"Whose computer is this?"

Translation:このパソコンは誰のですか?

6/7/2017, 3:19:24 PM

12 Comments


skuggi

Why is
これは誰のパソコンですか? not accepted?

6/7/2017, 3:19:24 PM

DanicaBescae

これは誰(btw, the kanji for だれ isn't widely used, I don't think)のパソコンですか=is this who's computer?

It has a separate nuance and instead is trying to clarify that "this" is the computer belonging to "who". It also doesn't state what "this" これ is, so this means the speaker is asking if the object is "this" instead of its owner.

これはthis is誰のパソコンwho's computerですかquestion indicator

In this case, 誰の no longer means "whose". It's connected to a noun, so instead it means "who's". "Is this who's computer?"

このパソコンはthis computer is誰のwhoseですかquestion indicator

In this case, 誰の is left floating. "As for this computer, whose is it?"

11/14/2017, 3:09:39 AM

Tom129070

Im curious about this too

11/7/2017, 9:53:07 AM

MarkHogaan

Why is there a "no" between "dare" and "desuka"?

8/8/2017, 10:24:16 PM

skuggi

The same reason it's "whose" and not "who". "no" indicates possesive. "dare" = "who", "dare no" = "whose".

8/9/2017, 6:36:21 AM

MattRyan210847

The "no" in this case is short hand for the object noted by "は". In this case that is the computer.

12/27/2018, 10:49:03 AM

rioscac

So you can't say 誰のパソコンですか?

7/3/2017, 2:51:57 AM

jamoozy

They want you to translate the "this" into "この", I think.

7/18/2017, 11:51:35 PM

RadiaDances

I can't not see the word バソコん and not think of persocons. Chobits ruined it for me.

8/6/2017, 4:06:47 PM

insanity54

Same. But im glad because Chobits helps me remember words such as 【小さい 】(small) :D

9/24/2017, 7:26:56 PM

boo913

Would だれのパソコンですか Be wrong, or misunderstood?

12/10/2017, 4:35:01 PM

Roztastic

Just let us use kanji without marking us wrong. ;-;

1/13/2018, 11:10:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.