"そのかいしゃには、三年つとめました。"

Translation:I worked for that company for three years.

6/7/2017, 7:42:39 PM

28 Comments


Pyzlnar

Why were two particles used for the subject again? (には)

Was it to make emphasis or is there a grammatical reason?

8/15/2017, 1:52:36 PM

salmontaxi

に indicates the following point took place here. は indicates the place is the main topic of conversation.

8/16/2017, 1:40:20 AM

anonime1412

I thought 会社 can mean office too

6/10/2017, 12:21:55 AM

Xyvyrianeth

That's かいしゃ

1/27/2018, 3:06:36 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

If your company is an office or in an office, sorta applies, but it means company.

3/31/2018, 1:28:07 PM

Tara_han

かいしゃ has been 'office' all along, now Duo is marking that wrong and says it must be 'company'??

7/23/2018, 7:54:24 PM

Medusa747

"その会社には、三年つとめました... And this is the thanks I get?!"

7/29/2018, 12:49:34 PM

JoshGabrie2

You deserve praise for this! Also, may I have the honor of putting full kanji? その会社は、三年勤めました。

8/20/2018, 11:29:34 PM

andi_kan

You left out に ^_^

11/7/2018, 8:38:51 AM

Starclove

Why is "I've worked in that office for three years" marked wrong?

8/10/2017, 1:54:51 AM

LunaAVL

I think it's because "I've worked..." sounds like it is still ongoing, whereas this is strictly past tense "I worked..." (but no longer).

8/25/2017, 3:37:34 AM

Keskelis

Wouldnt that be clearly stated by 'am'? Have with worked is still past tense, regardless of sound.

2/19/2018, 3:55:22 PM

pahko_

No, "have worked" definitely implies that you're still working there (at least in this context).

Say you left Company A to go to Company B, and that was a year ago. You wouldn't say "I've worked at A for 3 years." It implies you're still there, which you're not. You could say "I've worked at A before" but I think the "before" explicitly forces it to the past. Maybe it's considered a different tense. Not sure.

5/16/2018, 11:27:22 PM

steve817862

"I've worked in that office for three years" その事務所では、三年間働いたことがあります。

12/28/2018, 6:34:56 AM

akniza

Shouldn't it be 三年間[...]? Also つとめていました?

7/9/2017, 7:45:06 AM

martin.mk

Usually the -te form is used to convey the meaning of a resultant state. In the present tense "futtote iru/harete iru/kekkon shite iru" mean respectively "i am fat/it is sunny/i am married", and not in the sense of "i am being fat right now/i am getting married right now". Because it's the result (which is applicable to this moment) that matters.

So in the past tense, I'd argue that the past continuous isn't necessarily identical to -teimashita.

6/27/2018, 7:11:07 AM

RylieMcdon

Would it be wrong to also say "I've worked" vs "I worked", since without context you could still be at said company or not.

6/7/2017, 7:42:39 PM

sora_Japan

I think the person who is subject of this sentence already quit that company.

If he/she has worked the company now,

he/she says 「'(わたしは or omit) 'あの' かいしゃ に 三年 'つとめています'」

6/7/2017, 11:08:53 PM

saliast

No "in"? I worked for 3 years at that company.. Wrong.. Sigh

8/11/2017, 12:29:29 PM

Babybel56

I'm sure "in" is acceptable.

10/26/2017, 12:24:52 AM

gca696256

Only one word "for" in the list

12/11/2017, 8:58:08 AM

denimbluesky

I worked at that company marked wrong but it should be accepted in this case same as for that company

12/14/2018, 7:47:07 PM

steve817862

三年 means year 3. Like 3 A.D. or 昭和三年。

三年間 means 3 years’ time.

12/28/2018, 6:38:55 AM

rwmchan

i am curious why には is used instead of に?

1/28/2019, 2:47:31 AM

PhillipC3

'I worked at that company three years.' Counted wrong.

6/17/2017, 2:59:14 AM

Noisy-cricket

It's also incorrect English.

1/27/2018, 9:08:41 PM

Marknld

その会社には、3年努めました。

Using kanji for numbers is a little uncommon, but it's good that Duolingo teaches it anyway.

Also, I was thinking that 3年間(さんねんかん)would be better here.

10/15/2018, 5:27:13 PM

denimbluesky

I worked for that company 3 years should be correct, "for" is not required before the 3 to show duration in English either, it's optional

12/14/2018, 7:50:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.