"せなか"

Translation:Back

June 7, 2017

54 Comments


sora_Japan

Senaka is back as a body part.

せなか 背中

June 7, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Why did you put those letters after Senaka?

July 19, 2017

Penguinfernal

背中 is the Kanji for せなか.

July 19, 2017

Carl_Gomes

thank you, it's hard :(

July 20, 2017

logan812545

i highly suggest you start learning kanji immediately. its a lot to memorize, but it makes it so much easier in the long run

July 29, 2017

Alys.Winter

Lorcan walsh, 中 by itself can mean middle. It can be pronounced なか and ちゅう. For example China is 中国 (pro.ちゅうごく) which literaly means middle country which makes sense if you think about where Japan is situated.

August 10, 2017

clnoy

Replying to Kate.Owen

Lorcan walsh, 中 by itself can mean middle. It can be pronounced なか and ちゅう. For example China is 中国 (pro.ちゅうごく) which literaly means middle country which makes sense if you think about where Japan is situated.

It probably means middle country because of its etymology, not because of Japan's relative position to China. China in Chinese (汉子 hànzi) is also 中国,but it's read zhōngguó (in pīnyīn) instead. 中 zhōng means middle and 国 guó means country/kingdom.

Unrelated: Japan is 日本 rìběn in Chinese; 日 means sun, 本 means origin. Pretty much the same as in Japanese.

Etymology is cool, right?

December 1, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

No, 中国 is a loan word from China, they thought themselves to be in the middle of the world

January 18, 2018

Jake518538

you've prolly learnt the name Tanaka 田中, notice the kanji 中

July 26, 2017

Lorcans13

What does 中 mean by itself?

July 31, 2017

2muchsaucy

Okay so wait so senaka =せなか = 背中?

Whenever i type something on my Japanese keyboard is it showing other kanji for that word? Like when i type for example "やさい" it has "野菜" and "ヤサイ" Do those all mean vegetable?

February 27, 2019

KeenanJSmi

So how do you say day?

I want to say gym lingo like "it's back day today".

April 28, 2018

LukeLozier02

今日は背中の日です

November 11, 2018

LukeLozier02

Probably 背中の日

November 11, 2018

NeonMarkov

I always confuse せなか and さかな :/

June 17, 2017

danarizer

さかな : fish

July 20, 2017

Boringjorn

せなかにさかなをもっています。

September 17, 2017

PALewis88

Learn the kanji for those words and it will be easier to distinguish them.

January 29, 2018

Boringjorn

Won't help much when hearing them spoken.

February 13, 2018

elisabeth3210

I would really love it if duolingo also showed the right stroke order for the characters :p

August 20, 2017

TheCinnabu

There is an app called kanji study that has some hiragana, katakana, and kanji on it and it has stroke order as well. You should check it out :3

October 10, 2017

AnimeKitten100

Whenever I hear this word, I think of Seneca Crane from the Hunger Games. I just imagine him turning his back on Snow! That is how I always remember this one.

July 24, 2017

Nicola526448

I think of someone with a sore back saying 'send a car' because they can't walk.

August 28, 2018

Nodeliemt

Thank you haha ^^

January 10, 2018

trezapoioi1

Back as a body part? Or a position?

June 7, 2017

jflinn

Body part.

June 30, 2017

HoroTanuki

back as a position is うしろ

November 11, 2017

MatthiasH13

How about writing it in Kanji first with Hiragana in parentheses afterwards? I find it confusing if it's just Hiragana.

January 21, 2018

10G.University13

後ろ (うしろ) [behind]

May 29, 2018

nnnaomik

it would be easier for me to remember the characters if i knew if there was a pattern, but it's hard to tell. does anybody know of a way that explains this better? (what i mean is, in korean for example there are consonants and vowels and you can put them together, just like n + o makes no. in japanese it seems more random)

July 2, 2018

BesstheKraken

Is she saying "shenaka?" I might be confused, because I thought that first syllable was "se," not "she."

June 19, 2017

sora_Japan

Excuse me.(´・_・`)

I wrote "se na ka" as an explanation of hiragana "せなか". It does not indicate correct pronunciation of a person of English native speaker.

I think 'せ' of 'せなか' is similar to 'Seneca'. I would like to hear your thoughts on "Seneca".

June 19, 2017

meanders-us

As a native English speaker, "se na ka" is what I hear. I do understand how a person might hear "she", as there is a little slurring of the "s" into the "e" sound (sounds like a long 'a' in English).

My personal struggle with this word is it sounds very close to Seneca, a producer of apple juice from my childhood. My first instinct is to translate the word to "juice", haha.

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

Fun? It is good.

July 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I despair of this generation. The name of the great thinker Seneca reminds you of the Hunger Games or brands of supermarket products.

July 26, 2017

meanders-us

Let me help you down from your high-horse.

Word association is an old memorization technique. It's just as old a marketing technique for the same reason.

I have strong association with the juice brand because my family was poor growing up and juice was an uncommon treat. Seneca juice 1) tasted great and 2) it came in a glass bottle that we could re-use for all sorts of things.

So what if another user thinks of Hunger Games? I don't consider it especially great literature but that's my personal opinion; at least s/he read a book.

We are not the superficial people in this conversation.

July 26, 2017

Dokidokitengu

Séneca died in a very sad way in a hot bath loosing blood by his own injuries , watter probably looked like a grape juice. Not a bad name for a juice company. He had a great luxury life despite that. I'm from Spain and for us it's easy how to pronounce せ se. But if that juice company helps you to remember it I think it's great.

November 13, 2017

sora_Japan

@meanders-us

I had to written thank you. I didn't know about your memory of Seneca juice. ( ; ; )

August 20, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

I know a good amount of Seneca's work but still had to look up who he was.

For me I grew up in the Seneca region of NY named after the Seneca tribe of Iroquois, and where the apple juice brand's name is from.

But yeah you have fun insulting people for recognizing names they've grown up with associated with something other than your personal favorite. Let people find mnemonics that work for them.

April 8, 2018

kuponsaver

Ok. I'm not a youngster and I read extensively. However, Fwiw, I didn't know who Seneca was until I looked it up.

December 29, 2017

Robin539971

I believe it's "senaka" because せ Is pronounced "Se" not "she"

July 18, 2017

TadhgODalaigh

Seneca's letters on living can be seen as a kind of pat on the BACK to his friend.

February 5, 2018

BlimboarDeluxe

I remember this because it sounds like "cynical" and old people are always cynical when talking about their back (pain)

August 18, 2018

Ava28345

It makes me think of the country Senegal which is on the back of West Africa!

August 27, 2018

Rinda569023

背中 แปลว่า​ หลัง​(ร่างกาย)​ back แปลว่า​ กลับ

September 19, 2018

Mirados8

How do you say せなか as a position

January 26, 2018

Iravii

It's this one うしろ (ushiro)

March 8, 2019

Sonia978475

Like see ya naka

August 2, 2018

Mactuary1

I thought about Seneca.

September 17, 2018

Kim392399

When someone is taking behind your face... "Se" that to my face lol

September 24, 2018

EriLyGar

Sat behind a senica in school, always saw her back

January 1, 2019

shiv79568

I could say think of it like a soldier.. in hindi translation, senaka means soldier, and a soldier will always have your back!!

January 22, 2019

FYUr9

senakas back hurts or watch senakas back

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.