"いいえ、中国人ではありません。"

Translation:No, I am not Chinese.

June 7, 2017

85 Comments


PrmExr2487

Is it purely contextual that this means, "I am not Chinese"? Can this also mean, "He is not Chinese"?

June 20, 2017

lfalin

Yes, or "She is not..." or "We are not..." etc...

June 21, 2017

CassioHenr934834

I believe it can't mean HE or SHE. If I am not mistaken, "dewa" is a form of "desu", wich I think is only used for "I" and "me"

July 3, 2017

KeithWong9

ではありません is the negative form of です, and it is used after nouns. Not constraint to I or me.

July 4, 2017

JayMilkshake

'Dewa' and 'desu' are both positive. 'Dewa arimasen' is the opposite of 'desu'. Neither are restricted to 'I' either, you simply add 'kare' (彼) or 'kanojo' (彼女) (he and she respectively).

October 1, 2017

JayMilkshake

彼は中国人です, or 彼女は中国人です.

October 1, 2017

PabloPerez456

Could you post a few examples maybe?

October 31, 2017

Shadow15243

So its Dewa Arimasen? What does each part mean

June 8, 2017

chudzilla1

Polite present negative form of です (desu)

June 8, 2017

Qermit

Amazing! The concept of polite negative form is an interesting cultural phenomenon.

June 9, 2017

avaschmys

Is "desu" the informal/impolite positive form then?

September 5, 2017

winndich

It is. More colloquial would be "da". "desu" is shortened from "dewa arimasu" which is the complete and most formal form. The particle "-sen" negates a statement, so "dewa arimasen" translates to "is not" or "am not".

March 21, 2018

GuithermoGF

So... Is there some informal, shortened version of "dewa arimasen"?

March 20, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

では can be contracted into じゃ and the informal of ありません is ない
At varying levels of formality you can use "ja arimasen", "dewa nai" and shortest and most casual a simple "janai".

So 中国人ではありません
becomes
中国人じゃない

March 20, 2019

68WGomez

In another course (mango). I was taught the form for negation "Ja arimasen" vs. here Dewa arimasen. Can anyone explain the difference?

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

They are the same except that じゃ is used in speech and では is used in written and is more formal if used in speech.

June 25, 2017

68WGomez

Thanks for the clarification!

June 27, 2017

Wayne427822

I think it would perhaps be more useful to teach the spoken forms rather than written (or both), since I reckon most people using Duo are doing so because they want to leadn to speak and u derstamd spoken Japanese rather than written form. Or both.

July 15, 2017

BrandonWat742735

When speaking to a native japanese person you will always use polite form. What is taught here is proper unless you are speaking to a close friend or family you will always use polite form.

August 12, 2017

minminmin3

I thought aru/arimasu is STRICTLY for inanimated objects and plants and such while iru/imasu is for people! Why did they use arimasu here, can someone explain?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

That rule is for existance ~は~にあります/います. For assertion of nouns です(である)/ではありません it does not have this restriction.

June 22, 2017

milaqt

Do Japanese people not believe in pronouns?

June 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Japanese does have pronouns, but they are often omitted when the context is clear. Furthermore, the pronoun "あなた" is not used quite often, in many cases Japanese even just call the listener's name: "Will Shizuka come?" can be used when talking to Shizuka.

October 18, 2017

Wayne427822

Here, the kanji for China is written 中国, but my kanji dicsh says the kanji for China is a different character, which I can't find atm, but apparently it's read as 'kan'. Indeed, put 中国 in to the dictionary, and it doesn't return any results that mean China. What's going on here? Is it simply that there's mumtiple ways to write China in kanji? Thanks in advance.

July 15, 2017

ftay98

Why is it 国 and not 國?

June 23, 2017

selkie222

From what I have observed, 国 is the standard way to write that character in Japanese Kanji. It is the same as the simplified Chinese character and not the same as the traditional Chinese character (國). If you are interested in further similarities and differences between Japanese Kanji and different forms of Chinese characters, check out https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shinjitai?wprov=sfla1

July 12, 2017

Aki-kun

After WWII many Chinese characters were simplified in China and Japan (though often the simplified versions are not the same) to make writing/reading them easier. 国 is the simplified version of 國 in both Chinese and Japanese.

October 31, 2017

SaraJones20

How is "no im not from china" not right?

June 25, 2017

68WGomez

To say you are from somewhere you need to use からです or 出身です. You would also not include the 人. For example 中国からではありません

June 27, 2017

CaptainFye

So I tried but still can't get what ありません (arimasen) means. Is it negative for 人?Anyone, help please

September 18, 2017

KeithWong9

It means "does not exist" by itself. However in this case please treat ではありません as a whole. It means "is not" (negative form of です).

September 18, 2017

David611573

Did anyone notice that when you tap, "中", that it makes the wrong sound?

November 14, 2018

Peter_Gubanov

It's because each kanоi have 2 ways to pronounce. First, when kanоi is solo. Second when kanоi staying with another one kanоi. You will find it later I guess.

December 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Typo? Kanji

December 12, 2018

Peter_Gubanov

Sure. Typo. Sorry.

December 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There are two different sounds and how will the computer know which to use? So when you tap on the character, it does not have the context of the other characters around it, but when you have the sentence read to you, then it should be correct.

