"よるのがっこうはこわいです。"

Translation:School is scary at night.

June 7, 2017

26 Comments


Zekae

Why is よるのがっこう translated as 'school at night?' Shouldn't it be よるにあるがっこう?よるのがっこう sounds like a School specifically at night.

June 7, 2017

jungerstein

If we could reinvent a Japanese language, it would be reasonable and perfect to design よるのがっこう as a night school. However, the actual Japanese uses 夜間学校 (やかん~; night + meanwhile + ...) for schools operating at evenings / nights.

When a new Japanese concept (especially in 'upper' sections of the society, e.g. laws, politics, or education) is needed, the word is usually formed by putting these kanji together instead of glueing some common words with Japanese particles. It is a bit like that in English one says 'astronomy' instead of 'learning of stars'.


~の~ is sometimes read as 'Somewhere in some time'. 夜の東京: Tokyo at night. 

Another example: 櫻は春の嵯峨御室 紅葉は秋の高雄山 (The [best / famous] sakura / cherry blossom is [at] Saga-omuro in spring, and red leaves, Takao-yama in autumn. From Verse 50 of 鉄道唱歌. The both places referred are in Kyoto. Since the song was written in 1910, 櫻 is kept in a pre-reform character, which becomes 桜 now. ).

June 8, 2017

phimema

This is why I love this app so much.

June 22, 2017

hmmd_hyy

It's not the app it's the community :)

July 2, 2017

ravishingrabbit

Thank you so much for the long explanation!

July 2, 2017

MimFrankli

Thanks for this helpful reply!

November 18, 2017

tvltvl

I totally answered "Night school is scary" :P

March 31, 2018

andi_kan

Ditto

November 14, 2018

vivalaashutosh

School is scary every time of the day

September 18, 2017

darthoctopus

夜の学校は怖いです

July 12, 2017

Lordhokage

Why can't it be 'Night school'?

June 11, 2017

jamesjiao

Night school has an idiomatic meaning in English, which refers to classes held in the evening for the general public such as cooking / entry-level computing. In Japanese, it would be 夜間学校 (yakan gakkou).

May 13, 2018

Tiffling

Well, it would be odd to say night school is scary because it's innately not a scary thing. Even in English you'd have to be going to a night school for monsters or something for it to make sense. Normally you'd say I'm scared of going to night school. It's the going part that is scary, not the school itself.

June 18, 2017

bmpurifoy

Yeah, but this example sounds like attending school at night is scary rather than the campus itself being a scary place or commuting to the campus being a scary thing.

June 23, 2017

SamIp20

It's a culture thing. Almost every highschool in Japan has some sort of mystery ghost story spread among students. Can't blame those highly imaginative highschoolers.

July 20, 2017

Wayne427822

Yeah I've seen the anime. There's ALWAYS a 'test of courage at school' episode.

November 19, 2017

BrunaRuocco

Hallo everyone, I'm not english, I translated creepy instead of scary what difference there between the two world? Are not similar? Thanks. :)

July 18, 2017

Medusa747

Creepy is something that makes you uncomfortable. Scary is something that terrifies you.

August 1, 2017

kaylee0627

School is scary in general

September 26, 2017

KillerShah

So as, in day

November 9, 2017

Setsuko670458

in anime,manga,and video games,this is true.

December 14, 2018

ClaraUniverse

It sure is

January 24, 2019

walgen

夜晚的时候上学很恐怖。

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.