"La robe est rouge."

Translation:The dress is red.

March 4, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emilily.cat

I need help with 'es' and 'est'. I am always mixing them up and I cant tell the difference.

September 29, 2013

arielkangaroo

"Es" and "est" go with different conjugations. "Es" goes with the "tu" (you, informal) conjugation, so it's "tu es...." "Est" goes with the "il/elle" (il means either 'it' or 'he', elle is 'she') so it's "Il/elle est..."

In this case, "La robe" is "elle", so you use "est"

September 29, 2013

soumyakhan

So es=are and est=is , right?

March 10, 2014

Remy

Right.

March 10, 2014

Emilily.cat

Thank you!!!

September 29, 2013

DwivediNidhi

robe is pronounced as haube?

May 17, 2013

kmboy

No its pronoucned robe except the r is emphasized and sounds like r and h

May 19, 2013

Jackjon

To ,me the "R" sounds like grandad gargling in the morning!

October 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. The "r" is pronounced, but the French way. Rwob.

March 9, 2014

p.dorbeigi

"La robe rouge" vs. "La robe est rouge."

There is a word for that: Mind-blowing!

February 16, 2014

Jackjon

Are you asking a question a tad covertly? Anyway... "La robe rouge"= The red dress. "La robe est rouge"= The dress is red. One can claw thousands of scenarios from situations when each is very very different from the other. "Which dress would you prefer?"... "The red dress". "What colour is the dress?".... "The dress is red". Now try them the other way round and see if they make any sense. This is meant as a friendly hint, not as a "Redress" :)

February 16, 2014

p.dorbeigi

Thanks, and it was certainly worth thinking about, but I was mostly referring to the pronunciations which are incredibly difficult to distinguish!! lol

February 16, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, Duo's voicebot leaves much to be desired. You can go to google translate and enter a phrase. It is good for pronunciation, but NOT for translation. Good luck JJ.

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE
March 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Same difference than in English. The dress is red and the red dress.

March 9, 2014

rmuhil

Can we say "Her dress is red"

January 28, 2014

Remy

No, "Her dress is red" translates to "Sa robe est rouge".

January 28, 2014

rmuhil

merci

January 30, 2014

ChanderG

I thought robe was "le robe" and not "la robe". Which one is correct?

March 29, 2013

L0UD

"La robe" is the right one cuz dress(robe in French) is feminine:) Maybe you can remember it by -Only women wear dresses- so its both f. :)

March 30, 2013

JessIvy

I keep wanting to write The robe not The dress. Since in English, a robe and a dress are both two different articles of clothing.

January 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

English word "robe" is from the French "robe", but often, when French words came into English, they changed little their meaning or kept the meaning they had in French when they came in English.

March 9, 2014

kaydotkaydot

do colors have genders? when to use which gender?

July 15, 2013

Remy

Nouns of colors are all masculine.

  • ex: "Le rouge et le noir" for "The red and the black"

Beware: most adjectives of color agree in gender and number with the subject.

  • ex: "Le chat est noir" for "The cat is black"
  • ex: "La chatte est noire" for "The female cat is black"
  • ex: "Les chats sont noirs" for "The cats are black"
  • ex: "Les chattes sont noire" for "The female cats are black"

(There are exceptions where adjectives of color do not agree, ex: "orange", "marron")

November 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No adjectives have genders without a noun to qualify. The adjective always is the same gender that the nouns it qualify. If the color is a noun, as "the red", yes, it's masculine, you say "le rouge, le vert, le noir, etc..."

March 9, 2014

nimaayy

I wrote "la robe a rouge." even though it does not make sense but the (est) sounds more like (a) instead of (est). How can I pronounce it well?

October 21, 2013

Jackjon

nimaayala, Est as in ChEck. Same for et and es but it is different in front of a vowel and then there are exceptions. It is so confusing here at the outset but take heart, all the french had to learn it all almost by heart. There are some rules and even logic. They'll come later or you can take a look at About.com or www.frenchlinguistics.co.uk.and roam around there. There are sites, google has one,to help with pronunciation and there are links from www.youtube.com/watch?v=spztukovzw Many of us (there are some 3 million on this French course) find the "voice" difficult, you are so not alone, but it does come clearer with much listening.At least there is only the one voice to get used to, eh? :)

October 21, 2013

nimaayy

Thanks Jackjon that was very helpful of you :)

October 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Pronounce: la-rwo-bè-rouj

March 9, 2014

fari777

le......la.........is it a difference of genders? or just imagination?

January 31, 2014

Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

January 31, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.