"It's very quiet on that mountain."

Translation:その山の中はとてもしずかです。

1 year ago

20 Comments


Zekae

Doesn't 中 mean inside, or middle?

1 year ago

testmoogle

I thought it could mean "in the mountains", but I'm not sure if it does. It does seem strange.

1 year ago

jungerstein

'山中' (in Japanese '山の中') has been a well established Chinese expression before Japan systemically loaned Chinese characters. That is how it becomes a Japanese word.

For an English translation, I think it is OK to say 'on the mountain'. 'In the mountain' might be a better translation but I am not sure if it is accepted by native speakers.

It refers to a space within the mountains: you go in the mountains, and there are tall trees around blocking the sunlight. You are isolated from the other parts of the world and blend into the mountain landscapes.


In the 5th century (or 4th, 6th? my memory on this is somehow blur), an emperor asked one of his minister 'what is there in the mountains'. The answer was a famous poem (please forgive me in that my English is not so proficient to make it rhyme in English)

What is there in the mountains?

Over the ridges, there grow white clouds.

Yet I can only enjoy them myself,

I cannot bring them here and present to Your Majesty.

In short, you just share the calmness you felt when you go out of the mountain.

1 year ago

testmoogle

Thanks for the interesting reply.

山中(さんちゅう)looks to be used still in that way in Japanese too.

Jisho.org has the English definition of 山中 as "in the mountains, among the mountains".

The digital version of the 大辞泉 dictionary says it means 山間(やまあい), which Jisho.org says means "valley, ravine, glen, gorge".

So this tallies well with what you have said.


However, I'm pretty sure "in the mountain" would be incorrect for the English translation.

  • "In the mountains" is fine. The meaning is "within the mountains".

  • "On the mountains" has a different meaning to "in the mountains"
    ("my house is in the mountains" is correct; "my house is on the mountains" is wrong as it can't really be situated on multiple different mountains.)

  • "On the mountain" (singular) works, but just looks strange to be the translation of 山の中.
    ("my house is on the mountain" means you have a house built on the surface of the side of the mountain.)

  • "In the mountain" (singular) pretty much only means "inside the mountain", as in underground kind of thing.
    (my house is in the mountain" would mean it's like a cave or something.)


Same with hills: "I'm standing on the hill"; "I'm standing in the hills"; but not "I'm standing in the hill."

1 year ago

79867462078

Also 山中 is a popular Japanese surname. (やまなか)

9 months ago

ronCYA

That was a very nice explanation. Please have a lingot and I will remember such a beautiful expression.

1 year ago

amrok

In Chinese, it invokes "in the mist of" . IN the mist

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Do you mean in the midst? ie. not mist (similar to fog) - tiny droplets of rain that can make it hard to see.

1 year ago

Ashuurafu

その山はとてもしずかです

this worked for me

10 months ago

79867462078

Why is it wrong to say "その山の中はとてもしずかです"?

9 months ago

Anne92053

Yes. I had the same thought. Why isnt it には?

2 months ago

jennertals

I was sat with a Japanese native when this question came up, I put in the の中 and asked him whether this was correct as I had seen it in a previous question however from my learning I didn't think this would be correct. His English isn't great however he was confused by including the の中. Jungerstein gave a great description but as they estimated it doesn't seem to fit with how native speakers would say this.

8 months ago

hongme

It's fair to say that many of the examples here on Duolingo are meant more for demonstrative purposes that to reflect natural usage of the language.

8 months ago

Michael471689

It should be あの山 rather than その山, since the mountain is far from both speaker and listener.

7 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

There's nothing to indicate that the mountain is far away from both the speaker and the listener. There's no way for us to know that without more information.

7 months ago

Michael471689

Theoretically, nothing. Practically, how do you imagine this talk, if the speaker is far from the mountain, while the listener is near it?

7 months ago

jennertals

In their most basic terms this is correct however あの and その are more nuanced in actual conversation that doesn't involve pointing at something that is in view. Someone has already explained it well so I post the following link. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/713/what-is-the-difference-between-%E3%81%9D%E3%81%AE-and-%E3%81%82%E3%81%AE

7 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Something doesn't necessarily need to be far away from the speaker to be nearer to the listener. Consider for instance when we call technicalities on who is closer to the light switch than the remote when watching movies at home. The listener might be sitting right next to the speaker but still technically closer to the light switch so they arguably need to get up to turn the light off, whilst the speaker who was sitting right next to the remote gets to stay on the comfy couch and adjust the volume. Similarly, in a shop situation a flavour of ice cream that the speaker wants might be closer to the listener than the speaker but it doesn't have to be far away from the speaker to be closer to the listener. The ice cream flavour could be on the listener's immediate left, or there could be two rows of ice cream where the back row is closer to the listener and server than it is to the speaker who is requesting the ice cream.

Now, back to the mountains. The listener could be standing right at the foot of the mountains and the speaker just a few feet away - the mountain would still be, technically closer to the listener than the speaker. Failing that they could be talking on their cell phones ; )

7 months ago

Michael471689

You propose rather artificial situations, which are not proper for exercises. The comment of @jennertals above seems to me more relevant. The situation where the mountain is not in view seems more realistic.

7 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It should be sono yama no ue ni.....

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.