1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、中国人ではありません。"

"いいえ、中国人ではありません。"

Translation:No, I am not Chinese.

June 7, 2017

126 Comments


PrmExr2487

Is it purely contextual that this means, "I am not Chinese"? Can this also mean, "He is not Chinese"?


lfalin

Yes, or "She is not..." or "We are not..." etc...


MrJoJI

Watashi means i For others try finding japanses pronouns like kara kanojo arata and omaiwa(not sure about this one). There are many so take your time.


Spitsaur

By default, if no subject is set, it is talking about yourself


ALLintolearning3

Yes in an answer to a question, but in a question the assumption is that we are asking you.


Shadow15243

So its Dewa Arimasen? What does each part mean


chudzilla1

Polite present negative form of です (desu)


Qermit

Amazing! The concept of polite negative form is an interesting cultural phenomenon.


avaschmys

Is "desu" the informal/impolite positive form then?


winndich

It is. More colloquial would be "da". "desu" is shortened from "dewa arimasu" which is the complete and most formal form. The particle "-sen" negates a statement, so "dewa arimasen" translates to "is not" or "am not".


GuithermoGF

So... Is there some informal, shortened version of "dewa arimasen"?


Swisidniak

では can be contracted into じゃ and the informal of ありません is ない
At varying levels of formality you can use "ja arimasen", "dewa nai" and shortest and most casual a simple "janai".

So 中国人ではありません
becomes
中国人じゃない


68WGomez

In another course (mango). I was taught the form for negation "Ja arimasen" vs. here Dewa arimasen. Can anyone explain the difference?


KeithWong9

They are the same except that じゃ is used in speech and では is used in written and is more formal if used in speech.


68WGomez

Thanks for the clarification!


Wayne427822

I think it would perhaps be more useful to teach the spoken forms rather than written (or both), since I reckon most people using Duo are doing so because they want to leadn to speak and u derstamd spoken Japanese rather than written form. Or both.


BrandonWat742735

When speaking to a native japanese person you will always use polite form. What is taught here is proper unless you are speaking to a close friend or family you will always use polite form.


minminmin3

I thought aru/arimasu is STRICTLY for inanimated objects and plants and such while iru/imasu is for people! Why did they use arimasu here, can someone explain?


KeithWong9

That rule is for existance ~は~にあります/います. For assertion of nouns です(である)/ではありません it does not have this restriction.


nikkenator

As a Finnish person the word "no" in Japanese is really easy to remember, since I practically just need to take the Finnish word for "no" = "ei" and invert it. So "ei" = "iie".

Not that I have problems remembering three letter words lol.


milaqt

Do Japanese people not believe in pronouns?


Andrew-Lin

Japanese does have pronouns, but they are often omitted when the context is clear. Furthermore, the pronoun "あなた" is not used quite often, in many cases Japanese even just call the listener's name: "Will Shizuka come?" can be used when talking to Shizuka.


ftay98

Why is it 国 and not 國?


selkie222

From what I have observed, 国 is the standard way to write that character in Japanese Kanji. It is the same as the simplified Chinese character and not the same as the traditional Chinese character (國). If you are interested in further similarities and differences between Japanese Kanji and different forms of Chinese characters, check out https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shinjitai?wprov=sfla1


Aki-kun

After WWII many Chinese characters were simplified in China and Japan (though often the simplified versions are not the same) to make writing/reading them easier. 国 is the simplified version of 國 in both Chinese and Japanese.


[deactivated user]

    In this context, the は says "wa", like when you go 私は it says "wa"


rhuken

    How do you know when to say wa instead of ha, for beginners?


    [deactivated user]

      In the case of は, it is usually save to assume that if it's in an actual word (not a grammatical particle, like the subject maker) that it says "ha".

      The exceptions to this rule are when the word is one that started out as a phrase, and became a word later. An example of this is こんにちは (konnichiwa), which started out as the phrase "this day [subject marker]".

