1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?"

"へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?"

Translation:How many tables are in the room?

June 7, 2017

83 Comments


reston

Shouldn't it be "In the room"?


keykatriz

Yeah, that option provided is very awkward.


maxi361984

Same problem here


ShashwatSi4

I agree with you.


testmoogle

It says "in the room" in the translation. I don't think I understand what you mean.


Shanliang

There's no 'the' to select for the answer.


Taron

In my exercise there was a "the" i wrote "how many tables are in the room" and it was correct


testmoogle

Ah, okay. Thanks.

I can see how that must be annoying for people who use the app. :P


kurt.7

I totally agree with Dominic. Suddenly, i just can't understand the fast pronounciation, regardless of how many times I repeat it. I can answer it only by reading. Please slow down the pronounciation. This is a beginner course, right?


TrngH13

Same too me, pronuonciation slow down please.


cdmcgwire

It could also be the more frequent use of つ. It tends to blend into the following syllable. For instance つき (tsuki) is generally pronounced more like "ski". There's a little bit of a "ts" sound at the start, but it's quick.


DominicMor664573

Wtf happened.. I went from being able to put what I hear and read together but now it's like I can't even follow what I'm hearing with what I'm reading anymore.. How'd things get this unfamiliar from one lesson to the next...?


kairu260485

Im with you. This topic is much harder than the previous ones. Its weird how it changed that much.


Nirahiel

Do some training, stop the lessons for a while


insanenova

The は takes the place of が, which is why you don't see it. I do not, however, know why は is used. Hopefully someone can enlighten us.


StevenPaul5

は marks the topic of the sentence, while が marks the subject. The difference can be very confusing for non-native speakers, but it will start make sense eventually.


Nazish647727

But isn't the は being used here to denote a subject (i.e. tables) rather than the topic (the number of tables in the room)?


lilnako

The は is being used here as a topic marker. The tables in the room is the topic. Think of は as 'speaking of'. So for example this would be 'speaking of tables in the room, how many are there?'


Jaylee805059

That was really helpful! Thanks for sharing that,it took me so long to get this sentence right.


TyrantRC

why は is used

I will add my comment here which was originally a response to another guy that deleted his comment, this is for reference to anyone looking for an answer to this in the future.

The topic of a sentence is something you want to talk about, the topic is not important, the important part is what you say/ask about the topic. So the speaker is declaring テーブル as the topic, and placing it at the end of the sentence. If you do this because in Japanese is understood that things closest to the verb are most important to the meaning. Even if that's a topic is makes an implicit emphasis on the topic to the listener. So let's break down what this means...

Originally the sentence does has a が where the は is... You could just say「テーブルがいくつありますか?」"How many tables are there?" this is the most simple sentence in there. Then you add the location, to specify that you are interested in the inside of the room「部屋にテーブルがいくつありますか?」

and now there are three paths you can follow (there are actually a lot more but will explain the relevant ones), you can either leave it like that, which is the most simple way of saying it, or you can declare a topic to make more emphasis on other parts of the sentence, your topic can be either the room or the tables.

「部屋にはテーブルがいくつありますか?」In this one, the speaker is setting the "inside the room" as a topic, it means that the most important part for him is to know how many tables are there, the room is just the topic.

「部屋にテーブルはいくつありますか?」and in this one (the one from duo) the speaker is setting the number of tables as the topic but at the same time is placing it near the verb, so both parts of the sentences have around the same level of importance, you could say that the speaker is trying to know "how many tables are in that specific room", maybe in contrast to other things that are in that room, for example, he might know how many chairs there are in there and he wants to compare with the number of tables for some reason, this is called contrastive は. And you know is a contrastive use because you expect が and there is a は so the contrast is more apparent with experience.


SuneSievertsen

The translation "how many tables are there in a room" seems kinda vague for an actual English sentence. In context, it would seem more likely to be "this" or "the" room, I think - but these are considered wrong answers, apparently.


stephenbal4

Can someone please break this one down for me?


Luis825.

Heya (room) Ni (location particle) Teeburu (Table) Wa (Subject Particle)

Heya ni teeburu = Tables in the Room

Heya ni teeburu wa = As for the tables in the room...

The whole sentence would translate to= As for the tables in the room, how many exist?

How many tables are in the room?


Alenbi

ありがとう


Juliette780952

Nice breakdown. Just a little thing that matters (so as not to be confused in the future when が marks the subject): はmarks the TOPIC, not the subject.


kidkuma

So is いくつ "how many"?


