1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よるのがっこうはこわいです。"

"よるのがっこうはこわいです。"

Translation:School is scary at night.

June 7, 2017

23 Comments


Zekae

Why is よるのがっこう translated as 'school at night?' Shouldn't it be よるにあるがっこう?よるのがっこう sounds like a School specifically at night.


jungerstein

If we could reinvent a Japanese language, it would be reasonable and perfect to design よるのがっこう as a night school. However, the actual Japanese uses 夜間学校 (やかん~; night + meanwhile + ...) for schools operating at evenings / nights.

When a new Japanese concept (especially in 'upper' sections of the society, e.g. laws, politics, or education) is needed, the word is usually formed by putting these kanji together instead of glueing some common words with Japanese particles. It is a bit like that in English one says 'astronomy' instead of 'learning of stars'.


~の~ is sometimes read as 'Somewhere in some time'. 夜の東京: Tokyo at night. 

Another example: 櫻は春の嵯峨御室 紅葉は秋の高雄山 (The [best / famous] sakura / cherry blossom is [at] Saga-omuro in spring, and red leaves, Takao-yama in autumn. From Verse 50 of 鉄道唱歌. The both places referred are in Kyoto. Since the song was written in 1910, 櫻 is kept in a pre-reform character, which becomes 桜 now. ).


phimema

This is why I love this app so much.


hmmd_hyy

It's not the app it's the community :)


ravishingrabbit

Thank you so much for the long explanation!


MimFrankli

Thanks for this helpful reply!


tvltvl

I totally answered "Night school is scary" :P


vivalaashutosh

School is scary every time of the day


darthoctopus

夜の学校は怖いです


Lordhokage

Why can't it be 'Night school'?


jamesjiao

Night school has an idiomatic meaning in English, which refers to classes held in the evening for the general public such as cooking / entry-level computing. In Japanese, it would be 夜間学校 (yakan gakkou).


BrunaRuocco

Hallo everyone, I'm not english, I translated creepy instead of scary what difference there between the two world? Are not similar? Thanks. :)


Medusa747

Creepy is something that makes you uncomfortable. Scary is something that terrifies you.


kaylee0627

School is scary in general


AJC0Wl

Yeah night time is when the tentacle demons in your high school come out to play, of course it's scary.


haruue

夜の学校は怖いです。


Setsuko670458

in anime,manga,and video games,this is true.


elizadeux

Ugh! I always spell がっこう incorrectly in hiragana.


Kiranix

I actually understood that pretty easily cause in spanish we have the exact same use: よるのがっこう = "la escuela de noche" where "de" means "at"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.