"There are two desks."

Translation:机が二つあります。

June 7, 2017

23 Comments


InfinitysGrace

For anyone who might have a question about this.

1 is 一つ which is "hitotsu" And 2 is 二つ which is "futatsu"

June 7, 2017

ei283

They should make the app pernounce the cards on tap I always forget hov to pernounce them which makes me mess up in later rounds

June 23, 2017

aelfwyne

The app really does seem to be missing a lot of voice files that really should be there. Expecting beginners to knoe the correct readings without a single audio lesson on some words is insane.

June 25, 2017

Lavmarx

True, oftentimes I am able to translate because I know what the kanji looks like, and what it means, but I completely forgot the pronunciation.

July 15, 2017

Davedavido

Especially given how extremely irregular counting is in Japanese compared to English.

August 22, 2017

Digicrests

Thanks, I think you should be safe to write all readings in hiragana at this point though.

June 11, 2017

lilnako

My biggest problem is that it doesn't tell you which reading the kanji is using. It should sound out what you input.

July 21, 2017

gbbarbosabrasil

What does the particle "ga" means again, please?

June 24, 2017

SkyOwlKey

It is a subject marker like は but in cases like this が is used as the sentence answers a question or reveals information.

June 26, 2017

EduardoA.M2

What is the difference between あります and います?

June 15, 2017

Kaja816791

あります is used for inanimate objects, and います for living beings. They are the polite forms of ある and いる.

June 15, 2017

YaMi745533

They both mean"have", ありますis for things that have no life, while います is for people and animals.

July 7, 2017

ronjachaaan

います is used when the thing is alive, あります is used whem the thing isn't alive

June 23, 2017

Taron

Wasn't 二 supposed to sound like に (ni), why in this exercise 二 sounds like "futa" in 二つ, originally i read it like "nitsu" but it's "futatsu"

June 19, 2017

PatchLingo

Kun'yomi & on'yomi. Many words are like this, standing alone it has one pronounciation, combined with another kanji or with kana attached has a different pronounciation.

June 21, 2017

Zyrada

One thing that's curious to me here is that my answer was 「つくえが二つあります」 and yet it was marked as wrong, with 「二」 being the underlined character. What makes this interesting is that the input I gave for it was に, and then I typed in the つ separately. The Japanese Microsoft IDE keyboard does however accept 「二つ」 input as "futatsu". Are the input Romaji characters then maintained behind the hiragana, katakana, or eventual kanji characters, and that's how Duolingo was able to tell my input was technically wrong?

... or is this just an early-stage course still being finicky because I'm playing with the desktop workaround?

The former would be really cool, but I find the latter maybe a little more believable.

EDIT: I tried the exercise again the second time around with 「二つ」typed out properly as "futatsu", and I got it right. So lesson learned for all of you in the future who find yourselves in the same position as me: Don't try to cheat the system by putting in "ni-tsu" thinking that because the converted character looks the same that Duo will take it. The input romaji matters.

October 27, 2017

litgram

I get why, in speaking saying "につ" would be unacceptable, but when you input "に” then request the kanji for it (ニ).. isn't that practically the same kanji as 二つ? Written, it's allllmost identical. Does this mean that IDE actually has multiple kanji for each reading?

May 24, 2018

ardentinsomniac

is it wrong to write につ? Or am I confusing furigana and words?

December 12, 2017

Kaja816791

You're confusing katakana に (ニ) with the kanji for two (二). The correct pronunciation would be ふたつ.

December 16, 2017

Kaja816791

Are you sure you didn't accidentally enter the katakana ni instead of the kanji for 2? If not, report it.

February 10, 2018

LaGoov

agh its so hard to pronounce tsukue

December 10, 2018

Debbie929922

I am not receiving any English sentences to translate in this lesson! I am trying to be a mindreader, and just make up a sentence using a noun, a counter and a verb, and amazingly I sometimes put together the sentence they are looking for! This lesson is going to take me a very long time tonight! Am I doing something wrong?

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.