Jude650174

I think so. Duolingo wasn't much help in teaching me that but I googled it and google thinks it means "how many" so I'll go with that lol


saru-sama

The answer should be considered as right even without "are"


XPK15

部屋にテーブルはいくつありますか。


ragwwed420

So, how would you say "how many rooms are there with tables in them?".


BlackYeti42

テーブルがある部屋はいくつありますか?


czarnykocur

Can this be translated as "How many tables in the room are there?" or it is not grammatically correct? English isn't my first language so I'm not sure.


Ikoroshia

I believe a more accurate translation would be "How many tables - are there - in the room?"

Notice that the sentence is divided in 3 parts with dashes. In ENG, questions are formed by inverting the positions of the subject and object

In this sentence, the first part is what is being questioned (the number of tables); the second part shows the subject-object inversion required for questioning (as opposed to an affirmative clause, in which case "there are..." is used); the last part locates where the tables are supposed to be

So, I think the way of improving your given answer is to not re-invert the parts of the sentence, since it is already inverted ("there are" is not present, but "are there" instead)

Hope this is helpful, despite the fact this answer may be late


Dil563393

How many tables are there in the room- is the correct one.


Lily_Trujillo

I'm just wondering why I would ask this question in the first place, I can't find a situation that I would ask this question. I can clearly see how many tables are in the room, why would I need to ask, also wouldn't this just annoy the person I'm standing next to???


mynickisnick

It could be that you are looking to rent a conference room and so at the reception of a hotel, for example, you ask how many tables there are in the room, so that you can plan ahead for the x amount of people that will be attending. It's a business matter.


this_sucks

I wrote "How many tables are there in the room" and that was flagged as incorrect. I believe that is a correct and proper English teanslation and should have been accepted.


Brodie552451

"Are" should be optional


RoyKawanam

I wrote how many tables in the room. This means the same thing.


FlaminGalah91

could someone please break this sentence down? :(


kairu260485

Heya ni is indicating where the topic is taking place, followed by teburu wa, letting us know what the topic is. Ni is a location while wa is the topic particle. Ikutsu asks how many, and arimasuka asks how many of an object there are. Arimasu means there are when talking about inanimate objects. Ka makes it a question. You set up the information regarding a topic before or after the wa, but I think I see it much more often before the wa. Then the action or operation regarding the topic comes last. In this case, asking if it exists with the modifier (probably not the best choice if words) of how many.

If anyone can improve upon this explanation, please do so.

Hope this helped.


YeayYeay

When i say 私は学生ですor へやにテーブル, に and は change the role of the word before?


Nicole126861

Yes, because に is a destination marker and は is a topic marker.


YeayYeay

I already knew something about は (not に haha), but my question was if it changed role of the word that was before, or after, or if it depended on the marker used.


nemosj

These particles are also called postpositions, meaning they are attached after a noun


remeiil

Someone else can confirm but the particle/marker indicates the role AFAIK. So you can change the word order and be understood as long as the particle is still attached to the word but I don't yet know how common it is to stray from the order we get taught.


Axyron

Can someone explain to me please why に is used instead of で?


MesutS1

で is used as location particle where an action takes place, but cannot be used with verbs describing existence (あります、います、住んでいます、勤めといます) For more insight I recommend this video here: https://youtu.be/bqsZxKOPXIE


fertxus

What is the meaning of "ni", how it is used in other cases?


Jude650174

I was confused about that too. I found a youtube channel called PuniPuniJapan that has all kinds of cute little lessons on grammar, and a link with the video lessons to a page that talks about it more in depth. That really helped me. If you google "punipunijapan ni" it'll probably be the first thing that comes up. Hope that helps :)


Frigorifico9

So... how many different ways are there to say the numbers and in what situations do they change?


mynickisnick

So は is for subjects without verbs and が is for subjects with verbs?


RVJioWts

No. There is a verb in this sentence - あります.

The easiest (for me, at least) way to think about は vs. が is that は stresses what comes after it, while が stresses what comes before it. So you'd use は mostly when talking about something that's already known and you're just clarifying that it's still that thing you're still talking about (which is why it's often omitted, like in the case of わたしは), while が is used when you're introducing new information before the が.

For example, let's compare the sentences 田中は先生です vs. 田中が先生です. Both are grammatically correct and mean the same thing - "Tanaka is a teacher." But the situations that you'd use them in are different. The first one stresses the 先生 part of the sentence, while the second stresses the 田中 part.

