1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "くろいスカートをはきます。"

"くろいスカートをはきます。"

Translation:I wear a black skirt.

June 7, 2017

37 Comments


sora_Japan

We use 'はく' to put under body.(←Please teach me, correct English. )

スカート (skirt) を はきます。

くつ (shoes) を はきます。


rioscac

The correct way to put it is "to wear below your waist". But thanks for the explanation!


sora_Japan

Rioscac san

'to wear below your waist'

Thanks for the explanation, too!


kurros

Ohhhh, thanks! Is that why it is called a "hakama"? And similarly "gi" for like a karate or judo top?


GeraldMath4

I'm pretty sure "gi" is English only, lazy for "juudoogi" etc. The "gi" is from "kiru" (ki-ru).


TrinityYun

Thank you so much!


Aschuuu

Thank you for your explanation, I was confused.


DenSidorof

There is no difference between singular and plural form of Skirt in japanese. So both are allowed while translating into english. Please fix, because I texted Skirt, and the computer told me that was wrong, and the right was Skirts.


OrewaDareda

The issue might be that you have answered as "I wear skirt" instead of "I wear a skirt". It accepts both "I wear a skirt" or "I wear skirts"

Please correct me if I'm wrong


gonzogulp

My Android tablet accepts singular.


ayuri26

Yea same here. Beside, who wear lots of skirts at once


cvictoria42

”I wear black skirts" can refer to habitual action, as in "I wear black skirts every day". Presumably it's only one skirt at a time, but the speaker has multiple black skirts that they wear. Using the singular would imply to me that the speaker only has the one black skirt that they wear on occasion (while if you wanted to describe what they have on at that very moment the progressive would be more natural, "I'm wearing a black skirt")


ukaszKaama

Faced similar issue on my smartphone with android


alex_wei

黒いスカートを履きます。


kairu260485

No one must ever know


OiherSA

This new male voice is so soothing


DerrickMcClure1

Given that Japanese doesn't always use personal pronouns (even though, unlike say Italian, the verbs don't show person distinctions), "SHE wears (or "is wearing") a black skirt" should be accepted here.


trishka9

She wears a black skirt - yes, this should be accepted. (If not, report it!)

She is wearing a black skirt - no, that is present progressive, which is different from the present/future (as used in the Japanese sentence).


ASleepingRock

Seems alright in my book. I'd report it if it still isn't accepted.


tony.tasse1

That was one time, Duo! And you promised not to tell anyone.


rioscac

What's the difference between 着る and はきる?


KiritsuguZFC

(It is はく, not はきる) As for the difference, 着る is for clothing that is hung from the shoulders, such as jackets, Tshirts and also full body outfits. 履く is for clothing that is like pulled up above from below, e.g. pants and skirts and shoes.


TrinityYun

They said はきる was when you're wearing on your body, however i do not know why because i was taught that 着る means to wear on your body too.


Beruzu

not really sure. but, do " I wear black coat " and " I wear a black coat " are really different ?


V2Blast

Yes. You need an article ("a" or "the") before the singular noun in English.


TrinityYun

Using "a" and "the" are imcredibly important to English speakers. They are adjectives that specify what the noun is. If you say, "i wear a black coat" then it means that you could be wearing ANY black coat. However, if you say, "i am wearing the black coat" then it means that there is one, out of all of the black coats, that you wear specifically. It is a bit of a bad explanation however, because in that example it would be better to use, "i am wearing that black coat" which would mean you're talking about a coat across the room you are going to wear in the future continuum tense. If you say, "i am wearing this black coat" then that coat is with you, you may be already wearing it or not. Who knows. Back to the original question, if you only say, "i wear black coat" or "i am wearing black coat", we will still understand what you are trying to tell us, but it really important to learn eventually. Not to mention, not using them makes you sound not very fluent. Most english speakers are very forgiving about those learning our language and won't sweat it. Whereas, many english speakers dont overemphasize the importantance either because many languages simply dont have them the same way we do. Spanish does to an extent, but isnt as much. I hope this helps and i encourage you to keep learning:)


FranoisBea7

I don't understand why we learned that "wear" was kirru, and now it is kimasu or hakimasu?? Kimasu is not for "come"


PrismVelocity

"kiru" is just the plain version of "kimasu", or the other way around, "kimasu" is the polite version of "kiru", they both mean to wear somthing on your upper body, like a shirt or jacket. "hakimasu", as well as its plain version "haku", mean to wear something below your waist, such as pants or shoes.


shelby952369

Is there a reason we didn't use the Kanji for black here?


by1goQ

I think HAKU has to be in the -te imasu form, no ?


V2Blast

No. That's only if you're describing an ongoing/present action; it's not necessary if you are simply describing what he wears on a daily basis, for example.


emzo99

Shouldn't "I put on a black skirt" also be accepted?


le_maiiiiiitre

In English there is a big difference between "I'm wearing a skirt" and "I wear a skirt". There isn't in my mother tongue. In this example Duo accepts both answers. Does that mean there is no difference in Japanese or should the て+います form be preferred when saying "I'm wearing sth" ?


Angel831279

Why "I wear black skirts."? Where is the plural?


TriffinneM

Japanese doesn't differentiate between singular and plural nouns, so it is ambiguous unless there is a number with it


[deactivated user]

    履き替え


Gabor131248

    Gee, clothing has a lot of issues when accepting answers. Just had to share my frustration.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.