"What do the men drink?"

Translation:Cosa bevono gli uomini?

March 4, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hayley_t

When do you use 'che' before cosa? Does it just emphasize something or is it grammatically required...?


LoreAl1

It just emphazise, is not required but we always add "che" before cosa P.s.cosa means also thing, in this case don't add che


Kalena73

When do you use Quale or Cosa? Doesn't both words mean 'What'?


Nathan_0

quale - singular – which

quali – plural - which

cosa – what

che - what

che cosa - what

NOTE: You can't just use the different variants of "what" randomly! Keep reading!

When "what" is followed by a verb in Italian, then we are using an interrogative pronoun. In this case, you can use Che, Cosa, and Che cosa interchangeably for "what" in the sentence.

When "what" is followed by a noun in Italian, then we are using an interrogative adjective. In this case, you should only use Che and Quale.

You use Quale when you want to be more specific, for example:

che bevi (what are you drinking)

quale bevi (which one of these drinks are yours)


Amoevha

thank you mr italy. have a lingot!


Amoevha

Also just to make sure, so for this question I can use Che, Cosa, and Che cosa? As long as whas if followed by a verb it'll always will work this way?


ValarMoghulis

I see it like this: Quale is more for comparisons as which.


GuerraAmanda

Quale is more which, cosa is more what xD


GuerraAmanda

Is it correct for the context for me to say "Cosa gli uomini bevono?"?


DeliriumOxide

No, technically that order says "What the men drink."


spiser-brodet

I typed "Cosa gli uomini bevono" and it said I was correct


I-AM-THE-STAR

Mine too was correct!!


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, but it does have a question mark in the end so it's a question anyway, isnt it?


Daniel_CB

What the structure for making questions in italian? What is the order of the words?


DeliriumOxide

It all depends on context, like in English, but differs in execution in many areas. We are sooner reminded that Italian is a much older language, with deep roots to Latin, one of English's mother word donors, than of English itself.


stuscrase

Not an expert, but i think a lot of the time they are statements distinguished by a question mark (or raising pitch at the end when spoken) e.g. tu vai a scuola? You go to school?


marcin438512

Isn't this asking "What the men drink? " without the "do"? Because when I tap on the "do" it says "fare" but that's not in the sentence.


Dhaemon

why cosa instead of cose?


jovictor1066

I'm pretty sure "cosa" used this way is short for "che cosa" (what thing)--so that's why it would be singular--even if what you're asking about is actually plural (multiple guys, multiple beverages). I think you can also just use "che" by itself without "cosa". So it's really 3 variations [che cosa/cosa/che] of the same form.


Duesseldutchie

Very enlightening, thanks! Still, I think I've seen 'cosi' or am I imagining things?


mcspaddin

Cos'è is a shortening rule for what and is. Basically you can't have two like vowels following eachother in separate words. So Cosa è becomes cos'è. As for cose if it is a proper conjugation it would only be used in female plural.


jonthedrummer

Cose doesn't really work in questions. I've only ever used it as a translation for "things".


wildlais

So, in all italian phrases the verb comes first?


InaraRosol

Remind me again of the dofference between bevette and bevono...


nanayvirix

Bevete is for you all in plural and bevono is for they .. reinforce the languaje


halawu

Gli uomini vs L'uomini? Please explain the difference thanks


jemarus

The article gli is used in front of certain nouns, I believe masculine plural nouns (I don't think for feminine plural, but I am not positive.) starting with vowels. Gli uomini. Gli elefanti. L' is used for singular nouns beginning with vowels. L'uomo. L'uva. L'ouva.


RodolfoRod969975

Can i say "che bevono gli uomini"?


AshleyBish700670

The way this translates sounds like "what drinks the men" LOL


Joost0602

My Italian girlfriend says it should be: 'Cosa bevono gli uomini?'. Can anyone explain the difference?


mbarten

I put che cosa fare... Why do I not have to include fare? Is it implied?


ValarMoghulis

Indeed, it is already implied. That's completely different question.


Wendy88802

Why cosa not cos' e?


chris737643

Why cosa and not cose, cos'e or cosi


Fenella909728

Why can I not say Cosa fai bevono gli hominid?


cuong.pq343

Is it correct to say "cosa gli uomini bevono?"


_adventure_papi

With that said, why did I get the following wrong? Che bevono gli uomini? The Duolingo correction was using Cosa.


Ganondorf6

So far, duolingo is suggesting that "Cosa bevono gli uomini?" and "Cosa gli uomini bevono?" are interchangeable.


sylviakilc

bevona wasn't even an option


MargaretWo233552

What's the difference between cose and cosa?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.