1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke den samme farve."

"Det er ikke den samme farve."

Translation:It is not the same color.

June 7, 2017

8 Comments


Henrik...

farve means color...


ZaListios

In demark the same colour means black as it is the only colour people tend to wear


Sawteeth

Could one say sammen?


Konstantin736085

No, you already have the definite article when you say "Den" :)


elsker_Csokiii

Why is the first time "det", then "den"? I probably misunderstand sg, but aren't both of them referring to "farve"? So how could they be different?


Konstantin736085

Afaik "det" is the pronoun (as in "jeg, du, det") and "den" refers to "farve". Im not sure though whether we say "en farve" or "et farve".


Konstantin736085

Checked this up: it is "en farve", so anyways you wouldn't use "det samme farve", because you need a common article


ChrisSteve648506

Sounds like a bad repair job.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.