1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えきからホテルまで歩きます。"

"えきからホテルまで歩きます。"

Translation:I will walk from the train station to the hotel.

June 7, 2017

22 Comments


Starbornx

駅からホテルまで歩きます。


jay.hammer

I am walking from the train station to the hotel .... why is this sentence wrong?


Shinobusagi

Because for the present continous you'd use the -て form + いる, as in: 歩いています, instead of 歩きます


FrankLobo22

Thanks for clarifying


RodrigoRequiao

歩き (あるき)


kurros

I wrote "I walk from the train station to my hotel" but it didn't accept that. Is that not the implication in Japanese? Should I have to say something else if I really wanted to imply that I was going to be staying at the hotel? Ok sure "the" hotel is more generic, but would i say something different in Japanese if I really wanted to mean "my" hotel?


malariaman

If you click on 歩, it's pronounced あゆみ, but in the sentence it's pronounced ある. For anyone confused, ある is the right one here.


Andrew968791

Can someone explain the noun ordering? This has sort of been troubling me for awhile in figuring out translations with multiple nouns. In this case it is, place going to from place coming from. However when I read it I saw, "hotel from train station until" Re-arranging I thought it meant from hotel until train station. However, it is the opposite. Thanks


AndrewFlan10

から means from, and まで means until. So えきから means from the train station and ホテルまで means to the hotel.


Julie100237

Its marked wrong to say "station" in place of "train station". Isn't that a little too specific? Is there another word for station that could be confused here?


Shinobusagi

Personally, I think "station" should be good enough, though technically there are also bus stations, police stations, gas stations, etc. and えき is really only for the train kind.


toastedbunz

Difference between から and まで? Is から from and まで to? I put "I walk to the train station from the hotel" always getting this wrong >_


zhyaisme

Yes! For the purpose of this sentence, we can treat から and まで as that way.

から: From/since まで: Until/to

Each of them is written after of the noun or time it refers to.

From what I learned, for the use of from-until, it (usually) works in this form:

[Topic marker] [place/time/anything referred as a starting point] から [place/time/anything you refer as the end] まで [verb]

It's like English's from-to/until, except that in English the preposition comes first! In English:

From [place/time/anything referred as a starting point] to [place/time/anything you refer as the end], [the rest of the sentence]

And like in English, you don't necessarily need both "from" 「から」and "to"「まで」 in a sentence. They can stand alone and not dependent upon each other. Examples:

「今日まで仕事をします」 - きょうまでしごとをします - (I will) work until today

「学校は家から遠いです」- がっこうはいえからとおいです - The school is far from my house


In this part of the lesson, they wrote えきからホテルまで歩きます

えき: Train station ホテル: Hotel 歩きます: To/will walk (depending on time context, since -ます verb form can be about the equivalent of English's simple present or simple future)

Following the previous structure of から and まで, we can determine that the subject here is 「えきから」 from えき(train station) 「ホテルまで」to ホテル (hotel). Within that range of distance, the subject 歩きます (あるきます,to/will walk)

So, inferring the subject is speaking about him/herself 「私は」, it literally translates:

"From a/the train station to a/the hotel, I (will) walk."

Further readings that can help you understand on から and まで, as each of them has other functions (when positioned in other ways, added with other forms of particles, etc.):

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/particles-kara-and-made/ https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-use-japanese-particles-%E3%81%8B%E3%82%89kara-%E3%81%BE%E3%81%A7made-%E3%81%A0%E3%81%91dake-and-%E3%81%97%E3%81%8Bshika-that-will-make-good-sentences/


MichaelMom

I walk from the train station to my hotel.


MichaelMom

Even google translates it to this! Why is it wrong!?


Shinobusagi

Probably because of the "my" part; while in the right context that could totally be ok, since no context is given it is better to stay neutral and use "the".

Also, you say "even Google" as though Google is somehow the authority on correct translations, but it is most definitely not.


addison.koski

The "I" seems unnecessary since the is no explicit subject and no context.


LordOfTheAndain

You need to put something there, because -- unlike Japanese -- English requires a subject. It could be "I", it could be some other pronoun, it could theoretically even be some noun phrase (but Duolingo obviously can't handle that), but it can't be left out.


jungerstein

In the 'English for Japanese speaker' Duolingo course, the sentences 'I walk...' 'You walk...' are usually accepted. 'He walks' 'We walk' 'They walk' are not.


impromptu_stdio

I think they really need to figure out how to just make a class of personal pronouns and have it accept all of them. Then we could be a little creative in our translations instead of forming a bad habit out of always assuming the context is "I".


HoroTanuki

and also future, "I will walk"


steviepeculiar

A から B まで 歩きます。

I walk from A to [until] B.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.