell the difference between "to", "too" and "two" by context.


JesusLivesInMe

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks!


MarkDjinaj

What is French for "it's tough" ?


FancyPirate10

Could one not say "Cela dure?" I thought that "cela" replaces "ce" (that) when not using the verb "etre."


saudey3

Can this also be interpreted as it is durable or is there another word for that?


n6zs

No, "dure" is a verb here, not an adjective.

  • durer (v): to last, to endure
  • dur (adj): (viande) tough. (muscle) firm, hard. (difficile) difficult, hard. (able to withstand) tough
  • EN durable (adj): FR (construction, peace, friendship) durable. (metal, fabric) résistant

Lisaskier

I keep getting this sentence wrong, I automatically translate it as "that's hard". Is it purely the spelling "Dure" [as opposed to Dur] that makes it "Last" and not "Hard"?


-Eljon-

Is this sentence correct? Mariage ne dure pas jamais.


Roody-Roo

Le mariage ne dure jamais.

You seem rather cynical?


Michael_Ca3

Why not "That lasts"?


DeeptiChau7

Sounds like a title of horror story


MuhamedAli4

I said it many times , didn't seem to hear me


claudiarey612584

I can't put some of the accents in french language. I dont have french in my phone

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.