"まどはそこです。"

Translation:The window is there.

6/7/2017, 6:06:55 PM

30 Comments


Synclair.

Why not 'there's a window'?

6/7/2017, 6:06:55 PM

WhirlwindMonk

You could, but it's much more ambiguous. This is specifically about the location of the window, while your translation could be confused with just indicating existence.

6/8/2017, 2:56:35 PM

clark7062

It is because of context. Think of the window as being the subject of a larger discussion, such as needing to have a window replaced, etc. You wouldn't identify it by saying " there is A window", but would say "there is THE window" in reference to the discussion.

6/11/2017, 3:01:22 PM

vngdhuyen

see the difference between "[そこは窓です]、 [窓はそこです] and [窓があります].

10/13/2017, 2:15:56 PM

Melty_Cheese

this helped, thanks. i kept entering あり not realizing the difference

10/22/2017, 12:24:27 AM

airzae

Because は marks the TOPIC of the sentence. Compare "As for the window, it's there." "As for a window, it's there."

10/11/2017, 11:25:31 PM

JohnPMChappell

That would be 窓が有ります。

6/30/2017, 4:14:55 PM

JohnPMChappell

窓は其処です。

6/30/2017, 4:13:56 PM

angelstar.S2

everyone says 此処、其処、彼処、何処、etc. are written in kana alone like ここ、そこ、あそこ、どこ but is there a reason? are there exceptions (like formal writing)?

12/28/2017, 5:48:19 PM

AswalAkil

8/19/2017, 1:50:47 PM

Pouriya0

Why is there no に after そこ?

6/8/2018, 9:51:07 PM

flish32

To properly answer your question, I'm going to break down the entire sentence. It won't take long, promise.

[まど] Window

[は] The window that we've been talking about

[そこ] there

[です] it is

"The window that we've been talking about, there it is."

If we use a に for "in/at" it would change our sentence to まどはそこにです making it "The window that we've been talking about, there in it is." and that isn't English. I hope this clears things up for you :)

2/6/2019, 9:46:19 AM

BrettStock1

I thought soko implies it's closer to the listener? But "over there by you" is rejected...

6/27/2017, 1:48:11 PM

PoochMx

Maybe you got it right, but the system doesn't accept that as a correct answer. Also, it is longer.

5/7/2018, 4:15:59 PM

headchop

'There is a window' is marked as incorrect. But I thought that が would indicate a specific window ('the window') while は is more vague ('a window' or 'some windows').

9/29/2017, 2:47:11 AM

airzae

No, it's the opposite.

10/11/2017, 11:26:02 PM

headchop

Right. Thanks.

10/12/2017, 2:42:31 PM

PoochMx

Why not arimasu instead of desu? Mado wa soko ni arimasu.

5/7/2018, 4:15:02 PM

Axedrez

That would be "There is a window there"

6/6/2018, 7:56:39 PM

Axedrez

It doesn't accept "The window is near you". Should it, given the way "soko" is defined? And if not, why?

6/6/2018, 7:55:32 PM

kadiri719955

Hello guys, i don't undestand why sometimes they say "あそこ" and sometimes they use "そこ". Can someone please explain me?❤

7/14/2018, 10:34:37 AM

Phil856822

"あそこ" means "over there" while "そこ" means "there". However, I find the sound of "はあそこ" to be basically indistinguishable from "はそこ" in this app. Not sure if it's the same when spoken in real life.

1/28/2019, 10:17:21 PM

RussellHip

I posted "The windows is there" and I got that wrong. Is that a problem with plural and singular?

10/3/2018, 11:35:27 PM

flish32

In theory you could probably use "the windows are there" but "the windows is there" isn't correct English, so probably wouldn't be accepted.

2/6/2019, 9:47:24 AM

alfadaco

Why not "there is a window there"?

8/3/2017, 7:21:02 AM

RobbPorter

You dont need the final "there". It's redundant.

8/24/2017, 1:52:27 PM

awelottta

No, not necessarily. "There is" could mean closer to "exists". "Exists a window there." It doesn't mean the same thing to say, "there is a window."

8/9/2018, 10:36:41 PM

BarbaraL.L

my answer is correct according to the solution, but it is always marked wrong!

6/12/2018, 2:39:10 PM

Nomis4sho

som1: i don't want to live anymore. まどはそこです

5/10/2018, 8:31:43 AM

awelottta

Takes a breath of fresh air "WOW THANKS I'M CURED"

also good job being edgy

8/9/2018, 10:37:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.