"へやにテーブルはいくつありますか?"

Translation:How many tables are in the room?

June 7, 2017

65 Comments


reston

Shouldn't it be "In the room"?

June 7, 2017

keykatriz

Yeah, that option provided is very awkward.

June 22, 2017

maxi361984

Same problem here

June 8, 2017

ShashwatSi4

I agree with you.

June 9, 2017

testmoogle

It says "in the room" in the translation. I don't think I understand what you mean.

June 7, 2017

Shanliang

There's no 'the' to select for the answer.

June 8, 2017

Taron

In my exercise there was a "the" i wrote "how many tables are in the room" and it was correct

June 19, 2017

testmoogle

Ah, okay. Thanks.

I can see how that must be annoying for people who use the app. :P

June 8, 2017

kurt.7

I totally agree with Dominic. Suddenly, i just can't understand the fast pronounciation, regardless of how many times I repeat it. I can answer it only by reading. Please slow down the pronounciation. This is a beginner course, right?

June 28, 2017

TrngH13

Same too me, pronuonciation slow down please.

January 6, 2018

cdmcgwire

It could also be the more frequent use of つ. It tends to blend into the following syllable. For instance つき (tsuki) is generally pronounced more like "ski". There's a little bit of a "ts" sound at the start, but it's quick.

February 24, 2019

DominicMor664573

Wtf happened.. I went from being able to put what I hear and read together but now it's like I can't even follow what I'm hearing with what I'm reading anymore.. How'd things get this unfamiliar from one lesson to the next...?

June 21, 2017

kairu260485

Im with you. This topic is much harder than the previous ones. Its weird how it changed that much.

September 17, 2018

Nirahiel

Do some training, stop the lessons for a while

July 2, 2017

AlexOsheter

No が here?

June 18, 2017

insanenova

The は takes the place of が, which is why you don't see it. I do not, however, know why は is used. Hopefully someone can enlighten us.

June 19, 2017

StevenPaul5

は marks the topic of the sentence, while が marks the subject. The difference can be very confusing for non-native speakers, but it will start make sense eventually.

June 28, 2017

Nazish647727

But isn't the は being used here to denote a subject (i.e. tables) rather than the topic (the number of tables in the room)?

July 5, 2017

lilnako

The は is being used here as a topic marker. The tables in the room is the topic. Think of は as 'speaking of'. So for example this would be 'speaking of tables in the room, how many are there?'

July 21, 2017

Jaylee805059

That was really helpful! Thanks for sharing that,it took me so long to get this sentence right.

October 21, 2017

inslayn

I believe its because は is used for questions, and が is used when answering a question or revealing information.

June 23, 2017

SuneSievertsen

The translation "how many tables are there in a room" seems kinda vague for an actual English sentence. In context, it would seem more likely to be "this" or "the" room, I think - but these are considered wrong answers, apparently.

June 23, 2017

stephenbal4

Can someone please break this one down for me?

September 12, 2017

LuisLabra

Heya (room) Ni (location particle) Teeburu (Table) Wa (Subject Particle)

Heya ni teeburu = Tables in the Room

Heya ni teeburu wa = As for the tables in the room...

The whole sentence would translate to= As for the tables in the room, how many exist?

How many tables are in the room?

October 10, 2017

Alenbi

ありがとう

November 10, 2018

Juliette780952

Nice breakdown. Just a little thing that matters (so as not to be confused in the future when が marks the subject): はmarks the TOPIC, not the subject.

February 4, 2019

czarnykocur

Can this be translated as "How many tables in the room are there?" or it is not grammatically correct? English isn't my first language so I'm not sure.

November 17, 2017

Magike_kenner

I believe a more accurate translation would be "How many tables - are there - in the room?"

Notice that the sentence is divided in 3 parts with dashes. In ENG, questions are formed by inverting the positions of the subject and object

In this sentence, the first part is what is being questioned (the number of tables); the second part shows the subject-object inversion required for questioning (as opposed to an affirmative clause, in which case "there are..." is used); the last part locates where the tables are supposed to be

So, I think the way of improving your given answer is to not re-invert the parts of the sentence, since it is already inverted ("there are" is not present, but "are there" instead)

Hope this is helpful, despite the fact this answer may be late

July 28, 2018

Dil563393

How many tables are there in the room- is the correct one.

November 3, 2018

saru-sama

The answer should be considered as right even without "are"

July 13, 2018

YeayYeay

When i say 私は学生ですor へやにテーブル, に and は change the role of the word before?

June 9, 2017

Nicole126861

Yes, because に is a destination marker and は is a topic marker.

June 9, 2017

YeayYeay

I already knew something about は (not に haha), but my question was if it changed role of the word that was before, or after, or if it depended on the marker used.

June 9, 2017

nemosj

These particles are also called postpositions, meaning they are attached after a noun

June 11, 2017

remeiil

Someone else can confirm but the particle/marker indicates the role AFAIK. So you can change the word order and be understood as long as the particle is still attached to the word but I don't yet know how common it is to stray from the order we get taught.

June 10, 2017

gdYX7

Bad english

June 25, 2017

Axyron

Can someone explain to me please why に is used instead of で?

