1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The class is not easy."

"The class is not easy."

Translation:そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。

June 7, 2017

7 Comments


azureviolin

その授業は易しくないです。


V2Blast

The kanji was accepted!


Zekae

Why is クラス not correct for 'class?'


jungerstein

A クラス is tens of students sitting together and listening to the same lecture.

Meanwhile, it can also mean 'level' as in 'A/B/C level' (e.g. 'This apple is B level. ') or a social class.


Razukin

Why is その required in the answer?


dragonzkiller

It's not required. There are no articles in Japanese, but the closest thing to "the" is その. But その actually means "that" (close to listener, or in general). So a lot of language learning programs like to push その as meaning "the" when it is technically incorrect.


Lordhokage

Kurasu has a broader meaning than jugyō. In this context jugyō is more precise. Not that kurasu is wrong. But jugyō is just 1. more precise in meaning; and 2. it's the native Japanese wago word.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.