"What do the men drink?"

Translation:Cosa bevono gli uomini?

March 4, 2013

34 Comments


Kalena73

When do you use Quale or Cosa? Doesn't both words mean 'What'?

November 14, 2013

ValarMoghulis

I see it like this: Quale is more for comparisons as which.

November 25, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Quale is more which, cosa is more what xD

January 15, 2014

hayley_t

When do you use 'che' before cosa? Does it just emphasize something or is it grammatically required...?

July 2, 2014

LoreAl1

It just emphazise, is not required but we always add "che" before cosa P.s.cosa means also thing, in this case don't add che

October 27, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Is it correct for the context for me to say "Cosa gli uomini bevono?"?

January 15, 2014

DeliriumOxide

No, technically that order says "What the men drink."

February 12, 2014

rebecca536211

I typed "Cosa gli uomini bevono" and it said I was correct

July 24, 2018

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, but it does have a question mark in the end so it's a question anyway, isnt it?

February 13, 2014

Dhaemon

why cosa instead of cose?

December 1, 2013

jovictor1066

I'm pretty sure "cosa" used this way is short for "che cosa" (what thing)--so that's why it would be singular--even if what you're asking about is actually plural (multiple guys, multiple beverages). I think you can also just use "che" by itself without "cosa". So it's really 3 variations [che cosa/cosa/che] of the same form.

March 18, 2014

mcspaddin

Cos'è is a shortening rule for what and is. Basically you can't have two like vowels following eachother in separate words. So Cosa è becomes cos'è. As for cose if it is a proper conjugation it would only be used in female plural.

February 25, 2014

jonthedrummer

Cose doesn't really work in questions. I've only ever used it as a translation for "things".

December 24, 2013

Daniel_CB

What the structure for making questions in italian? What is the order of the words?

January 22, 2014

DeliriumOxide

It all depends on context, like in English, but differs in execution in many areas. We are sooner reminded that Italian is a much older language, with deep roots to Latin, one of English's mother word donors, than of English itself.

February 12, 2014

wildlais

So, in all italian phrases the verb comes first?

June 21, 2014

mbarten

I put che cosa fare... Why do I not have to include fare? Is it implied?

November 19, 2013

ValarMoghulis

Indeed, it is already implied. That's completely different question.

November 25, 2013

InaraRosol

Remind me again of the dofference between bevette and bevono...

August 3, 2014

nanayvirix

Bevete is for you all in plural and bevono is for they .. reinforce the languaje

August 17, 2014

halawu

Gli uomini vs L'uomini? Please explain the difference thanks

November 8, 2014

jemarus

The article gli is used in front of certain nouns, I believe masculine plural nouns (I don't think for feminine plural, but I am not positive.) starting with vowels. Gli uomini. Gli elefanti. L' is used for singular nouns beginning with vowels. L'uomo. L'uva. L'ouva.

July 13, 2018

ItalianaDawna

Gli uomini- The men L'uomini- The man

June 16, 2018

Wendy88802

Why cosa not cos' e?

July 6, 2018

chris737643

Why cosa and not cose, cos'e or cosi

October 21, 2018

marcin438512

Isn't this asking "What the men drink? " without the "do"? Because when I tap on the "do" it says "fare" but that's not in the sentence.

February 21, 2019

mlight

qualle l'uomini bevete - i thought that was close?

March 4, 2013

marziotta

... not close, sorry.

"Quale" is mispelled, it has only one L

I think that you can translate "what" into "quale" when it means "Which one". Don't take it as a rule that works always, but it could help at the beginning.

The article before "uomini" is "gli"... in front of plural masculine nouns beginning with vowels, you always "gli" as article.

"Bevete" is for plural you, "bevono" is for "they"

Here the conjugation of BERE - io bevo - tu bevi - lui/lei beve - noi beviamo - voi bevete - loro bevono

March 4, 2013

Kalena73

Light bulb moment. Now it makes sense. Thanks!

January 16, 2014

solangefer236443

Very good explained

February 12, 2019

shrin990106

thank you. you explained very good i understood very well.

March 30, 2019

akhansson

Here is how I came up with the right answer:

Io bevo = I drink

Tu bevi = You drink

....

Loro bevono = They drink

So I decided it must be "bevono" since "the men" can be changed to "they".

The text says "...the men...", which means that l'uomo needs to be converted to plural which becomes "gli uomini".

Therefore I wrote: "Cosa bevono gli uomini?"

October 12, 2013

ashley_290

Why is it "gli"? What does it exactly means?

September 24, 2014

Laura503046

"Gli" is masculine plural and is used when the word starts with a vowel or "st" -the men = gli uomini -the boots = gli stivali "La" is feminine singular -the woman = la donna "Le" is feminine plural -the women = le donne "Il" is masculine singular -the cookie = il biscotto "I" is masculine plural for most other words -the cookies = i biscotti

June 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.