April 1, 2018

MesutS1

で is used as location particle where an action takes place, but cannot be used with verbs describing existence (あります、います、住んでいます、勤めといます) For more insight I recommend this video here: https://youtu.be/bqsZxKOPXIE

July 22, 2018

fertxus

What is the meaning of "ni", how it is used in other cases?

April 24, 2018

Jude650174

I was confused about that too. I found a youtube channel called PuniPuniJapan that has all kinds of cute little lessons on grammar, and a link with the video lessons to a page that talks about it more in depth. That really helped me. If you google "punipunijapan ni" it'll probably be the first thing that comes up. Hope that helps :)

August 14, 2018

kidkuma

So is いくつ "how many"?

June 19, 2018

Jude650174

I think so. Duolingo wasn't much help in teaching me that but I googled it and google thinks it means "how many" so I'll go with that lol

August 14, 2018

ClayWhipp

Correct

August 14, 2018

Frigorifico9

So... how many different ways are there to say the numbers and in what situations do they change?

July 18, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

I'm just wondering why I would ask this question in the first place, I can't find a situation that I would ask this question. I can clearly see how many tables are in the room, why would I need to ask, also wouldn't this just annoy the person I'm standing next to???

July 23, 2018

mynickisnick

It could be that you are looking to rent a conference room and so at the reception of a hotel, for example, you ask how many tables there are in the room, so that you can plan ahead for the x amount of people that will be attending. It's a business matter.

July 31, 2018

mynickisnick

So は is for subjects without verbs and が is for subjects with verbs?

July 31, 2018

RVJioWts

No. There is a verb in this sentence - あります.

The easiest (for me, at least) way to think about は vs. が is that は stresses what comes after it, while が stresses what comes before it. So you'd use は mostly when talking about something that's already known and you're just clarifying that it's still that thing you're still talking about (which is why it's often omitted, like in the case of わたしは), while が is used when you're introducing new information before the が.

For example, let's compare the sentences 田中は先生です vs. 田中が先生です. Both are grammatically correct and mean the same thing - "Tanaka is a teacher." But the situations that you'd use them in are different. The first one stresses the 先生 part of the sentence, while the second stresses the 田中 part.

Let's say that someone asked you what Tanaka does for a living. It's clear you're already talking about Tanaka, so you want to stress what his job is, since that's the information they asked you about. In this case, you'd use 田中は先生です。(Notice how you could just drop the 田中は part of the sentence entirely, since it's obvious you're talking about Tanaka after just being asked a direct question about him.) You're stressing that Tanaka is a teacher out of all the possible professions.

Now let's suppose that you're in a room full of people and someone asks you, "Is anyone here a teacher?" In this case, you're introducing new information as the answer to their question and want to stress that new information. So you'd use 田中が先生です. You want to stress that out of all the people in the room, Tanaka is a teacher.

August 23, 2018

KevinMerck1

This is the best explanation I've seen so far. Thank you!

January 5, 2019

Akai_Ito

This sentence makes sense, however I'm curious about the term ”いくつ” I looked it up and I got two main definitions for it, one being "How many?" and the other being "How old?". Is this one of those cases where the term can be seen differently depending on the context, or is there something different about how the term is written in a sentence based on whether it's asking "How many?" or "How old?". Thanks!

August 3, 2018

this_sucks

I wrote "How many tables are there in the room" and that was flagged as incorrect. I believe that is a correct and proper English teanslation and should have been accepted.

September 1, 2018

lethal_gnome

I'm starting to get to the point where it's extremely hard for me to understand sentences when I first see them, even after looking at the definitions of each word. Not that this is necessarily a bad thing, I wouldn't expect myself to be able to understand every sentence when I first see it after just being taught some of the words it uses, just need to practice more.

September 2, 2018

leo_ast

English is not my first language, but I'm missing a word in the translation, wouldn't 'How many tables are THERE in the room?' sound much more natural?

September 17, 2018

Ibrahim698778

The longest one so far!

November 16, 2018

Monica128088

Kind of sounds like english, so it'll be easeier to remember phrase

January 10, 2019

Brodie552451

"Are" should be optional

January 21, 2019

PatrioticParrot

Why is it 'テーブルは' instead of 'テーブルが'?

January 30, 2019

RoyKawanam

I wrote how many tables in the room. This means the same thing.

February 19, 2019

XKraller

It is hard to get things right when you don't know if this wants with or without kanjis.

March 4, 2019

EdwardLuja2

へやにテーブルはいくつありますか? How many tables in the room are there? へやにはテーブルはいくつありますか?How many tables are in the room? am I thinking too much?

March 13, 2019

abcblb

I think it should be "how many tables are there in the room?"

March 17, 2019

Nelmo4

Would it be possible to say "heya ni wa ikutsu tēburu ga arimasu ka?" Or Tēburu wa heya ni ikutsu ga arimasu ka? Please tell me if they are possible

July 25, 2017

LuisLabra

Ni and wa are both particles, ni being a place particle and wa being a topic particle

Heya ni teeburu wa = As for the tables in the room

Heya (Room) being the place they are, teeburu (Table) being the topic in the sentence.

October 10, 2017

Lucien964381

Could somebody give me a breakdown of this sentence?

August 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.