      In the case of ではありません, it's a little more complicated. From what I know, the で is short for です, the は is actually the subject maker, and ありません is the polite negative form of the verb ある "to exist (inanimate things)". So you're basically saying "As for the statement that I just made, that circumstance does not exist."

      I hope that helps


swallama

      I'm gonna start using "As for the statement that i just made, that circumstance does not exist" in normal conversation


KeithWong9

      Just to add,

      From wiktionary, こんにちはis a short form of 今日はご機嫌いかがですか (how do you feel today) or 今日はお天気いいです(the weather is good today) so the は is actually a preposition, which reads "wa".

      ではありません

      で is a preposition needed for a noun to follow the verb ある to mean assertiveness of the noun.

      は is another preposition to stress the negative form that follows.

      ありません is the negative polite form of ある.


RicardoCal922527

      "Wa" is a particle that indicates the topic of the phrase. It's not supposed to be in the middle of a word.


jonathanpe781561

      Once you start recognizing words, youll notice it will occur after them as wa. As it marks the subject. If its in a word you recognize then itll likely be ha. It becomes quite easy once you build a vocabulary.


rayzorblade23

      I'm very new to Japanese but I learned は is a topic marker and が is a subject marker. I found this site today and it seems great for using alongside Duo. www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/the-topic-marker-wa/ It should clear things up.


Wayne427822

      Here, the kanji for China is written 中国, but my kanji dicsh says the kanji for China is a different character, which I can't find atm, but apparently it's read as 'kan'. Indeed, put 中国 in to the dictionary, and it doesn't return any results that mean China. What's going on here? Is it simply that there's mumtiple ways to write China in kanji? Thanks in advance.


IsolaCiao

      中国 is the standard way to write China and can be found in any Japanese dictionary. Are you thinking of 中華 (chuuka), Chinese food?


SaraJones20

      How is "no im not from china" not right?


68WGomez

      To say you are from somewhere you need to use からです or 出身です. You would also not include the 人. For example 中国からではありません


robbertvd

      What is the Romanji for 中国?


Mr.Supermann

      Chuugoku. uu = long u


m4ti140

      Why is it all keigo by default? Shouldn't we get plain speech and then polite speech on top of that?


KeithWong9

      It is the classic way of learning Japanese in majority of Japanese textbooks. I personally against it, because the basic form of words is the dictionary form and normal textbooks won't tell you until a bit late in the beginner course, making people think the polite form (teinei form, not keigo) is the base form.


SassySan5

      There was no option for "not", only "no", so it made me gwt it wrong


IsolaCiao

      It may have been a bug, but sometimes the word tiles have more than one word combined together (for example, a tile that said "am" and a tile that said "am not"), so are you sure you didn't overlook the "not"? It's helpful to take and share a screenshot in these cases.


AmeMeansRhain

      Correct me if I'm wrong, but Desu means (is, are, am), while Deshita means (was, were). Jyuuarimasen, dewaarimasen, and Jyuunaidesu all mean (am not, is not, are not). What is the past tense negative form? Dewaarimadeshita?

      Also, Arimasu means (inanimate object that exists I.E. Shukadai ga Arimasu [I have homework]), Imasu means (animate object that exists I.E. Petto ga Imasu [I have a pet]). The negative forms of these are Arimasen (inanimate object that does NOT exist, I.E. Shukadai ga Arimasen [I do NOT have homework]), and Imasen (animate object that does NOT exist, I.E. Petto ga Imasen [I do NOT have a pet])

      Side note: the particle "ga" implies ownership, which is why it is used in these scenarios.


