"Eu não aguento mais!"

Translation:I cannot stand it anymore!

March 4, 2013

18 Comments


frost0fractal

I'm pretty confident "I can't take anymore" is fine, and the article is not necessary. Would anyone care to disagree?

April 29, 2013

kcmurphy

Yes. It would be "any more," not "anymore."

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something

August 30, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In the any longer version, I believe you must use "it" (can't take IT anymore).

November 23, 2013

RyanKrogfoss1

https://youtu.be/DkBMWBI6KQs I thought of this song

July 26, 2017

GreengoStarr

That was weird. I don't speak Spanish, but I can understand a lot from my Portuguese, and I was following along with the lyrics and understanding everything when it finally dawned on me that it was in both Spanish and Portuguese. Nice!

July 26, 2017

Lingodingle

Where does the "it" come in the Portuguese sentence? Also can't "mais be translated just as "more"?

March 16, 2013

rakkenshi0

In this sentence, the "it" is a dummy pronoun, and Portuguese doesn't need it. It's correct to say "Eu não aguento mais isso", though. This phrase is an idiom, so "I can't stand more" wouldn't be an accurate translation.

July 12, 2013

rcrichards

so why does anymore work and not any more?

July 18, 2013

kcmurphy

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something

edit: it would depend on what you were saying.

I can't take/stand it anymore [any longer].

I can't take/stand any more [of what I am standing now].

August 30, 2013

e.cambourn

Why is this not "Eu não posso aguentar mais!"?

January 29, 2015

JCMcGee

Would you ever say "Eu aguento mais!" ? and how would I translate it?

"Eu aguento mais!" = "Give it to me big boy!!!"

March 11, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

I can bear/stand more (weight/pain/slapping/beating/alcohol.....).

It can be used comparing myself to another person or telling "bring me more".

What on Duolingo that big boy sentence means?

March 12, 2015

GreengoStarr

Unfortunately, bear was not accepted as a translation for aguentar.

December 9, 2015

Libor

such a mistake as any more x anymore can be a typo ;)

March 4, 2013

jaaadz

Wait how do you pronounce "gui, gue, qui, and que"? I thought the u was silent

May 21, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Some years ago, you could distinguish between both pronunciations with a "trema".

Back then, "aguento" would be written as "agüento", meaning this "u" sounds.

I'm not sure why they decided to remove this symbol, that was definitely not a smart move in my opinion.

December 9, 2015

GreengoStarr

As a Portuguese learner, I found the accents invaluable and without them it can cause mispronunciation. As a funny example, I was trying to explain to a friend that I had a migraine. I looked up the translation, enxaqueca, but pronounced it enchecueca. She was like wtf? :D

December 9, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Huahuhauahuha "enche a cueca", no wonder she got wtf.

December 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.