November 14, 2018

Nikolai638380

As a Finnish person the word "no" in Japanese is really easy to remember, since I practically just need to take the Finnish word for "no" = "ei" and invert it. So "ei" = "iie".

Not that I have problems remembering three letter words lol.

November 15, 2018

Siddharth317939

Why can't it be "No, I'm not from China?"

August 14, 2017

avaschmys

Because it uses "jin"/"person" the whole thing means "No, I am not a Chinese person"

October 7, 2017

Otaku2Learn

What would "dewa" actually mean? I know the Argosy captain in MH3U uses it a lot in sentences. Does it chain to something in the sentence? In what example would it be used...

September 16, 2017

KeithWong9

Sew my earlier comments - では = particle で (meaning to keep the state of the noun before) + particle は (stressing the negative)

Please treat である/でない (polite form です/でありません) as a whole - meaning positive/negative assertion of the noun.

September 18, 2017

SzymonRuci

what happened to the sounds of characters "naka" and "kuni"?

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Naka" and "kuni" are the kun or Japanese readings of the kanji. "Chuugoku" is the on or Chinese reading of the kanji.

February 8, 2018

robbertvd

What is the Romanji for 中国?

October 31, 2017

Mr.Supermann

Chuugoku. uu = long u

January 27, 2018

curlycue62

How do you know when to write Hiragana, when to write Katakana, and when to write Kanji? And how do you know to pronounce "は" as "wa" or "ha"? I get everything else, just not when exactly to use what

November 2, 2017

avaschmys

I'm not a native, but hiragana is used for purely Japanese words and katakana is used for foreign words (such as names and loanwords). The ha and wa are contextual (not completely sure though). When the ha is used as a topic marker, it's pronounced "wa".

November 2, 2017

pizzaa5555

Could you not just say "いいえ、中国人ではあ" because I thought I am Chinese was simply "中国人です"

December 17, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, the positive “です" becomes the negative “ではありません”. You just have to memorize it.

June 8, 2018

m4ti140

Why is it all keigo by default? Shouldn't we get plain speech and then polite speech on top of that?

January 23, 2018

KeithWong9

It is the classic way of learning Japanese in majority of Japanese textbooks. I personally against it, because the basic form of words is the dictionary form and normal textbooks won't tell you until a bit late in the beginner course, making people think the polite form (teinei form, not keigo) is the base form.

January 24, 2018

Quejimista

So for example would it be: いいえ、ばかではありませn?

October 9, 2018

TyReid4

What character is making the initial "shu" sound after "いいえ 、" ?

October 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

Rather than “shu”, it’s “chu”.

中 (ちゅう) is read as “chuu” here. 中国人 (ちゅうごくじん) is chuugokujin, a Chinese person.

October 20, 2018

AnimumRege

After 中国人 I put a は. Would the subject just be the assumed self? So dont need a subject は? And it apparently isnt the topic for a が. So how do i know when to use them?

January 16, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

In this sentence 中国人 is not being used as a topic or a subject, it is being used as an adjective/descriptive noun to describe someone (the omitted topic/subject being described would be you/me/he/she). Particles are never used before the copula です, (or in this case the negation ではありません)

January 16, 2019

AnimumRege

Thank you. I guess I should have paid more attention in English to those types of classifications.

January 16, 2019

Shadow15243

Harimasen?

June 8, 2017

LycanLabs

In this context, the は says "wa", like when you go 私は it says "wa"

June 8, 2017

rhuken

How do you know when to say wa instead of ha, for beginners?

June 9, 2017

LycanLabs

In the case of は, it is usually save to assume that if it's in an actual word (not a grammatical particle, like the subject maker) that it says "ha".

The exceptions to this rule are when the word is one that started out as a phrase, and became a word later. An example of this is こんにちは (konnichiwa), which started out as the phrase "this day [subject marker]".

In the case of ではありません, it's a little more complicated. From what I know, the で is short for です, the は is actually the subject maker, and ありません is the polite negative form of the verb ある "to exist (inanimate things)". So you're basically saying "As for the statement that I just made, that circumstance does not exist."

I hope that helps

June 9, 2017

Shadd518

I'm gonna start using "As for the statement that i just made, that circumstance does not exist" in normal conversation

June 15, 2017

KeithWong9

Just to add,

From wiktionary, こんにちはis a short form of 今日はご機嫌いかがですか (how do you feel today) or 今日はお天気いいです(the weather is good today) so the は is actually a preposition, which reads "wa".

ではありません

で is a preposition needed for a noun to follow the verb ある to mean assertiveness of the noun.

は is another preposition to stress the negative form that follows.

ありません is the negative polite form of ある.

June 22, 2017

RicardoCal922527

"Wa" is a particle that indicates the topic of the phrase. It's not supposed to be in the middle of a word.

June 9, 2017

jonathanpe781561

Once you start recognizing words, youll notice it will occur after them as wa. As it marks the subject. If its in a word you recognize then itll likely be ha. It becomes quite easy once you build a vocabulary.

June 9, 2017

rayzorblade23

I'm very new to Japanese but I learned は is a topic marker and が is a subject marker. I found this site today and it seems great for using alongside Duo. www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/the-topic-marker-wa/ It should clear things up.

June 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.