Swisidniak

      For the most part, yes that's right.
      (Though が doesn't have anything to do with ownership, it simply puts emphasis on the subject of the sentence)
      猫はいます (As for a cat, it exists) "Do you have a cat?" "Yes, I have a cat"
      猫がいます (A cat is the thing that exists) "Do you have a pet?" "Yes, a cat is the pet that I have"

      Forms of です:
      Present/Future - is/am/are
      です (polite)・だ (casual - though the usage of this differs a bit than the polite form)

      Negative - is not/am not/are not
      ではありません dewa arimasen (polite)・ではない dewa nai (semi-casual)・じゃありません jaarimasen (semi-casual)・じゃない janai (casual)

      Past - was
      でした deshita (polite)・だった datta (casual)

      Past Negative - was not
      ではありませんでした dewa arimasen deshita (polite)・ ではなかった dewa nakatta (semi-casual)・じゃありませんでした jaarimasen deshita (semi-casual)・じゃなかった janakatta (casual)


benienhau

      Says every Hongkonger


AndreasPaulsen

      It failed me on a comma.


Swisidniak

      Duo typically ignores punctuation but without seeing your exact answer it is difficult to tell why it was marked wrong.
      It also depends on whether it was a listening or translating question.

      The most common reason for getting a question with a comma wrong is either by using an English keyboard comma (,) instead of the Japanese comma 「、」so Duo sees you switching languages midway through an answer,
      as well as the addition of a space after the comma, where no spaces exist in the Japanese.


lukkaku12

      I didn't got quite well this phrase can someone explain it to me?


IsolaCiao

      いいえ (iie) - no

      中国人 (chuugokujin) - Chinese

      ではありません - (am) not

      Some examples:

      • 中国人ではありません。(chuugokujin dewa arimasen)

      I'm not Chinese.

      • 学生ではありません。(gakusei dewa arimasen)

      I'm not a student.

      • マリアではありません。(maria dewa arimasen)

      I'm not Maria.

      So the full sentence is:

      • いいえ、中国人ではありません。

      No, I'm not Chinese.


amberrober5

      How do i know if i should be typing じゃありません or ではありません? Sometimes it's marking me wrong but it's not clear to me when they want me to use which. Should i always go with では?


KeithWong9

      Both are equivalent. Please check the whole answer. It is most likely that something else is wrong.


IsolaCiao

      They're interchangeable, so if you can use one, you should be able to use the other.

      Two things to consider:

      1) The alternate solutions for each Duolingo sentence are not always complete, as the contributors rely on the users to hit the flag button and say "my answer should be correct" to make sure all correct answers are accepted, as explained here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38591435

      2) Sometimes we think our answer was marked wrong for one reason (I think it marked me wrong because I typed じゃありません instead of ではありません), but it actually marked us wrong because we had a typo or unnoticed mistake (I typed ちうごくじんじゃありません instead of ちうごくじんじゃありません).

      It's always helpful to copy and paste your exact answer into the comments or share a screenshot so other users can help confirm which case it was that got your answer marked wrong.


CjRojo

      I don't know if someone already said it but you can also use janai desu and it is actually more used(from George Trombley) janai is informal but can be made formal when desu is added.


KeithWong9

      じゃないです is only used in spoken. For written always write the full ではありません.


456.2O

      I'm consolidating my comments on a problem here and deleting the other, cluttered thread.

      The hover hint for いいえ says "house" and not "no" I reported it two weeks ago and it hasn't been corrected.

      This is roughly what appears when I hover over the word and across each of the three characters:

      (a) home
      (a)house
      be home
      pictures

      The "no" does appear when hovering in another lesson: "No, I will not get up!"

      This is on a Macbook in Chrome.


IsolaCiao

      Did you submit a bug report (not an in-lesson report:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new ) with screenshots and all the information from the other thread? That's really the only step to take, with the understanding that fixing issues takes time.


Siddharth317939

      Why can't it be "No, I'm not from China?"


avaschmys

      Because it uses "jin"/"person" the whole thing means "No, I am not a Chinese person"


Otaku2Learn

      What would "dewa" actually mean? I know the Argosy captain in MH3U uses it a lot in sentences. Does it chain to something in the sentence? In what example would it be used...


KeithWong9

      Sew my earlier comments - では = particle で (meaning to keep the state of the noun before) + particle は (stressing the negative)

      Please treat である/でない (polite form です/でありません) as a whole - meaning positive/negative assertion of the noun.


