"ticket"

Translation:きっぷ

1 year ago

21 Comments


VoidBurger

Maybe-helpful memory mnemonic: "kippu" = "keep" your ticket handy

1 year ago

_XxAntonxX_

Thanks that worked for me :)

1 year ago

blackblurr

Whats with the silent tsu in the middle of this word

1 year ago

metoogodly

It turns the second character into a double consonant, so this one will be spelt "kippu" the small tsu wont be pronounced and is like a pause, e.g "ki...pu"

1 year ago

Garaekz

Actually more like a repeated consonant kip... pu

1 year ago

PaulEpalec

Is there a contextual clue about when it's meant to be pronounced and when it's a consonant doubler?

1 year ago

Barosz1

When it's meant to be pronounced it will be as big as the rest of the characters, when it indicates consonant gemination it's much smaller (how much depending on the actual font, though)

1 year ago

Daniel513800

Also, if you have the japanese keyboard, you don't type tsu to type the word. (Ki tsu pu) きつぷ vs (Ki p pu) きっぷ。

1 year ago

Nolfinkol

As far as I know, you technically have to type tsu on the keyboard when typing kippu to change tsu to the smaller version.

When typing "kippu", you type ki and tsu but hit a button to change tsu to the small version then type pu. Just wanted to clarify unless there's another way to get the small tsu.

1 year ago

souza_J

It depends on the type of keyboard/system. In my case (android on mobile) I just select nihongo keyboard so I type "kippu" and the result is "きっぷ".

1 year ago

Vortarulo

@Nolfinkol: Just typing "kippu" is enough, the IME turns the double consonant into the right spelling automatically.

11 months ago

Because42

You can also type ki ltsu pu (l for little)

1 year ago

9intend0

つ is different fromっ. The lowercase tsu extends the next consonant sound. So instead of kipu it's kippu. Slight but crucial. There is a counterpart of this for lengthening vowel sounds. ー and 〜 are sometimes used to lengthen the following vowel sound. For example かーし vs. かし (Both mean the same but the first is pronounced kaashi and the second kashi. I don't know what this word means and probably isn't the best example but it gives you an idea)

1 year ago

RodolfoFlo45058

It makes double consonant, meaning that you would pronounce it like kip pu... with the little enlarged gap

1 year ago

ElizaLanga

I hate how i can't hear how these sound!

1 year ago

Birk128985

where is the japanese keyboard???

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3

you need to download it on your computer (on Windows 10, look up a tutorial do NOT download from a website you can download it offline from somewhere on your computer).

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

切符

1 year ago

Karrington289

Its not teaching me these words... is it not suppose to?

1 year ago

sakuyaluigi

Get a notebook and write down words you dont know yet and study/practice those. Use mnemonic devices to help you remember. That helps me.

1 year ago

Preston359029

ぷ looks like a man running

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.