"Je vous laisse mes enfants."

Translation:I leave you my children.

March 4, 2013

12 Comments


Rachel66E

mmh not something you would say in English. Are they part of a will? lol

March 27, 2013

emnsstar

How come the hint says that "Je vous laisse" means "I'm leaving"?

September 29, 2013

Hasen6

why do i also have to tick 'i leave you my boys' ?? surely that's totally wrong since the sentence does not say garçons...

June 18, 2013

Steveo3

In English, it seems that you would be telling someone that you are leaving your children with them.

April 5, 2013

Rachel66E

Yes but you would say I'm leaving my children WITH you. Without that all important with it is totally unnatural.

April 5, 2013

emilyvsmith

Nah, "I'm leaving my children with you" and "I'm leaving you my children" mean the same thing. Kind of like someone would say "I'm leaving you dinner" but less common in the case of children.

June 4, 2013

helenvee

I agree with Rachel66E. Without "with" is is unnatural.

July 25, 2013

LudwigXIV

'I leave my children to you'? Kind of unfair this was counted as incorrect.

March 4, 2013

sfarrell

I interpret it as "I'm leaving you, my children".

March 6, 2013

kahrl

Would "I let you take care of my children" be correct?

August 30, 2013

putush

It is an unnatural sentence and definitely uncommon whilst referring to important things like "your children" but the translation is not wrong.

September 2, 2013

PapaLingo

Sometimes with these translations it is helpful to think dramatically. For example, imagine a play where the mother says to her children, "I leave you my children." And then walks off the stage going to look for something. What I am saying is that you need to stretch your imagination to allow for these sentences in English. With that said, I think Duolingo could do a much better job with natural everyday language.

November 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.