CaptainFye

      So I tried but still can't get what ありません (arimasen) means. Is it negative for 人?Anyone, help please


KeithWong9

      It means "does not exist" by itself. However in this case please treat ではありません as a whole. It means "is not" (negative form of です).


RuciGluci

      what happened to the sounds of characters "naka" and "kuni"?


IsolaCiao

      "Naka" and "kuni" are the kun or Japanese readings of the kanji. "Chuugoku" is the on or Chinese reading of the kanji.


curlycue62

      How do you know when to write Hiragana, when to write Katakana, and when to write Kanji? And how do you know to pronounce "は" as "wa" or "ha"? I get everything else, just not when exactly to use what


Joseph400403

      Kanji are generally used for nouns (e.g. teacher = 先生 and verbs (e.g. to go = 行きます). Hiragana is used for grammatical particles, equivalent of English prepositions (to/at = に), conjunctions (and = と), verb conjugations (行きます). Katakana is used for loanwords from other languages (e.g. トイレ). Put it all together: 田中先生はトイレに行きます。


avaschmys

      I'm not a native, but hiragana is used for purely Japanese words and katakana is used for foreign words (such as names and loanwords). The ha and wa are contextual (not completely sure though). When the ha is used as a topic marker, it's pronounced "wa".


TyReid4

      What character is making the initial "shu" sound after "いいえ 、" ?


IsolaCiao

      Rather than “shu”, it’s “chu”.

      中 (ちゅう) is read as “chuu” here. 中国人 (ちゅうごくじん) is chuugokujin, a Chinese person.


AnimumRege

      After 中国人 I put a は. Would the subject just be the assumed self? So dont need a subject は? And it apparently isnt the topic for a が. So how do i know when to use them?


Swisidniak

      In this sentence 中国人 is not being used as a topic or a subject, it is being used as an adjective/descriptive noun to describe someone (the omitted topic/subject being described would be you/me/he/she). Particles are never used before the copula です, (or in this case the negation ではありません)


AnimumRege

      Thank you. I guess I should have paid more attention in English to those types of classifications.


bunnyblip

      I thought it was rude to say no in Japanese culture? I've seen other websites say that they answer question more along the lines of "Yes, I am not Chinese." So I don't know what to believe.


KeithWong9

      There is a culture to avoid hurting other's feelings. For example, say no to a request from someone. However, there is absolutely no such culture as saying no is rude.


EmdadAhmed

      Could you say, じゃないです (janai desu)


KeithWong9

      Yes it is ok in colloquial form.


ravenenvy

      What's the difference between では and です ?


IsolaCiao

      ではありません (dewa arimasen) is a negation.

      中国人です。(chuugokujin desu)

      I'm Chinese.

      中国人ではありません。 (chuugokujin dewa arimasen)

      I'm not Chinese.

      学生です。 (gakusei desu)

      I'm a student.

      学生ではありません。 (gakusei dewa arimasen)

      I'm not a student.


TangeryneToons

      I did not have the option to write this


IsolaCiao

      I'm not quite sure what the issue is that you're encountering, but you might get more help on the Troubleshooting Forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


mariamelkoraini

      But i didn't found the subject pronouns like 私,君etc.why is it not important like tge other languages? ???


IsolaCiao

      Have you read the Tips for Intro 1?:

      One thing that makes Japanese very different from English is the Japanese tendency to drop the subject of the sentence when the meaning is clear from context. Statements usually refer to oneself, while questions usually address the person you're speaking with.

      Pronouns are relatively rare in Japanese, but they are sometimes used to explicitly specify the subject or topic of a sentence.


NT2357

      Hi, I'm really confused about this one. What is this character:り???? Apparently it's ri , but I thought we already learned the katakana and hiragana forms of ri. Now, when I look back at the words I have done, it had ri in り this form. I'm so confused!! Now I can't find the old form anywhere!!!


