1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não aguento mais!"

"Eu não aguento mais!"

Translation:I cannot stand it anymore!

March 4, 2013

22 Comments


frozen3v0lution

I'm pretty confident "I can't take anymore" is fine, and the article is not necessary. Would anyone care to disagree?


kcmurphy

Yes. It would be "any more," not "anymore."

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something


Danmoller

In the any longer version, I believe you must use "it" (can't take IT anymore).


GreengoStarr

That was weird. I don't speak Spanish, but I can understand a lot from my Portuguese, and I was following along with the lyrics and understanding everything when it finally dawned on me that it was in both Spanish and Portuguese. Nice!


Codosaurus

Nice! But not at all what I thought it was going to be, which was https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xmckWVPRaI or maybe https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wa8s6RJwAxU :-)


Lingodingle

Where does the "it" come in the Portuguese sentence? Also can't "mais be translated just as "more"?


rakkenshi0

In this sentence, the "it" is a dummy pronoun, and Portuguese doesn't need it. It's correct to say "Eu não aguento mais isso", though. This phrase is an idiom, so "I can't stand more" wouldn't be an accurate translation.


Codosaurus

You've probably found this out by now (your post was eight years ago!) but there are lots of time when English uses an "it" that many other languages don't need, especially ones that use an implicit subject on the verb (usually from a conjugation). My usual example is weather, such as just "chove" for "it rains".

On the other claw, even in some languages that do conjugate verbs for most cases, a subject is still required, such as in French -- "it rains" is "il pleut", not just "pleut".


rob.r09

so why does anymore work and not any more?


kcmurphy

anymore = any longer

any more = more of something

edit: it would depend on what you were saying.

I can't take/stand it anymore [any longer].

I can't take/stand any more [of what I am standing now].


JCMcGee

Would you ever say "Eu aguento mais!" ? and how would I translate it?

"Eu aguento mais!" = "Give it to me big boy!!!"


Danmoller

I can bear/stand more (weight/pain/slapping/beating/alcohol.....).

It can be used comparing myself to another person or telling "bring me more".

What on Duolingo that big boy sentence means?


GreengoStarr

Unfortunately, bear was not accepted as a translation for aguentar.


e.cambourn

Why is this not "Eu não posso aguentar mais!"?


Codosaurus

I'm not sure but it looks to me like "aguentar" is "to be able to stand/tolerate" so "posso" would be redundant, or maybe change it to mean "I am not able to become able to tolerate any more".


Libor

such a mistake as any more x anymore can be a typo ;)


nomoregringo

Why does it insist me to out a space between 'any' and 'more', and when i decide to try it out it says that it's completely wrong and takes a heart away from me?


jaaadz

Wait how do you pronounce "gui, gue, qui, and que"? I thought the u was silent


Danmoller

Some years ago, you could distinguish between both pronunciations with a "trema".

Back then, "aguento" would be written as "agüento", meaning this "u" sounds.

I'm not sure why they decided to remove this symbol, that was definitely not a smart move in my opinion.


GreengoStarr

As a Portuguese learner, I found the accents invaluable and without them it can cause mispronunciation. As a funny example, I was trying to explain to a friend that I had a migraine. I looked up the translation, enxaqueca, but pronounced it enchecueca. She was like ❤❤❤? :D


Danmoller

Huahuhauahuha "enche a cueca", no wonder she got ❤❤❤.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.