1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are two desks."

"There are two desks."

Translation:机が二つあります。

June 7, 2017

16 Comments


InfinitysGrace

For anyone who might have a question about this.

1 is 一つ which is "hitotsu" And 2 is 二つ which is "futatsu"


gbbarbosabrasil

What does the particle "ga" means again, please?


SkyOwlKey

It is a subject marker like は but in cases like this が is used as the sentence answers a question or reveals information.


EduardoA.M2

What is the difference between あります and います?


Kaja816791

あります is used for inanimate objects, and います for living beings. They are the polite forms of ある and いる.


YaMi745533

They both mean"have", ありますis for things that have no life, while います is for people and animals.


Misa249107

あります is for things, います is for animals/people


Taron

Wasn't 二 supposed to sound like に (ni), why in this exercise 二 sounds like "futa" in 二つ, originally i read it like "nitsu" but it's "futatsu"


PatchLingo

Kun'yomi & on'yomi. Many words are like this, standing alone it has one pronounciation, combined with another kanji or with kana attached has a different pronounciation.


ehartz
Mod

FYI, if you think your answer looks correct but it was still marked wrong, please make sure that you used the correct kanji character for the number "2" and not the katakana symbol "ni."

katakana "ni"→ ニ二 ←kanji for "2"


ardentinsomniac

is it wrong to write につ? Or am I confusing furigana and words?


Kaja816791

You're confusing katakana に (ニ) with the kanji for two (二). The correct pronunciation would be ふたつ.


Kaja816791

Are you sure you didn't accidentally enter the katakana ni instead of the kanji for 2? If not, report it.


PolyGoat8

二つ - notice how the top line is slightly shorter making the kanji 2

ニンジャ - the katakana "ni" has both lines long and almost at an equal length.

what happened was you typed "ni ....tsu" because you weren't sure at the time how to type "futatsu" (二つ)  and ended up with NItsu which isn't a counter


Liquorish

Why isn't 机は二つあります accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.