ALLintolearning3

      This is its hiragana form, but it is two separate lines in katakana. https://www.pinterest.com/pin/815996026203764698/


IsolaCiao

      The picture above is hiragana "ri" written in two different fonts. Did your default Japanese font maybe change on your device, making it look different?


ALLintolearning3

      Well, the first font looks a lot like katakana ri.


IsolaCiao

      It's how hiragana "ri" is usually handwritten. Katakana "ri" is more square and the left line would be straight, not curling up.


ktdeauna

      Can someone help me to pronounce this "Īe, chūgokujinde wa arimasen"?


NT2357

      Sure! ee-eh, chu-go-ku jin de-wa a-ri-ma-se-n. Did that help?


SHIKOCosplay

      Really? Capital I is an error in translating? Wow.


IsolaCiao

      Capital and lowercase letters are considered interchangeable by Duolingo's system, so that wouldn't be the reason that your answer was marked wrong. If you could post your entire answer someone might be able to tell you if you had a typo or ran into some kind of error.


DreagonBeacon

      I quite and then came back i knew ハンバーガー means hamburger but it said it means chicken CHICKEN SOMETHING IS WRONG


Swisidniak

      This is the sentence discussion page for the question "いいえ、中国人ではありません - No, I am not Chinese"
      Also, ハンバーガー is not even a word currently taught in the course


KelechiOff

      So then what about- janai desu? Isn't that "am not" or "he is not" or "she is not" depending on context?


r.iahaha

      ONE TYPO, I made ONE typo, im literally in tears


ALLintolearning3

      Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, including a different verb conjugation or different number (singular or plural) or for other languages that have gender, a change in ending might change that as in Spanish ending o is often masculine or ending a is often feminine and putting the wrong letter could not be allowed. What did you put?


lukkaku12

      Can someone explain all the phrase I didn't got quite well this thing


Slater942539

      isn't 'arimasu/sen' supposed to be used for inanimate objects, while 'imasu/sen' is supposed to be used for living things? So wouldn't this translate directly to 'No, Chinese-person object I am not'? (which doesn't make sense) or does the existence of 'dewa' change that rule somehow?


KeithWong9

      You are right, when talking about existence, あります is for inanimate and います is for animate. However for declarative sentences, positive is です and negative is じゃ/ではありません. There is no distinction of animate or inanimate.


AditiParul1

      Can we use じゃない instead of でわありません ?


KeithWong9

      Yes, but just to be careful that いいえ、中国人じゃない can mean "No, I ain't (you aren't/he isn't etc.) Chinese" or "No, ain't I (aren't you/isn't he etc.) Chinese."


Eris781308

      Can you also say 「中国人じゃないです」???


IsolaCiao

      Yes, 「いいえ、中国人じゃないです」 would be the colloquial way to say "no, I'm not Chinese".


LataGarg5

      It says that I have a typo in Chineese can someone please tell me that what's the meaning of typo ??


ALLintolearning3

      A typo is when you accidentally put one wrong letter that does not change it to another word in English, so I imagine that you put a wrong character, but it wasn't important enough for them to mark you wrong. That is unusual as more often it will be wrong.


NinaThereseW

      So please tell me if I'm right... です and では both mean "is." To make it "is not," you can use ではありません or ですない? Or is ですない not a thing?


ALLintolearning3

      No, Higher up on this page by KeithWong9:
      "では = particle で (meaning to keep the state of the noun before) + particle は (stressing the negative)

      Please treat である/でない (polite form です/でありません) as a whole - meaning positive/negative assertion of the noun.

      じゃない is a less formal negation yet.

      Swisidniak, a moderator, put:

      では can be contracted into じゃ and the informal of ありません is ない At varying levels of formality you can use "ja arimasen", "dewa nai" and shortest and most casual a simple "janai".

      So 中国人ではありません becomes 中国人じゃない


M0ment

      Why is there no は or が after 中国人?


ALLintolearning3

      Neither of those would go there.
      は would go after the subject watashi

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.