1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Here, here."

"Here, here."

Translation:こっち、こっち。

June 7, 2017

41 Comments


LinguDemo

Ahh, literal translations.


Kazuto.kiri

remind me of Joe from K.O.F ...hora hora


544D

I think it's ryo sakazaki, not joe higashi


Neftali579844

I thought it was Yuri who used this expression while slapping her butt.


BMGX4H

Reminds me of jojo's "yare yare da zo..."


KumarAmrit3

Reminds me of Joe Mama (kidding (。>﹏<。))


LUNAstoneUK

Are you finished? GO TO HELL!


KaterinaRuud

Is this literally "here, here" as in a place, or a way of making someone feel better? Or both?


Depherios

Location: here, this way.


Joshua864073

You dont hear someone say "here, here" in English when comforting someone, you hear it as "There, there"


hollt693

You're right. There's also the expression "hear, hear!" used for expressing agreement, but that's the wrong 'here/hear' for this exercise.


[deactivated user]

    Hey check it out ma! I'm learning English while studying Japanese. Thanks I didn't realize I didn't know that.


SabianF

    Dude are you from the 1800s? LOL


Iseul-i-yeyo

    Plenty of people still say "Hear hear" lmao


Iceman_B

    It's sorta like "Over here, over here"


NessDan

    I've heard "おいで" used by girls, is it at related to this?


MacPanFtw

    こっち = this way おいで = come here when you put that together you get the magic sentence "Come here, this way!"


TaylorScot3

    Basically, yes. I usually hear it like this though: こっちにおいで. And I mostly heard it used with kids.


Pikachu025

    This reminds me of the anime 'Acchi Kocchi' 「あっち こっち」!

    It's English name is 'Place to place'. The purple fox eared girl is the only thing I know about that anime! :P


anotherwise

    Very fitting for Pikachu to be an otaku. Thanks for the example :D


KurenaiRozu

    I love saying it (^3^)


DEcobra11

    I love saying 午後五時


Fovulonkiin

    don't mind me, just adding reading and translation.

    【年後五時】
    【年後】「ねんご」(adverbial/temporal noun) "years later"
    【五時】「ごじ」"five o'clock"

    [if this was a reference, then I don't get it]


Artorias1999

    He might have changed it, but I see 午後五時 「ごごごじ」written :)


Fovulonkiin

    They must've edited their comment by now, else I wouldn't have added reading to Kanji/words that were already taught in the course up to this point and wouldn't have asked for possible reference. 午後五時 clearly makes more sense given the sound :D


0restes

    That's exactly what Yachiru was enthusiastically saying to Ichigo and/or Kenpachi! :D


IIDayII

    What are we trying to say here? Are we answering someone's question about where something is? And if so, why are we doing it twice?


Waniou

    Sort of, "こっち、こっち" is a bit of an odd thing to try translate. I don't think "here here" is the best way to translate it, it's more like "this way, this way" or "come here, come here". It's something you say when you're telling someone to come over to where you are.


Kenn339668

    Just curious. Wouldn't こちら、こちら be the same?


BigRigz1

    First off, this is a casual expression, so it is used in an ungrammatical context; second, こちら、こちら is not an expression, and the use of the polite form of これ assumes a more formal context, meaning that correct grammar would be expected anyway. This is, like what Waniou said, very casual, and it is commonly heard.


Phonon_Lattice

    I thought the same but I got it wrong


Waniou

    Yes but I imagine you'd hear こっちこっち far more often since it's pretty casual.


alex_wei

    should "ここ、ここ" be accepted?


Dante.I.

    Koko is more "this location" kocchi is more "this way"


    [deactivated user]

      The question was "here", which indicates location...


Jinkukdal11

      What is the meaning of "acchi muite"???


Adrian54322

      "This way, this way" or "over here, over hete"


Pikachu025

      This reminds me of the anime 'Acchi Kocchi' 「あっち こっち」!

      It's English name is 'Place to place'. The purple fox eared girl is the only thing I know about that anime! :P


PaulJones279857

      I've seen a song sheet for kids with kochi kochi kochi on it


Zkq611

      You forgot to include ナイ田くん。


TenEleven12

      This legit happened to me, pinky swear.

      Me : すみません都庁前駅はどこですか

      Samaritan : こっち,こっち

      I am so stoked to find it here.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.