"小さなびょういん"

Translation:A small hospital

6/7/2017, 5:26:11 PM

26 Comments


RamomNF

I made a little research. It seems that 小さな and 大きな work as pre-noun adjectival.

6/20/2017, 8:10:03 PM

LinguDemo

Wait, isn't 小さい an い-adjective? It looks like a な-adjective here.

6/7/2017, 5:26:11 PM

KiritsuguZFC

It can be both an i-adjective and a na-adjective. (小さい and 小さな)

6/7/2017, 5:55:14 PM

TaylorScot3

I think the more important question here is, when do you use the な or the いversion? I think the な variant has a specific grammatical function. I can't remember though.

6/18/2017, 2:52:52 PM

KeithWong9

It means the same for both 大きい/大きな 小さい/小さな

6/27/2017, 3:29:02 PM

Alys.Winter

I just read an article where it said that using the -na form makes it sound softer or cuter? Im not sure though.

6/27/2017, 10:08:10 PM

Melmick9122

For sure, I do know that there are specific -na adjectives and that may make it easier for you to remember.

7/1/2017, 11:28:38 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Chiisai and ookii which mean small and big respectively both exist as i adjectives, BUT they also exist as na adjectives - Chiisa and ooki. No idea why they exist in both forms. Maybe one form is an older form which was altered.

7/13/2017, 10:57:49 AM

JoeMartin271676

I first heard cheese ravioli! I knew then it was time for dinner.

9/22/2017, 10:22:52 PM

nich227

小さな病院

5/24/2018, 5:43:42 AM

AJWentworth

"a little hospital" should be acceptable I think.

12/11/2017, 10:16:31 PM

Aki-Mugetsu

Same for me. If there is a reason for it not to be accepted, I’d like to know.

3/16/2018, 10:12:31 PM

thomasnb2

Little is for amounts. Small is for size. "Little hospital" means "a small amount of hospitals".

9/30/2018, 1:11:44 PM

AnthonyHud17

This is not necessarily true. We would much more naturally say "a little person" not a "small person".

10/31/2018, 6:00:12 AM

thomasnb2

I would very probably not say "A little person". Saying "A small person" sounds a lot more natural to me. However, if I'm joining it with other adjectives, little comes more naturally "A cute, little boy". Here, "A cute, small boy" would work but sounds quite staccato. This link mentions that there's a slight difference between British and American English as well, so if you're American I can understand your disagreement ;) I speak British English. https://www.eslbase.com/grammar/small-little

10/31/2018, 6:44:52 AM

boo913

Is a small hospital just a small hospital, or do the japanese have minor clinics scattered about as part of a regular town? Is it a foreign concept, or just what it sounds like?

11/15/2017, 12:47:26 AM

KeithWong9

clinic = 診療所(しんりょうじょ) or クリニック

11/15/2017, 9:46:15 AM

SeanFogart4

Not in my experience. Free-standing clinics abound and are always called 病院、医院、or just ~科 though one that's in a bigger building may be 診療所. Maybe there are more of those in bigger cities? I'm in Kitakyushu, Fukuoka, Kyushu, Western Japan . . .

2/21/2019, 1:43:34 PM

KeithWong9

I was living near 九州大学 10 years back and was going to dermatology clinic regularly. It was called 皮膚科クリニック. If I hear 病院 then it would be something like 九州大学病院. The size has to be a building with several floors in order to qualify as 病院.

I looked through google map around Kitakyushu and found a couple of small ones named with 病院. Even though the naming is 病院 I would actually call them クリニック. For big clinics having several functions (not just GP), then it is mostly called 医院 (sized like a house).

From Wikipedia https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%97%85%E9%99%A2

「病院」とは、医師又は歯科医師が公衆又は特定多数人のため医業又は歯科医業を行う場所と定義され、病床数20床以上の入院施設(病棟)を持つものを指す(医療法第1条の5前段)。無床もしくは19床以下のものは診療所(入院施設を持つ場合は有床診療所)となる。

2/21/2019, 3:19:16 PM

SeanFogart4

There are single-function clinics called 病院 that are several stories in height, one in particular that I'd gone to more than ten years ago for a damaged nerve. Funny, I don't recall a ward (病棟) there, though I probably never saw the upper stories. I've never heard 医院 or クリニック in conversation except in names, always 病院 or just 医者 . . .

Wikipedia's Hospital has "Hospitals have a range of departments . . ." so I still say hospital is more like 総合病院, or general hospital . . .

2/22/2019, 11:30:49 PM

KeithWong9

I probably know what's the gap. When people say 病院に行く it really means to see a doctor, not necessarily going to the hospital. But when coming to the definition of a medical facility, there is a clear guide on what is qualified to be called 病院 or not. 総合病院 is a bigger one with at least 100 beds

Something like ご飯を食べる - it doesn't really mean eat rice but if we are talking about the types of food you don't say ラーメン as ご飯

2/23/2019, 3:55:56 AM

PricelessCloud

Why is Cho pronounced chi?

5/14/2018, 9:18:03 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because kanji has more than one reading or way of reading them. Consider the following:

明るい akarui - bright

明く aku - to open

名前 namae - name

有名 yuumei - famous

本物 honmono - real

木曜日 mokuyoubi - Thursday

5/15/2018, 11:25:55 PM

JovemImortal

More information about chisai and chisana?

11/1/2017, 1:03:43 AM

DelSanchez

Why isn't 小さな病院 not accepted as a solution?

3/6/2019, 3:59:24 AM

KeithWong9

To make answers with kanji to work, course contributors needs to be informed so that they add the answer manually to Duolingo's database. To inform the course contributors, the only way is to make use of the flag button to report which appears after this question is answered.

3/6/2019, 5:01:01 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.