1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não aguento mais!"

"Eu não aguento mais!"

Translation:I cannot stand it anymore!

March 4, 2013

19 Comments


frost0fractal

I'm pretty confident "I can't take anymore" is fine, and the article is not necessary. Would anyone care to disagree?


kcmurphy

Yes. It would be "any more," not "anymore."

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something


Danmoller

In the any longer version, I believe you must use "it" (can't take IT anymore).


GreengoStarr

That was weird. I don't speak Spanish, but I can understand a lot from my Portuguese, and I was following along with the lyrics and understanding everything when it finally dawned on me that it was in both Spanish and Portuguese. Nice!


Lingodingle

Where does the "it" come in the Portuguese sentence? Also can't "mais be translated just as "more"?


rakkenshi0

In this sentence, the "it" is a dummy pronoun, and Portuguese doesn't need it. It's correct to say "Eu não aguento mais isso", though. This phrase is an idiom, so "I can't stand more" wouldn't be an accurate translation.


rcrichards

so why does anymore work and not any more?


kcmurphy

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something

edit: it would depend on what you were saying.

I can't take/stand it anymore [any longer].

I can't take/stand any more [of what I am standing now].


e.cambourn

Why is this not "Eu não posso aguentar mais!"?


JCMcGee

Would you ever say "Eu aguento mais!" ? and how would I translate it?

"Eu aguento mais!" = "Give it to me big boy!!!"


Danmoller

I can bear/stand more (weight/pain/slapping/beating/alcohol.....).

It can be used comparing myself to another person or telling "bring me more".

What on Duolingo that big boy sentence means?


GreengoStarr

Unfortunately, bear was not accepted as a translation for aguentar.


Libor

such a mistake as any more x anymore can be a typo ;)


nomoregringo

Why does it insist me to out a space between 'any' and 'more', and when i decide to try it out it says that it's completely wrong and takes a heart away from me?


jaaadz

Wait how do you pronounce "gui, gue, qui, and que"? I thought the u was silent


Danmoller

Some years ago, you could distinguish between both pronunciations with a "trema".

Back then, "aguento" would be written as "agüento", meaning this "u" sounds.

I'm not sure why they decided to remove this symbol, that was definitely not a smart move in my opinion.


GreengoStarr

As a Portuguese learner, I found the accents invaluable and without them it can cause mispronunciation. As a funny example, I was trying to explain to a friend that I had a migraine. I looked up the translation, enxaqueca, but pronounced it enchecueca. She was like wtf? :D


Danmoller

Huahuhauahuha "enche a cueca", no wonder she got wtf.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.