1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La robe est rouge."

"La robe est rouge."

Translation:The dress is red.

March 4, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emilily.cat

I need help with 'es' and 'est'. I am always mixing them up and I cant tell the difference.


arielkangaroo

"Es" and "est" go with different conjugations. "Es" goes with the "tu" (you, informal) conjugation, so it's "tu es...." "Est" goes with the "il/elle" (il means either 'it' or 'he', elle is 'she') so it's "Il/elle est..."

In this case, "La robe" is "elle", so you use "est"


soumyakhan

So es=are and est=is , right?


DwivediNidhi

robe is pronounced as haube?


kmboy

No its pronoucned robe except the r is emphasized and sounds like r and h


Jackjon

To ,me the "R" sounds like grandad gargling in the morning!


PERCE_NEIGE

No. The "r" is pronounced, but the French way. Rwob.


p.dorbeigi

"La robe rouge" vs. "La robe est rouge."

There is a word for that: Mind-blowing!


Jackjon

Are you asking a question a tad covertly? Anyway... "La robe rouge"= The red dress. "La robe est rouge"= The dress is red. One can claw thousands of scenarios from situations when each is very very different from the other. "Which dress would you prefer?"... "The red dress". "What colour is the dress?".... "The dress is red". Now try them the other way round and see if they make any sense. This is meant as a friendly hint, not as a "Redress" :)


p.dorbeigi

Thanks, and it was certainly worth thinking about, but I was mostly referring to the pronunciations which are incredibly difficult to distinguish!! lol


Jackjon

Yes, Duo's voicebot leaves much to be desired. You can go to google translate and enter a phrase. It is good for pronunciation, but NOT for translation. Good luck JJ.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same difference than in English. The dress is red and the red dress.


rmuhil

Can we say "Her dress is red"


Remy

No, "Her dress is red" translates to "Sa robe est rouge".


ChanderG

I thought robe was "le robe" and not "la robe". Which one is correct?


jelena070896

"La robe" is the right one cuz dress(robe in French) is feminine:) Maybe you can remember it by -Only women wear dresses- so its both f. :)


JessIvy

I keep wanting to write The robe not The dress. Since in English, a robe and a dress are both two different articles of clothing.


PERCE_NEIGE

English word "robe" is from the French "robe", but often, when French words came into English, they changed little their meaning or kept the meaning they had in French when they came in English.


kaydotkaydot

do colors have genders? when to use which gender?


Remy

Nouns of colors are all masculine.

  • ex: "Le rouge et le noir" for "The red and the black"

Beware: most adjectives of color agree in gender and number with the subject.

  • ex: "Le chat est noir" for "The cat is black"
  • ex: "La chatte est noire" for "The female cat is black"
  • ex: "Les chats sont noirs" for "The cats are black"
  • ex: "Les chattes sont noire" for "The female cats are black"

(There are exceptions where adjectives of color do not agree, ex: "orange", "marron")


PERCE_NEIGE

No adjectives have genders without a noun to qualify. The adjective always is the same gender that the nouns it qualify. If the color is a noun, as "the red", yes, it's masculine, you say "le rouge, le vert, le noir, etc..."


nimaayy

I wrote "la robe a rouge." even though it does not make sense but the (est) sounds more like (a) instead of (est). How can I pronounce it well?


PERCE_NEIGE

Pronounce: la-rwo-bè-rouj


Jackjon

nimaayala, Est as in ChEck. Same for et and es but it is different in front of a vowel and then there are exceptions. It is so confusing here at the outset but take heart, all the french had to learn it all almost by heart. There are some rules and even logic. They'll come later or you can take a look at About.com or www.frenchlinguistics.co.uk.and roam around there. There are sites, google has one,to help with pronunciation and there are links from www.youtube.com/watch?v=spztukovzw Many of us (there are some 3 million on this French course) find the "voice" difficult, you are so not alone, but it does come clearer with much listening.At least there is only the one voice to get used to, eh? :)


nimaayy

Thanks Jackjon that was very helpful of you :)


fari777

le......la.........is it a difference of genders? or just imagination?


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.