1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まどはそこです。"

"まどはそこです。"

Translation:The window is there.

June 7, 2017

39 Comments


Synclair.

Why not 'there's a window'?


WhirlwindMonk

You could, but it's much more ambiguous. This is specifically about the location of the window, while your translation could be confused with just indicating existence.


clark7062

It is because of context. Think of the window as being the subject of a larger discussion, such as needing to have a window replaced, etc. You wouldn't identify it by saying " there is A window", but would say "there is THE window" in reference to the discussion.


Dataslayer

I'm sorry, this has me confused. I thought が was used when referring back to something that was already being talked about during a conversation. Is that incorrect?


vngdhuyen

see the difference between "[そこは窓です]、 [窓はそこです] and [窓があります].


Melty_Cheese

this helped, thanks. i kept entering あり not realizing the difference


Karim186436

Wouldn't the third one literally translate to " There is a window"?


airzae

Because は marks the TOPIC of the sentence. Compare "As for the window, it's there." "As for a window, it's there."


JohnPMChappell

That would be 窓が有ります。


protostar777

"There's a window" would in most cases suggest the existence of a window. This matches the sentence まど が あります。 "The window is there" specifies the location of the window. This matches the sentence まど は そこ です。


TomWhipp2

They teach us the kanji but then dont include it in later questions, kind of anoying


Pouriya0

Why is there no に after そこ?


flish32

To properly answer your question, I'm going to break down the entire sentence. It won't take long, promise.

[まど] Window

[は] The window that we've been talking about

[そこ] there

[です] it is

"The window that we've been talking about, there it is."

If we use a に for "in/at" it would change our sentence to まどはそこにです making it "The window that we've been talking about, there in it is." and that isn't English. I hope this clears things up for you :)


BrettStock1

I thought soko implies it's closer to the listener? But "over there by you" is rejected...


PoochMx

Maybe you got it right, but the system doesn't accept that as a correct answer. Also, it is longer.


JohnPMChappell

窓は其処です。


angelstar.S2

everyone says 此処、其処、彼処、何処、etc. are written in kana alone like ここ、そこ、あそこ、どこ but is there a reason? are there exceptions (like formal writing)?


headchop

'There is a window' is marked as incorrect. But I thought that が would indicate a specific window ('the window') while は is more vague ('a window' or 'some windows').


airzae

No, it's the opposite.


headchop

Right. Thanks.


PoochMx

Why not arimasu instead of desu? Mado wa soko ni arimasu.


Axedrez

That would be "There is a window there"


Axedrez

It doesn't accept "The window is near you". Should it, given the way "soko" is defined? And if not, why?


kadiri719955

Hello guys, i don't undestand why sometimes they say "あそこ" and sometimes they use "そこ". Can someone please explain me?❤


Phil856822

"あそこ" means "over there" while "そこ" means "there". However, I find the sound of "はあそこ" to be basically indistinguishable from "はそこ" in this app. Not sure if it's the same when spoken in real life.


SurfaceDweller

Isn't that just a way to be polite and not what you said?


ColinHurle2

Agreed. I also have trouble distinguishing between はそこ and はあそこ in the "Type what you hear" exercises.


nobodywantsher

why is it "there",and sometimes "over there"?both are right?


Kayla145871

Why is it just "so ko" and not "a so ko" for this one?


Sword916

Why there is not a "ni"? Isn't it to indicate location?


SurfaceDweller

There is no location. そこ already points at the approximate location.


DCLittle

I put that using the tiles and it marked it as wrong


some-body_once_

When you really hate someone, so you point to the window instead of the door of a really tall bulding.


JohnDoe232670

does duolingo recognize kanji? because I literally entered this but it marked it as wrong


JSnow20

I put "a window" instead of "the window" and was marked wrong.

Why?


hannah332091

Correct me if I'm wrong 'doko'/どこ means that your finding something.. And you use soko when pointing something?


JSnow20

I put "a window" instead of "the" and was marked wrong. Was that rightly marked?


Ryu152657

Why "wa" and not "ga"? I thought "wa" is usually for asking questions or stating a negative.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.