Let's say that someone asked you what Tanaka does for a living. It's clear you're already talking about Tanaka, so you want to stress what his job is, since that's the information they asked you about. In this case, you'd use 田中は先生です。(Notice how you could just drop the 田中は part of the sentence entirely, since it's obvious you're talking about Tanaka after just being asked a direct question about him.) You're stressing that Tanaka is a teacher out of all the possible professions.

Now let's suppose that you're in a room full of people and someone asks you, "Is anyone here a teacher?" In this case, you're introducing new information as the answer to their question and want to stress that new information. So you'd use 田中が先生です. You want to stress that out of all the people in the room, Tanaka is a teacher.


KevinMerck1

This is the best explanation I've seen so far. Thank you!


Akai_Ito

This sentence makes sense, however I'm curious about the term ”いくつ” I looked it up and I got two main definitions for it, one being "How many?" and the other being "How old?". Is this one of those cases where the term can be seen differently depending on the context, or is there something different about how the term is written in a sentence based on whether it's asking "How many?" or "How old?". Thanks!


Lucien964381

Could somebody give me a breakdown of this sentence?


lethal_gnome

I'm starting to get to the point where it's extremely hard for me to understand sentences when I first see them, even after looking at the definitions of each word. Not that this is necessarily a bad thing, I wouldn't expect myself to be able to understand every sentence when I first see it after just being taught some of the words it uses, just need to practice more.


leo_ast

English is not my first language, but I'm missing a word in the translation, wouldn't 'How many tables are THERE in the room?' sound much more natural?


Ibrahim698778

The longest one so far!


Monica128088

Kind of sounds like english, so it'll be easeier to remember phrase


PatrioticParrot

Why is it 'テーブルは' instead of 'テーブルが'?


Amodeus_R.

It is hard to get things right when you don't know if this wants with or without kanjis.


EdwardLuja2

へやにテーブルはいくつありますか? How many tables in the room are there? へやにはテーブルはいくつありますか?How many tables are in the room? am I thinking too much?


abcblb

I think it should be "how many tables are there in the room?"


MagiAladdin

I got it wrong because i said "how many table are in the room" because i want paying enough attention...

I've been duped!


LordServine

I would argue that "How many tables in the room?" should count, as, in spoken English, depending on the context, that wouldn't be an odd way to word the sentence.


TyrantRC

it's still grammatically incorrect, you can omit certain words in spoken English but that doesn't mean you should write it like that.


JimLim6

the characters "あり”did not appear on my screen when selecting the answers!


Dave815210

I gave the correct wording but it was 'wrong' because I didn't start with a capital 'H' in how.


Dave815210

I omitted 'there' in this exercise, so it was incorrect; yet in the same exercise for chairs, including 'there' is wrong. Which is correct?


Dave815210

Having given the correct solution it is marked incorrect


Niclorix

I read somewhere in duolingo's comments that when you use に, there is an implied は behind it, so you have to use が since there can't be two "ha" in the same sentence. So I'm really confused, can someone explain this to me ? Thanks!


TyrantRC

that's kinda wrong, it depends on the context and what sentence you are talking about. The は particle is about the topic and topic is different sometimes from the subject, like in this case the room is the subject while the "table is the topic", you can also say the topic is "the tables in the room" as a whole.

You need to read a bit about how topic works in japanese, here is an good article about it:

https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga


yiyonglee

Either "are there in the room" or "in the room"


Baz219835

Interface is getting worse. Tried to leave a message with the flag icon thing. You can't leave a message! The drop-down info things on the question line won't go away, so you can't answer the question?! etc etc. Is it just me?


EWoolley3

So I came here because I had this sentence as an audio file with a には after 部屋. So when it said to type what you hear, I typed what was there and it was incorrect. The audio on THIS page however is not the same as the one in the exercise so somewhere along the line there is a problem with this.

For some reason to me 部屋にはテーブルがいくつありますか feels more natural but I may be way off base, はand が are also not strictly used in topic/subject conjunction if there's emphasis being conveyed and so on.

But I did report the phrase anyway because the audio I got and the audio on this page don't match, and nor do the sentences :/

Would appreciate input from a native speaker on whether 部屋にはテーブルがいくつありますか is nonsense though...For me it feels like... 部屋には - in the room (topic) テーブルが (the tables) subject いくつありますか (are how many?)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.