"Where am I?"

Translation:ここはどこですか?

June 7, 2017

44 Comments


RotemSuZu

The literal translation is more like "where is here", which is more similiar to "what is this place".

June 7, 2017

YagamiHikari

I just answered: どこですか and it was accepted. So the ここは part appears to be optional.

June 11, 2017

CaseyHarri14

I just did the same, twice in a row, and was rejected. Perhaps it has been amended?

June 21, 2017

Taizpian

Nope. Works for me

July 9, 2017

_Othique_

It was rejected for me.

August 26, 2017

John132080

I just answered どこです and that was given as correct too apparently?

October 21, 2017

graphicjazz

I just answered with どこです and it marked it correct.

March 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You should report that, in my opinion. It seems strange that they would accept どこです because while it may colloquially be acceptable if spoken with an questioning inflection, it's grammatically incorrect.

April 9, 2018

ReidStiver

Why is the particle は? Shoudn't it be に since its a location or am i just remembering wrong?

June 9, 2017

AaronSmart3

に is more for showing direction, e.g. going somewhere. In this sentence, ここ is the topic

June 9, 2017

leticiatm

Direction like going somewhere should be へ, not に. Like 学校へ行きます。

June 13, 2017

HierophantWeen

For indicating an end goal, one should use "ni". "He" indicates the direction of movement ("I go to Japan" vs "I go towards Japan"). For example:いえにいきます translates to "I go home", while あなたへおならをする translates to "I fart in your general direction".

June 22, 2017

Nazish647727

HAHA. Noted. Thanks, this helps

July 3, 2017

syntyche1981

I'll be try to remember to give you a lingot for this later when I can use the website.

July 30, 2017

Estefania779

The particle "ha" (pronouced wa) indicates that the word before is the subject, as "ni" does as a complement of the verb.

June 9, 2017

diddjsndmb

Isn't ここどこ a correct casual statement

June 27, 2017

grippygecko

I tried that having heard it on tv, but alas duo would not accept it .

July 26, 2017

JLozanoKeays

ここはどこ is accepted.

July 30, 2017

erin621804

It is, I tried it and it isn't accepting it. It should, with a notice that says "yeah this is a pretty informal way of asking"

March 19, 2018

Sofia_Williams

What does "ko ko"mean here?

June 18, 2017

maxwell.lt

It means this. Remember the こ、そ、あ、ど series: こ refers to something near the speaker, そ refers to something near the one being spoken to, あ(そ) refers to something not near any participants in the conversation, and ど is inquisitive.

So, [ここはどこですか] is asking where is here, literally.

June 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

ここ = here (where the one who's saying it is)

June 29, 2017

Gendarme7

Would I be wrong is asking 'watashi ha doku desu ka?' since watashi is I/me?

July 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think it's technically incorrect, but it's definitely not what Japanese people would say in the same situation. Remember, they tend to avoid using 私 if they can and ここ does that quite neatly.

To me, 私はどこですか actually sounds a bit more literal, like "where is me?" which you might say if you lost track of your physical body or if you looked in a mirror and couldn't see yourself.

August 14, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

I'm wondering if asking 「私はどこですか?」 wouldn't make me sound like a loon... >.>

July 18, 2017

AceOtero

It most likely would. Duolingo will, however, accept that as an answer.

May 7, 2018

hE4S2

The correct question should be - where is this place - based on the answer duolingo provided

Where am I = わたし は どこ ですか. But even then the japanese version does not make any sense in real life usage although it is grammatically correct

July 16, 2017

unklethan

How is どこですか different from わたしはどこですか?

July 14, 2017

diddjsndmb

Since どこですか doesn't supply a subject to the sentence, so it really just means "Where is it?" or "Where?" If a subject was already given earlier in a conversation, for example "そのいぬはかわいかったでした" (that dog was cute), and someone responded "どこですか?" they'd be asking "where is it?" どこですか is especially wrong in this context since you can't really ask "where am I" without stating the subject, being "I," so you'd use "わたしはどこですか," which is specifically asking where you are.

July 14, 2017

Arn272599

past tense of kawaii should be kawaikatta desu. afaik.

July 27, 2017

Slemmen447

Why do they even require us to use a particle? Strictly speaking, the は particle is unnecessary here.

July 23, 2017

fukai20

got it with just どこ

August 14, 2017

ThomasHill4

I answered (incorrectly) koko wa desu ka, and I'm guessing that's "as for this place, it is?" Which is closer to "does this place exist?" (is this real?) rather than where is this place? Am I thinking right?

September 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not quite, I think it's simply ungrammatical.

Instead of thinking of です as "is" or even "to be", I tend to think of it as a kind of equals sign because it avoids the confusion of "is" being used for "existence" in English. です works by equating the subject, indicated by は, to the object which comes right before です.

Here's a couple of simple examples from earlier in the course:

・(私は)アメリカ人です the implicit subject, "I" = "American person"

・(あなたは)イギリス出身ですか? the implicit subject, "you" = "originate from England"?

・それは何ですか? "it" = "what"?

As you can see, the exercise here follows the third pattern, becoming "here/this place" = "where"?

You asked if by leaving out どこ, it becomes "is this real" (which actually follows the second pattern, "this place" = "real"?), but by leaving it out, you leave the equals sign hanging which essentially makes it ungrammatical. (Note: "does this place exist" no longer has "is/am/are" as the main verb, so you would have to use a different verb from です.)

The gap in the equation can theoretically be filled in by context, but at this point absolutely anything goes. ここはですか sounds like you're confirming the implicit subject of someone else's sentence, where they gave only the object.

September 7, 2017

ThomasHill4

What a great answer. Seen in that light, it makes a lot of sense. Thank you for taking the time to be thorough.

December 13, 2017

Kokumaker

I answered with わたしはどこですか。and it was accepted.

November 10, 2017

rilianxi

where am i = doko de imasu ka?

December 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Close, but the verb います takes the particle に, not で.

で is used to indicate the location of an "action" verb. Since "existence" is considered a "state", not an "action", で can't be used.

December 25, 2017

JulianRisp

どこにいますか is wrong? Why? it actually would be closer to the english sentence... I think...

March 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I don't think it's technically incorrect, but it's definitely not what Japanese people would say in the same situation. The implied subject of that sentence is almost always a third party; "where are you", "where is it", etc.

To me, if the implied subject was 私は, it would actually sound a bit more literal, like "where is me?" which you might say if you lost track of your physical body or if you looked in a mirror and couldn't see yourself.

March 24, 2018

Ktakn

Im reviewing the coments Because i answered the question... WHERE AM I. and my correct answer was どこですか。why??? Am i here???

March 27, 2018

Nevadensis

I typed "doko desu ka?" and it said it was correct, although, wouldn't that mean something like "Where is it?"?

April 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It can also be "where is it", depending on the context. In our case, we are assuming "it" is referring to "my location".

May 17, 2018

AceOtero

Duo took 私はどこですか But that's not really what you'd say in the implied situation, right?

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.