"Uma rapariga de olhos azuis?"

Translation:A girl with blue eyes?

March 4, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTheTutor

A friend from São Paulo told me what rapariga means:

Close to "safada" in Brazil - Women between childhood and adolescence or young woman; woman with whom he has a romantic relationship; girlfriend

Amazon - Girl virgin or maiden girl. Some regions of Brazil - Woman living with a man, but without being married to him. Some regions of Brazil - Same as prostitute. Portugal - Women between childhood and adolescence or young woman. Portugal - Girl who lives in the countryside.

April 1, 2013

vogensen

Rapariga is the correct word in Portugal but is never used in Brazil. Garota is the common word. All the Brazilians who come to Portugal laugh about this word.

February 19, 2014

RafaRiff

I am from southern Brazil, Santa Catarina. Rapariga is the female of "rapaz", and as so, a teen. It is sometimes used to call a little girl who uses to make pranks. Mostly harmless.
BUT, it is better not to use if you don't know where the other person comes from.

March 3, 2015

pgomes

Confimed: "prostitute" in parts of Brazil. Not so in Portugal, where it just means "girl."

July 6, 2013

G.P.Niers

I reported before that for this reason this word shouldn't be used like this without explanation, since it might lead to unintended offence. It may have been a different sentence with the same word though, so I'll report it again. We don't want a Hungarian phrasebook type situation now do we?

July 24, 2013

saschambaer

Meu aerodeslizador está cheio de enguias.

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

???

February 12, 2014

saschambaer

It's a reference to a Monty Python sketch: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uN0DMS3phZg

February 12, 2014

AlfSagen

Haha...I thought exactly the same :-D

July 14, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

Yes. Here in northeast Brazil it means prostitute. Saying it to someone here would be a really, REALLY bad idea! I've flagged it to be changed/removed, too.

March 19, 2015

RogerioAP

Never say for a brazilian woman the word "rapariga"!! Here in Brazil this word mean ❤❤❤❤❤! And this word isn't commonly used in Brazil...

July 7, 2014

Luckas_Fortunato

I'm brazilian, "rapariga" in Portuguese (BR) means prostitute, never say "rapariga" for a girl! Say "Garota" or "Menina" ou "Guria". These two first words (Menina and Garata) fit in whole contry. Sorry by english, I'm a student =) ...

July 8, 2014

Libor

also A blue eyed girl? surely should have been accepted as correct

April 1, 2013

SD-77

You need a hyphen with that. ;D

February 20, 2014

pianoartista

I hyphenated it and it told me that it was "almost correct" and countered with an underscore....

February 11, 2017

OrchidBlack

It accepted "a blue eyed girl" sans hyphen.

June 6, 2015

cloudhorizon

Is "rapariga" commonly used? Quite frankly I've never ever heard of it...

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In the south region they frequently use it. Where i live it's considered an offense, somehow like harlot or ❤❤❤❤❤!!!!

March 4, 2013

cloudhorizon

Thats interesting to know, thanks! :)

March 5, 2013

diegopmelo

YES, it is important to know... in the south region it is common, we use "guria"..... "raparinga" sonds very bad... like our friend says somehow like a ❤❤❤❤❤

March 11, 2013

Duo2012

Is uma menina accepted everywhere?

April 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... anywhere..as well as "garota", which is very frequently used.

April 12, 2013

Luckas_Fortunato

No. In the south they use "Guria".

July 8, 2014

saschambaer

Yep, been there for an exchange year, never heard rapariga except as an example for how PT-PT is different from BR-PT

July 15, 2014

vivisaurus

It is the feminine for rapaz if I am not mistaken... but I never hear it used. I didn't know it was an offense in parts of Brazil, but I would never think of using it anyway, not even by accident.

Rapaz (translates to lad/young man) on the other hand, is not offensive at all and very common.

May 5, 2013

paulconsul

Vivi - FYI, we say BY accident, not ON accident. However, we say ON purpose.

April 22, 2014

vivisaurus

Thanks, paulconsul! It's been fixed. ;)

July 7, 2014

Cremildo

Not in Brazil it isn't.

November 30, 2013

Jones_Rick

This is the first time that "de" is translated as "with" That is very odd and should be introduced first and hinted at.

February 5, 2014

AlfSagen

I guess you could say "A girl of blue eyes" in English as well -- I think anyway it's quite clear that the girl is not made of blue eyes (uma menina feita de olhos azuis) :-)

July 14, 2014

Ossie.

Why not "... Com olhas azuis"?

November 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Com olhos azuis

November 6, 2016

Franz794840

This lessons are mixed then? I thought I was learning Brazilian Portuguese

February 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.