1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのかいしゃには、三年つとめました。"

"そのかいしゃには、三年つとめました。"

Translation:I worked for that company for three years.

June 7, 2017

33 Comments


Pyzlnar

Why were two particles used for the subject again? (には)

Was it to make emphasis or is there a grammatical reason?


salmontaxi

に indicates the following point took place here. は indicates the place is the main topic of conversation.


Tara_han

かいしゃ has been 'office' all along, now Duo is marking that wrong and says it must be 'company'??


Bwizdam

It is used as both through the course


Medusa747

"その会社には、三年つとめました... And this is the thanks I get?!"


JoshGabrie2

You deserve praise for this! Also, may I have the honor of putting full kanji? その会社は、三年勤めました。


andi_kan

You left out に ^_^


anonime1412

I thought 会社 can mean office too


EquanimousLingo

If your company is an office or in an office, sorta applies, but it means company.


KanKanMikan

it's rare to find a user with the same character profile pic, wassup YOU~


Starclove

Why is "I've worked in that office for three years" marked wrong?


LunaAVL

I think it's because "I've worked..." sounds like it is still ongoing, whereas this is strictly past tense "I worked..." (but no longer).


Keskelis

Wouldnt that be clearly stated by 'am'? Have with worked is still past tense, regardless of sound.


pahko_

No, "have worked" definitely implies that you're still working there (at least in this context).

Say you left Company A to go to Company B, and that was a year ago. You wouldn't say "I've worked at A for 3 years." It implies you're still there, which you're not. You could say "I've worked at A before" but I think the "before" explicitly forces it to the past. Maybe it's considered a different tense. Not sure.


steve817862

"I've worked in that office for three years" その事務所では、三年間働いたことがあります。


akniza

Shouldn't it be 三年間[...]? Also つとめていました?


martin.mk

Usually the -te form is used to convey the meaning of a resultant state. In the present tense "futtote iru/harete iru/kekkon shite iru" mean respectively "i am fat/it is sunny/i am married", and not in the sense of "i am being fat right now/i am getting married right now". Because it's the result (which is applicable to this moment) that matters.

So in the past tense, I'd argue that the past continuous isn't necessarily identical to -teimashita.


Marknld

その会社には、3年努めました。

Using kanji for numbers is a little uncommon, but it's good that Duolingo teaches it anyway.

Also, I was thinking that 3年間(さんねんかん)would be better here.


denimbluesky

I worked at that company marked wrong but it should be accepted in this case same as for that company


RylieMcdon

Would it be wrong to also say "I've worked" vs "I worked", since without context you could still be at said company or not.


sora_Japan

I think the person who is subject of this sentence already quit that company.

If he/she has worked the company now,

he/she says 「'(わたしは or omit) 'あの' かいしゃ に 三年 'つとめています'」


PhillipC3

'I worked at that company three years.' Counted wrong.


Noisy-cricket

It's also incorrect English.


saliast

No "in"? I worked for 3 years at that company.. Wrong.. Sigh


Babybel56

I'm sure "in" is acceptable.


gca696256

Only one word "for" in the list


denimbluesky

I worked for that company 3 years should be correct, "for" is not required before the 3 to show duration in English either, it's optional


steve817862

三年 means year 3. Like 3 A.D. or 昭和三年。

三年間 means 3 years’ time.


rwmchan

i am curious why には is used instead of に?


BenJammin234988

And they said that I was not "economically viable".


Pazasaur

その会社には、三年勤めました。


KevinMerck1

I said "I worked at that office for three years." Is that not accurate?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.