1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma rapariga de olhos azuis?"

"Uma rapariga de olhos azuis?"

Translation:A girl with blue eyes?

March 4, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTheTutor

A friend from São Paulo told me what rapariga means:

Close to "safada" in Brazil - Women between childhood and adolescence or young woman; woman with whom he has a romantic relationship; girlfriend

Amazon - Girl virgin or maiden girl. Some regions of Brazil - Woman living with a man, but without being married to him. Some regions of Brazil - Same as prostitute. Portugal - Women between childhood and adolescence or young woman. Portugal - Girl who lives in the countryside.


vogensen

Rapariga is the correct word in Portugal but is never used in Brazil. Garota is the common word. All the Brazilians who come to Portugal laugh about this word.


RafaRiff

I am from southern Brazil, Santa Catarina. Rapariga is the female of "rapaz", and as so, a teen. It is sometimes used to call a little girl who uses to make pranks. Mostly harmless.
BUT, it is better not to use if you don't know where the other person comes from.


pgomes

Confimed: "prostitute" in parts of Brazil. Not so in Portugal, where it just means "girl."


G.P.Niers

I reported before that for this reason this word shouldn't be used like this without explanation, since it might lead to unintended offence. It may have been a different sentence with the same word though, so I'll report it again. We don't want a Hungarian phrasebook type situation now do we?


saschambaer

Meu aerodeslizador está cheio de enguias.


Alf-Sawman

Haha...I thought exactly the same :-D


Ellie.Lkl

Yes. Here in northeast Brazil it means prostitute. Saying it to someone here would be a really, REALLY bad idea! I've flagged it to be changed/removed, too.


RogerioAP

Never say for a brazilian woman the word "rapariga"!! Here in Brazil this word mean ❤❤❤❤❤! And this word isn't commonly used in Brazil...


Luckas_Fortunato

I'm brazilian, "rapariga" in Portuguese (BR) means prostitute, never say "rapariga" for a girl! Say "Garota" or "Menina" ou "Guria". These two first words (Menina and Garata) fit in whole contry. Sorry by english, I'm a student =) ...


Libor

also A blue eyed girl? surely should have been accepted as correct


SD-77

You need a hyphen with that. ;D


pianoartista

I hyphenated it and it told me that it was "almost correct" and countered with an underscore....


OrchidBlack

It accepted "a blue eyed girl" sans hyphen.


cloudhorizon

Is "rapariga" commonly used? Quite frankly I've never ever heard of it...


Paulenrique

In the south region they frequently use it. Where i live it's considered an offense, somehow like harlot or ❤❤❤❤❤!!!!


cloudhorizon

Thats interesting to know, thanks! :)


diegopmelo

YES, it is important to know... in the south region it is common, we use "guria"..... "raparinga" sonds very bad... like our friend says somehow like a ❤❤❤❤❤


Duo2012

Is uma menina accepted everywhere?


Paulenrique

Yes... anywhere..as well as "garota", which is very frequently used.


Luckas_Fortunato

No. In the south they use "Guria".


saschambaer

Yep, been there for an exchange year, never heard rapariga except as an example for how PT-PT is different from BR-PT


vivisaurus

It is the feminine for rapaz if I am not mistaken... but I never hear it used. I didn't know it was an offense in parts of Brazil, but I would never think of using it anyway, not even by accident.

Rapaz (translates to lad/young man) on the other hand, is not offensive at all and very common.


paulconsul

Vivi - FYI, we say BY accident, not ON accident. However, we say ON purpose.


vivisaurus

Thanks, paulconsul! It's been fixed. ;)


Cremildo

Not in Brazil it isn't.


Jones_Rick

This is the first time that "de" is translated as "with" That is very odd and should be introduced first and hinted at.


Alf-Sawman

I guess you could say "A girl of blue eyes" in English as well -- I think anyway it's quite clear that the girl is not made of blue eyes (uma menina feita de olhos azuis) :-)


Ossie.

Why not "... Com olhas azuis"?


Paulenrique

Com olhos azuis


Franz794840

This lessons are mixed then? I thought I was learning Brazilian Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.