"The class is not easy."

Translation:そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。

June 7, 2017

9 Comments


azureviolin

その授業は易しくないです。

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

The kanji was accepted!

January 18, 2018

Zekae

Why is クラス not correct for 'class?'

June 7, 2017

jungerstein

A クラス is tens of students sitting together and listening to the same lecture.

Meanwhile, it can also mean 'level' as in 'A/B/C level' (e.g. 'This apple is B level. ') or a social class.

June 8, 2017

JulianDomanski

Same problem.

June 7, 2017

kkaland

Why is その required in the answer?

July 9, 2017

dragonzkiller

It's not required. There are no articles in Japanese, but the closest thing to "the" is その. But その actually means "that" (close to listener, or in general). So a lot of language learning programs like to push その as meaning "the" when it is technically incorrect.

July 12, 2017

Lordhokage

Kurasu has a broader meaning than jugyō. In this context jugyō is more precise. Not that kurasu is wrong. But jugyō is just 1. more precise in meaning; and 2. it's the native Japanese wago word.

June 10, 2017

JovemImortal

その授業はやさしくありません should be accepted too

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.